2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships

OHSAA2015 OHSAA Track & Field State Championships at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium at The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
Boys
15. Lima Senior 13.5, 37. St. John’s Jesuit 7, 57. Fremont Ross 3

4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. John’s Jesuit (Nicolas Jarrell/Benjamin Clark/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes); 15. St. Francis de Sales (David St. John/Jacob Baugh/Mitchell Kaiser/Jason White)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 12. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross; 15. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
4×200 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 14. Fremont Ross (Jeffery Barnett/Tavarius Simms/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer); 15. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Mitchell Kubicki/Jamal Bell/Mohammed Abdel Karim); 16. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford)
4×100 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 15. Findlay (Rosheed Ajala/Jordan Jones/Ken Lightner/Emmanual Mogolu)
400 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 5. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 9. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 12. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 11. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: 11. George McCartney, Central Catholic; 15. Nicolas Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit
4×400 Meter Relay (top 9 qualified for finals): 2. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford); 8. St. John’s Jesuit (James Young/Ivan Dye/Keionn Gray/Jake Barnes)
High Jump: 7. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior; 16. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 6. Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross

Girls
15. Clay 13, 56. Lima Senior 2

100 Meter Hurdles 33″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 8. Grace Winckowski, Clay
100 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 12. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
1600 Meter Run: 7. Haley Hess, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles 30″ (top 9 qualified for finals): 1. Grace Winckowski, Clay
200 Meter Dash (top 9 qualified for finals): 7. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior; 14. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: 15. Emily Stahl, Findlay

Complete Division I Results

5/29 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

OHSAADivision I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
1. Lima Senior 53, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 36, 15. Fremont Ross 17, 15. Central Catholic 17, 19. Findlay 16, 23. Whitmer 12, 25. St. Francis de Sales 8

Girls
6. Clay 32, 8. Fremont Ross 23, 14. Lima Senior 18, 21. Findlay 11, 31. Notre Dame Academy 4, 32. Central Catholic 2

Complete Results

State Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Nicholas Jarrell/Benjamin Clark/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes); 4. St. Francis de Sales (Jacob Baugh/Jason White/Mitchell Kaiser/David St. John)
110 Meter Hurdles: 3. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic; 4. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford); 3. Fremont Ross (Jeffery Barnett/Tavarius Simms/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer); 4. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Mohammed Abdel Karim/Jamal Bell/Alex Miles)
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Findlay (Rosheed Ajala/Jordan Jones/Ken Lightner/Emmanual Mogolu)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: 2. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 3. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash: 2. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: 3. Nicolas Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. George McCartney, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford); 3. St. John’s Jesuit (James Young/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes/Keionn Gray)
High Jump: 1. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior; 3. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 3. Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross

Girls
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Grace Winckowski, Clay
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
1600 Meter Run: 1. Haley Hess, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Grace Winckowski, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross; 2. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: 1. Emily Stahl, Findlay

5/23 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

OHSAADivision I District at St. Francis de Sales
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
1. St. John’s Jesuit 121, 2. Whitmer 110, 3. Central Catholic 82, 6. St. Francis de Sales 54, 10. Clay 16

Girls
2. Clay 91, 3. Whitmer 72, 6. Notre Dame Academy 59.5, 9. Central Catholic 24, 10. St. Ursula Academy 21

