St. Ursula Academy Arrows2021-06-25T16:51:08-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 4025 Indian Rd, Toledo, OH 43606-2226
Principal: Nichole Flores | Office Phone: 419-531-1693
Athletic Director: Mike Donnelly | Office Phone: 419-531-1693 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to St. Ursula
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

St. Ursula Academy TRAC Championships

Girls Basketball (0): none
Girls Cross Country (2): 20, 19
Girls Golf (9): 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11
Gymnastics (0): none
Girls Lacrosse (1): 21
Girls Soccer (3): 19, 16, 15
Girls Swimming & Diving (5): 21, 20, 19, 18, 12
Softball (0): none
Girls Tennis (1): 11
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (8): 20, 19, 18, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11

St. Ursula Academy State Appearances

State Championships
2010 Volleyball Division I State Champions

State Runner-Up
2015 Girls Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
2013 Volleyball Division I State Runner-Up
2011 Girls Soccer Division I State Runner-Up
2011 Volleyball Division I State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2017 Girls Golf Division I State 3rd Place
2014 Volleyball Division I State Semifinalist
2014 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2013 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2012 Girls Soccer Division I State Semifinalist
2012 Volleyball Division I State Semifinalist
2012 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist

State Championships (Individual)
none

St. Ursula Academy News & Scores

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
1. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 2. St. Francis de Sales 97, 3. Whitmer 92, 10. Clay 22
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Kelly, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay
400 Meter Dash: 1. Joseph Taylor, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Tre Green, St. John’s Jesuit
800 Meter Run: 1. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Duncan Borland, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: 1. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Logan Dykema, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Jakob Moon, St. John’s Jesuit
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 4. Harry Momolu, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 2. Caleb Root, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Avery Taylor, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit, 2. Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit, 2. St. Francis de Sales
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales
High Jump: 3. Julius Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer; 2. Orion Gonzalez, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Zachary Espinoza, Whitmer
Long Jump: 2. Trey Miller, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Donte Moore, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Kevin Hornbeak, Whitmer; 3. Tyler Babb, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: 1. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Keyan Holston, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Bryce Keller, Whitmer

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
3. Whitmer 89.5, 6. St. Ursula Academy 47, 7. Clay 45, 8. Notre Dame Academy 44.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Azurie Garrett, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 2. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
400 Meter Dash: 4. Grace Defoe, St. Ursula Academy
800 Meter Run: 1. Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: 4. Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Rebekah McVicker, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Azurie Garrett, Whitmer; 3. Makenna Langford, Clay
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. St. Ursula Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. St. Ursula Academy, 4. Clay
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. Ursula Academy, 4. Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 3. Kiana Nel, Notre Dame Academy
Pole Vault: 1. Liberty Baidel, Whitmer
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 1. Lia Rivers, Whitmer; 2. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 3. Remy Hartford, Notre Dame Academy
Discus Throw: 1. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 4. Lily Coughlin, Clay

Complete Results

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships at Whitmer
Boys
1. Findlay 142, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 3. St. Francis de Sales 92, 4. Whitmer 90, 5. Central Catholic 85, 6. Fremont Ross 74, 7. Clay 20, 8. Lima Senior 17

Girls
1. Findlay 115, 2. Central Catholic 114, 3. Fremont Ross 91, 4. St. Ursula Academy 89, 5. Notre Dame Academy 88, 6. Whitmer 82, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 21

Complete Results

TRAC Boys Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales
110 Meter Hurdles: Ty Allen, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Barfell, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Donovan Hooker/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Sam Lee/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Josh Lee/Jacob King/Sam Lee/Lance Washington Roscoe)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Duncan Borland/Dylan Gomez/Jameson Heck/Ethan Cope)
High Jump: Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Avion Miles, Findlay
Shot Put: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit

TRAC Girls Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Mary Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
3200 Meter Run: Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy
100 Meter Hurdles: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: Jayla Watson, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Jara Johnson/Taylor Scribner)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Mary Ellis/Taylor Scribner)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Jayla Watson/Brooklyn Vaughn/Mary Ellis)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Lucile Kuh/Joelle Moore/Tessa Hoyt/Natalie Chryst)
High Jump: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jadyn Rozzell, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: Lia Rivers, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Brianna Nichols, Findlay

