2015 OHSAA Wrestling State Individual Tournament

OHSAAWrestlinglogo440Division I
8. Clay 47, 68. Findlay 2

113: Nick Henneman, Clay – 6th place
Championship Preliminaries: dec. C.J. Campbell, Hilliard Bradley 5-0
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Austin Murphy, Cin. Elder 6-4
Championship Semifinals: lost dec. to Allan Hart, Lakewood St. Edward 8-3
Consolation Semifinals: lost dec. to Patrick Kearney, Mason 3-2
Fifth Place Finals: lost dec. to Harry Feuer, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield 2-1

126: Justin Jolliff, Findlay
Championship Preliminaries: lost to Shakur Laney, Pickerington North 10-4
Consolation Round One: dec. Keyon Huntley, Cin. Northwest 14-9SV
Consolation Round Two: lost to Noah Schaub, Green default

138: Richie Screptock, Clay – 5th place
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Emil Soehnlen, Massillon Perry 8-1
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Dominick Demas, Dublin Coffman 3-2
Consolation Round Two: dec. Keith Griffin, Ashtabula Lakeside 8-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: pin Ryley Regan, Miamisburg 2:41
Consolation Semifinals: lost dec. to Greg Brusco, Delaware Hayes 3-0
Fifth Place Finals: dec. Jacoby Ward, Cin. Arch. Moeller 5-4

145: Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay
Championship Preliminaries: lost dec. to Sonny Lucas, Brecksville-Broad. Hts. 3-0
Consolation Round One: dec. Connor Craig, Cin. Elder 8-3
Consolation Round Two: lost dec. to Tanner Miller, Lancaster 9-8

195: Matt Stencel, Clay – State Champion
Championship Preliminaries: pin Nic Kramer, Wester. North 0:54
Championship Quarterfinals: pin Grant Martin, Uniontown Lake 1:29
Championship Semifinals: pin Joe Conway, Cle. St. Ignatius 5:35
State Championship: maj. dec. Jared Campbell, Lakewood St. Edward 15-1

Pairings | Complete Results | Brackets

Division II
2. Central Catholic 99

106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic – State Champion
Championship Preliminaries: pin Jake Gentry, Hamilton Ross 0:39
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Alex Potts, East Liverpool 11-4
Championship Semifinals: maj. dec. Brandon Lucas, Mt. Orab Western Brown 8-0
State Championship: dec. Justin Stickley, St. Paris Graham Local 5-1

126: Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Levi Congleton, Vincent Warren 6-4SV
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Georgio Poullas, Canfield 4-3
Consolation Round Two: lost by pin to Cole Woods, Millersburg W. Holmes 1:42

138: Nate Hagan, Central Catholic – State Champion
Championship Preliminaries: pin Kevin Swaney, Akron Arch. Hoban 3:23
Championship Quarterfinals: maj. dec. Bryson Laytart, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace 12-2
Championship Semifinals: dec. Nick Wrobel, Mantua Crestwood 2-1
State Championship: dec. Ryan Bennett, Cuy. Falls CVCA 5-4

152: Josh Mossing, Central Catholic – 3rd place
Championship Preliminaries: maj. dec. Nick Sbrocco, Perry 9-1
Championship Quarterfinals: lost dec. to Tyler Wiederholt, Bellbrook 2-1
Consolation Round Two: dec. Ben Petersen, Oak Harbor 7-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: dec. Christian Price, Granville 5-0
Consolation Semifinals: dec. David Crawford, Canfield 3-2
Third Place Finals: pin Aidan Pasiuk, Carrollton 2:49

160: Richard Jackson, Central Catholic – 3rd place
Championship Preliminaries: maj. dec. John Haines, McConnelsville Morgan 11-3
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Eric Fasnacht, Parma Padua Franciscan 5-2
Championship Semifinals: lost by tech. fall to Alex Marinelli, St. Paris Graham Local 22-7
Consolation Semifinals: dec. Corey Williams, Spring. Greenon 7-3
Third Place Finals: maj. dec. Dalton Hartshorn, Minerva 12-4

