2015 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

OSSCA_logo_150Boys OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams
Division I
State Coach of the Year: William Geaman, Findlay
First Team
Colin Clarke, St. Francis de Sales

Second Team
Zachary Buescher, St. John’s Jesuit
Alexander Majors, Findlay

Girls OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams
Division I
State Assistant Coach of the Year: Scott Reed, St. Ursula Academy
First Team
Dena Deeb, Notre Dame Academy
Jordyn Greer, St. Ursula Academy

Division II
Second Team
Katie Kovacs, Central Catholic

Complete 2015 OSSCA Soccer All-State Teams

2015 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division I

State Final 4
St. John’s Jesuit
Division I State Semifinal at Sandusky Perkins
St. Ignatius 2 St. John’s Jesuit 1, OT

Regional 2
St. John’s Jesuit
Division I Regional Championship at Perkins
St. John’s Jesuit 2 Strongsville 0

Division I Regional Semifinal at Toledo Central Catholic
St. John’s Jesuit 2 Anthony Wayne 1, OT

Findlay District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, St. Francis de Sales
Division I District Championship at Findlay
Anthony Wayne 3 St. Francis de Sales 2

Division I District Semifinal at Findlay
Anthony Wayne 3 Findlay 0

Division I District Semifinal at Sylvania Southview
St. Francis de Sales 3 Perrysburg 1

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 5 Mansfield Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Perrysburg
Perrysburg 9 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Francis de Sales
St. Francis de Sales 2 Clay 0

Sylvania District
Lima Senior, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer
Division I District Championship at Sylvania Southview
St. John’s Jesuit 2 Sylvania Northview 1 (Penalty Kicks 4-3)

Division I District Semifinal at Sylvania Southview
St. John’s Jesuit 4 Sylvania Southview 0

Division I Sectional Championship at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit 9 Toledo Start 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Ashland
Ashland 7 Lima Senior 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Springfield
Springfield 6 Whitmer 1

Division II

Millbury District
Central Catholic
Division II Sectional Championship at Napoleon
Napoleon 3 Central Catholic 2

2015 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

trac_boyssoccer_150TRAC Player of the Year: Colin Clarke – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Aaron Elchert – Findlay – Senior

TRAC Coach of the Year: Bill Geaman – Findlay

First Team
Colin Clarke – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Aaron Elchert – Findlay – Senior
Zachary Buescher – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Alexander Majors – Findlay – Senior
Kegan Winkler – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
Matthew Pinkleman – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Justin Allsop – Findlay – Senior
Jack Perry – Central Catholic – Senior
Liam Champion – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Pace Thomas – Findlay – Sophomore
Caleb Grundisch – Lima Senior – Junior
Steven Blodgett – Fremont Ross – Senior
Kasper Hellensen – Whitmer – Senior
Dakota Calkins – Clay – Sophomore

Second Team
Stephen Wainz – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Chuck Baumgartner – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Jadd Awad – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Colton Fry – Lima Senior – Sophomore
Jarett Lewis – Findlay – Senior
Michael Contreras – Fremont Ross – Sophomore
Scott Upton – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore
Taylor Miles – Findlay – Sophomore
Jake Glancey – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Matt Bohland – Clay – Senior
Eric Filby – Whitmer – Sophomore
Andrew Westrick – Findlay – Senior
Evan Zervas – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Sebastian Schwalbe – Whitmer – Sophomore

Honorable Mention
Drew Klocinski – Central Catholic – Senior
Mason Orians – Central Catholic – Freshman
Trey Buford – Central Catholic – Senior
Austin Lozier – Clay – Senior
Thomas Cluckey – Clay – Sophomore
Garrett Anderson – Clay – Sophomore
Harry Snelling – Findlay – Senior
Ryan Montgomery – Findlay – Senior
Todd Federici – Findlay – Junior
Nicholas Margo – Fremont Ross – Senior
Samuel Durbin – Fremont Ross – Sophomore
Jared Fox – Fremont Ross – Junior
Nick Shauf – Lima Senior – Junior
Nick Jolliff – Lima Senior – Junior
Sam Sharik – Lima Senior – Freshman
Justin Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore
Majd Awad – St. Francis de Sales – Sophomore
Jake Linenkugel – St. Francis de Sales – Junior
Jason Wheeler – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Parker Myers – St. John’s Jesuit – Junior
Connor Savage – St. John’s Jesuit – Senior
Justin Mendoza – Whitmer – Sophomore
Brandon Westrick – Whitmer – Senior
Josh Hoffman – Whitmer – Senior

10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 5 Mansfield Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Perrysburg
Perrysburg 9 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Francis de Sales
St. Francis de Sales 2 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit 9 Toledo Start 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Ashland
Ashland 7 Lima Senior 0

By |2015-10-22T00:10:31-04:00October 21st, 2015|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, Soccer Boys, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans|Comments Off on 10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

2015 Final OSSCA Soccer State Polls

OSSCA_logo_150Findlay was ranked 11th and St. Francis de Sales was ranked 13th in Division I in the final 2015 OSSCA Boys Soccer State Poll.  St. Ursula Academy was ranked 11th in Division I in the final 2015 OSSCA Girls Soccer State Poll.

2015 Final OSSCA Boys & Girls Soccer State Polls

 

By |2015-11-19T23:22:40-05:00October 19th, 2015|Findlay Trojans, Scores, Soccer Boys, Soccer Girls, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. Ursula Academy Arrows|Comments Off on 2015 Final OSSCA Soccer State Polls
Go to Top