2016 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

ohsaa_150Division I Swimming & Diving State Tournament at Canton
Final Results | Boys Diving Results | Girls Diving Results | Prelim Results

Boys
15. St. Francis de Sales 38, 26. Findlay 25.5, 37. Fremont Ross 8
50 Freestyle: 13. Trent Williams, Fremont Ross; 19. Tucker Stocker, Findlay
100 Freestyle: 13. Trent Williams, Fremont Ross
200 Freestyle: 13. Justin Hopkins, Findlay
500 Freestyle: 12. Justin Hopkins, Findlay; 18. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales
100 Breaststroke: 15. Spencer Evans, Findlay; 17. AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales; 24. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross
100 Butterfly: 13. Tucker Stocker, Findlay; 22. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales
200 Individual Medley: 16. Max Rutledge, Findlay
200 Freestyle Relay: 11. St. Francis de Sales (Logan Schofield/Blake Noonan/William Knight/Jacob Sobczak); 21. Fremont Ross (Trent Williams/Hawk Smith/Tate Williams/Andrew Evans)
400 Freestyle Relay: 12. St. Francis de Sales (Connor Bishop/Blake Noonan/Brendan Varnes/Logan Schofield); 13. Findlay (Justin Hopkins/Max Rutledge/Garrett Heath/Tucker Stocker)
200 Medley Relay: 16. Findlay (Justin Hopkins/Spencer Evans/Tucker Stocker/Garrett Heath); 18. St. Francis de Sales (Griff Littlehale/AJ Wawrzyniak/Jacob Sobczak/Connor Bishop)
1 Meter Diving: 3. Jecorlin Frazier, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
6. Fremont Ross 113.5, 36. Findlay 13
50 Freestyle: 4. Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross; 8. Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
100 Freestyle: 4. Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross; 8. Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
200 Freestyle: 21. Olivia Derodes, Fremont Ross
100 Breaststroke: 11. Hannah Clinger, Findlay
200 Individual Medley: 24. Hannah Clinger, Findlay
200 Freestyle Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Olivia DeRodes/Morgan Waggoner/AnneMarie Moses/Meghan Moses)
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Morgan Waggoner/Olivia DeRodes/AnneMarie Moses/Meghan Moses)
200 Medley Relay: 17. Findlay (Laura Wilson/Hannah Clinger/Sarah Clinger/Kaila Butterworth); 23. Fremont Ross (MaKennah Fitzgerald/AnneMarie Moses/Olivia DeRodes/Kaity Kelly)
1 Meter Diving: 10. Lexie Layne, Findlay

By |2016-02-27T23:57:37-05:00February 27th, 2016|Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, Swimming & Diving Boys, Swimming & Diving Girls|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Swimming & Diving State Tournament

2/20 OHSAA Swimming Districts

ohsaa_150Division I District at BGSU
Boys:
1. St. Francis de Sales 367.5, 4. Findlay 220.5, 8. Fremont Ross 135, 14. Clay 28.5, 16. St. John’s Jesuit 25
Girls: 1. Fremont Ross 241.5, 6. Findlay 177, 10. St. Ursula Academy 113, 13. Notre Dame Academy 66
Complete District Results

Division I State Qualifiers:
Boys
50 Freestyle: 10. Trent Williams, Fremont Ross; 22. Tucker Stocker, Findlay
100 Freestyle: 12. Trent Williams, Fremont Ross
200 Freestyle: 16. Justin Hopkins, Findlay
500 Freestyle: 15. Justin Hopkins, Findlay; 22. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales
100 Backstroke: none
100 Breaststroke: 10. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross; 12. Spencer Evans, Findlay; 17. AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales
100 Butterfly: 11. Tucker Stocker, Findlay; 23. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales
200 Individual Medley: 19. Max Rutledge, Findlay
200 Freestyle Relay: 9. St. Francis de Sales; 21. Fremont Ross
400 Freestyle Relay: 10. Findlay; 12. St. Francis de Sales
200 Medley Relay: 10. Findlay; 18. St. Francis de Sales
1 Meter Diving: 3. Jecorlin Frazier, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
50 Freestyle: 2. Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross; 7. Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
100 Freestyle: 4. Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross; 11. Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
200 Freestyle: 23. Olivia Derodes, Fremont Ross
500 Freestyle: none
100 Backstroke: none
100 Breaststroke: 13. Hannah Clinger, Findlay
100 Butterfly: none
200 Individual Medley: 23. Hannah Clinger, Findlay
200 Freestyle Relay: 9. Fremont Ross
400 Freestyle Relay: 3. Fremont Ross
200 Medley Relay: 16. Findlay; 17. Fremont Ross
1 Meter Diving: 9. Lexie Layne, Findlay