170: Colin Kaucher, Central Catholic – 5th place
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Kyle Myers, Canal Fulton Northwest 3-2UTB
Championship Quarterfinals: dec. Brendan Scherer, Warsaw River View 4-3
Championship Semifinals: lost dec. to Benjamin Schram, Bellbrook 9-3
Consolation Semifinals: lost by pin to Garrett Jordan, St. Paris Graham Local 4:04
Fifth Place Finals: dec. Brendon Winning, Ravenna 3-2

182: Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic
Championship Preliminaries: lost dec. to Zeck Lehman, Richfield Revere 5-0
Consolation Round One: pin Garret Robinson, Newark Licking Valley 2:24
Consolation Round Two: lost dec. to Tre Campbell, Wauseon 9-3

285: JQuan Fisher, Central Catholic
Championship Preliminaries: dec. Brandon Pahl, Vincent Warren 5-3
Championship Quarterfinals: lost by pin to Troy Caldwell, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3:01
Consolation Round Two: lost by pin to Nate Temple, Lexington 3:22

Pairings | Complete Results | Brackets

By |2015-11-21T14:13:56-05:00March 14th, 2015|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA Wrestling State Individual Tournament

3/7 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

OHSAADivision I District at Cleveland State University
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
6. Clay 98.5, 11. Fremont Ross 52, 15. Findlay 33.5, 25. St. John’s Jesuit 14, 26. Whitmer 13, 38. Lima Senior 0, 38. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
113: 3. Nick Henneman, Clay
126: 4. Justin Jolliff, Findlay
138: 1. Richie Screptock, Clay
145: 2. Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay
195: 1. Matt Stencel, Clay

Complete Results | Brackets

Division II District at Mansfield Senior
(Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
1. Central Catholic 183
State Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
126: 3. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
138: 1. Nate Hagan, Central Catholic
152: 1. Josh Mossing, Central Catholic
160: 2. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic
170: 2. Colin Kaucher, Central Catholic
182: 4. Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic
285: 3. JQuan Fisher, Central Catholic

Complete Results | Brackets | Teams

 

2/28 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

OHSAADivision I Sectional at Mansfield
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Cleveland State University
2. Fremont Ross 184.5, 5. Findlay 121.5, 9. Lima Senior 30

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
113: 1. Trayvion Scott, Fremont Ross
120: 3. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
126: 1. Justin Jolliff, Findlay; 2. Rico Puente, Fremont Ross
132: 4. Ethan Hetrick, Fremont Ross
138: 1. Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross
145: 1. Jimmy Staschiak, Findlay; 4. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
152: 1. Jordan Weissinger, Fremont Ross
170: 4. Stefan Johnson, Fremont Ross
182: 4. Kieler Foster, Fremont Ross
195: 3. Bryce Moreno, Fremont Ross
220: 2. Dewey Lee, Findlay

Division I Sectional at Clay
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Cleveland State University
1. Clay 273.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 227, 5. Whitmer 109, 10. St. Francis de Sales 21

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Tim Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Chris Brown, Whitmer; 4. Mason Jaquillard, Clay
113: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 2. Jeff Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer
120: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 2. Jack Meinke, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Noah Wolfe, Whitmer
126: 1. Jimmy Turner, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Nate Cousino, Whitmer; 3. Jurry Taalib-Deen, St. Francis de Sales
132: 1. Calixtro Mondragon, Clay; 2. Brendan O`Brien, St. John’s Jesuit
138: 1. Richie Screptock, Clay; 4. Keavon Thomas, Whitmer
145: 2. Mike Ummell, Clay
152: 1. Lorenzo LeVally, Clay; 3. Ivol Caudill, St. John’s Jesuit
160: 1. Andy Howard, Clay; 3. Richard Anderson, St. John’s Jesuit
170: 1. Andrew Jewell, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Hunter McNutt, Clay
182: 1. Hunter Baum, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Kevin Witt, Clay
195: 1. Matt Stencel, Clay; 2. Mustafa Mustafa, Whitmer; 3. Branden Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
220: 1. Tyler Koester, Clay; 2. Brett Seymour, Whitmer; 3. Matt Padanilam, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay

