Loading...

TRAC Wrestling

Home/Winter Sports/TRAC Wrestling
TRAC Wrestling2021-11-19T22:46:26-05:00

Historical TRAC Wrestling Standings

2021-22 TRAC Wrestling Standings

SchoolsTRAC Wrestling Championships
1. Clay210.5
2. Whitmer145
3. Findlay141.5
4. Fremont Ross122.5
5. St. John's Jesuit94
6. Central Catholic47.5
7. St. Francis de Sales44.5
8. Lima Senior14

TRAC Wrestling Championships: 2021202020192018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

TRAC Wrestling All-Conference Teams: 2014 | 2013 | 2012

OHSAA Individual Tournament: 2016 | 2015

OHSAA Dual Tournament: 2016 | 2015

OHSAA All-Time Wrestling Tournament Results

All-Time TRAC Wrestling Team Results through 2021

SchoolTRAC ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasons
Clay99010
Fremont Ross11010
Central Catholic00010
Findlay00010
Lima Senior00010
St. Francis de Sales00010
St. John's Jesuit00010
Whitmer00010

TRAC Wrestling News & Scores

3/5 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Perrysburg
Four from each weight class will advance to State
4. Clay 105, 5. Whitmer 86.5, 11. Findlay 56, 12. Fremont Ross 55, 22. St. John’s Jesuit 26, 30. Lima Senior 5, 38. St. Francis de Sales 0

Brackets | Placers | Results | Team Placers

State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Candio DeLuna 11, Clay (29-17)
113: 3. Micah Medina 11, Clay (38-9)
120: none
126: 3. Emilio Arellano 12, Whitmer (26-7)
132: 1. Jeremy Ginter 10, Whitmer (38-2)
138: none
144: none
150: none
157: none
165: 3. Dominico Migliori 12, Oregon Clay (41-11); 4. Isaiah Schlegel 11, Whitmer (29-11)
175: none
190: none
215: 1. Ty Cobb 12, Oregon Clay (46-3); 3. Gage Yackee 10, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit (34-5)
285: 1. Ethan Green 12, Fremont Ross (21-1); 3. Logan Moody 12, Whitmer (37-9)

Division II District at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to State
38. Central Catholic 4

Brackets | Placers | Results

State Qualifiers:
none

2/26 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
Four from each weight class at Clay, Grafton Midview, Lakewood St. Edward, and Strongsville will advance to the District at Perrysburg.
2. Clay 205, 4. Findlay 165, 5. Whitmer 146, 9. St. Francis de Sales 52, 10. Lima Senior 37.5

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:

106: 3. Candio DeLuna, Clay
113: 2. Micah Medina, Clay; 4. Payton Dubendorfer, Whitmer
120: 2. Nick Rodriquez, Clay; 3. Will Jolliff, Findlay; 4. Hayden Chase, Whitmer
126: 3. Emilio Arellano, Whitmer; 4. Cole Watson, Clay
132: 1. Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer; 4. Bobby Crape, St. Francis de Sales
138: 1. Ethan Mitchell, Findlay; 3. Jaiden Sarabia, Whitmer
144: 3. John Paul Smith, Findlay
150: 2. Tyler Weseman, Clay; 3. Aaron Bowsher, Lima Senior; 4. Brylen Monroe, Whitmer
157: 2. Zach Kraus, Clay; 4. Caden Freyman, Findlay
165: 2. Dominico Migliori, Clay; 3. Isaiah Schlegel, Whitmer
175: 2. Keegan Klotz, Findlay
190: none
215: 1. Ty Cobb, Clay; 3. Tyler Treft, Findlay
285: 1. Logan Moody, Whitmer; 2. Daniel Cooper, Clay; 4. Matt Minor, Lima Senior

Division I Sectional Tournament at Midview
Four from each weight class at Clay, Grafton Midview, Lakewood St. Edward, and Strongsville will advance to the District at Perrysburg.
3. St. John’s Jesuit 127, 6. Fremont Ross 117

Brackets | Placers | Results

District Qualifiers:

