St. John’s Jesuit Titans2021-06-25T16:58:51-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 5901 Airport Highway, Toledo, OH 43615-7344
Principal: Robert Ronai | Office Phone: 419-865-5743
Athletic Director: Robert Ronai | Office Phone: 419-865-5743 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to St. John’s Jesuit
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

St. John’s Jesuit TRAC Championships

Baseball (5): 21, 19, 15, 14, 12
Boys Basketball (6): 21, 18, 17, 15, 13, 12
Boys Cross Country (3): 19, 15, 14
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (8): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Soccer (8): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 14, 13, 12
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Boys Tennis (8): 21, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Boys Track & Field (2): 16, 15
Wrestling (0): none

St. John’s Jesuit State Appearances

State Championships
none

State Runner-Up
2004 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1996 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1993 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2021 Baseball Division I State Semifinalist
2009 Boys Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2006 Boys Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2003 Football Division I State Semifinalist
2003 Boys Basketball Division I State Semifinalist

State Championships (Individual)
none

St. John’s Jesuit News & Scores

2021 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division 1, Region 2
Regional Semifinals
1) Marysville 49 4) Toledo Whitmer 14
2) Springfield 13 6) Findlay 0

Regional Quarterfinals
4) Toledo Whitmer 42 5) Centerville 31
6) Findlay 38 14) Dublin Coffman 8

First Round
4) Toledo Whitmer 42 13) Toledo Start 7
6) Findlay 28 11) Miamisburg 26

Division 2, Region 6
Regional Championship
2) Avon (11-2) vs. 4) Toledo Central Catholic (11-2) at Sandusky Strobel Field

Regional Semifinal
4) Toledo Central Catholic 23 1) Medina Highland 20

Regional Quarterfinals
4) Toledo Central Catholic 54 12) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 0
2) Avon 52 7) Fremont Ross 26

First Round
2) Avon 63 15) Toledo St. Francis de Sales 28
4) Toledo Central Catholic 48 13) North Olmsted 0
12) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 34 5) Avon Lake 13
7) Fremont Ross 27 10) North Royalton 17

Division 2, Region 8
First Round
2) Kings Mills Kings 50 15) Lima Senior 6

 

2021 TRAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Justy VonLehmden – St. John’s Jesuit
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Mussa Orra – St. John’s Jesuit & Brian Kitz – Central Catholic

1st Team
Justy VonLehmden – St. John’s Jesuit
Sam Sutton – St. Francis de Sales
Nathan Harms – St. Francis de Sales
Henry Rill – St. John’s Jesuit
Nick Miller – St. Francis de Sales
Joey Gemerchak – St. John’s Jesuit

2nd Team
Nick Feighner – Findlay
Connor Musil – St. Francis de Sales
Carson Bruning – St. John’s Jesuit
Grady Mee – Whitmer
Payson Dotson – Findlay
Grant Tefft – Central Catholic

Honorable Mention
Andrew Heban – St. John’s Jesuit
Vince Valentine – St. John’s Jesuit
Darin Wray – Whitmer
Noah Egan – St. Francis de Sales
Sam Swisher – Findlay
Zach Harris – Findlay

 

10/30 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
2. St. Francis de Sales 50 (1. Rylan Winkler, 2. Ethan Cope, 12. Logan Dykema, 20. Dylan Gomez, 33. Jameson Heck, 41. Connor Bacome, 42. Duncan Borland), 6. Findlay 142, Whitmer NTS, St. John’s Jesuit NTS, Fremont Ross NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
2. Notre Dame Academy 70 (12. Tessa Hoyt, 14. Emma Frost, 19. Lucile Kuh, 20. Hailey Gomez, 22. Anna Hitts, 32. Lily Hanus, 38. Joelle Moore), 6. Findlay 133, Fremont Ross NTS, St. Ursula Academy NTS, Clay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 7. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

10/29 OHSAA Football Playoff Scores

Division I First Round
4) Toledo Whitmer 42 13) Toledo Start 7
6) Findlay 28 11) Miamisburg 26

