2014 TRAC Boys Cross Country All-Conference Teams

trac_crosscountry_150TRAC Runner of the Year: George McCartney – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Todd Black – St. John’s Jesuit

First Team
George McCartney, Senior – Central Catholic
Isaiah Gaines, Junior – Findlay
Mitch Kaiser, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
David St. John, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Jason White, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Tevin Brown, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Nick Jarrell, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit

Second Team
Joshua Lykans, Senior – Central Catholic
Owen Starkweather, Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Jacob Baugh, Senior – St. Francis de Sales
Zac Baugh, Junior – St. Francis de Sales
Jake Barnes, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Dominic Bier, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit
Ben Clark, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit 

Honorable Mention
Vanya Barron, Senior – Clay
Adam Burns, Junior – Clay
Jordan Halliday, Freshman – Findlay
Adam Farthing, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit
Sam Rush, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit
Joshua Kneisel, Junior – Whitmer
David Main, Freshman – Whitmer

2014 TRAC Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams

trac_crosscountry_150TRAC Runner of the Year: Haley Hess, Junior – Clay
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Steve Urbanski – Central Catholic & Dave Hess – Clay

First Team
Anna Kovacs, Freshman – Central Catholic
Haley Hess, Junior – Clay
Sydney Hess, Sophomore – Clay
Emily Stahl, Senior – Findlay
Cassidi Lovell, Junior – Fremont Ross
Stephanie Sherman, Junior – Notre Dame Academy
Abbigail Dorn, Junior – Whitmer

Second Team
Meghan Hanenkrath, Junior – Central Catholic
Hannah Hess, Junior – Clay
Meredith Wisniewski, Freshman – Clay
Kim Hetrick, Sophomore – Fremont Ross
Faye Sloma, Senior – Fremont Ross
Samantha Hill, Senior – Notre Dame Academy
Jenna Beakas, Freshman – St. Ursula Academy

Honorable Mention
Alex Matus, Junior – Central Catholic
Lyndsey Matus, Junior – Central Catholic
Brooke Gyori, Senior – Clay
Caitlyn Kuecher, Sophomore – Clay
Sarah Szymanowski, Senior – Fremont Ross
Michaela Dray, Sophomore – Notre Dame Academy
Katarina Genson, Sophomore – Notre Dame Academy

By |2014-12-09T21:58:26-05:00December 9th, 2014|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Cross Country Girls, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2014 TRAC Girls Cross Country All-Conference Teams

2014 OHSAA Boys Cross Country Tournament

OHSAAOHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division I State Cross Country Championships
Boys
14. St. John’s Jesuit 260

Individuals: 7. George McCartney, Central Catholic; 27. Nick Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit; 30. Tevin Brown, St. John’s Jesuit; 39. David St. John, St. Francis de Sales; 47. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 84. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit; 111. Adam Farthing, St. John’s Jesuit; 114. Ben Clark, St. John’s Jesuit; 122. Dominic Bier, St. John’s Jesuit; 133. Sam Rush, St. John’s Jesuit

Complete Division I Boys Results

OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Boys – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. St. John’s Jesuit 121, 6. St. Francis de Sales 143, 11. Central Catholic 279
State Qualifiers: 2. George Mc Cartney, Central Catholic; 4. David St. John, St. Francis de Sales; 7. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
Complete Results

OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I Boys – District 1 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Francis de Sales 38, 2. Central Catholic 91, 7, Findlay 154
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 3. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I Boys – District 2 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. John’s Jesuit 56, 5. Clay 157, 7. Fremont Ross 173, 9. Whitmer 217
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Owen Starkweather, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

 

2014 OHSAA Girls Cross Country Tournament

OHSAAOHSAA Cross Country State Championships

Division I State Cross Country Championships
Girls

Individuals: 10. Haley Hess, Clay; 52. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
Complete Division I Girls Results

OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Division I Girls – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
5. Clay 155, 6. Notre Dame Academy 167, 9. Central Catholic 227, 12. Fremont Ross 290
State Qualifiers: 4. Haley Hess, Clay; 12. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
Complete Results

OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Division I Girls – District 1 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Central Catholic 90, 7. St. Ursula Academy 181
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Girls – District 2 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Clay 55, 2. Notre Dame Academy 68, 3. Fremont Ross 96, 5. Whitmer 107, 6. Findlay 129
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 3. Abbigail Dorn, Whitmer; 6. Emily Stahl, Findlay
Complete Results

 

2014 OHSAA Cross Country State Championships

OHSAADivision I State Cross Country Championships
Boys
14. St. John’s Jesuit 260

Individuals: 7. George McCartney, Central Catholic; 27. Nick Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit; 30. Tevin Brown, St. John’s Jesuit; 39. David St. John, St. Francis de Sales; 47. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay; 84. Jake Barnes, St. John’s Jesuit; 111. Adam Farthing, St. John’s Jesuit; 114. Ben Clark, St. John’s Jesuit; 122. Dominic Bier, St. John’s Jesuit; 133. Sam Rush, St. John’s Jesuit

Complete Division I Boys Results

Girls
Individuals: 10. Haley Hess, Clay; 52. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy

Complete Division I Girls Results

10/25 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

OHSAADivision I Boys – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
3. St. John’s Jesuit 121, 6. St. Francis de Sales 143, 11. Central Catholic 279
State Qualifiers: 2. George Mc Cartney, Central Catholic; 4. David St. John, St. Francis de Sales; 7. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I Girls – Region 2 – Tiffin
Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the state.
5. Clay 155, 6. Notre Dame Academy 167, 9. Central Catholic 227, 12. Fremont Ross 290
State Qualifiers: 4. Haley Hess, Clay; 12. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
Complete Results

10/18 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

OHSAADivision I Boys – District 1 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Francis de Sales 38, 2. Central Catholic 91, 7, Findlay 154
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 3. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
Complete Results

Division I Boys – District 2 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. John’s Jesuit 56, 5. Clay 157, 7. Fremont Ross 173, 9. Whitmer 217
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 8. Owen Starkweather, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division I Girls – District 1 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Central Catholic 90, 7. St. Ursula Academy 181
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Girls – District 2 – Pearson’s Metro Park, Oregon
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Clay 55, 2. Notre Dame Academy 68, 3. Fremont Ross 96, 5. Whitmer 107, 6. Findlay 129
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 3. Abbigail Dorn, Whitmer; 6. Emily Stahl, Findlay
Complete Results

2014 TRAC Cross Country Championships

trac_crosscountry_150Boys
1. St. John’s Jesuit 38, 2. St. Francis de Sales 43, 3. Central Catholic 88, 4. Findlay 122, 5. Clay 127, 6. Fremont Ross 143, 7. Whitmer 163
Complete Results

Top 5 Individual Finishers
1. George McCartney, Central Catholic
2. Nick Jarrell, St. John’s Jesuit
3. Tevin Brown, St. John’s Jesuit
4. Isaiah Gaines, Findlay
5. David St. John, St. Francis de Sales

Girls
1. Clay 45, 2. Notre Dame Academy 78, 3. Central Catholic 81, 4. Fremont Ross 87, 5. Whitmer 117, 6. Findlay 117, 7. St. Ursula Academy 151
Complete Results

Top 5 Individual Finishers
1. Haley Hess, Clay
2. Stephanie Sherman, Notre Dame Academy
3. Abbigail Dorn, Whitmer
4. Anna Kovacs, Central Catholic
5. Sydney Hess, Clay

Junior High
Boys | Girls

9/27 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Eagle Invitational
Division 1 Boys (15 teams)
5. Clay 125, 7. Findlay 162, 9. Fremont Ross 204, 10. Whitmer 259
Complete Results

Division I Girls (14 teams)
2. Notre Dame Academy 100, 5. Fremont Ross 157, 7. Whitmer 171, 9. Findlay 246, 10. Clay 247, 11. St. Ursula Academy 306
Complete Results

Midwest Meet of Champions
Boys (23 teams)
11. St. John’s Jesuit 293
Complete Results