106: 1. Bryce Estep, Fremont Ross
113: 2. Bakari Scott, Fremont Ross
120: 4. Gage Ross, Fremont Ross
126: none
132: none
138: 2. Kaden Soto, St. John’s Jesuit
144: 2. Jackson Turner, St. John’s Jesuit
150: none
157: 4. Logan Morehouse, St. John’s Jesuit
165: none
175: 4. Devon Carmack, St. John’s Jesuit
190: 1. Dean Hetrick, Fremont Ross
215: 1. Gage Yackee, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross; 2. Caleb Bowman, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
Four from each weight class at Clyde, Defiance, and Sandusky will advance to the District at Norwalk.
10. Central Catholic 74

Brackets | Placers | Results

District Qualifiers:

106: 4. Emilio Herrera, Central Catholic
113: none
120: none
126: none
132: none
138: none
144: none
150: none
157: none
165: none
175: 3. James Foster, Central Catholic
190: none
215: 3. Deandre Ellis, Central Catholic
285: 1. Michael Cannings, Central Catholic

2022 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2022 TRAC Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 210.5, 2. Whitmer 145, 3. Findlay 141.5, 4. Fremont Ross 122.5, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 94, 6. Central Catholic 47.5, 7. St. Francis de Sales 44.5, 8. Lima Senior 14

Team Scores | Results | Brackets

TRAC Wrestler of the Year: Jeremy Ginter – Whitmer
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ralph Cubberly – Clay

TRAC Individual Champions
106: Bryce Estep – Fremont Ross
113: Bakari Scott – Fremont Ross
120: Micah Medina – Clay
126: Emilio Arellano – Whitmer
132: Jaiden Sarabia – Whitmer
138: Jeremy Ginter- Whitmer
144: John Paul Smith – Findlay
150: Tyler Weseman – Clay
157: Caden Freyman – Findlay
165: Isaiah Schlegel – Whitmer
175: Dominico Migliori – Clay
190: Dean Hetrick – Fremont Ross
215: Ty Cobb – Clay
285: Ethan Green – Fremont Ross

2022 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 108, 2. Findlay 81, 3. Fremont Ross 61, 4. Whitmer 56, 5. Central Catholic 43, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 35, 7. St. Francis de Sales 7, 8. Lima Senior 0

JV Team Scores | JV Brackets

3/14 OHSAA Wrestling State Championships

OHSAA Division I Individual State Championships at Hilliard Darby
13. Whitmer 29.5, 21. Fremont Ross 20, 23. Findlay 18, 33. Clay 14
106: Micah Medina, Clay: 7th place in State
113: Nick Rodriquez, Clay
120: Hudson Goebel, Findlay: State Runner-Up
126: Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer: 3rd place in State
145: Jack Haskin, Whitmer: 4th place in State
220: Ty Cobb, Clay: 8th place in State; Cameron Piercy, Whitmer
285: Ethan Green, Fremont Ross: 3rd place in State

Brackets | Results

March 14th, 2021|Categories: Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Tags: |

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Perrysburg
4. Clay 98, 5. Whitmer 94.5, 11. Findlay 45, 12. Fremont Ross 44, 22. St. John’s Jesuit 29, 25. Lima Senior 13

State Qualifiers:
106: 3. Micah Medina, Clay
113: 3. Nick Rodriquez, Clay
120: 2. Hudson Goebel, Findlay
126: 1. Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer
145: 2. Jack Haskin, Whitmer
220: 1. Ty Cobb, Clay; 4. Cameron Piercy, Whitmer
285: 1. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

 

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Clay
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg.
2. Clay 220, 3. Whitmer 175, 5. Findlay 123.5, 7. Lima Senior 63.5, 13. St. Francis de Sales 0

