2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

The TRAC was represented by 4 athletes on the 2017 Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association All-State Teams.

Division I
1st Team All-State
Christain Orr – Clay – Infielder

2nd Team All-State
Michael Fleck – St. John’s Jesuit – Infielder

Honorable Mention All-State
Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales

Division II
Honorable Mention All-State
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic

Complete 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

By |2017-06-13T23:08:53+00:00June 13th, 2017|Baseball, Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC|Comments Off on 2017 OHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams

2017 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Co-Pitchers of the Year: Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior & McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

First Team
Pitcher
McCoy Butler – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Kyle Daly – Clay – Senior
Alec Bukowski – Whitmer – Senior
Carter Smith – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore

Catcher
Jon Quinlan – Clay – Senior

Infield
Danny Martin – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Christian Orr – Clay – Senior
Michael Fleck – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Keyaunte Jones – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Josiah Shoemaker – Lima Senior – Senior
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – Freshman

Outfield
Justin Scheits – Central Catholic – Sophomore
Tanner Boros – Whitmer – Senior
Noah Watts – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Cameron Dillon – Findlay – Junior
Jacob Paxson – Fremont Ross – Senior

Second Team
Pitcher
Caleb Biedenharn – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore
Tyler Lydick – Findlay – Sophomore
Cole Druckenmiller – Fremont Ross – Sophomore

Catcher
Jordan Lutz – Lima Senior – Senior

Infield
Alex Heban – Central Catholic – Senior
Jared Telecky – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Cam Long – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Timmy Organ, Jr. – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Nate Sifuentes – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Grant Gallagher – Fremont Ross – Senior

Outfield
Alex Foulks – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Nick Walters – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer – Junior
Alex Jaquillard – Clay – Junior
Mason Ensign – Clay – Senior
Bryce Quinlan – Central Catholic – Senior

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Parker Swartz, Brett McCauley
Clay:  Nick Walter, Josh Kiss, Palmer Yenrick
Findlay:  Todd Federici, Sam Federici, Phillip Bibler
Fremont Ross:  Noah Hotz, Brandon Schneider, Trey Ickes
Lima Senior:  D’Niyae Morris, Darius Collins, James Gaines
St. Francis de Sales:  Braden Durham
St. John’s Jesuit:  Brandon Horman, Joey Sabol, Zach Businger
Whitmer:  Jeremy Bieniek, Owen Burnett, Pa’Sean Wimberly

2017 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Patrick Henry District
Central Catholic

5/8 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinals
Northview 10 Lima Senior 0
Clay 7 Bowsher 2
Anthony Wayne 9 Findlay 1
St. Francis de Sales 11 Waite 0
Southview 9 Fremont Ross 0
St. John’s Jesuit 3 Whitmer 0