Division II Sectional at Oak Harbor
Top 4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Mansfield Senior
1. Central Catholic 210

Brackets | Complete Results | Team Scores

District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
126: 3. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
138: 1. Nate Hagan, Central Catholic
152: 1. Josh Mossing, Central Catholic
160: 2. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic
170: 3. Colin Kaucher, Central Catholic
182: 2. Lucas Beauch, Central Catholic
195: 2. Michael Gregory, Central Catholic
285: 1. JQuan Fisher, Central Catholic

2015 OHSAA State Wrestling Dual Team Championships

OHSAAFebruary 14, 2015
St. John Arena, The Ohio State University, Columbus

Division II
State Quarterfinal

2) Toledo Central Catholic 48 7) Hamilton Ross 27

State Semifinal
Central Catholic 41 Uhrichsville Claymont 30

State Championship
St. Paris Graham Local 49 Central Catholic 12

Complete Results | Brackets

2015_Wrestling_D2_StateRunnerUp_CentralCatholic

By |2015-02-14T21:38:07-05:00February 13th, 2015|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2015 OHSAA State Wrestling Dual Team Championships

2015 TRAC Wrestling Championships

trac_wrestling_1501. Clay 173, 2. Central Catholic 165, 3. Fremont Ross 121.5, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 102, 5. Findlay 61, 6. Whitmer 39, 7. Lima Senior 12, 8. St. Francis de Sales 5

Co-TRAC Coaches of the Year:
Gurra – Central Catholic
Cubberly – Clay

Co-TRAC Wrestlers of the Year:
Nick Hennerman – Clay
Nate Hagan – Central Catholic
Rosendo Beltran – Central Catholic

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions
106: Lamonte Chapman (Fremont Ross)
113: Nick Henneman (Clay)
120: Garret Anderson (Clay)
126: Rosendo Beltran (Central Catholic)
132: Calixtro Mondragon (Clay)
138: Richie Screptock (Clay)
145: Nate Hagan (Central Catholic)
152: Josh Mossing (Central Catholic)
160: Richard Jackson (Central Catholic)
170: Colin Kaucher (Central Catholic)
182: Kieler Foster (Fremont Ross)
195: Matt Stencel (Clay)
220: Michael Gregory (Central Catholic)
285: JQuan Fisher (Central Catholic)

JV TRAC Wrestling Championships
1. St. John’s Jesuit 183, 2. Clay 126, 3. Findlay 111, 4. Fremont Ross 61, 5. Whitmer 46, 6. Central Catholic 44, 7. St. Francis de Sales 16

JV Complete Results

 

2/4 OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Regional Tournament Scores

OHSAADivision I – Region 1 Finals – Clay
Perrysburg 48 Clay 18
106 Kyle Ryan 10 (Perrysburg) pin Cole True 9 (Oregon Clay) 1:00
113 Nick Henneman 10 (Oregon Clay) pin Chase Walczak 9 (Perrysburg) 1:44
120 Jack Walton 11 (Perrysburg) dec. Garret Anderson 9 (Oregon Clay) 6-1
126 Mario Guillen 11 (Perrysburg) pin Mike Handy 11 (Oregon Clay) 0:37
132 Moises Guillen 10 (Perrysburg) Forfeit
138 Brock Jones 11 (Perrysburg) dec. Calixtro Mondragon 11 (Oregon Clay) 3-1
145 Richie Screptock 12 (Oregon Clay) dec. Josh Herhold 10 (Perrysburg) 4-0
152 Leo Romp 11 (Perrysburg) dec. Lorenzo LeVally 11 (Oregon Clay) 5-3
160 Dan Waltermeyer 12 (Perrysburg) pin Hunter McNutt 10 (Oregon Clay) 1:10
170 Matt Waltermeyer 12 (Perrysburg) dec. Andy Howard 12 (Oregon Clay) 3-1
182 Chase Newton 10 (Perrysburg) pin Kevin Witt 12 (Oregon Clay) 1:20
195 Matt Stencel 11 (Oregon Clay) Forfeit
220 Tyler Koester 12 (Oregon Clay) dec. Abdullah Rimawi 10 (Perrysburg) 10-5
285 Cale Bonner 12 (Perrysburg) pin Sean Todd 12 (Oregon Clay) 1:15

