Loading...
TRAC Wrestling2021-11-19T22:46:26-05:00

Historical TRAC Wrestling Standings

2020-21 TRAC Wrestling Standings

SchoolsTRAC Wrestling Championships
1. Clay175
2. Whitmer174.5
3. St. John's Jesuit137
4. Findlay122.5
5. Fremont Ross80
6. Central Catholic49
7. Lima Senior31
8. St. Francis de Sales13

TRAC Wrestling Championships: 2021202020192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

TRAC Wrestling All-Conference Teams: 2014 | 2013 | 2012

OHSAA Individual Tournament: 2016 | 2015

OHSAA Dual Tournament: 2016 | 2015

OHSAA All-Time Wrestling Tournament Results

All-Time TRAC Wrestling Team Results through 2021

SchoolTRAC ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasons
Clay99010
Fremont Ross11010
Central Catholic00010
Findlay00010
Lima Senior00010
St. Francis de Sales00010
St. John's Jesuit00010
Whitmer00010

TRAC Wrestling News & Scores

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division I Individual State Wrestling Championships
22. Clay 22, 55. Fremont Ross 3, Findlay 0, Whitmer 0

Brackets | Results

120: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross – did not place
132: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – did not place
138: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th place
145: Garret Anderson, Clay – did not place
152: Kevin Contos, Clay – 6th place
160: Dru Hernandez, Findlay – did not place
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross – did not place
182: Zach Bryant, Findlay – did not place
195: Kyle Walsh, Whitmer – did not place
285: Nick Daly, Clay – did not place

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Central Catholic 8

Brackets | Results

285: Demarko Craig, Central Catholic – 7th place

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Mentor
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Clay 106.5, 6. Fremont Ross 92.5, 9. Findlay 54, 16. Whitmer 22.5, 26. St. John’s Jesuit 12, 35. Lima Senior 1, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
132: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
138: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay
145: 2. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay
160: 4. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: 4. Zach Bryant, Findlay
195: 4. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer
285: 4. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
23. Central Catholic 27
State Qualifiers:
285: 3. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Team Scores

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Fremont Ross 171, 4. Findlay 164, 10. Lima Senior 10
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Jonah Smith, Findlay
120: 2. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126: 2. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132: 1. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
138: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
145: 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay
152: 2. Josiah Trevino, Findlay; 3. Jalen Cooper, Fremont Ross
160: 3. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. Paul Singh, Findlay
182: 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Hayden Abdoo, Fremont Ross
195: 4. Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220: 2. Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; 3. Aaron Kupferberg, Findlay
285: 4. Dewey Lee, Findlay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Clay 278.5, 6. Whitmer 112.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 101, 10. St. Francis de Sales 14
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Mike Hamilton, Clay; 4. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: 4. Christian Hamilton, Clay
120: 2. Jeff Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 1. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer; 4. Brandon Hardy, Clay
132: 3. Alex Szigeti, Clay
138: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Devin Takas, Whitmer; 4. C.J. Valentine, St. John’s Jesuit
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay; 3. Keavon Thomas, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 3. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
170: 1. Kyle Miller, Clay; 4. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales
182: 1. Hunter McNutt, Clay;
195: 1. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer; 3. Josh Nagy, Clay
220: 3. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 4. Shayne Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
6. Central Catholic 103
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
132: 2. Kayne Woods, Central Catholic
138: 2. Bryce Quinlan, Central Catholic
170: 4. Drew Homan, Central Catholic
285: 1. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Fremont Ross 209.5, 2. Clay 208, 3. Findlay 171, 4. Whitmer 64, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 57.5, 6. Central Catholic 47.5, 7. Lima Senior 21, 8. St. Francis de Sales 12

Team Scores | Tournament Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions
106 — Jonah Smith, Findlay
113 — Carter Smith, Fremont Ross
120 — Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126 — Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132 — Joseph Staschiak, Findlay
138 — Nick Henneman, Clay
145 — Garret Anderson, Clay
152 — Kevin Contos, Clay
160 — Troy Murphy, Clay
170 — Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182 — Hunter McNutt, Clay
195 — Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220 — Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross
285 — Nick Daly, Clay

2017 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Findlay 115.5, 2. Central Catholic 72.5, 3. Clay 72, 4. Fremont Ross 53.5, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 33, 6. St. Francis de Sales 6, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

JV Team Scores | JV Tournament Results | JV Brackets

 

Findlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College.

041316_Findlay_CollegeSigningsFindlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College. Throughout his high school career Frank has been consistently recognized by his coaches and peers as a leader and a person of great integrity and character.  His Junior Year he earned Trojan of the Year Honor by his tireless dedication to the team.  He volunteered every chance that he could with the Findlay Youth Wrestling Club and loved working with new wrestlers at every opportunity to help grow the team.  His senior year not only did he earn a 24 wins and a sectional championship, but Frank became a member of National Honor Society and earning his Eagle Badge from The Boy Scouts of America.  As a senior Frank earned the Breakout season award as well as being team captain.   The Athletic Department and Findlay Wrestling Community is extremely proud of Frank and wish him continued success.

April 13th, 2016|Categories: 2015-16, College Signings/Verbals, Findlay Trojans, Scores, TRAC, Wrestling|Tags: |

2016 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament

OHSAAWrestlinglogo440Division I State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
13. Clay 40.5, 22. Fremont Ross 21.5
120: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th Place
120: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – State Runner-Up
220: Matt Stencel, Clay – State Champion

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

Division II State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
5. Central Catholic 58
106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic – State Champion
126: Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic – 4th Place
152: Richard Jackson, Central Catholic – State Runner-Up

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

ohsaa_150Division I District at Perrysburg
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Weight Class Results | Round Results
7. Clay 86.5, 11. Fremont Ross 42.5, 17. Whitmer 26, 19. Findlay 19, 24. St. John’s Jesuit 10, 34. Lima Senior 3, 34. St. Francis de Sales 3

State Qualifiers:
120: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
220: Matt Stencel, Clay

Division II District at Fostoria
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Match Results | Place Winners
8. Central Catholic 81.5

State Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
126: 2. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
152: 1. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic

Go to Top