9/20 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Cardinal Cross Country Invitational
Boys Red (18 teams)
3. Central Catholic 97, 8. Fremont Ross 196, 10. Whitmer 197, 11. Clay 211
Complete Results

Girls Red (18 teams)
1. Central Catholic 93, 2. Fremont Ross 111, 5. Whitmer 141, 7. St. Ursula Academy 187, 8. Clay 189, 14. Notre Dame Academy 328
Complete Results

Sidney Cross Country Invite
Boys (6 teams)
Lima Senior (no team score)
Complete Results

Girls (5 teams)
Lima Senior (no team score)
Complete Results

Midwest Catholic Championships
Girls (17 teams)
5. Notre Dame Academy 126
Complete Results

Boys (19 teams)
1. St. Francis de Sales 57, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 115
Complete Results

9/13 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Galion CC Festival
Division I Boys (30 teams)

14. Central Catholic 382
Complete Results

Myron Cline CC Invitational
Division I & II Boys (11 teams)
4. Fremont Ross 116
Complete Results

Division I & II Girls (11 teams)
2. Fremont Ross 57
Complete Results

O-G Blue/Gold Invitational
Boys Blue (18 teams)
Lima Senior (no team score)
Complete Results

Girls Blue (13 teams)
Lima Senior (no team score)
Complete Results

Chet Sullwood Invitational
Boys (10 teams)
1. St. Francis de Sales 41, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 47, 5. Findlay 146
Complete Results

Girls (11 teams)
2. Notre Dame Academy 66, 4. Findlay 121, 5. St. Ursula Academy 123, 7. Central Catholic 220
Complete Results

9/9 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Mile Repeat Meet
Boys (6 teams)
1. Clay 31, 4. Whitmer 52, 5. Central Catholic 56

Girls (7 teams)
1. Clay 18, 2. Whitmer 33, 3. St. Ursula Academy 69, 5. Central Catholic 74

Fremont Ross at Bellevue

 

9/6 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Bearcat Invitational
Boys Black Division (14 teams)
Lima Senior (no team score)
Complete Results

Girls Black Division (12 teams)
Lima Senior (no team score)
Complete Results

Tiffin Cross Country Carnival
Boys Division IA (45 teams)
5. St. Francis de Sales 265, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 303, 26. Central Catholic 699
Complete Results

Boys Division IB (31 teams)
5. St. John’s Jesuit 204, 8. Findlay 286, 14. St. Francis de Sales 347, 16. Fremont Ross 424, 17. Whitmer 447
Complete Results

Girls Division IA (37 teams)
13. Clay 439, 15. Notre Dame Academy 446, 16. Central Catholic 495, 31. Whitmer 721, 36. Findlay 851
Complete Results

Girls Division IB (31 teams)
8. St. Ursula Academy 287, 11. Notre Dame Academy 345
Complete Results

8/30 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Otsego Invitational
Boys (6 teams)
3. Whitmer 89
Complete Results

Girls (8 teams)
2. Whitmer 53
Complete Results

Mel Brodt Invite (12 teams)
2. St. John’s Jesuit 67, 3. St. Francis de Sales 76, 5. Central Catholic 138Complete Results

8/23 Cross Country Results

trac_crosscountry_150Norm Bray Cross Country Invite
Boys Division I (8 teams)
1. St. John’s Jesuit 26, 2. Central Catholic 54, 6. Whitmer 146, 7. Fremont Ross 161
Complete Results

Girls Division I (8 teams)
2. Notre Dame Academy 77, 3. Central Catholic 83, 5. Whitmer 125, 6. Fremont Ross 129, 7. St. Ursula Academy 154
Complete Results

Celina Rotary Invitational
Boys Green Division (9 teams)
3. Findlay 77, 9. Lima Senior no team score
Complete Results

Girls Green Division (10 teams)
3. Findlay 76, 10. Lima Senior no team score
Complete Results

Saturday Night Lights at Centerville
Boys Division 1 (18 teams)
4. St. Francis de Sales 122
Complete Results

Go to Top