Division II – Region 9 Finals – Central Catholic
Central Catholic 45 Wauseon 33
106 Bryce Quinlan 10 (Toledo C.C.) pin McKayla Campbell 10 (Wauseon) 2:16
113 Josh Venia 11 (Toledo C.C.) pin Alex Slattman 9 (Wauseon) 2:46
120 Mauricio Barajas 9 (Wauseon) pin Jordan Rodriguez 12 (Toledo C.C.) 1:07
126 Rosendo Beltran 11 (Toledo C.C.) pin Andrew Bailey 10 (Wauseon) 1:28
132 Sandro Ramirez 9 (Wauseon) pin Billy Corley 12 (Toledo C.C.) 1:13
138 Nate Hagan 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Gavin Foote 9 (Wauseon) 1:05
145 Hunter Yackee 9 (Wauseon) Forfeit
152 Wade Hodges 12 (Wauseon) dec. Josh Mossing 12 (Toledo C.C.) 3-1
160 Richard Jackson 11 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Derek Schuette 11 (Wauseon) 8-2
170 Colin Kaucher 12 (Toledo C.C.) over Dylan Nicely 12 (Wauseon) :43
182 Jackson Sluder 12 (Wauseon) pin Aaron Grau 12 (Toledo C.C.) 1:58
195 Tre Campbell 11 (Wauseon) over Isiah Jackson 10 (Toledo C.C.) :27
220 Michael Gregory 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Tony Banister 10 (Wauseon) 5:59
285 JQuan Fisher 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Alex Sosa 9 (Wauseon) 1:40

Central Catholic 37 Perkins 30
106 Tyler Capodice 11 (Perkins) dec. Bryce Quinlan 9 (Toledo C.C.) 9-3
113 Josh Venia 11 (Toledo C.C.) over Emillo Calderon 9 (Perkins) :41
120 Juwan Minnifield 11 (Perkins) over Jordan Rodriguez 12 (Toledo C.C.) :19
126 Keysean Amison 10 (Perkins) Forfeit
132 Rosendo Beltran 11 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Drew Crabtree 10 (Perkins) 8-2
138 Nate Hagan 12 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Matt Salmon 12 (Perkins) 12-4
145 Trentyon Adkins 12 (Perkins) Forfeit
152 Seth Boggs 11 (Perkins) dec. Josh Mossing 12 (Toledo C.C.) 5-1
160 Richard Jackson 11 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Barton Logan 11 (Perkins) 4-1
170 Aaron Grau 12 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
182 Colin Kaucher 12 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Nick Hiss 10 (Perkins) 14-5
195 Michael Gregory 12 (Toledo C.C.) tech. fall Andrew Lorcher 10 (Perkins) 17-2
220 Kordell Chaney 11 (Perkins) over Isiah Jackson 10 (Toledo C.C.) :39
285 JQuan Fisher 12 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit

By |2015-02-05T00:27:24-05:00February 4th, 2015|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2/4 OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Regional Tournament Scores

1/28 OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Regional Tournament Scores