Division II First Round
2) Avon 63 15) Toledo St. Francis de Sales 28
4) Toledo Central Catholic 48 13) North Olmsted 0
12) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 34 5) Avon Lake 13
7) Fremont Ross 27 10) North Royalton 17
2) Kings Mills Kings 50 15) Lima Senior 6

2021 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Andrew Allsop – Findlay – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Logan Baacke – Fremont Ross – Jr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Francis Stephens – St. Francis de Sales

1st Team
Andrew Allsop – Findlay – Sr.
Logan Baacke – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Zade Awad – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Aion Morton-Wizgen – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Ryan Shindeldecker – Findlay – Sr.
Cameron Doyle – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Brian Bishop – Central Catholic – Jr.
Ayden Carter – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Chris Meyer – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Keegan Halliday – Lima Senior – Jr.
Zach Wells – Clay – Sr.
Joe Gerardi – Findlay – So.
Ben Jones – Clay – Sr.
Jason Schnabel – Whitmer – So.

2nd Team
Chase Monaghan – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Drew Bertke – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Aaron Bowsher – Lima Senior – Sr.
Kyle Miller – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Victor Martinez – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Payton Hildebrand – Findlay – Sr.
Adam Hansen – Clay – So.
Amaar Zarrieff – Central Catholic – Sr.
Jacob Rashid – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Caden Betcher – Whitmer – So.
Haden Harris – Findlay – Sr.
Dalton Hahn – Lima Senior – Sr.
Harley Laws V – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Caleb Trent – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.

Honorable Mention
Luke Mikolajczyk – Central Catholic – Sr.
Stephen Williams – Central Catholic – Sr.
Will Rudski – Central Catholic – Jr.
Angelo Cuttaia – Clay – Sr.
Jared Jehany – Clay – Sr.
Roswaldo Ruiz – Clay – So.
Ethan Ernst – Findlay – Sr.
Arda Dastan – Findlay – Jr.
Jadyn Barney – Findlay – Jr.
Haydn Marsee – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Frankie Navarro – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Connor Growel – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Davion Browning – Lima Senior – Jr.
Colin Bocian – Lima Senior – Jr.
Chris Sellati – Lima Senior – Sr.
Ryan Coop – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Rylan Winkler – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Travis Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Lucas Batdorf – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Sammy DeFoe – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Luis Fuentes – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
JJ Aiken – Whitmer – Jr.
Sami Hernandez – Whitmer – Jr.
Graham Parsons – Whitmer – Jr.

10/23 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Francis de Sales 23, 2. Findlay 84, 5. Whitmer 157, 6. Fremont Ross 178, 12. Lima Senior 384
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Tyler Sakowski, Whitmer; 15. Will Kiser, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division I District at Liberty Center
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
6. St. John’s Jesuit 141, 8. Clay 215
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 7. Jakob Moon, St. John’s Jesuit
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
12. Central Catholic 326
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls
Division I District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Notre Dame Academy 45, 2. Findlay 90, 4. St. Ursula Academy 112, 5. Fremont Ross 116, 6. Whitmer 129, Lima Senior NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 1. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross; 4. Mackenzie Smith, Fremont Ross; 5. Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy; 6. Denni Lawrence, Whitmer; 8. Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Division I District at Liberty Center
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
4. Clay 107
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Megan Hughes, Clay
Complete Results

Division II District at Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
10. Central Catholic 297
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Southview 8 Whitmer 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 10 Lima Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 7 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 15 Waite 2

Division I Sectional Championship
Ashland 6 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 5 Mansfield Madison 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 3 Lake 0

2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division I
Region 2 –  5. Findlay (6-3) 18.7424, 6. Tol. Whitmer (7-2) 18.6953
Division II
Region 6 – 3. Tol. Central Cath. (7-2) 23.2018, 5. Fremont Ross (7-2) 18.8458, 13. Tol. St. John’s (3-5) 13.3237, 15. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-5) 11.7438, 22. Clay (3-4) 4.1061
Region 8 – 16. Lima Senior (3-5) 6.2841
Go to Top