2017 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Norwalk Regional
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Napoleon District
Clay, Fremont Ross, St. Ursula Academy

Millbury District
Findlay, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Lexington Regional
Central Catholic

Findlay District
Central Catholic

10/28 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

Division I District Championship at Napoleon
St. Ursula Academy 3 Clay 1 (19-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-13)

Division I District Championship at Lake
Notre Dame Academy 3 Southview 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-20)

Notre Dame Academy Volleyball – 2017 Division I District Champions

St. Ursula Academy Volleyball – 2017 Division I District Champions

By |2017-10-28T21:56:02+00:00October 28th, 2017|Clay Eagles, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/28 OHSAA Volleyball Districts

10/21 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at SUA
St. Ursula Academy 3 Fremont Ross 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-8)

Division I Sectional Championship at Clay
Clay 3 Waite 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-4)

Division I Sectional Championship at NDA
Notre Dame Academy 3 Bowsher 0 (25-11, 25-6, 25-7)

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 3 Bowling Green 1 (21-25, 25-12, 26-24, 25-22)

Division I Sectional Championship at Southview
Southview 3 Whitmer 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)

Division II Sectional Championship at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 3 Kenton 0 (25-9, 25-6, 25-8)

2017 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Grace Dynda – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Jeff Pitzen – Notre Dame Academy

First Team
Grace Dynda – Notre Dame Academy
Shannon Coughlin – Clay
Justice Wingate – Notre Dame Academy
Cassi Calamunci – Notre Dame Academy
Amy Feczer – Findlay
Miko Stormer – St. Ursula Academy
Mariah Paulette – St. Ursula Academy
Hannah Blausey – Clay

Second Team
Olivia DeRodes – Fremont Ross
Meghan Wagoner – Central Catholic
Carlie Bengela – Whitmer
Claire Wilkinson – Central Catholic
Graci Lewis – Notre Dame Academy
Olivia Baxter – Findlay
Jilian Shook – Notre Dame Academy
Rachel Super – St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Morgan Markus, Logan Mikolaczyk
Clay: Aubrey Evers, Alyssa Huffman
Findlay: Grace Blatnik, Brittney Haas
Fremont Ross: AnnMarie Moses, Lindsey Weickert
Lima Senior: Taja Oglesbee , Jurnie Phillips
Notre Dame Academy: Julia Rothweiler, Jordan Sexton
St. Ursula Academy: Jordyn Foos, Abbey Glancey
Whitmer: Morgan McNeely, Jenna Thomas

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Bowsher
Bowsher 3 Lima Senior 2 (25-21, 21-25, 24-26, 25-18, 15-9)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Start
Fremont Ross 3 Start 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-11)

Division II Sectional Semifinal at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 3 Woodward 0 (25-4, 25-6, 25-8)

By |2017-10-20T08:58:33+00:00October 18th, 2017|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Notre Dame Academy & St. Ursula Academy are ranked in the final 2017 OHSVCA State Volleyball Poll.

Notre Dame Academy is ranked 9th and St. Ursula Academy is ranked 17th in the final 2017 OHSVCA State Volleyball Poll.

Complete 2017 OHSVCA State Volleyball Poll

By |2018-07-19T15:31:56+00:00October 15th, 2017|Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Volleyball|Comments Off on Notre Dame Academy & St. Ursula Academy are ranked in the final 2017 OHSVCA State Volleyball Poll.