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Nicholas Jarrell/Benjamin Clark/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes); 2. St. Francis de Sales (Jacob Baugh/Jason White/Mitchell Kaiser/David St. John)
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic
100 Meter Dash: 1. Alex Miles, Whitmer; 3. Deion Greer, Central Catholic; 4. Malik Moore, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Mohammed Abdel Karim/Jamal Bell/Alex Miles); 2. Central Catholic (Arthur Greenlee/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Jamarr Parker)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Nicholas Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Jason White, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Joshua Lykans, Central Catholic; 4. Adam Burns, Clay
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Malik Moore/Chase Bodeman/Jamal Bell/Alex Miles); 4. Central Catholic (Marcus Easterly/Darion Greer/Deion Greer/Kea’Shaun Phillips)
400 Meter Dash: 3. James Young, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Ivan Dye, St. John’s Jesuit
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Arthur Greenlee, Central Catholic; 4. Jake Reece, St. Francis de Sales
800 Meter Run: 3. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Benjamin Clark, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash: 1. Alex Miles, Whitmer; 3. James Young, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Keionn Gray, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: 1. George McCartney, Central Catholic; 2. Nicholas Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. David St. John, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Mitchell Kaiser, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Keionn Gray/Ivan Dye/James Young/Jake Barnes)
Discus Throw: 2. Phillip Hoskins, Whitmer; 3. Javian Martin, Central Catholic; 4. Christopher Woodward, Whitmer
High Jump: 2. Kaleb Vaughn, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Tycen Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
Long Jump: 1. Keenan Baker, Whitmer; 2. Keith Jordan, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Deion Greer, Central Catholic
Shot Put: 1. Phillip Hoskins, Whitmer; 3. Javian Martin, Central Catholic; 4. Corey Pargo, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 2. Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer; Zachary Kubicki, Whitmer

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Clay (Hannah Hess/Sydney Hess/Allie Reichert/Haley Hess); 4. Notre Dame Academy (Erin Schaefer/Bridget Siebenaller/Katarina Genson/Stephanie Sherman)
100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Grace Winckowski, Clay
100 Meter Dash: 2. Lakia Layson, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Clay (Karleigh Clere/Grace Winckowski/Jenna Kidd/Samantha Enck); 4. Notre Dame Academy (Ashlyn Mabrey/Kaitlyn Mabrey/Jillian Schaefer/Safiya Dzotsi)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Haley Hess, Clay; 3. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Clay (Sara Martinez/Karleigh Clere/Jenna Kidd/Samantha Enck)
400 Meter Dash: 4. Shawnee Canada, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Grace Winckowski, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: 1. Haley Hess, Clay; 3. Megan Hanenkrath, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 4. Jane Akunna, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 2. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Abbigail Dorn, Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Clay (Samantha Enck/Grace Winckowski/Hannah Hess/Haley Hess); 3. Notre Dame Academy (Claire Tipton/Erin Schaefer/Jillian Schaefer/Safiya Dzotsi)
Discus Throw: 4. Lauren Kramer, Whitmer
High Jump: 4. Claire Tipton, Notre Dame Academy
Long Jump: 1. Jenna Thomas, Whitmer
Shot Put: 2. Angel Freeman, Central Catholic; 3. Tamara Mills, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 2. Kayla Dickerson, Clay; 3. Sydney Huffman, Notre Dame Academy

Division I District at Columbian
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
1. Lima Senior 82.5, 3. Fremont Ross 74, 4. Findlay 72

Girls
2. Findlay 81.33, 3. Fremont Ross 80.33, 7. Lima Senior 47

Complete Results

Regional Qualifiers:
Boys
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Findlay (Joseph Misamore/Patrick Breen/Luke Taylor/Isaiah Gaines)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior; 4. Bryan Mays Jr., Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford); 2. Fremont Ross (Jeffery Barnett/Jalen Oman/Tyler Grine/Jaylen Spencer); 4. Findlay (Marquis Ramsey/Jordan Jones/Colin Parker/Emmanual Mogolu)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Tyler Grine/Tavarius Simms/Jalen Oman/Jeffery Barnett); 3. Findlay (Rosheed Ajala/Jordan Jones/Ken Lightner/Emmanual Mogolu); 4. Lima Senior (Diamonte Fisher/Zanesto Martin/Demontay Liles/Ruben Flowers III)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Rico Stafford, Lima Senior; 3. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross; 4. Colin Parker, Findlay
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Marquis Ramsey, Findlay; 4. Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 1. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 3. Joseph Misamore, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Jaden Walker, Lima Senior; 3. Bryan Mays Jr., Lima Senior; 4. Jaylen Spencer, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: none
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford)
Discus Throw: none
High Jump: 1. Ruben Flowers III, Lima Senior
Long Jump: 2. Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross; 4. Emmanual Mogolu, Findlay
Shot Put: none
Pole Vault: 3. Jalen Oman, Fremont Ross

