Fremont Ross and St. Francis de Sales turned in strong finishes in the OHSAA Division I girls and boys swimming and diving championships that were held at the C.T. Branin Natatorium at McKinley High School in Canton, Ohio on February 20-23, 2013.

Fremont Ross placed fifth with a 125 points in the girls meet.  St. Ursula Academy finished in 29th place, followed by Whitmer and Findlay, which tied for 38th places, and Clay in 54th place.  Cincinnati St. Ursuline won the team championship with 234 points.

St. Francis de Sales finished fourth in the boys team competition with 115 points.  Findlay tied for 20th place; Fremont Ross tied for 45th place;  and St. John’s Jesuit tied for 54th place.  Cincinnati St. Xavier dominated the event raking up 270 points to win the boys DI championship. 

Results for individual swimmers and divers representing the Three Rivers Athletic Conference at the state meet are as follows:

Final Team Standings – Girls

5.  Fremont Ross   125 points

29.  St. Ursula Academy  19 points

38.  Whitmer and Findlay (tie)  11 points

54.  Clay   1 point

 

Final Team Standings – Boys 

4.  St. Francis de Sales   115 points

20.  Findlay   35 points (tie)

45.  Fremont Ross   6 points (tie)

54.  St. John’s Jesuit   2 points (tie)

 

Final Results – Individuals  

Girls 200-Yard Medley Relay

5.  Fremont Ross [1) Morgan Waggoner FR 2) Laura Duncan SR 3) Haley Fisher SO 4) Megan Hawk JR]   1:46.86   (28 points)

Boys 200-Yard Medley Relay

2.  Toledo St. Francis De Sales [1) Christian Sobczak SO 2) Jack Barone JR 3) Jack DiSalle JR 4) Nick Brodie JR]   1:32.79   (34 points)

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle

16.  Zhada Fields SO –  St. Ursula Academy   1:54.76   (1 point)

Boys 200-Yard Individual Medley

9.  Jack Barone JR – St. Francis de Sales   1:54.60   (9 points)

12.  Kyle Hopkins SR – Findlay   1:56.18   (5 points)

Girls 50-Yard Freestyle

7.  Meghan Moses FR – Fremont Ross   24.15   (12 points)

Boys 50-Yard Freestyle

3.  Nick Brodie JR – St. Francis de Sales   21.00   (16 points)

11.  Matt Gustafson SR – St. Francis de Sales   21.38   (6 points)

12.  Dietrich Hinesman SR – Findlay   21.39   (5 points)

Girls 100-Yard Butterfly

9.  Morgan Waggoner FR – Fremont Ross   56.71   (9 points)

Girls 100-Yard Freestyle

11.  Meghan Moses FR – Fremont Ross   52.86   (6 points)

Boys 100-Yard Freestyle

5.  Dietrich Hinesman SR – Findlay   45.99   (14 points)

14.  Jack DiSalle JR – St. Francis de Sales   47.24   (3 points)

Girls 500-Yard Freestyle

10.  Mikayla Murphy SO – St. Ursula Academy   5:02.88   (7 points)

Girls 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

6.  Fremont Ross [1) Laura Duncan SR 2) Haley Fisher SO 3) Megan Hawk JR 4) Meghan Moses FR]   1:37.47   (26 points)

Boys 200-Yard Freestyle Relay

14.  Fremont Ross [1) Graham Moor SR 2) Trent Williams FR 3) Scott Kosakowski SR 4) Christopher Hoffman SR]   1:28.31   (6 points)

Girls 100-Yard Backstroke

8.  Zhada Fields SO – St. Ursula Academy   56.91   (11 points)

12.  Morgan Waggoner FR – Fremont Ross   57.70   (5 points)

Boys 100-Yard Backstroke

12.  Kyle Hopkins SR – Findlay   52.84   (5 points)

Girls 100-Yard Breaststroke

8.  Kristin Filby SR – Whitmer   1:06.23   (11 points)

9.  Laura Duncan SR – Fremont Ross   1:05.67   (9 points)

Boys 100-Yard Breaststroke

2.  Jack Barone JR – St. Francis de Sales   55.55   (17 points)

Girls 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

4.  Fremont Ross [1) Haley Fisher SO 2) Megan Hawk JR 3) Morgan Waggoner FR 4) Meghan Moses FR]   3:32.28   (30 points)

Boys 400-Yard Freestyle Relay

4.  St. Francis De Sales [1) Jack DiSalle JR 2) Matt Gustafson SR 3) Jack Barone JR 4) Nick Brodie JR]   3:07.72   (30 points)

14.  Findlay [1) Kyle Hopkins SR 2) Tucker Stocker F R3) Justin Hopkins FR 4) Dietrich Hinesman SR]   3:12.92   (6 points)

Girls Diving

9.  Bethany Glick – Findlay    419.55 points

15.  Kyah Fleckner – Findlay   396.20 points

16.  Megan Siford – Clay   382.00 points

Boys Diving

15.  Mitchell Layman – St. John’s Jesuit   391.15 points

Official Results – Girls and Boys Swimming

Official Results – Girls Diving

Official Results – Boys Diving