2016 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

ohsaa_1502016 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division I
Singles
Mady Arquette, Clay
lost in 1st round to Emma Peeler, Westlake 6-0, 6-1
Complete Singles Bracket

Doubles
CC Patton / Maddie Humbles, Notre Dame Academy
lost in 1st round to Ellie Foster / Gabriella O’Connor, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 6-1, 6-1
Complete Doubles Bracket

Division II
Singles
Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
lost in 1st round to Emily Dunbar, Lodi Cloverleaf 6-1, 6-0
Complete Singles Bracket

Doubles
Maverick Delp / Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic
defeated Amalia Guzman / Sarah Price, Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-3, 6-0
lost in Quarterfinals to Ally Persky / Catherine Areklett, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 6-4, 6-4
Complete Doubles Bracket

By |2016-10-23T01:22:44-04:00October 22nd, 2016|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

2016 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division I
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay Sectional 1
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Emma England/Suzi Zuver, Findlay

Fremont Sectional 1
Clay, Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Mady Arquette, Clay; 4. Tori Gallaher, Clay
Doubles: 3. Lily Abdoo/Gillian Gallagher, Fremont Ross; 4. Alyson Naugle/Olivia Tilton, Clay

Fremont Sectional 2
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Grace Almester, St. Ursula Academy; 2. Bella Yazji, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Libby Barrow, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Emily Kelly, Notre Dame Academy
Doubles: 1. Cc Patton/Madison Humbles, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Allison Clark/Julia Loeb, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Ellie Lyon/Corinna Nowicki, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Jenna Stengle/Kyleigh Baird, St. Ursula Academy

Division II
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance College Sectional
Central Catholic
District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
Doubles: 1. Maverick Delp/Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic; 2. Katie Mattimoe/Rachel Gorman, Central Catholic

2016 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships

trac_girlstennis_1502016 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships
1. Central Catholic 36, 2. Notre Dame Academy 34, 3. St. Ursula Academy 28, 3. Clay 28, 5. Fremont Ross 23, 6. Findlay 15, 7. Whitmer 11, 8. Lima Senior 5

Individual TRAC Champions:
1st Singles: Ava McQuillen, Central Catholic
2nd Singles: Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic
3rd Singles: Maverick Delp, Central Catholic
1st Doubles: Central Catholic (Gorman/Mattimoe)
2nd Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Clark/Loeb)

2016 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships Brackets:
1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

Overall Final 2016 TRAC Girls Tennis Standings
1. Central Catholic 28, 2. Notre Dame Academy 24, 3. St. Ursula Academy 19, 4. Clay 17, 5. Fremont Ross 12, 6. Findlay 8, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

 

8/25 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic 4 Clay 1
Fremont Ross 4 Findlay 1
Notre Dame Academy 5 Whitmer 0

Non-Conference:
Lima Central Catholic at Lima Senior
St. Ursula Academy at Southview

8/22 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Central Catholic 5 Ottawa Hills 0
Clay 4 Springfield 1
Anthony Wayne at Findlay
Fremont Ross 4 Oak Harbor 1
Ada 5 Lima Senior 0
St. Ursula Academy at Maumee Valley Country Day
Northview 3 Whitmer 2

Go to Top