2/13 OHSAA Swimming Sectionals

ohsaa_150Sectional III at Fremont Ross
Boys: Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Whitmer
Girls: Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Whitmer

Sectional V at Lima YMCA
Boys: Lima Senior
Girls: Lima Senior

Sectional VI at Napoleon
Boys: St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit
Girls: Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Division I District Qualifiers:
Boys
50 Freestyle: 4. Trent Williams, Fremont Ross; 6. Tucker Stocker, Findlay; 11. Logan Schofield, St. Francis de Sales; 20. Ben Anderson, Findlay; 22. Jacob Keilholz, Clay; 23. Lincoln Roth, Findlay; 27. Jared Fox, Fremont Ross; 28. William Knight, St. Francis de Sales; 29. Lance Bockbrader, St. Francis de Sales; 32. AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales
100 Freestyle: 2. Trent Williams, Fremont Ross; 8. Logan Schofield, St. Francis de Sales; 9. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales; 22. Brendan Varnes, St. Francis de Sales; 27. Lincoln Roth, Findlay; 29. Robert Disalle, St. John’s Jesuit
200 Freestyle: 4. Justin Hopkins, Findlay; 7. Garrett Heath, Findlay; 11. Connor Bishop, St. Francis de Sales; 12. David Price, St. Francis de Sales; 13. Brendan Varnes, St. Francis de Sales; 16. Theo Jones, St. Francis de Sales; 21. Jacob Gerken, Findlay; 22. Robert Disalle, St. John’s Jesuit; 27. William Taylor, Fremont Ross
500 Freestyle: 1. Justin Hopkins, Findlay; 3. Garrett Heath, Findlay; 5. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales; 6. Theo Jones, St. Francis de Sales; 14. Zachary Bozigar, St. Francis de Sales; 15. Hawk Smith, Fremont Ross; 17. William Taylor, Fremont Ross; 18. Jacob Gerken, Findlay; 19. Mitchell Mullholland, Fremont Ross; 27. Spencer Rogers, St. John’s Jesuit
100 Backstroke: 6. Gabe Hagedorn, Clay; 9. David Price, St. Francis de Sales; 10. Griff Littlehale, St. Francis de Sales; 13. Bret Swanson, Findlay; 20. Tate Williams, Fremont Ross; 21. TJ Haselman, St. Francis de Sales; 24. BO Tong, Fremont Ross; 27. Alec Adams, Fremont Ross
100 Breaststroke: 5. Spencer Evans, Findlay; 7. Andrew Evans, Fremont Ross; 8. AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales; 13. Jacob Sobczak, St. Francis de Sales; 14. Luke Taylor, Findlay; 19. Nick Peeps, St. Francis de Sales; 23. Eric Filby, Whitmer
100 Butterfly: 4. Tucker Stocker, Findlay; 6. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 9. Blake Noonan, St. Francis de Sales; 13. BO Tong, Fremont Ross; 18. Gabe Hagedorn, Clay; 22. Jacob Keilholz, Clay; 27. Spencer Rogers, St. John’s Jesuit; 30. William Knight, St. Francis de Sales; 31. Lance Bockbrader, St. Francis de Sales
200 Individual Medley: 1. Max Rutledge, Findlay; 6. Jacob Sobczak, St. Francis de Sales; 7. Griff Littlehale, St. Francis de Sales; 13. Spencer Evans, Findlay; 16. Nick Peeps, St. Francis de Sales; 19. Eric Filby, Whitmer; 22. Tate Williams, Fremont Ross; 23. Bret Swanson, Findlay
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. St. Francis de Sales; 6. Fremont Ross; 12. Findlay; 17. St. John’s Jesuit; 21. Clay
