ohsaa_1502016 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament

Division I State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
13. Clay 40.5, 22. Fremont Ross 21.5
120: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th Place
120: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – State Runner-Up
220: Matt Stencel, Clay – State Champion

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

Division II State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
5. Central Catholic 58
106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic – State Champion
126: Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic – 4th Place
152: Richard Jackson, Central Catholic – State Runner-Up

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Perrysburg
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Weight Class Results | Round Results
7. Clay 86.5, 11. Fremont Ross 42.5, 17. Whitmer 26, 19. Findlay 19, 24. St. John’s Jesuit 10, 34. Lima Senior 3, 34. St. Francis de Sales 3

State Qualifiers:
120: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
220: Matt Stencel, Clay

Division II District at Fostoria
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Match Results | Place Winners
8. Central Catholic 81.5

State Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
126: 2. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
152: 1. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic

2/20 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Toledo Waite
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg)
3. Findlay 137.5, 4. Fremont Ross 128.5, 6. Lima Senior 38
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Joseph Johnston, Findlay
113: 3. Carter Smith, Fremont Ross; 4. Jaden Johnson, Findlay
120: 1. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Liam Morrison, Findlay
126: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
132: 2. Max Jolliff, Findlay; 4. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
138: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior; 4. Benjamin Douglas, Findlay
145: 2. Christian Sanchez, Findlay; 4. Jalen Cooper, Fremont Ross
152: 2. Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross; 3. Ben Templin, Findlay
160: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
170: 2. Derek Peters, Findlay; 3. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
182: 1. Franklin Russel, Findlay; 3. Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
195: 2. Kieler Foster, Fremont Ross
220: 1. Aaron Kupferberg, Findlay; 4. Mike Thomas, Fremont Ross
285: 3. Dewey Lee, Findlay

Division I Sectional at Clay
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg)
1. Clay 258, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 171, 5. Whitmer 84, 6. St. Francis de Sales 77
Final Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Mike Handy, Clay; 4. Ryan O`Shea, St. Francis de Sales
113: 1. Max Turner, St. John`s Jesuit; 3. Kyle Maville, Clay; 4. Seth Augustyniak, St. Francis de Sales
120: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 2. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer; 3. Jeff Williams, St. John`s Jesuit
126: 1. Alex Szigeti, Clay; 2. Trevin Dickerson, St. John`s Jesuit
132: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 2. Brendan O`Brien, St. John`s Jesuit
138: 1. Calixtro Mondragon, Clay; 3. Rick Currey, St. John`s Jesuit; 4. Devin Takas, Whitmer
145: 4. Kyle Miller, Clay
152: 2. A.J. Savona, St. John`s Jesuit; 3. Troy Murphy, Clay
160: 2. Lorenzo LeVally, Clay
170: 1. Zach Brown, Clay; 3. Alex Jewell, St. John`s Jesuit
182: 2. Alex Shubert, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Brad Woods, St. John`s Jesuit
195: 1. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer; 2. James Ireland, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Shayne Jackson, St. John`s Jesuit; 4. Mike Nottage, Clay
220: 1. Matt Stencel, Clay; 2. Branden Jackson, St. John`s Jesuit; 3. Brett Seymour, Whitmer
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay; 3. Joe Hewitt, St. John`s Jesuit

Division II Sectional at Clyde
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria)
4. Central Catholic 134
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
120: 2. Bryce Quinlan, Central Catholic
126: 1. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
132: 1. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
152: 1. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic
285: 3. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic