10/19 OTCA Girls Tennis State Team Tournament

OTCA_logo_150OTCA State Semifinals
#1 Dublin Jerome 3 #9 Notre Dame Academy 0
Chang def Eid 6-0,6-0
George / Neal def Smith /Cady 6-1,7-5
Go/ Gomez def Miller/miller 6-3,7-5

OTCA State Third/Fourth Match
#9 Notre Dame Academy 3 #5 Ursuline Academy 0
Nahhas def Sabo 2-6,6-2,6-1
McNamara def Duma 6-4,6-0
Miller/Miller def Eid/Rust 6-3,6-2

By |2014-10-19T23:13:47-04:00October 19th, 2014|Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 10/19 OTCA Girls Tennis State Team Tournament

2014 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

OHSAADivision I State Tournament
Singles
Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic lost to Alexandra Cash, New Albany 6-2, 6-4
Complete State Singles Bracket

Doubles
Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Katie Bercz/Gabby Verdin, Cincinnati Turpin 6-2, 6-0
Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Brianna Brdicka/Kathleen Jones, Lewis Center Olentangy 6-4, 6-2
Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy lost to Audrey Berger/Kyra Jung, Upper Arlington 6-1, 6-1
Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Victoria Chang/Rhiannon James 6-4, 7-5 (3rd Place in State)
Complete State Doubles Bracket

By |2014-10-18T22:58:22-04:00October 18th, 2014|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 2014 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

2014 OHSAA Girls Tennis Northwest Districts

ohsaa-logoDivision I at BGSU
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University Varsity Outdoor Tennis Courts – October 17th and Hilliard Davidson High School – October 18th.
State Qualifiers: Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic; Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy
Singles Bracket | Doubles Bracket

Jordan Cady, Notre Dame Academy defeated Katy Mattimoe, Anthony Wayne 6-4, 0-6, 6-4
Erica Fastnacht, Perrysburg defeated Jordan Cady, Notre Dame Academy 6-2, 6-1

Nina Eid, Notre Dame Academy defeated Emma Podolsky, Sylvania Southview 6-0, 6-1
Nina Eid, Notre Dame Academy defeated Lauren Ott, Norwalk 7-5, 6-1
Erica Fastnacht, Perrysburg defeated Nina Eid, Notre Dame Academy 6-3, 6-2

Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic defeated Abbie Ciucci, Sylvania Northview 6-3, 6-3
Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic defeated Nora Abdul-Aziz, Perrysburg 6-1, 6-0
Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic defeated Katherine Smith, Notre Dame Academy 6-1, 6-0
Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic defeated Erica Fastnacht, Perrysburg 0-6, 6-3, 6-3

Katherine Smith, Notre Dame Academy defeated Gracie Almester, Anthony Wayne 6-3, 6-2
Katherine Smith, Notre Dame Academy defeated Angie Rosby, Ashland 6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic defeated Katherine Smith, Notre Dame Academy 6-1, 6-0

Belen Balibrea/Sarah Fastnacht, Perrysburg defeated Emily Brown/Amelia Buchele, Central Catholic

Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Erin Bosse/Emma Miller, Findlay 6-1, 6-1

Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Erin Bosse/Emma Miller, Findlay 6-1, 6-1
Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Anessa Berry/Kaitlyn Stoll, Norwalk 6-2, 6-0
Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Belen Balibrea/Sarah Fastnacht, Perrysburg 6-0, 6-1
Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy defeated Camryn Kiel/Kennedy Northcutt, Perrysburg 6-0, 6-4

Bailey Coughlin/Haley Orr, Clay defeated Meredith Ash/Madalyn Kistner, Anthony Wayne 6-1, 6-1
Camryn Kiel/Kennedy Northcutt, Perrysburg defeated Bailey Coughlin/Haley Orr, Clay 7-6(2), 3-6, 7-5

Carly Buzzard/Chelsea Myers, Wapakoneta defeated Xan Miller/Sheridan Miller, Notre Dame Academy 7-6 (3), 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5)
By |2014-10-12T13:01:14-04:00October 11th, 2014|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 2014 OHSAA Girls Tennis Northwest Districts

10/4 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

ohsaa-logoDivision I Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Qualifiers: Erin Bosse/Emma Miller, Findlay
Singles Bracket
Doubles Bracket

