2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division I Individual State Wrestling Championships
22. Clay 22, 55. Fremont Ross 3, Findlay 0, Whitmer 0

Brackets | Results

120: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross – did not place
132: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – did not place
138: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th place
145: Garret Anderson, Clay – did not place
152: Kevin Contos, Clay – 6th place
160: Dru Hernandez, Findlay – did not place
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross – did not place
182: Zach Bryant, Findlay – did not place
195: Kyle Walsh, Whitmer – did not place
285: Nick Daly, Clay – did not place

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Central Catholic 8

Brackets | Results

285: Demarko Craig, Central Catholic – 7th place

By |2017-03-11T21:43:14-05:00March 11th, 2017|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Mentor
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Clay 106.5, 6. Fremont Ross 92.5, 9. Findlay 54, 16. Whitmer 22.5, 26. St. John’s Jesuit 12, 35. Lima Senior 1, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
132: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
138: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay
145: 2. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay
160: 4. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: 4. Zach Bryant, Findlay
195: 4. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer
285: 4. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
23. Central Catholic 27
State Qualifiers:
285: 3. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Team Scores

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Fremont Ross 171, 4. Findlay 164, 10. Lima Senior 10
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Jonah Smith, Findlay
120: 2. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126: 2. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132: 1. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
138: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
145: 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay
152: 2. Josiah Trevino, Findlay; 3. Jalen Cooper, Fremont Ross
160: 3. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. Paul Singh, Findlay
182: 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Hayden Abdoo, Fremont Ross
195: 4. Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220: 2. Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; 3. Aaron Kupferberg, Findlay
285: 4. Dewey Lee, Findlay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Clay 278.5, 6. Whitmer 112.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 101, 10. St. Francis de Sales 14
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Mike Hamilton, Clay; 4. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: 4. Christian Hamilton, Clay
120: 2. Jeff Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 1. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer; 4. Brandon Hardy, Clay
132: 3. Alex Szigeti, Clay
138: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Devin Takas, Whitmer; 4. C.J. Valentine, St. John’s Jesuit
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay; 3. Keavon Thomas, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 3. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
170: 1. Kyle Miller, Clay; 4. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales
182: 1. Hunter McNutt, Clay;
195: 1. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer; 3. Josh Nagy, Clay
220: 3. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 4. Shayne Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
6. Central Catholic 103
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
132: 2. Kayne Woods, Central Catholic
138: 2. Bryce Quinlan, Central Catholic
170: 4. Drew Homan, Central Catholic
285: 1. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Fremont Ross 209.5, 2. Clay 208, 3. Findlay 171, 4. Whitmer 64, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 57.5, 6. Central Catholic 47.5, 7. Lima Senior 21, 8. St. Francis de Sales 12

Team Scores | Tournament Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions
106 — Jonah Smith, Findlay
113 — Carter Smith, Fremont Ross
120 — Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126 — Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132 — Joseph Staschiak, Findlay
138 — Nick Henneman, Clay
145 — Garret Anderson, Clay
152 — Kevin Contos, Clay
160 — Troy Murphy, Clay
170 — Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182 — Hunter McNutt, Clay
195 — Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220 — Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross
285 — Nick Daly, Clay

2017 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Findlay 115.5, 2. Central Catholic 72.5, 3. Clay 72, 4. Fremont Ross 53.5, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 33, 6. St. Francis de Sales 6, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

JV Team Scores | JV Tournament Results | JV Brackets

 

Go to Top