Girls
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Cassidi Lovell/Faye Sloma/Abby Burrell/Sarah Szymanowski); 4. Findlay (Emily Misamore/Emily Stahl/Mia Johnson/Amanda Kovaleski)
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
100 Meter Dash: 1. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/Derae James/Alexandrea Holmes/Vanashia Elkins); 2. Findlay (Kyia Gray/Taylor Lavey/Jordan Coppus/Mikaela Ramsey)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Alex Lause, Findlay; 3. Sarah Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/Derae James/Aeriana Whittaker/Vanashia Elkins)
400 Meter Dash: none
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Mikaela Ramsey, Findlay
800 Meter Run: 2. Cassidi Lovell, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 1. Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross; 2. Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
3200 Meter Run: 1. Emily Stahl, Findlay; 3. Sarah Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Amanda Kovaleski/Mikaela Ramsey/Kyia Gray/Taylor Lavey); 4. Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Dahalis Bouyer/Jelisa Austin/Suerethia Henderson)
Discus Throw: 1. Zaresha Neal, Findlay
High Jump: none
Long Jump: 2. Dejsha Pettiford, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 1. Ricquel Williams, Lima Senior; 4. Leah Ballenger, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 3. Amber Otermat, Fremont Ross

 

2015 TRAC Track & Field Championships

trac_track_150The 2015 Three Rivers Athletic Conference boys and girls track and field championships were held on Wednesday, May 13 and Friday, May 15 at Findlay High School in Findlay, Ohio.

The St. John’s Jesuit boys team and the Clay girls team captured their first TRAC track and field conference titles respectively.

The final team results are as follows:
Boys
1. St. John’s Jesuit 125, 2. Findlay 114, 3. Whitmer 97, 4. Fremont Ross 91, 5. Central Catholic 88, 6. Lima Senior 75, 7. St. Francis de Sales 60, 8. Clay 12

Girls
1. Clay 122, 2. Findlay 108, 3. Fremont Ross 106, 4. Lima Senior 94, 5. Notre Dame Academy 89, 6. Whitmer 82, 7. Central Catholic 42, 8. St. Ursula Academy 19

Complete Results

TRAC Girls Track Athlete of the Year: Haley Hess, Clay
TRAC Girls Field Athlete of the Year: Amber Otermat, Fremont Ross
TRAC Boys Track Athlete of the Year: Nick Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Boys Field Athlete of the Year: Javian Martin, Fremont Ross
TRAC Girls Coach of the Year: Mark Gleason, Findlay
TRAC Boys Coach of the Year: Steve Spenthoff, St. John’s Jesuit

TRAC Boys Event Champions:
4×800 Meter Relay: St. John’s Jesuit (Nick Jarrell/Ben Clark/Ivan Dye/Jake Barnes)
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: Elijah Johnson, Fremont Ross
100 Meter Dash: Alex Miles, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford)
1600 Meter Run: Nick Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit
4×100 Meter Relay: Whitmer (Malik Moore/Chase Bodeman/Jamal Bell/Alex Miles)
400 Meter Dash: Rico Stafford, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Meter Dash: Alex Miles, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: Nick Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit
4×400 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Jaden Walker/Bryan Mays Jr./Diamonte Fisher/Rico Stafford)
Shot Put: Javian Martin, Central Catholic
Discus Throw: Kody Calkins, Findlay
Long Jump: Jeffery Barnett, Fremont Ross
High Jump: Kaleb Vaughn, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: Mitchell Kubicki, Whitmer