OHSAADivision I – Region 1-A Quarterfinals – Perrysburg

Anthony Wayne 56 Findlay 12
106 Caleb Yates 10 (Anthony Wayne) pin Boston Dubocq 9 (Findlay) 1:00
113 Cody Hutt (Anthony Wayne) Forfeit
120 Nick Schneider 9 (Anthony Wayne) dec. Joey Staschiak 10 (Findlay) 10-9
126 Justin Jolliff 12 (Findlay) pin Cody Moosman 10 (Anthony Wayne) 1:25
132 Cameron Yates 11 (Anthony Wayne) pin Donnie Emmons 10 (Findlay) 4:51
138 Reese Isenberg 12 (Anthony Wayne) tech. fall Paul Singh 10 (Findlay) 16-0
145 Jimmy Staschiak 12 (Findlay) dec. Robbie Whitman 10 (Anthony Wayne) 8-2
152 Clif Porter 12 (Anthony Wayne) pin Ben Templin 11 (Findlay) 1:08
160 Collin Keil 11 (Anthony Wayne) pin Wyatt Patton 9 (Findlay) 1:49
170 Scotty Harder 12 (Anthony Wayne) dec. Franklin Russel 11 (Findlay) 3-2
182 Aaron Kupferberg 10 (Findlay) dec. Donny Short 11 (Anthony Wayne) 5-3
195 Austin Thakur 12 (Anthony Wayne) dec. Loren Charles 10 (Findlay) 6-3
220 Justin Harp 10 (Anthony Wayne) Forfeit
285 Nathan Barney 9 (Anthony Wayne) Forfeit

Perrysburg 71 Whitmer 6
106 Kyle Ryan 10 (Perrysburg) tech. fall Chris Brown 10 (Whitmer) 15-0
113 Chase Walczak 9 (Perrysburg) Forfeit
120 Jack Walton 11 (Perrysburg) pin Noah Wolfe 10 (Whitmer) 1:36
126 Mario Guillen 11 (Perrysburg) pin Nate Cousino 9 (Whitmer) 3:01
132 Moises Guillen 10 (Perrysburg) over Steven Livingston 12 (Whitmer) FF
138 Brock Jones 11 (Perrysburg) pin Keavon Thomas 10 (Whitmer) 3:34
145 Josh Herhold 10 (Perrysburg) Forfeit
152 Leo Romp (Perrysburg) dec. Matt Torres 11 (Whitmer) 5-2
160 Dan Waltermeyer 12 (Perrysburg) pin Noah Wamsley 11 (Whitmer) 2:43
170 Matt Waltermeyer 12 (Perrysburg) Forfeit
182 Chase Newton 10 (Perrysburg) pin Kyle Walsh 10 (Whitmer) 1:37
195 Abdullah Rimawi 10 (Perrysburg) dec. Jordan Walsh 12 (Whitmer) 5-3
220 Brett Seymour 11 (Whitmer) Forfeit
285 Cale Bonner 12 (Perrysburg) pin Ricky Estis 10 (Whitmer) 1:36

Division I – Region 1-A Quarterfinals – Clay

St. John’s Jesuit 31 Fremont Ross 30
106 Lamonte Chapman 9 (Fremont Ross) tech. fall Tim Marshall 9 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 17-2
113 Trayvion Scott 11 (Fremont Ross) tech. fall Jeff Williams 10 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 19-4
120 Trevin Dickerson 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) dec. Daniel McAfee 12 (Fremont Ross) 2-0
126 Rico Puente 12 (Fremont Ross) dec. Jimmy Turner 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 7-0
132 Ethan Hetrick 12 (Fremont Ross) dec. Brendan O’Brien 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 2-1
138 Evan Franks 10 (Fremont Ross) dec. Rick Currey 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 2-1
145 Tyler Grine 10 (Fremont Ross) pin Ryan Almeister 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 1:32
152 Jordan Weissinger 12 (Fremont Ross) dec. Ivol Caudill 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 8-4
160 Ivan Franks 12 (Fremont Ross) dec. Richard Anderson 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 6-4
170 Andrew Jewell 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) dec. Stefan Johnson 12 (Fremont Ross) 5-4
182 Hunter Baum 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) pin Kieler Foster 10 (Fremont Ross) 1:41
195 Branden Jackson 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) pin Bryce Moreno 12 (Fremont Ross) 5:16
220 Matt Padanilam 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) Forfeit
285 Dominic Ketron 9 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) Forfeit