Division I Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University
Clay, Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers: Bailey Coughlin/Haley Orr, Clay
Singles/Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional Tournament at Toledo Sectional 1
Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University
Central Catholic, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Qualifiers: Sophia Spinazze, Central Catholic; Nina Eid, Notre Dame Academy; Jordan Cady, Notre Dame Academy; Kate Smith, Notre Dame Academy; Teagan McNamara/Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy; Xan Miller/Sheridan Miller, Notre Dame Academy; Amanda Fahoury/Kate Szczesniak, St. Ursula Academy; Emily Brown/Amelia Buchele, Central Catholic
Singles/Doubles Brackets

2014 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

trac_girlstennis_150TRAC Player of the Year: Alicia Nahhas – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Kim Pacella – Notre Dame Academy

1st Team
Alicia Nahhas – Notre Dame Academy
Sophia Spinazze – Central Catholic
Kate Smith – Notre Dame Academy
Teagan McNamara – Notre Dame Academy
Lindsay Humbles – Notre Dame Academy
Nina Eid – Notre Dame Academy
Corinne Hoffman – Findlay
Kate Szczesniak – St. Ursula Academy
Savannah Hosey – Findlay
Bailey Coughlin – Clay

2nd Team
Emily Brown – Central Catholic
Xan Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Sheridan Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Haley Orr – Clay
Amelia Buchele – Central Catholic
Amanda Fahoury – St. Ursula Academy
Julia Stengle – St. Ursula Academy
Jordan Cady – Notre Dame Academy
Hannah Kuhlman – Clay
Emma Miller- Findlay
Erin Bosse – Findlay
Camryn Hessling – Findlay
Taylor Paeth – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Olivia Wright – Central Catholic
Alexis Nester – Central Catholic
Jenna Stengle – St. Ursula Academy
Allie Moore – St. Ursula Academy
Allie Reichert – Clay
Alayna Rodriguez – Clay
Jenna Burget – Findlay
Rachelle Crow – Findlay
Alexis Green – Fremont Ross
Alyssa Meyer – Fremont Ross
Erica Cochenour – Whitmer
Erin Franz – Whitmer
Ryann Crockett – Lima Senior
Kali Wilcutt – Lima Senior

2014 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships

trac_girlstennis_1502014 TRAC Girls Tennis Championships
1. Notre Dame Academy 40, 2. St. Ursula Academy 29, 3. Clay 28, 4. Findlay 27, 5. Central Catholic 24, 6. Whitmer 14, 7. Fremont Ross 11, 8. Lima Senior 7

TRAC Champions
1st Singles: Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy
2nd Singles: Kate Smith, Notre Dame Academy
3rd Singles: Nina Eid, Notre Dame Academy
1st Doubles: Teagan McNamara/Lindsay Humbels, Notre Dame Academy
2nd Doubles: Xan Miller/Sheridan Miller, Notre Dame Academy

TRAC Girls Tennis Championships Brackets
1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

Final Standings
1. Notre Dame Academy 28, 2. Clay 20, 2. St. Ursula Academy 20, 4. Findlay 18, 5. Central Catholic 14, 6. Whitmer 6, 6. Fremont Ross 6, 8. Lima Senior 0

Notre Dame Academy - 2014 TRAC Girls Tennis Champions

Notre Dame Academy – 2014 TRAC Girls Tennis Champions

Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy - 1st Singles Champion & TRAC Player of the Year

Alicia Nahhas, Notre Dame Academy – 1st Singles Champion & TRAC Player of the Year

9/17 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Notre Dame Academy 5 St. Ursula Academy 0
1S: Nahhas def Szczesniak 6-1,6-3
2S: Eid def Fahoury 6-0,6-0
3S: Cady def Ju.Stengle 6-0,6-1
1D: McNamara/Humbles def Macino/DeAnda 6-0,6-1
2D: Miller/Miller def Je.Stengle/Moore 6-1,7-5

Non-Conference:
Wapakoneta at Findlay (ppd)

By |2014-09-17T22:38:48-04:00September 17th, 2014|Findlay Trojans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Tennis Girls, TRAC|Comments Off on 9/17 TRAC Girls Tennis Scores

9/13 Girls Tennis Scores

trac_girlstennis_150Michael’s Doubles Tournament
Central Catholic, Fremont Ross

Fostoria Tennis Invite (7 teams)
1. Clay 31, 6. Findlay 12

Ashland Invite (7 teams)
1. Findlay 10.5

Lexington Invitational
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Go to Top