TRAC Girls Event Champions:
4×800 Meter Relay: Clay (Hannah Hess/Sydney Hess/Allie Reichert/Haley Hess)
100 Meter Hurdles 33″: Shayla Crayton, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: Suerethia Henderson, Lima Senior
4×200 Meter Relay: Lima Senior (Itayia Harris/Suerethia Henderson/Jelisa Austin/Dahalis Bouyer)
1600 Meter Run: Haley Hess, Clay
4×100 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Imani Elkins/Derae James/Aeriana Whittaker/Vanashia Elkins)
400 Meter Dash: Jillian Schaefer, Notre Dame Academy
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: Grace Winckowski, Clay
800 Meter Run: Haley Hess, Clay
200 Meter Dash: Vanashia Elkins, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: Emily Stahl, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: Clay (Samantha Enck/Grace Winckowski/Hannah Hess/Haley Hess)
Shot Put: Angel Freeman, Central Catholic
Discus Throw: Zaresha Neal, Findlay
Long Jump: Dejsha Pettiford, Fremont Ross
High Jump: Patricia Barreto, Findlay
Pole Vault: Amber Otermat, Fremont Ross

5/1 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Knight Relays
Boys (14 teams): 1. Whitmer 106, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 102, 3. Findlay 100, 5. Central Catholic 67, 7. St. Francis de Sales 55
Complete Results

Nancy Erme Relays
Girls Gold (7 teams): 2. Findlay 128, 3. Whitmer 115, 7. Central Catholic 46
Girls Blue (5 teams): 5. St. Ursula Academy 109
Complete Results

Shawnee Invitational
Boys (9 teams): 2. Lima Senior 88
Girls (9 teams): 4. Lima Senior 51
Complete Results

4/25 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Bill Krause Track Invitational
Boys (13 teams): 1. Fremont Ross 104.5, 2. Central Catholic 100.5
Girls (14 teams): 4. Fremont Ross 58, 7. St. Ursula Academy 34, 12. Central Catholic 19
Complete Results

60th Annual Comet Relays
Boys (25 teams): 4. St. John’s Jesuit 52, 11. St. Francis de Sales 28, 22. Clay 3
Girls (22 teams): 8. Clay 36, 16. Notre Dame Academy 9
Complete Results

4/18 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150John Hasenstab Walsh Jesuit Warrior Relays
Boys (9 teams)
3. St. John’s Jesuit 116
Complete Results

A.W. Hendericks Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
2. Fremont Ross 113, 3. St. Francis de Sales 69

Girls (8 teams)
2. Fremont Ross 104, 5. St. Ursula Academy 57
Complete Results

Mansfield Mehock Relays
Girls (26 teams)
8. Lima Senior 25
Complete Results

4/10 Track & Field Results

trac_track_15035th Annual Maumee Invitational Relays
Boys
Central Catholic, Lima Senior

Girls
Central Catholic, Notre Dame Academy

Bobcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams)
1. Findlay 115.75, 2. Fremont Ross 110
Complete Results

Girls (8 teams)
2. Fremont Ross 82, 3. Findlay 74
Complete Results

Whitmer Gold
Boys (8 teams)
1. Whitmer 145, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 132, 4. St. Francis de Sales 88

Girls (8 teams)
1. Whitmer 125, 2. Lima Senior 121, 5. St. Ursula Academy 65
Complete Results

4/4 Track & Field Results

trac_track_150Knight “Warm Up”
Boys (8 teams)
1. Whitmer 100, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 79, 3. St. Francis de Sales 66, 7. Clay 26

Girls (7 teams)
1. Clay 107, 2. Whitmer 103, 3. St. Ursula Academy 57
Complete Results

Lima Spartan Track Invitational
Boys (13 teams)
2. Central Catholic 108.5, 5. Lima Senior 68, 12. Lima Senior “B” 1

Girls (13 teams)
1. Notre Dame Academy 134.5, 4. Lima Senior 91.5, 8. Central Catholic 24, 11. Lima Senior “B” 13
Complete Results

Go to Top