Clay 74 Sylvania Northview 0
106 Mason Jaquillard 9 (Oregon Clay) Forfeit
113 Mike Handy 11 (Oregon Clay) pin Jerry Toth 10 (Syl. Northview) 1:51
120 Nick Henneman 10 (Oregon Clay) pin Alex Vasquez 9 (Syl. Northview) 1:02
126 Robert Kimbrell 9 (Oregon Clay) tech. fall Tyler Garn 9 (Syl. Northview) 16-1
132 Chad Berning 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Keith Sporleder 12 (Syl. Northview) 2:34
138 Calixtro Mondragon 11 (Oregon Clay) dec. Trevor Hartbarger 10 (Syl. Northview) 8-6
145 Richie Screptock 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Nick Adams 11 (Syl. Northview) 3:15
152 Mike Ummell 12 (Oregon Clay) dec. Matt Hosler 12 (Syl. Northview) 15-10
160 Lorenzo LeVally 11 (Oregon Clay) pin John Watson 10 (Syl. Northview) 2:34
170 Andy Howard 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Andrew Summers 10 (Syl. Northview) 0:45
182 Kevin Witt 12 (Oregon Clay) dec. Jessup Pawlczyk 10 (Syl. Northview) 4-2 UTB
195 Matt Stencel 11 (Oregon Clay) pin Mark Vasquez 10 (Syl. Northview) 0:46
220 Tyler Koester 12 (Oregon Clay) Forfeit
285 Nick Daly 9 (Oregon Clay) pin Marty Hofbauer 10 (Syl. Northview) 4:43

Clay 46 St. John’s Jesuit 24
106 Tim Marshall 9 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) pin Mason Jaquillard 9 (Oregon Clay) 0:30
113 Jeff Williams 10 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) dec. Mike Handy 11 (Oregon Clay) 4-3
120 Nick Henneman 10 (Oregon Clay) pin Trevin Dickerson 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 2:38
126 Jimmy Turner 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) pin Robert Kimbrell 9 (Oregon Clay) 3:01
132 Chad Berning 12 (Oregon Clay) dec. Joe Bomia 9 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 12-8
138 Calixtro Mondragon 11 (Oregon Clay) maj. dec. Rick Currey 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 20-7
145 Richie Screptock 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Ryan Almeister 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 1:27
152 Ivol Caudill 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) pin Mike Ummell 12 (Oregon Clay) 1:56
160 Richard Anderson 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) dec. Lorenzo LeVally 11 (Oregon Clay) 6-5
170 Andy Howard 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Andrew Jewell 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 3:14
182 Kevin Witt 12 (Oregon Clay) pin Hunter Baum 12 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 1:43
195 Matt Stencel 11 (Oregon Clay) pin Branden Jackson 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 0:54
220 Tyler Koester 12 (Oregon Clay) dec. Matt Padanilam 11 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 4-2
285 Nick Daly 9 (Oregon Clay) pin Dominic Ketron 9 (Tol. St. John’s Jesuit) 1:48

Division II – Region 9-A Quarterfinals – Central Catholic

Central Catholic 81 Rogers 0
106 Skylar Viengmany 9 (Toledo C.C.) pin Mohamed Faqi 9 (Rogers) 0:30
113 Josh Venia 11 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
120 Jordan Rodriguez 12 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Jeremiah Moore 9 (Rogers) 7-2
126 Rosendo Beltran 11 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
132 Billy Corley 12 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
138 Nate Hagan 12 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
145 Conner Byington 11 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
152 Josh Mossing 12 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
160 Richard Jackson 11 (Toledo C.C.) pin Bryson Powell 10 (Rogers) 2:52
170 Colin Kaucher 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Xakar Johnson 9 (Rogers) 0:44
182 Lucas Beauch 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Jason Phenix 10 (Rogers) 1:36
195 Isiah Jackson 10 (Toledo C.C.) pin Talan Sweeney 9 (Rogers) 0:36
220 Michael Gregory 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Shaquille Canterbury 12 (Rogers) 2:10
285 JQuan Fisher 12 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit

