St. John’s Jesuit Titans

//St. John’s Jesuit Titans
St. John’s Jesuit Titans2019-06-12T22:55:36-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 5901 Airport Highway, Toledo, OH 43615-7344
Principal: Brad Bonham | Office Phone: 419-865-5743
Athletic Director: Robert Ronai | Office Phone: 419-720-0780  x280 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to St. John’s Jesuit
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

St. John’s Jesuit TRAC Championships

Baseball (4): 19, 15, 14, 12
Boys Basketball (5): 18, 17, 15, 13, 12
Boys Cross Country (2): 15, 14
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (6): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Soccer (6): 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 12
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Boys Tennis (7): 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Boys Track & Field (2): 16, 15
Wrestling (0): none

St. John’s Jesuit State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1996 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1993 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2009 Boys Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2006 Boys Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2003 Football Division I State Semifinalist
2003 Boys Basketball Division I State Semifinalist

State Championships (Individual)
none

St. John’s Jesuit News & Scores

2019 TRAC Baseball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Senior
TRAC Pitcher of the Year: Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Tim Gerken – St. Francis de Sales

1st Team
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Sr – IF
Braden Durham – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – C
Zach Businger – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – IF
Palmer Yenrick – Clay – Sr – IF
Sam Holtz – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Noah Johnson – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Phillip Bibler – Findlay – Sr – OF
Zach Meeker – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – P
Dylan Larnhart – Whitmer – Sr – IF
Andrew Collins – Clay – Jr – OF
Caleb Dugan – Lima Senior – Jr – IF
Anthony Lutz – Central Catholic – Sr – IF
Dalan Layton – Whitmer – Sr – OF
Brent Matus – Central Catholic – Jr – P

2nd Team
Nick Meader – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr – OF
Ethan Canterbury – Findlay – Jr – IF
Derek Bolander – Clay – Jr – P
Jacob Hartford – Whitmer – Sr – P
Orlando Loyd – St. Francis de Sales – Sr – P
Noah Kraus – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr – OF
Wilson Stopera – Central Catholic – Soph – OF
Caden Staggs – Whitmer – Sr – IF
Brendan Conkle – Central Catholic – Jr – OF
Josh Jacobs – St. Francis de Sales – Jr – P
Pat Dillon – Findlay – Jr – P
Bryce Binkley – Lima Senior – Sr – P
Jonathan Szymanowski – Fremont Ross – Soph – OF
Brayden O’Dell – Lima Senior – Sr – OF

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Justin Schiets, Andrew Parker, Jacob Phillips
Clay: Grant Spears, Spencer Fortier
Findlay: Tyler Lydick, Drew Parish, Garit Krupp
Fremont Ross: Brandon Schneider, Luke O’Brien
Lima Senior: James Gaines, Skyler Williams, Ethan Jorden
St. Francis de Sales: Adam Okuley, Jarrett Puckett, Sam Kasza
St. John’s Jesuit: Lagan Loeffler, Gunner Lake, Selby Gassner
Whitmer: Pa’Sean Wimberly, Zach Smith, Tyler Woodbury

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Regionals

Division I Regional at Amherst
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
2. Whitmer 59, 6. St. Francis de Sales 32, 25. Fremont Ross 9
State Qualifiers:
110 Meter Hurdles 39″: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 2. PaSean Wimberly, Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Kajiere Dunston/RaShad Craig/Joe Krause/Todd Bumphis)
300 Meter Hurdles 36″: 2. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. St. Francis de Sales (Josh King/Gabe Johnson/Joe Krause/Jamani Russell)
Shot Put: 4. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer

Girls
8. Fremont Ross 29, 11. Notre Dame Academy 27, 16. Lima Senior 18, 21. Findlay 10, 23. Whitmer 8
State Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining/Victoria Miller/Emily Vining/Lauryn Mick)
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Jazzele Lindsey/Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Dejiona Shurelds, Lima Senior
300 Meter Hurdles 30″: 4. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy
3200 Meter Run: 2. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 2. Lexie Layne, Findlay; 4. Sarah Watson, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 4. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 2. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II Regional at Piqua
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to State
Boys
2. Central Catholic 46
State Qualifiers:
200 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris)

Girls
6. Central Catholic 35
State Qualifiers:
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Clare Logan/Simone Green/Maria Horn/Traci Cross)
4×400 Meter Relay: 4. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Madi Moody/Clare Logan/Simone Green)
Long Jump: 1. Simone Green, Central Catholic; 3. Clare Logan, Central Catholic
Complete Results

5/24 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Boys Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division I
Singles
Aidan Williams (10), St. John’s Jesuit
1st round – defeated Anish Patel (12), Dublin Jerome 1-6, 6-4, 6-1
2nd round – lost to Ronit Hiryur (11), Cincinnati St. Xavier 6-2, 6-1
Bracket