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Micah Medina, Clay; 4. Jayden Stone, Whitmer
113: 1. Nick Rodriquez, Clay; 3. Emilio Arellano, Whitmer
120: 1. Hudson Goebel, Findlay; 2. Tony Gill, Whitmer
126: 1. Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer; 4. Tyler Barnes, Findlay
132: 2. Mike Daly, Clay; 3. Jimmy Phadphom, Findlay
138: 2. Ethan Mitchell, Findlay; 4. Brylen Monroe, Whitmer
145: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 2. Aaron Bowsher, Lima Senior; 4. Issac Severa, Clay
152: 2. Dominico Migliori, Clay; 3. Isaiah Schlegel, Whitmer; 4. Grant Jolliff, Findlay
160: 3. Antwain Williams, Whitmer
170: 2. Tyler Weseman, Clay
182: 2. Davion Browning, Lima Senior; 4. Zach Kraus, Clay
195: 4. Logan Werner, Clay
220: 1. Ty Cobb, Clay; 3. Cameron Piercy, Whitmer
285: 1. Daniel Cooper, Clay; 3. Logan Moody, Whitmer

Division I Sectional at Midview
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg.
4. St. John’s Jesuit 121.5, 5. Fremont Ross 113

Brackets | Match Results | Placers

District Qualifiers:
106: none
113: 3. Mateo Mack, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Bakari Scott, Fremont Ross
120: none
126: none
132: none
138: 3. Jackson Turner, St. John’s Jesuit
145: 2. Ryan Weaver, Fremont Ross
152: 2. Ellijah Simms, Fremont Ross
160: none
170: 4. Darrell Cross, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 2. Sy Tubbs, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Dean Hetrick, Fremont Ross
195: 1. William Lanier, St. John’s Jesuit
220: 2. Gage Yackee, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Preston Green, Fremont Ross
285: 1. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross

2021 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2021 TRAC Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 175, 2. Whitmer 174.5, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 4. Findlay 122.5, 5. Fremont Ross 80, 6. Central Catholic 49, 7. Lima Senior 31, 8. St. Francis de Sales 13

Complete Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions:
106: Candio DeLuna, Clay
113: Micah Medina, Clay
120: Hudson Goebel, Findlay
126: TJ Barnes, Findlay
132: Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer
138: Ethan Mitchell, Findlay
145: Jack Haskin, Whitmer
152: Isaiah Schlegel, Whitmer
160: Dominico Migliori, Clay
170: Tyler Weseman, Clay
182: Sy Tubbs, St. John’s Jesuit
195: Christopher Jackson, Central Catholic
220: Ty Cobb, Clay
285: Ethan Green, Fremont Ross

TRAC JV Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 136, 2. Findlay 88, 3. Central Catholic 77, 4. Fremont Ross 38, 5. St. Francis de Sales 37, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 35, 7. Whitmer 33, 8. Lima Senior 0

Complete Results | Brackets

TRAC Press Release on Winter Sports

For Immediate Release:

On Wednesday, December 9, 2020 The Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) Executive Board voted unanimously to approve the recommendation of the Conference’s Athletic Directors (unanimously approved on 12/2/2020) the following:

The TRAC will not allow Conference contests during restrictions set forth by Local Health Departments that address the use of indoor school facilities (ex: Lucas Cty’s restriction of no indoor school facility use between December 4, 2020 and January 10, 2021). The postponements of the TRAC contests are for both home and away and only for schools within that jurisdiction.

Also, the Executive Board approved that the 2020-2021 Girls and Boys Basketball Conference Schedule will be revised to a single-round robin format. All authorized Conference contests played prior to the approved date will count as part of the revised single round robin format.

A new schedule will be released in the near future.

 

 

Mike Richards, Commissioner

419-303-6122

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual District Tournament

Division I District at Perrysburg
3. Clay 150.5, 8. Findlay 75, 12. Whitmer 46.5, 15. Fremont Ross 34.5, 26. St. Francis de Sales 10.5, 33. St. John’s Jesuit 2, 35. Lima Senior 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 1. Micah Medina, Clay; 3. Hudson Goebel, Findlay
113: 1. Jacob Moon, Clay
132: 3. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 4. Mike Daly, Clay
145: 2. Jonah Smith, Findlay
170: 2. Tyler Weseman, Clay
195: 3. Ty Cobb, Clay
220: 3. Jake Noon, Findlay
285: 2. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division II District at Norwalk
15. Central Catholic 43
State Qualifiers:
195: 4. Mason Schmoekel, Central Catholic
285: 2. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

Go to Top