Central Catholic 45 Defiance 29
106 Josh Venia 11 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Danny Assaf 10 (Defiance) 7-0
113 Bryce Quinlan 10 (Toledo C.C.) Forfeit
120 Ryan Lantow 12 (Defiance) pin Jordan Rodriguez 12 (Toledo C.C.) 1:48
126 Rosendo Beltran 11 (Toledo C.C.) pin Sam Whalen 9 (Defiance) 1:32
132 Fernando Chavez 10 (Defiance) tech. fall Billy Corley 12 (Toledo C.C.) 17-2
138 Nate Hagan 12 (Toledo C.C.) dec. Timonthy Gage Grunden 9 (Defiance) 9-3
145 Ricky Barajas 12 (Defiance) Forfeit
152 Josh Mossing 12 (Toledo C.C.) maj. dec. Abel Esparza 10 (Defiance) 10-2
160 Richard Jackson 11 (Toledo C.C.) pin Caleb Branham 10 (Defiance) 2:27
170 Colin Kaucher 12 (Toledo C.C.) tech. fall Eli Osborne 11 (Defiance) 15-0
182 Lucas Beauch 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Noah Arnett 9 (Defiance) 1:49
195 Michael Gregory 12 (Toledo C.C.) pin Emilliano Gonzales 10 (Defiance) 2:17
220 Zach Morris 12 (Defiance) over Robert Gaston 11 (Toledo C.C.) FF
285 John Seibert 12 (Defiance) pin Joey Hardison 11 (Toledo C.C.) 4:15

By |2015-01-29T10:27:03-05:00January 28th, 2015|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 1/28 OHSAA Dual Team Wrestling Regional Tournament Scores

1/10 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150Perrysburg Invitational (24 teams)
4. Central Catholic 158, 16. Clay 36, 18. Whitmer 31

OOHS Wrestling
Findlay

J.C. Gorman Invitational (31 teams)
2. Fremont Ross 195.5

Spartan Wrestling Invite (16 teams)
11. Lima Senior 100
Complete Results

By |2015-01-11T13:06:25-05:00January 10th, 2015|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 1/10 Wrestling Results

12/30 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_15054th Brecksville Holiday Tournament (45 teams)
4. Central Catholic 135.5, 9. Clay 106

2014 Reineke Holiday Tournament (18 teams)
1. Fremont Ross 173, 3. Clay 142.5, 10. Whitmer 88, 17. St. Francis de Sales 10
Team Results | Brackets | Teams | Weights

Bill Urban Memorial Titan Invitational (17 teams)
1. St. John’s Jesuit

Marion Harding Invitational (30 teams)
2. Findlay 132.5

12/20 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150Bobcat Duals
Clay

Fricker’s Duals hosted by Archbold
St. John’s Jesuit

Allen County Wrestling Invitational (10 teams)
9. Lima Senior 126
Complete Results

Whitmer at Findlay
Fremont Ross/Strongsville at St. Ignatius

 

By |2014-12-21T18:23:39-05:00December 20th, 2014|Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 12/20 Wrestling Results

12/15 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150St. John’s Jesuit 61, Findlay 15
220: Branden Jackson (SJJ) over Loren Charles (FIND) (Fall 3:06)
285: Mathew Padanilam (SJJ) over   (FIND) (For.)
106: Boston Dubocq (FIND) over Timothy Marshall (SJJ) (Dec 14-8)
113: Jeff Williams (SJJ) over   (FIND) (For.)
120: Trevin Dickerson (SJJ) over Liam  Morrison (FIND) (Fall 3:52)
126: James Turner (SJJ) over Joey Staschiak (FIND) (MD 14-1)
132: Justin Jolliff (FIND) over Brendon O`Brien (SJJ) (Fall 1:27)
138: Rick Currey (SJJ) over Paul Singh (FIND) (Dec 4-1)
145: Ryan Almester (SJJ) over Josiah Maclin (FIND) (Fall 1:23)
152: James Staschiak (FIND) over AJ Savona (SJJ) (Fall 5:03)
160: Ivol Caudill (SJJ) over Derek Peters (FIND) (Fall 1:32)
170: Dick Anderson (SJJ) over Chase Owen (FIND) (Fall 1:24)
182: Drake Stolar (SJJ) over Aaron Kupferberg (FIND) (Fall 5:36)
195: Hunter Baum (SJJ) over Thomas Loarca (FIND) (Fall 1:16)
Complete Results