JV Results | JV Team Scores

2022 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Gibsonburg
Toledo- Sectional/District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Bowling Green – Sectional/District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy

Division II
Region 6 – New Riegel
Genoa Sectional/District
Central Catholic, St. Ursula Academy

4/12 Track & Field Results

Quad Meet at Findlay
Boys: 1. Findlay 116, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 60, 3. Defiance 52, 4. Kalida 28
Girls: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 82.5, 2. Findlay 64.5, 3. Kalida 57, 4. Defiance 52
Complete Results

Dual Meet at Clay
Boys: Clay 64, St. Francis de Sales 63
Girls: Clay 75, St. Ursula Academy 42
Complete Results

4/8 Track & Field Results

Whitmer Gold Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 158, 2. St. Francis de Sales 125
Girls (8 teams): 3. Whitmer 89, 6. St. Ursula Academy 76.5, 8. Notre Dame Academy 60
Complete Results

Rossford Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 6. Clay 36
Girls (8 teams): 3. Clay 71
Complete Results

Duff Madaras Bobcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Findlay 143, 4. Fremont Ross 79
Girls (8 teams): 4. Findlay 84, 6. Fremont Ross 80
Complete Results

2021-22 TRAC Girls Basketball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Brinn Hunt, 12 – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Juan Vela – Fremont Ross

1st Team
Janiah Holmes, 11 – Fremont Ross
Brinn Hunt, 12 – Central Catholic
Bri Nichols, 12 – Findlay
Destiny Robinson, 10 – Fremont Ross
Dekota Smith, 11 – Notre Dame Academy
Brooklyn Vaughn, 10 – Central Catholic

2nd Team
Emily Baer, 10 – Central Catholic
Vaeh Cable, 11 – Notre Dame Academy
Corniya Clay, 10 – Central Catholic
Josie Dzierwa, 12 – St. Ursula Academy
Mary Ellis, 11 – Central Catholic
Carma Johnson, 10 – Fremont Ross
Denni Lawrence, 9 – Whitmer
Kelsey Schindeldecker, 12 – Findlay
Jada Shoup, 10 – Whitmer

Honorable Mention (alphabetical order by school)
Anabelle Gogol, 12 – Central Catholic
Jen Pryer, 12 – Central Catholic
Carmen Madrid, 12 – Clay
Olivia Mangas, 10 – Findlay
Katelyn Stechschulte, 10 – Findlay
Abby Cahill, 10 – Fremont Ross
Hannah Sheidler, 12 – Fremont Ross
Ayrianna Engberg, 11 – Lima Senior
Tillie Nelson, 11 – Lima Senior
Sydney Orians, 12 – Notre Dame Academy
Nina Sims, 9 – Notre Dame Academy
Lani Miller, 12 – St. Ursula Academy
Ashley Zawisza, 11 – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Borer, 10 – Whitmer
Lia Rivers, 12 – Whitmer

2021-22 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Cali Mitchey, 11 – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Heather Tussing – Whitmer

1st Team
Olivia Erwin, 10 – St. Ursula Academy
Anna Harrison, 11 – St. Ursula Academy
Morgan Loomis, 9 – Whitmer
Cali Mitchey, 11 – St. Ursula Academy
Emmy Omlor, 10 – Findlay
Natalie Rosebrock, 12 – Notre Dame Academy
Audrey Tyo, 12 – Notre Dame Academy

2nd Team
Olivia Laird, 10 – Findlay
Poppy Link, 10 – Findlay
Makayla May, 11 – Findlay
Madison Miller, 9 – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Mitani, 10 – Findlay
Gabi Morehouse, 11 – Notre Dame Academy
Lily Perkins, 9 – Findlay

Honorable Mention
Mckenzie Coger, 12 – Clay
Briana Nowak, 9 – St. Ursula Academy
Gabrielle Doering, 9 – Findlay
Molly Dearsman, 10 – Whitmer
Maddie Cieslica, 11 – Notre Dame Academy

2/19 OHSAA Girls Basketball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at Lake
Notre Dame Academy 64 Waite 4

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Fostoria
Start 55 Lima Senior 13

Division I Sectional Championship at Genoa
Fremont Ross 78 Clay 32

Division I Sectional Semifinals at Rossford
Findlay 44 Southview 40, OT
Anthony Wayne 49 St. Ursula Academy 35

Go to Top