2015 OHSAA Wrestling State Individual Tournament

Division I
8. Clay 47, 68. Findlay 2

113: Nick Henneman, Clay – 6th place
Championship Preliminaries: dec. C.J. Campbell, Hilliard Bradley 5-0
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Austin Murphy, Cin. Elder 6-4
Championship Semifinals: lost dec. to Allan Hart, Lakewood St. Edward 8-3
Consolation Semifinals: lost dec. to Patrick Kearney, Mason 3-2
Fifth Place Finals: lost dec. to Harry Feuer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 2-1

126: Justin Jolliff, Findlay
Championship Preliminaries: lost to Shakur Laney, Pickerington North 10-4
Consolation Round One: dec. Keyon Huntley, Cin. Northwest 14-9SV
Consolation Round Two: lost to Noah Schaub, Green default

138: Richie Screptock, Clay – 5th place
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry 8-1
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman 3-2
Consolation Round Two: dec. Keith Griffin, Ashtabula Lakeside 8-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: pin Ryley Regan, Miamisburg 2:41
Consolation Semifinals: lost dec. to Greg Brusco, Delaware Hayes 3-0
Fifth Place Finals: dec. Jacoby Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-4

145: Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay
Championship Preliminaries: lost dec. to Sonny Lucas, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 3-0
Consolation Round One: dec. Connor Craig, Cin. Elder 8-3
Consolation Round Two: lost dec. to Tanner Miller, Lancaster 9-8

195: Matt Stencel, Clay – State Champion
Championship Preliminaries: pin Nic Kramer, Wester. North 0:54
Championship Quarterfinals: pin Grant Martin, Uniontown Lake 1:29
Championship Semifinals: pin Joe Conway, Cle. St. Ignatius 5:35
State Championship: maj. dec. Jared Campbell, Lakewood St. Edward 15-1

Pairings | Complete Results | Brackets

Division II
2. Central Catholic 99

106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic – State Champion
Championship Preliminaries: pin Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross 0:39
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Alex Potts, East Liverpool 11-4
Championship Semifinals: maj. dec. Brandon Lucas, Mt. Orab Western Brown 8-0
State Championship: dec. Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 5-1

126: Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Levi Congleton, Vincent Warren 6-4SV
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Georgio Poullas, Canfield 4-3
Consolation Round Two: lost by pin to Cole Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes 1:42

138: Nate Hagan, Central Catholic – State Champion
Championship Preliminaries: pin Kevin Swaney, Akron Arch. Hoban 3:23
Championship Quarterfinals: maj. dec. Bryson Laytart, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 12-2
Championship Semifinals: dec. Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood 2-1
State Championship: dec. Ryan Bennett, Cuy. Falls CVCA 5-4

152: Josh Mossing, Central Catholic – 3rd place
Championship Preliminaries: maj. dec. Nick Sbrocco, Perry 9-1
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Tyler Wiederholt, Bellbrook 2-1
Consolation Round Two: dec. Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor 7-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: dec. Christian Price, Granville 5-0
Consolation Semifinals: dec. David Crawford, Canfield 3-2
Third Place Finals: pin Aidan Pasiuk, Carrollton 2:49

160: Richard Jackson, Central Catholic – 3rd place
Championship Preliminaries: maj. dec. John Haines, McConnelsville Morgan 11-3
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Eric Fasnacht, Parma Padua Franciscan 5-2
Championship Semifinals: lost by tech. fall to Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local 22-7
Consolation Semifinals: dec. Corey Williams, Spring. Greenon 7-3
Third Place Finals: maj. dec. Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva 12-4

170: Colin Kaucher, Central Catholic – 5th place
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Kyle Myers, Canal Fulton Northwest 3-2UTB
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Brendan Scherer, Warsaw River View 4-3
Championship Semifinals: lost dec. to Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook 9-3
Consolation Semifinals: lost by pin to Garrett Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local 4:04
Fifth Place Finals: dec. Brendon Winning, Ravenna 3-2

182: Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic
Championship Preliminaries: lost dec. to Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere 5-0
Consolation Round One: pin Garret Robinson, Newark Licking Valley 2:24
Consolation Round Two: lost dec. to Tre Campbell, Wauseon 9-3

285: JQuan Fisher, Central Catholic
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren 5-3
Championship Quarterfinals: lost by pin to Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3:01
Consolation Round Two: lost by pin to Nate Temple, Lexington 3:22

Pairings | Complete Results | Brackets

3/7 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Cleveland State University
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
6. Clay 98.5, 11. Fremont Ross 52, 15. Findlay 33.5, 25. St. John’s Jesuit 14, 26. Whitmer 13, 38. Lima Senior 0, 38. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Nick Henneman, Clay
126: 4. Justin Jolliff, Findlay
138: 1. Richie Screptock, Clay
145: 2. Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay
195: 1. Matt Stencel, Clay

Complete Results | Brackets

Division II District at Mansfield Senior
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
1. Central Catholic 183
State Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
126: 3. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
138: 1. Nate Hagan, Central Catholic
152: 1. Josh Mossing, Central Catholic
160: 2. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic
170: 2. Colin Kaucher, Central Catholic
182: 4. Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic
285: 3. JQuan Fisher, Central Catholic

Complete Results | Brackets | Teams

2/28 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Mansfield
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Cleveland State University
2. Fremont Ross 184.5, 5. Findlay 121.5, 9. Lima Senior 30

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
113: 1. Trayvion Scott, Fremont Ross
120: 3. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
126: 1. Justin Jolliff, Findlay; 2. Rico Puente, Fremont Ross
132: 4. Ethan Hetrick, Fremont Ross
138: 1. Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross
145: 1. Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay; 4. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
152: 1. Jordan Weissinger, Fremont Ross
170: 4. Stefan Johnson, Fremont Ross
182: 4. Kieler Foster, Fremont Ross
195: 3. Bryce Moreno, Fremont Ross
220: 2. Dewey Lee, Findlay

Division I Sectional at Clay
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Cleveland State University
1. Clay 273.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 227, 5. Whitmer 109, 10. St. Francis de Sales 21

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Tim Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Chris Brown, Whitmer; 4. Mason Jaquillard, Clay
113: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 2. Jeff Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer
120: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 2. Jack Meinke, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Noah Wolfe, Whitmer
126: 1. Jimmy Turner, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Nate Cousino, Whitmer; 3. Jurry Taalib-Deen, St. Francis de Sales
132: 1. Calixtro Mondragon, Clay; 2. Brendan O`Brien, St. John’s Jesuit
138: 1. Richie Screptock, Clay; 4. Keavon Thomas, Whitmer
145: 2. Mike Ummell, Clay
152: 1. Lorenzo LeVally, Clay; 3. Ivol Caudill, St. John’s Jesuit
160: 1. Andy Howard, Clay; 3. Richard Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
170: 1. Andrew Jewell, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Hunter McNutt, Clay
182: 1. Hunter Baum, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Kevin Witt, Clay
195: 1. Matt Stencel, Clay; 2. Mustafa Mustafa, Whitmer; 3. Branden Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
220: 1. Tyler Koester, Clay; 2. Brett Seymour, Whitmer; 3. Matt Padanilam, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay

Division II Sectional at Oak Harbor
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Mansfield Senior
1. Central Catholic 210

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
126: 3. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
138: 1. Nate Hagan, Central Catholic
152: 1. Josh Mossing, Central Catholic
160: 2. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic
170: 3. Colin Kaucher, Central Catholic
182: 2. Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic
195: 2. Michael Gregory, Central Catholic
285: 1. JQuan Fisher, Central Catholic