2016 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

AP_logo_150Division I All-Ohio Teams
First Team
Rion Thompson, Lima Senior
Hannah Hess, Clay

Third Team
Bre Hampton-Bey, Notre Dame Academy

Honorable Mention
Bryce Blood, Whitmer
Haley Hess, Clay
Mariah Copeland, Notre Dame Academy
Essence Cowan, Lima Senior

Complete AP Division I All-Ohio Teams

Division II All-Ohio Teams
First Team
Byrdy Galernik, Central Catholic – D2 Co-Player of the Year

Complete AP Division II All-Ohio Teams

By |2016-03-15T00:24:09-04:00March 10th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2016 AP Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

2016 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division I
Regional 2
Whitmer
Regional Championship
Wadsworth 47 Whitmer 39

Regional Semifinal
Whitmer 41 Westlake 38

Toledo Central Catholic District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Championship
Whitmer 44 Notre Dame Academy 41

District Semifinals
Whitmer 48 Sylvania Northview 34
Notre Dame Academy 49 Start 42

Sectional Championships at Start
Whitmer 58 Holland Springfield 48
Sylvania Northview 65 Lima Senior 61

Sectional Championship at Fostoria
Notre Dame Academy 50 Ashland 28

Sectional Semifinals at Start
Whitmer 65 Mansfield Madison 20
Holland Springfield 50 Findlay 36

Sectional Semifinal at Fostoria
Notre Dame Academy 47 St. Ursula Academy 24

Sectional Semifinals at Start
Lima Senior 63 Fremont Ross 53
Sylvania Northview 48 Clay 45

Sectional Quarterfinal at Start
Whitmer 87 Waite 11

Division II
Anthony Wayne District
Central Catholic
District Championship
Rogers 48 Central Catholic 45

District Semifinal
Central Catholic 63 Oak Harbor 53

Sectional Championship at Genoa
Central Catholic 64 Toledo Scott 49

 

2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division I Sectional Championships at Start
Whitmer 58 Holland Springfield 48
Sylvania Northview 65 Lima Senior 61

Division I Sectional Championship at Fostoria
Notre Dame Academy 50 Ashland 28

Division II Sectional Championship at Genoa
Central Catholic 64 Toledo Scott 49

By |2016-02-20T22:52:44-05:00February 20th, 2016|Basketball Girls, Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Lima Senior Spartans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2/20 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

2015-16 TRAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

trac_girlsbasketball_150TRAC Player of the Year: Byrdy Galernik – Senior – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Corey Slovak – Clay

TRAC 1st Team
Byrdy Galernik – Senior – Central Catholic
Rion Thompson – Senior – Lima Senior
Bre Hampton-Bey – Junior – Notre Dame Academy
Bryce Blood – Junior – Whitmer
Hannah Hess – Senior – Clay
Haley Hess – Senior – Clay
Alex Matus – Senior – Central Catholic

TRAC 2nd Team
Sarah Smarkel – Senior – Findlay
Maddie Brown – Sophomore – Whitmer
Essence Cowan – Senior – Lima Senior
Elayna Ackerman – Senior – Fremont Ross
Mariah Copeland – Junior – Notre Dame Academy
Katie Kovacs – Junior – Central Catholic

TRAC Honorable Mention
Lyndsey Matus – Senior – Central Catholic
Meghan Hanenkrath – Senior – Central Catholic
Sydney Hess – Junior – Clay
Elizabeth Vincent – Sophomore – Clay
Allison Taylor – Junior – Findlay
Lexi Bronston – Senior – Findlay
Valerie Samson – Senior – Fremont Ross
Matallyn Overmyer – Junior – Fremont Ross
Kierre James – Junior – Lima Senior
Destiny McDonald – Freshman – Lima Senior
Jala Johnson – Freshman – Notre Dame Academy
Safiya Dzotsi – Senior – Notre Dame Academy
Amy King – Junior – St. Ursula Academy
Tyra James – Senior – Whitmer
Julia Kimmel – Senior – Whitmer

Go to Top