Whitmer Panthers2021-02-20T00:06:25-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 5601 Clegg Dr, Toledo, OH 43613-2022
Principal: Kristine Martin | Office Phone: 419-473-8460
Athletic Director: Tom Snook | Office Phone: 419-473-8349 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Whitmer Schools
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Whitmer TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (1): 19
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (2): 18, 17
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (2): 17, 12
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (0): none
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (0): none
Softball (2): 19, 18
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (6): 19, 18, 17, 14, 13, 12
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Whitmer State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Up
2012 Football Division I State Runner-Up
2012 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2011 Football Division I State Semifinalist (vacated)
2010 Football Division I State Semifinalist
2008 Boys Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
1988 Football State Semifinalist
1987 Football State Semifinalist
1987 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist
1979 Football State Semifinalist
1931 Boys Basketball State Semifinalist

State Championships (Individual)
none

Whitmer News & Scores

4/9 Track & Field Scores

Duff Madaras Bobcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Findlay 137, 4. Fremont Ross 86
Girls (8 teams): 2. Fremont Ross 120, 4. Findlay 65
Complete Results

Gold W Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 120, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 102, 3. St. Francis de Sales 100, 5. Clay 75
Girls (8 teams): 3. Whitmer 96, 4. Clay 89, 6. Notre Dame Academy 67, 7. St. Ursula Academy 52
Complete Results

4/3 Track & Field Scores

Spartan Invitational
Boys (9 teams)
1. St. Francis de Sales 200, 2. Lima Senior 123, 9. Lima Senior B 1

Girls (9 teams)
1. Lima Senior 166, 2. St. Ursula Academy 114, 3. Notre Dame Academy 110
Complete Results

Polar Bear Relays
Boys (11 teams)
1. Fremont Ross 70.5, 2. Whitmer 68

Girls (11 teams)
3. Fremont Ross 85, 5. Whitmer 39
Complete Results

3/27 Track & Field Scores

Troy Up and Running Invitational
Boys (16 teams)
3. Fremont Ross 60.5, 10. Lima Senior 25

Girls (16 teams)
4. Fremont Ross 60, 5. Lima Senior 35

Tri-Meet at St. Francis de Sales
1. St. Francis de Sales 43.5, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 42.25, 3. Whitmer 30.25

3/14 OHSAA Wrestling State Championships

OHSAA Division I Individual State Championships at Hilliard Darby
13. Whitmer 29.5, 21. Fremont Ross 20, 23. Findlay 18, 33. Clay 14
106: Micah Medina, Clay: 7th place in State
113: Nick Rodriquez, Clay
120: Hudson Goebel, Findlay: State Runner-Up
126: Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer: 3rd place in State
145: Jack Haskin, Whitmer: 4th place in State
220: Ty Cobb, Clay: 8th place in State; Cameron Piercy, Whitmer
285: Ethan Green, Fremont Ross: 3rd place in State

Brackets | Results

March 14th, 2021|Categories: Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Tags: |

3/6 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Perrysburg
4. Clay 98, 5. Whitmer 94.5, 11. Findlay 45, 12. Fremont Ross 44, 22. St. John’s Jesuit 29, 25. Lima Senior 13

State Qualifiers:
106: 3. Micah Medina, Clay
113: 3. Nick Rodriquez, Clay
120: 2. Hudson Goebel, Findlay
126: 1. Jeremy Ginter, Whitmer
145: 2. Jack Haskin, Whitmer
220: 1. Ty Cobb, Clay; 4. Cameron Piercy, Whitmer
285: 1. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

 

2020-21 TRAC Boys Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: AJ Adams, Findlay – Sr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Quincey Simpson, Lima Senior

First Team
AJ Adams, Findlay – Sr.
Khalil Luster, Lima Senior – Jr.
Brady Lichtenberg, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Chico Johnson, Central Catholic – So.
Cli’Ron Hornbeak, St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Frank Waganfeald, Clay – Sr.

Second Team
CJ Hornbeak, St. John’s Jesuit – So.
Jourdyn Rawlins, Lima Senior – Sr.
Max Roth, Findlay – Jr.
Noah Hagdohl, Clay – Sr.
Camren Miles, Lima Senior – Jr.
Feisal Crumby, St. Francis de Sales -Sr.

Honorable Mention
Michael Greenlee Jr., Central Catholic – So.
Ja’Vaughn Jones, Central Catholic – So.
Sam Lee, Central Catholic – Jr.
Keeghan Calkins, Clay – Sr.
Dylan Ankey, Findlay – Sr.
Justin Roth, Findlay – Jr.
Kaden Holmes, Fremont Ross – So.
Anthony Vann, Fremont Ross – So.
Travis Bullock, Lima Senior – Sr.
Jareon Mayo, Lima Senior – Jr.
Anthony Mosley, Lima Senior – So.
Dayven Kizer, St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Steven McCoy, St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Shane Garcia, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Jaedyn McKinstry, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Thomas Zsiros, St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Tony Fisher, Whitmer – Jr.

Go to Top