On November 12, 2o12 select senior boys and girls representing the Three Rivers Athletic Conference and the Northern Lakes League played in the inaugural matches of the TRAC vs. NLL All-Star soccer showcase at St. John’s Jesuit’s Lyden Field in Toledo, Ohio.

The event was conceived as a way to feature the top soccer players from two of the premier soccer conferences in the state. 

BCSN broadcast both matches live.  A large number of student, parents, and fans were in attendance  including numerous college coaches who took advantage of the opportunity to scout the all-stars for their respective schools.

Dan Rogers Sporting Goods and the Pacesetter Soccer Club combined to sponsor the uniform jerseys that were worn during the matches.  The Pacesetter Paratus Soccer Camp and the Oregon Crew Futbol Soccer Club were also co-sponsors of the event.

The following is the roster for both teams that participated in the all-star matches:

 TRAC Girls All-Star Soccer Team

  • Angelica Martinez – Central Catholic
  • Haley Malaczewski – Central Catholic
  • Emily Blessing – Central Catholic
  • Abigail Groll – Clay
  • Kendyl Christian – Clay
  • Kasey O’Shea – Clay
  • Megan Soncrant – Clay
  • Sarah Row – Clay
  • Lindsay Schiavone – Clay
  • Christine Staschiak –  Findlay
  • Nikki Huber – Findlay
  • Breanne Brigadoi – Findlay
  • Lauren Ickes – Fremont Ross
  • Hannah Shortridge – Notre Dame Academy
  • Paige Koenig – Notre Dame Academy
  • Rachel Wainz – St. Ursula Academy
  • Kyla Sofo – St. Ursula Academy
  • Megan Rafac – St.Ursula Academy
  • Jordyn Miller – Whitmer
  • Sierra Stahl – Whitmer

 

 TRAC Boys All-Star Soccer Team

  • Will Hartman – Central Catholic
  • Thomas Troy – Central Catholic
  • Caleb Graham – Clay
  • Anthony Csizek – Clay
  • Ryan LaRiche – Findlay
  • Juan Maldonado – Findlay
  • Matthew Gerardi – Findlay
  • Caleb Short – Findlay
  • Aaron Hossler – Fremont Ross
  • Douglas Sodders – Lima Senior
  • Andrew Husted – St. Francis de Sales
  • Karim Rezk – St. Francis de Sales
  • Brendan Brown – St. Francis de Sales
  • Kevin Olszewski – St. Francis de Sales
  • Jeff Anderson – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Matthew Almester – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Nick Gramza – St. John’s Jesuit
  • Jason Flores – Whitmer
  • Jon Buehler – Whitmer
  • Mason Andrews – Whitmer
  • Ryan Wicher – Whitmer