St. Francis de Dales team captains Connor Aossey and Jack Barone accept the trophy for winning the 2013 TRAC swimming and diving team conference championship.

 

St. Francis de Sales dominated at the 2013 Three Rivers Athletic Conference swimming and diving championships to capture their second consecutive conference title on January 19, 2013 at the Hawk-Bucci Natatorium at Fremont Ross High School in Fremont, Ohio.

Findlay finished as the distant runner-up followed by Fremont Ross,  St. John’s Jesuit, Lima Senior, Clay, and Central Catholic respectively.

St. Francis junior Jack DiSalle and sophomore Christian Sobczak were named as co-recipients of the TRAC Swimmer of the Year award.  Mitchell Layman, a junior at St. John’s Jesuit received the Diver of the Year award and Fremont Ross head coach Phil Moran was selected by team coaches as the Coach of the Year

St. John’s diver Mitchell Layman establish a new meet record by scoring 453.65 points in the one meter diving competition.  Jack Barone, a junior at St. Francis de Sales, established a new benchmark in 100 yard Breast touching the wall with a time of 1:00.67.

The St. Francis 200 Yard Free Relay team of junior Jack Barone, junior Nick Brodie, junior Jack DiSalle, and sophomore Ben Gordon set a new meet record with a time of 1:29.33.

The final team standings and individual event winners are as follows:

Swimmer of the Year:  Christian Sobczak, Sophomore and Jack DiSalle, Junior – St. Francis de Sales

Diver of the Year:  Mitchell Layman, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit

Coach of the Year:  Phil Moran – Fremont Ross

Final Results

1.  St. Francis de Sales – 741 points

2.  Findlay – 533 points

3.  Fremont Ross – 450 points

4.  St. John’s Jesuit – 197 points

5.  Lima Senior – 110 points

6.  Clay – 93 points

7.  Central Catholic – 82 points

Event Winners:

200 Yard Medly Relay

St. Francis de Sales (Christian Sobczak, Sophomore; Ben Gordon, Sophomore, Matt Gustafson, Senior, Justin Carter, Sophomore)   1:43.09

200 Yard Free

Justin Hopkins, Freshman – Findlay   1:49.55

200 Yard Individual Medley

Christian Sobczak, Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales   2:00.89

50 Yard Free

Jack DiSalle, Junior – St. Francis de Sales   22.34

100 Yard Fly

Grahman Moor, Senior – Fremont Ross   54.09

100 Yard Free

Jack DiSalle, Junior – St. Francis de Sales   49.75

500 Yard Free

Justin Hopkins, Freshman – Findlay   4:56.76

2oo Yard Free Relay

St. Francis de Sales (Jack Barone, Junior; Nick Brodie, Junior; Jack DiSalle, Junior; Ben Gordon, Sophomore)   1:29.33 (TRAC record)

100 Yard Back

Christian Sobczak, Sophomore – St. Francis de Sales   55.12

100 Yard Breast

Jack Barone, Junior – St. Francis de Sales   1:00.67 (TRAC record) 

400 Yard Free Relay

Fremont Ross (Trent Williams, Freshman; Scott Kosakowski, Senior; Christopher Hoffman, Senior; Graham Moor, Senior)   3:23.21

1 Meter Diving

Mitchell Layman, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit   453.65 points (TRAC record)

To view the official meet results and TRAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet records click on these links:

TRAC 2013 Swimming and Diving Championships Results

TRAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet Records

  

 

Zhada Field of St. Ursula was name the girls TRAC Swimmer of the Year. Christian Sobczak and Jack DiSalle of St. Francis de Sales were named as co-recepients of the TRAC boys Swimmer of the Year award.

 

 
 
 
 

TRAC Diver of the Year awards were presented to Findlay's Kyah Fleckner and Mitchell Layman of St. John's Jesuit by Diane and Hal Hawk.

 

 
 
 
 

Fremont Ross girls coach Tina Moses and boys coach Phil Moran were selected as the TRAC Coaches of the Year.

 

 
 

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Awards Winners

 

 
 

Boys 200 Yard Freesyle Awards Winners

 

 
 
 
 

Boys 200 Yard Individual Medley Relay Awards Winners

 

 
 
 
 

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Awards Winners

 

 
 
 
 

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Awards Winners

 

 
 
 
 

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Awards Winners

 

 
 
 

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Awards Winners

 

 

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Awards Winners

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Awards Winners

 

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Awards Winners

 

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Awards Winners