400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Findlay; 5. St. Francis de Sales; 8. Fremont Ross; 14. St. John’s Jesuit; 22. Clay
200 Medley Relay: 3. Findlay; 5. Fremont Ross; 6. St. Francis de Sales; 12. Clay; 14. St. John’s Jesuit; 21. Lima Senior
1 Meter Diving: 2. Manuel Gutierrez, Fremont Ross; 3. Jackson Stout, St. John’s Jesuit; 20. Michael Allen, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
50 Freestyle: 1. Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross; 4. Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross; 21. Kaity Kelly, Fremont Ross; 25. Catherine Kight, St. Ursula Academy
100 Freestyle: 1. Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross; 2. Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross; 9. Olivia Derodes, Fremont Ross; 14. Laura Wilson, Findlay; 16. Gwyn Ledrick, Notre Dame Academy; 27. Kaity Kelly, Fremont Ross; 29. Catherine Kight, St. Ursula Academy
200 Freestyle: 3. Olivia Derodes, Fremont Ross; 7. Kendra Wadding, Findlay; 8. Spenser Kale, Notre Dame Academy; 18. Chloe Kaminski, St. Ursula Academy; 20. Grace Fawcett, St. Ursula Academy; 21. Lauren Lankard, St. Ursula Academy; 23. Alaina Klingman, Fremont Ross; 25. Allison Hoellrich-Bower, Notre Dame Academy
500 Freestyle: 14. Alaina Klingman, Fremont Ross; 19. Allison Hoellrich-Bower, Notre Dame Academy; 24. Drew Twining, Findlay; 25. Aubrey Buford, St. Ursula Academy; 26. Chloe Kaminski, St. Ursula Academy; 30. Morgan Jones, Notre Dame Academy
100 Backstroke: 4. Spenser Kale, Notre Dame Academy; 13. Sarah Clinger, Findlay; 14. Makennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross; 17. Laura Wilson, Findlay; 19. Brea Fields, St. Ursula Academy; 24. Sarah Hack, St. Ursula Academy; 27. Lauren Lankard, St. Ursula Academy; 30. Abi Ponzio, St. Ursula Academy
100 Breaststroke: 6. Hannah Clinger, Findlay; 11. Kaila Butterworth, Findlay; 12. Annemarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 14. Gwyn Ledrick, Notre Dame Academy; 21. Gabby Livchak, Lima Senior
100 Butterfly: 9. Kendra Wadding, Findlay; 10. Sarah Clinger, Findlay; 14. Annemarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 15. Kaila Butterworth, Findlay; 16. Kelly Metzger, St. Ursula Academy; 17. Summer Drees, St. Ursula Academy; 20. Katie Kreger, St. Ursula Academy; 24. Drew Twining, Findlay; 25. Sarah Hack, St. Ursula Academy; 27. Rilee Overmyer, Fremont Ross
200 Individual Medley: 5. Hannah Clinger, Findlay; 20. Makennah Fitzgerald, Fremont Ross; 21. Kelly Metzger, St. Ursula Academy; 26. Brea Fields, St. Ursula Academy; 30. Gabby Livchak, Lima Senior
200 Freestyle Relay: 5. Fremont Ross; 9. Findlay; 11. St. Ursula Academy; 14. Notre Dame Academy
400 Freestyle Relay: 5. Fremont Ross; 6. Findlay; 12. St. Ursula Academy; 15. Notre Dame Academy
200 Medley Relay: 5. Findlay; 6. Fremont Ross; 14. St. Ursula Academy; 23. Notre Dame Academy
1 Meter Diving: 7. Sam Jacobs, Notre Dame Academy; 8. Molly Rounds, St. Ursula Academy; 9. Abby Sweeney, Fremont Ross; 11. Matti Kasper, Notre Dame Academy; 13. Allie Rellinger, Fremont Ross; 19. Lexie Layne, Findlay; 39. Olivia Fenton, Findlay