By |2014-12-15T21:11:12-05:00December 15th, 2014|Findlay Trojans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Wrestling|Comments Off on 12/15 Wrestling Results

12/10 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150St. John’s Jesuit 47, Whitmer 26
106: Timothy Marshall (SJJ) over Christopher Brown (WHIT) (Dec 16-14)
113: Jeff Williams (SJJ) over Angel Parraz (WHIT) (Fall 0:59)
120: Noah Wolfe (WHIT) over Trevin Dickerson (SJJ) (Fall 5:40)
126: James Turner (SJJ) over Nate Cousino (WHIT) (TF 16-1 5:45)
132: Brendon O`Brien (SJJ) over Keavon Thomas (WHIT) (Fall 1:06)
138: Rick Currey (SJJ) over Johnathan Wilburn (WHIT) (Dec 7-5)
145: Ryan Almester (SJJ) over Noah Wormsley (WHIT) (Fall 3:33)
152: Matthew Tonnes (WHIT) over AJ Savona (SJJ) (TF 15-0 5:30)
160: Ivol Caudill (SJJ) over Chandler Lewis (WHIT) (Fall 0:45)
170: Kyle Kelley (SJJ) over   (WHIT) (For.)
182: Andrew Jewell (SJJ) over   (WHIT) (For.)
195: Kyle Walsh (WHIT) over Hunter Baum (SJJ) (Fall 5:00)
220: Jordan Walsh (WHIT) over Branden Jackson (SJJ) (Dec 4-3)
285: Brett Seymour (WHIT) over Mathew Padanilam (SJJ) (Fall 5:00)

St. John’s Jesuit 61, Clay “B” 6
106: Timothy Marshall (SJJ) over Riley Hoffman (CLOR) (Fall 5:08)
113: Jeff Williams (SJJ) over Michael Handy (CLOR) (Dec 4-2)
120: Trevin Dickerson (SJJ) over Brandon Hardy (CLOR) (Fall 3:00)
126: James Turner (SJJ) over Robert Kimbrell (CLOR) (Fall 0:56)
132: Brendon O`Brien (SJJ) over Nathan Burning (CLOR) (Dec 5-2)
138: Rick Currey (SJJ) over Ryan Joldrichsen (CLOR) (Dec 12-7)
145: Ryan Almester (SJJ) over   (CLOR) (For.)
152: AJ Savona (SJJ) over Shawn Rank (CLOR) (Dec 11-8)
160: Ivol Caudill (SJJ) over Hunter McNutt (CLOR) (MD 12-2)
170: Michael Halka (CLOR) over Kyle Kelley (SJJ) (Fall 0:45)
182: Andrew Jewell (SJJ) over Michael Nottage (CLOR) (Fall 0:45)
195: Hunter Baum (SJJ) over   (CLOR) (For.)
220: Branden Jackson (SJJ) over Beau Purtee (CLOR) (Fall 0:45)
285: Mathew Padanilam (SJJ) over Nick Daly (CLOR) (Dec 6-3)

Fremont Ross 30, Findlay 28

By |2014-12-11T17:34:37-05:00December 10th, 2014|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 12/10 Wrestling Results

12/6 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150Solon Comet Classic (24 teams)
2. Clay 173.5, 3. Central Catholic 157.5
Complete Team Scores | Brackets

Northwood Derr Invitational (22 teams)
9. Clay “B” 101.5, 22. St. Francis de Sales 9

Nationwide Classic
Fremont Ross

Findlay Lee’s Chicken Trojan Duals
Findlay, Whitmer

Cory-Rawson Dual Tournament
1, Ottawa-Glandorf 4-1. 2, Ada 4-1. 3, Archbold “B” 4-1. 4, Lima Senior 2-3. 5, Arcadia 1-4. 6, Cory-Rawson 0-5
Ada 47 Lima Senior 18
Ottawa-Glandorf 46 Lima Senior 19
Lima Senior 42 Arcadia 18
Lima Senior 48 Cory-Rawson 18

Bad Apple Brawl (11 teams)
1. St. John’s Jesuit 541

Go to Top