2014 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

trac_volleyball_150TRAC Player of the Year: Lauran Graves – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: John Buck – St. Ursula Academy

First Team
Lauran Graves – St. Ursula Academy
Jamye Cox – St. Ursula Academy
Morgan Finn – St. Ursula Academy
Kristen Murrell – Central Catholic
Kallie Seimet – Clay
Ally Speweik – Notre Dame Academy
Maurissa Leonard – St. Ursula Academy
Liz Coil – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Sara Brunner – Notre Dame Academy
Lindsay George – Findlay
Molly Hartlage – Central Catholic
Grace Winckowski – Clay
Brooke Gyori – Clay
Patricia Barreto – Findlay
Olivia Morrison – Central Catholic
Stephanie Sylvester – St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Megan Koralewski – Central Catholic
Allison Plasencio – Central Catholic
Mary Mottmiller – Clay
Mallory Ladd – Clay
Kelsey Schroeder – Findlay
Krista Wurm – Findlay
Leah Ballenger – Fremont Ross
Allison Sanchez – Fremont Ross
Mara Zell – Lima Senior
Dahlias Bouyer – Lima Senior
Angie Speweik – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Hnat – Notre Dame Academy
Megan Burns – St. Ursula Academy
Ryann Cox – St. Ursula Academy
Megan Semler – Whitmer
Alley Rose – Whitmer

2014 Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association All-Ohio Volleyball Teams

OHSVCA_VBLOGODivision I All-Ohio
First Team
Jayme Cox, St. Ursula Academy
Lauran Graves, St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Morgan Finn, St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Maurissa Leonard, St. Ursula Academy
Ally Speweik, Notre Dame Academy

Division I Coach of the Year: John Buck, St. Ursula Academy

Complete 2014 Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association All-Ohio Volleyball Teams

By |2014-12-23T21:19:36-05:00November 8th, 2014|Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Volleyball|Comments Off on 2014 Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association All-Ohio Volleyball Teams

2014 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

OHSAADivision I

State Final 4 (St. Ursula Academy)

Division I State Semifinal at Wright State Univ, Ervin J. Nutter Center
Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 3 St. Ursula Academy 1 (20-25, 25-16, 25-18, 25-18)

Broadview Heights Regional (St. Ursula Academy)

Division I Regional Championship at Brecksville-Broadview Hts.
St. Ursula Academy 3 Brunswick 0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-16)

Division I Regional Semifinal at Brecksville-Broadview Hts.
St. Ursula Academy 3 North Royalton 1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-12)

Findlay District (Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer)

Division I District Championship at Liberty-Benton
St. Ursula Academy 3 Perrysburg 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-11)

Division I District Semifinals at Liberty-Benton
St. Ursula Academy 3 Sylvania Northview 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-16)
Perrysburg 3 Clay 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Fremont Ross 0 (25-3, 25-10, 25-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Sylvania Northview 3 Findlay 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-20, 26-24, 16-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at Clay
Clay 3 Notre Dame 0 (25-15, 25-19, 26-24)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Lima Senior 0 (25-3, 25-6, 25-1)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Bowsher
Fremont Ross 3 Toledo Bowsher 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-21, 25-17)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Findlay
Findlay 3 Ashland 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-16)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Sylvania Southview
Sylvania Southview 3 Whitmer 0 (25-16, 25-19, 27-25)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Clay
Clay 3 Toledo Start 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Anthony Wayne
Notre Dame Academy 3 Anthony Wayne 1

Division I Sectional at Waite
Lima Senior 3 Waite 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13)

Division II

Findlay District (Central Catholic)

Division II District Championship at Findlay
Bowling Green 3 Central Catholic 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-14, 25-22)

Division II District Semifinal at Findlay
Toledo Central Catholic 3 Eastwood 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-18)

Division II Sectional at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 3 Toledo Woodward 0 (25-6, 25-6, 25-14)

St. Ursula Academy Volleyball College Commits

stursula150Lauran Graves has verbally committed to playing volleyball at NCAA Division II Wheeling Jesuit University in Wheeling, West Virginia.