Doubles
Drew Swisher (11) / Max Hosey (9), Findlay
1st round – defeated Vishnu Bodavula (10) / Marcelo Aguilar (11), Powell Olentangy Liberty 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
2nd round – lost to Anish Gangavaram (9) / Vignesh Gogineni (9), Mason 6-0, 6-2
Bracket

May 24th, 2019|Categories: Findlay Trojans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys|Tags: |

5/18 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I BGSU District
State Qualifiers: Two singles and Two doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio on May 24th & May 25th
Singles State Qualifiers: 1. Aidan Williams – 10 – St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Drew Swisher (11) / Max Hosey (9), Findlay
Brackets: Singles | Doubles

2019 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst.
Boys
1. Whitmer 153, 2. St. Francis de Sales 105, 9. Clay 26, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 26
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (Isaac Burkart, Noah Feudi, Devin Gilliam, Jacob Harris); 4. St. John’s Jesuit (Liam Seiple, Shane Riley, Wil Halker, Roman Marra)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer; 2. Tre Young, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 1. Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales; 2. PaSean Wimberly, Whitmer; 3. Jordan Pettaway, Clay
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell, RaShad Craig, Joe Krause, Todd Bumphis)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 4. Isaac Burkart, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer (PaSean Wimberly, Dandre Cartlidge, Jacob Gladieux, Jared Banks); 2. St. Francis de Sales (Kajiere Dunston, RaShad Craig, Joe Krause, Todd Bumphis)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Emmanuel Gonzalez, Clay; 4. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jacob Gladieux, Whitmer
800 Meter Run: 4. Noah Feudi, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 1. Todd Bumphis, Whitmer; 2. RaShad Craig, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Jacob Harris, Whitmer; 2. Andrew Schuster, St. Francis de Sales
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales (Jamani Russell, Josh King, Gabe Johnson, Joe Krause); 4. St. John’s Jesuit (James Valentine, Jacob King, Julian Hill, Santiago Sandri)
Discus Throw: 4. Hudson Wolfe, Clay
High Jump: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer; 4. Christopher Uzoigwe, St. Francis de Sales
Long Jump: 3. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Jared Banks, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Drake Sturdevant, Whitmer; 4. Cavon Butler, Whitmer
Pole Vault: 1. Tre Young, Whitmer; 3. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer

Girls
3. Whitmer 73, 4. Clay 68, 4. Notre Dame Academy 68, 9. St. Ursula Academy 29.5
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Madeline Vining, Victoria Miller, Emily Vining, Lauryn Mick)
100 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jaylynn Lewis, Clay
4×200 Meter Relay: 3. Clay (Haley Cannon, Isabella Mabry, Jaylynn Lewis, Mikaeli Katschke)
1600 Meter Run: 1. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: 4. St. Ursula Academy (Daley Meklus, Mariah Oberhaus, Annemarie Wroblewski, Tayla Pryor)
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ariana Poteat, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Jaylynn Lewis, Clay
800 Meter Run: 3. Alexis Cordle, Clay; 4. Emily Vining, Notre Dame Academy
200 Meter Dash: 4. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Madeline Vining, Notre Dame Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 3. Notre Dame Academy (Victoria Miller, Madeline Vining, Emily Vining, Ariana Poteat)
Discus Throw: 1. Jordyn Taylor, Whitmer; 3. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer
High Jump: 4. Faith Ramirez Johnson, Clay
Long Jump: 1. Mariah Hopings, Whitmer; 2. Mariah Oberhaus, St. Ursula Academy
Shot Put: 2. Lia Rivers, Whitmer; 3. Danshi Mitchell, Whitmer; 4. Jasmine White, Clay
Pole Vault: 1. Mckenna Mee, Whitmer; 4. Sydnie Meinke, Clay
Complete Results

Division I District at Findlay
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst.
Boys
4. Fremont Ross 60, 13. Findlay 20, 15. Lima Senior 6
Regional Qualifiers
1600 Meter Run: 3. Zachary Edmonds, Fremont Ross
400 Meter Dash: 4. Bryce McKinstry, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: 2. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross
High Jump: 4. Bryce McKinstry, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 2. Jason Burling, Fremont Ross