2016 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships sponsored by Crown Battery

trac_swimming_150St. Francis de Sales wins their 5th consecutive boys TRAC championship.  Fremont Ross Girls Swimming team wins their 3rd championship in the 5 year history of the TRAC.  TRAC Swimmers of the Year were Justin Hopkins a senior swimmer from Findlay and Meghan Moses a senior swimmer from Fremont Ross.  TRAC Divers of the Year were Jecorlin Frazier a senior from St. Francis de Sales and Lexi Layne a freshman from Findlay.  Brent Ransom of St. Francis de Sales is the TRAC Boys Coach of the Year and Tina Moses of Fremont Ross is the TRAC Girls Coach of the Year.

Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 610, 2. Findlay 472, 3. Fremont Ross 430, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 290, 5. Clay 188, 6. Lima Senior 50, 7. Whitmer 21

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 577, 2. St. Ursula Academy 557, 3. Findlay 452, 4. Notre Dame Academy 395, 5. Lima Senior 120, 6. Central Catholic 53, 7. Clay 6

TRAC Boys Swimming Champions
200 Yard Medley Relay: Findlay (Justin Hopkins/Spencer Evans/Tucker Stocker/Garrett Heath)
200 Yard Freestyle: Justin Hopkins, Findlay
200 Yard IM: Max Rutledge, Findlay
50 Yard Freestyle: Trent Williams, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Jecorlin Frazier, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Butterfly: Tucker Stocker, Findlay
100 Yard Freestyle: Logan Schofield, St. Francis de Sales
500 Yard Freestyle: Justin Hopkins, Findlay
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Jacob Sobczak/Blake Noonan/Brendan Varnes/Logan Schofield)
100 Yard Backstroke: David Price, St. Francis de Sales
100 Yard Breaststroke: AJ Wawrzyniak, St. Francis de Sales
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Findlay (Max Rutledge/Garrett Heath/Justin Hopkins/Tucker Stocker)

TRAC Girls Swimming Champions
200 Yard Medley Relay: Fremont Ross (MaKennah Fitzgerald/AnneMarie Moses/Morgan Waggoner/Meghan Moses)
200 Yard Freestyle: Olivia DeRodes, Fremont Ross
200 Yard IM: Hannah Clinger, Findlay
50 Yard Freestyle: Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
1 mtr Diving: Lexie Layne, Findlay
100 Yard Butterfly: Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Freestyle: Meghan Moses, Fremont Ross
500 Yard Freestyle: Regan Bohm, St. Ursula Academy
200 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Olivia DeRodes/AnneMarie Moses/Kaity Kelly/MaKennah Fitzgerald)
100 Yard Backstroke: Morgan Waggoner, Fremont Ross
100 Yard Breaststroke: Hannah Clinger, Findlay
400 Yard Freestyle Relay: Fremont Ross (Olivia DeRodes/Morgan Waggoner/Kaity Kelly/Meghan Moses)

Complete Results of the 2016 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships sponsored by Crown Battery

Crown-battery_250

Official Sponsor of the 2016 TRAC Swimming & Diving Championships

1/2 Swimming Results

trac_swimming_150Dual at Perkins
Boys: Findlay 100 Perkins 76
Girls: Findlay 100 Perkins 85

Dual at Napoleon
Boys: St. John’s Jesuit at Napoleon

Lima Senior 8 Team Meet
Boys
Marion Local 50 Lima Senior 29
Lima Senior 32 St. Wendelin 7
Lima Central Catholic 57 Lima Senior 25
Fostoria 30 Lima Senior 27

Girls
Lima Senior 44 Central Catholic 39
Central Catholic 45 Marion Local 45
Lima Central Catholic 47 Central Catholic 35
Lima Senior 44 Fostoria 18
Lima Central Catholic 43 Lima Senior 33
Marion Local 50 Lima Senior 41
Lima Senior 43 Bucyrus 23
Lima Senior 49 St. Wendelin 5

12/19 Swimming Results

trac_swimming_150Northwest Ohio Classic
Boys
Central Catholic, Findlay, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
Central Catholic, Findlay, St. Ursula Academy

Dan Lease Prelim Meet for the Knight Finals
Fremont Ross

Go to Top