Loading...

TRAC Boys Tennis

//TRAC Boys Tennis
TRAC Boys Tennis2018-07-11T23:20:14-04:00

Historical TRAC Boys Tennis Standings

2019 TRAC Boys Tennis Standings

SchoolsTRAC Dual MatchesTRAC TournamentTRAC Points
1. Findlay4-0-0
2. Clay2-0-0
3. St. John's Jesuit2-1-0
3. Central Catholic2-1-0
5. Fremont Ross1-1-0
5. St. Francis de Sales1-1-0
7. Whitmer0-1-0
8. Lima Senior0-6-0

TRAC Boys Tennis Championships: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams: 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

OHSAA State Tournament Results

All-Time TRAC Boys Tennis Team Results through 2018

SchoolTRAC ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasons
St. John's Jesuit7707
Findlay0007
St. Francis de Sales0007
Clay0007
Central Catholic0007
Fremont Ross0007
Whitmer0007
Lima Senior0007

TRAC Boys Tennis News & Scores

2018 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

Division I State Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center
Singles
Drew Swisher, Findlay
1st Round: lost to Danny Thomas, Massillon Jackson 6-2, 6-3
Complete Division I Singles Bracket

Doubles
St. John’s Jesuit (Alan Fahoury/Dev Laugani)
1st Round:  lost to Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (Alex Heiden/Jordan Phelps) 6-2, 6-1

St. John’s Jesuit (Aiden Williams/Akhil Katragadda)
1st Round: lost to Mason (Shashank Reddy/Aneesh Zutshi) 6-4, 6-2
Complete Division I Doubles Bracket

May 26th, 2018|Categories: Findlay Trojans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys|Tags: |

2018 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 26th & May 27th.
Singles
Drew Swisher, Findlay – District Runner-Up (State Qualifier)
Jason Tornes, Findlay – lost in 1st round
Nils Nolte, Fremont Ross – lost in 1st round
Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit – lost in 2nd round
Alex Kufner, St. John’s Jesuit – lost in 1st round

Doubles
Findlay (Ethan Heidepriem/Logan Tichenor) – lost in 2nd round
Findlay (Alec Kagy/Sam Giedeman) – lost in 2nd round
Fremont Ross (Trevor Weickert/Alex Thatcher) – lost in 2nd round
Fremont Ross (Sam Long/Lucas Cronin) – lost in 1st round
St. John’s Jesuit (Alan Fahoury/Dev Laugani) – District Champions (State Qualifiers)
St. John’s Jesuit (Aiden Williams/Akhil Katragadda) – District Runner-Up (State Qualifiers)

2018 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Greg Leroux, St. Francis de Sales
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Lisa Wolfe, Fremont Ross & Casey Black, Whitmer

First Team
Greg Leroux – St. Francis de Sales
Drew Swisher – Findlay
Dev Laungani – St. John’s Jesuit
Tate Reno – St. John’s Jesuit
Aidan Williams – St. John’s Jesuit
Alan Fahoury – St. John’s Jesuit
Akhil Katragadda – St. John’s Jesuit
Chad Huss – St. Francis de Sales
Logan Tichenor – Findlay
Nils Nolte – Fremont Ross

Second Team
Lucas Cronin – Fremont Ross
Ethan Moyer – Fremont Ross
Ethan Heidepriem – Findlay
Alec Kagy – Findlay
Sam Giedeman – Findlay
Alex Kasper – St. Francis de Sales
Todd Gyurke – Clay
Blake Gray – Findlay
Evan Gephart – Findlay
Alex Thatcher – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Zach Scally, Will Hoffman
Clay: Blake Hornyak, Justin Lutz
Findlay: Jason Tornes
Fremont Ross: Trevor Weickert, Sam Long
Lima Senior: Zaylin Nutt, Connor Brayton
St. Francis de Sales: Michael Boutros
St. John’s Jesuit: Ryan Miller, Alex Kufner
Whitmer: Cameron Ricker, Wyatt Staber

5/12 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
Singles District Qualifiers: 2. Drew Swisher, Findlay; 3. Jason Tornes, Findlay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Findlay (Heidepriem/Tichenor); 2. Findlay (Kagy/Giedeman)

Division I Findlay Sectional 2
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: none

Division I Fremont Sectional 1
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Fremont Ross
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Nils Nolte, Fremont Ross
Doubles District Qualifiers: 2. Fremont Ross (Trevor Weickert/Alex Thatcher); 4. Fremont Ross (Sam Long/Lucas Cronin)

Division I Fremont Sectional 2
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Tate Reno, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Alex Kufner, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Alan Fahoury/Dev Laugani); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Aiden Williams/Akhil Katragadda)

Division II Defiance College Sectional
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: none