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 107, 2. Findlay 101.5, 8. Lima Senior 42
Regional Qualifiers
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Katie Corbin/Karlee Dittman/Claire Short/Amanda Tremains)
100 Meter Dash: 1. Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross; 2. Natalie Rakestraw, Findlay
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Kimora Rapp/Ashanti Elkins/Jazzele Lindsey/Briana Morrisette); 2. Lima Senior (KaNiyah Stevens/Dejiona Shurelds Simpson/India Benton/Elyse Kelley); 3. Findlay (Briona Thomas/Elizabeth Crites/Natalie Rakestraw/Sammy Vance)
1600 Meter Run: 3. Karlee Dittman, Findlay; 4. Amanda Tremains, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Fremont Ross (Nadia Kirksey/Briana Morrisette/Jazzele Lindsey/Jadyn Rozzell); 3. Findlay (Briona Thomas/Natalie Rakestraw/Elizabeth Crites/Morgan Foos)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior; 4. Kimora Rapp, Fremont Ross
800 Meter Run: 2. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 1. Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior; 2. Natalie Rakestraw, Findlay; 3. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
3200 Meter Run: 4. Amanda Tremains, Findlay
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Lima Senior (KaNiyah Stevens/India Benton/Dejiona Shurelds Simpson/Elyse Kelley); 3. Fremont Ross (Kimora Rapp/McKela Elder/Madalyn Metcalf/Ashanti Elkins)
Discus Throw: 4. Brianna Nicholos, Findlay
High Jump: 1. Lexie Layne, Findlay; 2. Sarah Watson, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 2. Jazzele Lindsey, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. AnneMarie Moses, Fremont Ross; 2. Elaine Hohman, Findlay; 3. Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division II District at Defiance
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Piqua.
Boys
3. Central Catholic 64
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 3. Randy Williams, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Matthew Griffin, Central Catholic
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Raquan Lowry, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Dalin Morris, Central Catholic
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Michael Griffin/Matthew Griffin/Jaylen Riven/Dalin Morris)
Long Jump: 1. Randy Williams, Central Catholic

Girls
2. Central Catholic 69
Regional Qualifiers
100 Meter Dash: 3. Clare Logan, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 2. Simone Green, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Simone Green, Maria Horn, Clare Logan, Traci Cross)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Jatalia Barnes/Dennaysha Murrey-Purifie/Maria Horn/Traci Cross)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Traci Cross/Madi Moody/Clare Logan/Simone Green)
Long Jump: 1. Clare Logan, Central Catholic; 2. Simone Green, Central Catholic
Complete Results

2019 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Aidan Williams, St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Coach of the Year: Sean Swisher, Findlay

First Team
Aidan Williams, St. John’s Jesuit
Nathan Allen, St. John’s Jesuit
Drew Swisher, Findlay
Max Hosey, Findlay
Logan Tichenor, Findlay
Andrew Gilgen, Findlay
Kevin Kuhn, Findlay
Blake Gray, Findlay
Alex Kasper, St. Francis de Sales
Will Horvath, Clay

Second Team
Alex Kufner, St. John’s Jesuit
Rafael Yazji, St. John’s Jesuit
Jonathan To, St. John’s Jesuit
Carson Dale, Findlay
Todd Gyurke, Clay
Zachary Scally, Central Catholic
Kevin Bishop, Central Catholic
Andrew Miller, Fremont Ross
Lucas Cronin, Fremont Ross
Ethan Moyer, Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Jay Meyers, Owen Metzger
Clay: Trenton Moore, Easton Snyder
Findlay: Mac Robertson
Fremont Ross: Isaac Minor, Kurt Harrison
Lima Senior: Jermiah Dew, Christopher Bishop
St. Francis de Sales: Grant Gmitter, Theo Deku
St. John’s Jesuit: Ryan Miller, George Saad
Whitmer: Eric Cook, Elijah Gilbert

5/15 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Clay 8 Springfield 2

Division I Sectional Championship at Bowling Green
Lima Senior 6 Findlay 4

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 10 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 6 Mansfield Madison 2

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 7 Whitmer 1

 

2019 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Bowling Green District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales

Northwest District
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Archbold District
Central Catholic

5/11 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Blake Gray – 12 – Findlay; 3. Mac Robertson – 9 – Findlay; 4. Kevin Kuhn – 12 – Findlay
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Drew Swisher 11/Max Hosey 9, Findlay; 2. Logan Tichenor 12/Andrew Gilgen 12, Findlay
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Findlay Sectional 2
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer
District Singles Qualifiers: none
District Doubles Qualifiers: 3. Alex Kasper 11/Joey Miller 11, St. Francis de Sales
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Fremont Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Fremont Ross
District Singles Qualifiers: none
District Doubles Qualifiers: 3. Lucas Cronin 12/Ethan Moyer 12, Fremont Ross
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Fremont Sectional 2
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Clay, St. John’s Jesuit
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Aidan Williams – 10 – St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Will Horvath – 9 – Clay; 4. Borna Jurasic – 11 – Clay
District Doubles Qualifiers: 2. Nathan Allen 9/Jonathan To 9, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Alex Kufner 10/Rafa Yazji 9, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Easton Snyder 10/Trenton Moore 10, Clay
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Defiance College Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and Four doubles team winners from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
Central Catholic
District Singles Qualifiers: none
District Doubles Qualifiers: none
Complete Brackets: Singles | Doubles