Ryann Cox has verbally committed to playing volleyball at NCAA Division I Bowling Green State University in Bowling Green, Ohio.

Megan Burns has verbally committed to playing volleyball at NCAA Division II NOVA Southeastern University in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

Morgan Finn has verbally committed to playing volleyball at NCAA Division I Xavier University in Cincinnati, Ohio.

By |2015-06-28T10:58:47-04:00October 19th, 2014|2014-15, College Signings/Verbals, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Volleyball|Comments Off on St. Ursula Academy Volleyball College Commits

10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision I Sectional Championship at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Fremont Ross 0 (25-3, 25-10, 25-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Sylvania Northview 3 Findlay 2 (22-25, 19-25, 25-20, 26-24, 16-14)

Division I Sectional Championship at Clay
Clay 3 Notre Dame 0 (25-15, 25-19, 26-24)

By |2014-10-25T11:33:51-04:00October 18th, 2014|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/18 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

10/16 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

OHSAADivision I Sectional Semifinal at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Lima Senior 0 (25-3, 25-6, 25-1)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Bowsher
Fremont Ross 3 Toledo Bowsher 1 (24-26, 25-21, 25-21, 25-17)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Findlay
Findlay 3 Ashland 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-16)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Sylvania Southview
Sylvania Southview 3 Whitmer 0 (25-16, 25-19, 27-25)

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Clay
Clay 3 Toledo Start 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Anthony Wayne
Notre Dame Academy 3 Anthony Wayne 1

2014 TRAC Volleyball Tournament

trac_volleyball_150TRAC Championship Match
St. Ursula Academy 3 Central Catholic 0

3rd/4th Place Match
Clay 3 Notre Dame Academy 2

5th/6th Place Match
Findlay 3 Whitmer 0

7th/8th Place Match
Fremont Ross 3 Lima Senior 0

TRAC Semifinals at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Notre Dame Academy 0
Central Catholic 3 Clay 1

TRAC Consolation at Findlay
Whitmer 3 Fremont Ross 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-19)
Findlay 3 Lima Senior 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-14)

1st Round at St. Ursula Academy
Notre Dame Academy 3 Findlay 2
St. Ursula Academy 3 Lima Senior 0

1st Round at Clay
Central Catholic defeated Fremont Ross
Clay 3 Whitmer 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-13)

TRAC JV Tournament
1. St. Ursula Academy, 2. Central Catholic, 3. Clay, 4. Notre Dame Academy, 5. Findlay, 6. Fremont Ross, 7. Whitmer, 8. Lima Senior
Tournament Bracket

TRAC Freshman Tournament
1. Notre Dame Academy, 2. St. Ursula Academy, 3. Clay, 4. Central Catholic, 5. Findlay, 6. Whitmer, 7. Fremont Ross, 8. Lima Senior
Tournament Bracket

 

TRAC Volleyball Tournament Info

trac_volleyball_150TRAC Volleyball Tournament:
Thursday, October 9th at St. Ursula Academy
5:30pm:
  3rd Place Game: Notre Dame Academy vs. Clay
30 min after 3rd place match:   Championship: St. Ursula Academy vs. Central Catholic

 

10/6 TRAC Volleyball Tournament Scores

trac_volleyball_150TRAC Semifinals at St. Ursula Academy
St. Ursula Academy 3 Notre Dame Academy 0
Central Catholic 3 Clay 1

TRAC Consolation at Findlay
Whitmer 3 Fremont Ross 0 (25-21, 25-22, 25-19)
Findlay 3 Lima Senior 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-14)

10/2 TRAC Volleyball Tournament

trac_volleyball_150at St. Ursula Academy
Notre Dame Academy 3 Findlay 2
St. Ursula Academy 3 Lima Senior 0

at Clay
Central Catholic defeated Fremont Ross
Clay 3 Whitmer 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-13)

Go to Top