2016 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

ohsaa_150Division I State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Rajeev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit
defeated Graeme Green, New Albany 6-1, 6-0
lost to Nico Mostardi, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6-0, 6-0
Singles Bracket

Doubles
Ryan Issa/Alan Fahoury, St. John’s Jesuit
lost to Jack Hughes/Eric Hunter, Upper Arlington 5-7, 6-4, 6-2

Dev Laungani/Akhil Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit
lost to Peter Schulteis/Waqas Tanveer, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6-2, 6-0
Doubles Bracket

By |2016-05-28T22:19:19-04:00May 27th, 2016|Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

5/21 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

ohsaa_150Division I BGSU District
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

State Qualifiers: two singles and two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 27th & May 28th

State Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Rajeev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. St. John’s Jesuit – Ryan Issa/Alan Fahoury; 2. St. John’s Jesuit – Dev Laugani/Akhil Katragadda

Division II BGSU District
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

State Qualifiers: Three singles and three doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 27th and May 28th

State Qualifiers: none

2016 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

trac_boystennis_150TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
TRAC Coach of the Year: James Davis, St. John’s Jesuit

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Rajeev Laungani – St. John’s Jesuit
Ryan Issa – St. John’s Jesuit
Dev Laungani – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Jake Elbin – Findlay
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Logan Sullivan – Findlay
Matt Munoz – Findlay
Lucas Kasper – St. Francis de Sales

Second Team
Mac McNerney – St. John’s Jesuit
Ben Carter – St. John’s Jesuit
Fumitaka Kondo – Findlay
Gabe Barrow – St. Francis de Sales
Dempsey Coughlin – Clay
Dalton Nisbett – St. Francis de Sales
Andrew Devaney – St. Francis de Sales
Marshall Kuieck – Fremont Ross
Drew Dominiak – Central Catholic
Adam Gstalder – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention
Rigby Crawford – Central Catholic
Cody Lepiarz – Central Catholic
JD Davis – Clay
Noah Durczynski – Clay
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Ethan Moyer – Fremont Ross
Alec Kagy – Findlay
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Donovan Levan – Lima Senior
Donovan Olaleye – Lima Senior
Andrew Devaney – St. Francis de Sales
Reyes Garcia – Whitmer
Wyatt Staber – Whitmer

5/14 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division I
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay Sectional
Findlay, Lima Senior
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Matt Munoz, Findlay; 4. Fumi Kondo, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Jake Elbin/Logan Sullivan, Findlay; 3. Alec Kagy/Andre Hoffman, Findlay

Sandusky Sectional
Fremont Ross
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers
Singles: 4. Alexander Thatcher, Fremont Ross
Doubles: 3. Marshall Kuieck/John(Lucas)Cronin, Fremont Ross

BGSU Sectional I
St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Rajeev Laungani, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. John McNerney, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. Fahoury/Issa, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. D.Laungani/Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit

BGSU Sectional II
Clay, St. Francis de Sales
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket
District Qualifiers
Singles: 2. Gregory Leroux, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Kaden Kim, Clay
Doubles: 4. Gstalder/Kasper, St. Francis de Sales

Division II
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Defiance College Sectional
Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: Drew Dominiak, Central Catholic
Doubles: none

2016 TRAC Boys Tennis Championship

trac_boystennis_150TRAC Championship at Shadow Valley Tennis Club
1. St. John’s Jesuit 39, 2. St. Francis de Sales 34, 3. Findlay 31, 4. Clay 21, 4. Fremont Ross 21, 6. Central Catholic 20, 7. Whitmer 8, 8. Lima Senior 7

Overall Final TRAC Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit, 2. St. Francis de Sales, 3. Findlay, 4. Clay, 5. Central Catholic, 5. Fremont Ross, 7. Whitmer, 8. Lima Senior

Individual TRAC Champions
1st Singles: Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
2nd Singles: Issa, St. John’s Jesuit
3rd Singles: Fahoury, St. John’s Jesuit
1st Doubles: Laungani/Katragadda, St. John’s Jesuit
2nd Doubles: McNerney/Carter, St. John’s Jesuit

Final 4 Results
1st Singles:
Final: Leroux(St. Francis) def Laungani(St. John’s) 6-4, 6-7, 7-5
3rd/4th playoff: Elbin(Findlay) def. Dominiak(Central Catholic) 6-0, 6-2
5th/6th playoff: Coughlin (Clay) def. Thatcher (Fremont) 6-0, 6-3
7th/8th Playoff: Garcia (Whitmer) def. Baker (Lima) by default

2nd Singles:
Final: Issa(St. John’s) def. Munoz(Findlay) 6-2, 6-2
3rd/4th Playoff: Huss(St. Francis) def. Kim(clay) 6-0, 6-2
5th/6th Playoff: Crawford (Central Catholic) def. Weickert (Fremont) 6-2, 6-0
7th/8th Playoff: Levan (Lima) def. Lumpkins (Whitmer) 6-2, 6-1

3rd Singles:
Final: Fahoury(St. John’s) def. Kasper(St. Francis) 6-2, 6-0
3rd/4th Playoff: Kuieck(Fremont) def. Giedeman(Findlay) 2-6, 7-5, 6-2
5th/6th Playoff: Lepiarz (Central Catholic) def. Titsworth (Clay) 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
7th/8th Playoff: Zolciak (Whitmer) def. Bishop (Lima) by default

1st Doubles:
Final: Laungani/Katragadda(St. John’s) def. Gstalder/Barrow(St. Francis) 6-0, 6-2
3rd/4th Playoff: Sullivan/Kondo(Findlay) def. Durczynski/Davis(Clay) 6-2, 6-0
5th/6th Playoff: Scally/Hoffman (Central Catholic) def. Rither/Long (Fremont) 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
7th/8th Playoff: Roose/Staber (Whitmer) def. Sharik/Weltmer (Lima) by default

2nd Doubles:
Final: McNerney/Carter(St. John’s) def. Gorman/Kagy(Findlay) 6-2, 6-3
3rd/4th Playoff: Nisbett/DeVaney(St. Francis) def. Cronin/Moyer (Fremont) 6-0, 6-2
5th/6th Playoff: Stringham/Rodriguez (Clay) def. Eagle/Broadwell (Central Catholic) 6-2, 6-4
7th/8th Playoff: Snider/Olaleye (Lima) def. Welty/Bristol (Whitmer) 6-0, 6-0

4/25 Boys Tennis Scores

trac_boystennis_150Central Catholic at Rossford
Clay 5 Fostoria 0
Springfield at Findlay
Perkins at Fremont Ross
Lima Senior at Ada
St. Francis de Sales at Sylvania Southview
Bowling Green 5 Whitmer 0

OTCA Team Tournament 
St. John’s Jesuit 3 Anthony Wayne 0

Go to Top