St. Francis de Sales Knights

Home/Member Schools/St. Francis de Sales Knights
St. Francis de Sales Knights2019-11-11T22:17:50-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 2323 W Bancroft St., Toledo, OH 43607-1306
Principal: Eric Smola | Office Phone: 419-531-1618
Athletic Director: John Hall | Office Phone: 419-214-5468 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to St. Francis de Sales
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

St. Francis de Sales TRAC Championships

Baseball (4): 19, 18, 17, 16
Boys Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (4): 16, 13, 12, 11
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Boys Soccer (2): 14, 11
Boys Swimming & Diving (8): 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Boys Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

St. Francis de Sales State Appearances

State Championships
2011 Ice Hockey State Champions
2002 Boys Tennis Team Division I State Champions
2001 Boys Tennis Team Division I State Champions
2001 Football Division I State Champions
2001 Water Polo State Champions
1999 Water Polo State Champions
1998 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1998 Water Polo State Champions
1997 Water Polo State Champions
1996 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1996 Water Polo State Champions
1995 Water Polo State Champions
1984 Football State Champions
1983 Boys Basketball State Champions
1990 Water Polo State Champions
1989 Water Polo State Champions
1988 Water Polo State Champions
1986 Water Polo State Champions
1982 Water Polo State Champions
1970 Wrestling Team State Champions
1968 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1967 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1964 Wrestling Team State Champions

State Runner-Up
2011 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2010 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2004 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2003 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2000 Water Polo State Runner-Up
1994 Water Polo State Runner-Up
1991 Water Polo State Runner-Up
1976 Water Polo State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

St. Francis de Sales News & Scores

TRAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2019 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
2. Whitmer
Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Whitmer 35 7) Clayton Northmont 21
Regional Semifinal: 3) Dublin Coffman 42 2) Whitmer 17

Division II State Final 4
Central Catholic
State Semifinal: Central Catholic (13-0) vs. Cincinnati LaSalle (11-2)

Division II, Region 7
1. Central Catholic, 4. St. John’s Jesuit, 8. St. Francis de Sales
Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Central Catholic 20 8) St. Francis de Sales 10
Regional Quarterfinal: 4) St. John’s Jesuit 42 5) Westerville South 34
Regional Semifinal: 1) Central Catholic 28 4) St. John’s Jesuit 6
Regional Championship: 1) Central Catholic 35 6) Olentangy 14

2019 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Offensive Player of the Year: Jared Banks – Whitmer – Running Back – Senior
TRAC Defensive Player of the Year: Ja’Kobe Crowell – Central Catholic – Linebacker – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Greg Dempsey – Central Catholic

TRAC Offense 1st Team
Quarterback
Brady Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.

Running Back
Jared Banks – Whitmer – Senior
Aidan Eubanks – Findlay – Sr.
Steven McCoy – St. Francis de Sales – Soph.
Jonzell Norrils – Central Catholic – Sr.

Receiver
Ben Ireland – Findlay – Soph.
Tae’Shaun Johnson – Central Catholic – Jr.
Dimitrios Mitsopoulos – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Thomas Zsiros – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.

Tight End
Jack Ryder – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.

Offensive Lineman
Adrian Bowsher – Lima Senior – Sr.
Jason Burling – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jamon Gibson – Central Catholic – Sr.
Jacob Mercurio – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Tate Parker – Whitmer – Sr.
Chris Sennett – Central Catholic – Jr.

Placekicker
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.

TRAC Defense 1st Team
Defensive Lineman
Dontrez Brown – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Carter Fouty – Central Catholic – Sr.
Romelle Grier – Whitmer – Sr.
Brandon Taylor – Lima Senior – Sr.

Linebacker
Ja’Kobe Crowell – Central Catholic – Sr.
Aidan Eubanks – Findlay – Sr.
Brandon Hamilton – Findlay – Sr.
Kendal Marshall – Central Catholic – Sr.
Kameron Vargas – Whitmer – Jr.

Defensive Back
Todd Bumphis – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
James Covington – Whitmer – Sr.
Semaj Cross – Central Catholic – Sr.
Parker Fetterman – Findlay – Sr.
Randy Williams – Central Catholic – Sr.

Punter
Pat Dillon – Findlay – Sr.

Return Specialist
Jamani Russell – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.

TRAC Offense 2nd Team
Quarterback
Bishop Vargas – Central Catholic – Jr.

Running Back
Jawan Anderson – Lima Senior – Sr.
Andrew Born – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jordan Pettaway – Clay – Soph.

Receiver
Todd Bumphis – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Andrew Collins – Clay – Sr.
Isaiah Moore – Findlay – Sr.
Randy Williams – Central Catholic – Sr.

Tight End
Pat Dillon – Findlay – Sr.

Offensive Lineman
Nick Fulmer – Whitmer – Sr.
Hunter Huffman – Whitmer – Sr.
Charlie Morehead – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Justin Simmons – Whitmer – Jr.
Evan Winans – Findlay – Jr.

Placekicker
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – Jr.

TRAC Defense 2nd Team
Defensive Lineman
Jason Burling – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Caymien Durr – Lima Senior – Sr.
Jacob Jackson – Central Catholic – Sr.
Charlie Morehead – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.

Linebacker
Julian Howard – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Chris Lash – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Kameron Miller – Clay – Sr.
Carlos Negrin – Whitmer – Sr.

Defensive Back
Gary Batch – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Rashad Craig – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Brandon Harris – Clay – Sr.
Jamie Johnson – Central Catholic – Sr.
Tre Young – Whitmer – Sr.

Punter
Nick Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.

Return Specialist
Jamie Johnson – Central Catholic – Sr.

TRAC Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Joe Bruno, Dominique Cole, Andrew Duckett, Dahveyon Greer, Christopher Jackson, Fred Overton, Prentiss Reasonover, J’Shun Rushing
Clay: Ty Cobb, Cameron Duran, John Hansen, Logan Heintschel, Jonah Kiss, Andrew Naugle, Ty Szymczak, Jeffery Zsigrai
Findlay: Cross DeLaCruz, Moses Gaines, Micah Jackson, Brayden Layne, Luke Montgomery, Blaine Rader, Ryan Sweat, Sam Weihrauch
Fremont Ross: Josh Adkins, LaBronze Barnett, Ethan Green, Bryson Hammer, London Johnson, Nicholas Mayle, Marcus Peters, Spencer Price
Lima Senior: Cecil Benton Jr., Isaiah Funches-Foster, Tayon Johnson, LaMonte Layson, Laquint Luster, Camren Miles, Larry Ragland, Jovon Robinson
St. Francis de Sales: Domo Austin, Joe Brodie, Gabe Edinger, Joe Fudacz, Dayven Kizer, Joe Krause, Michael Porvaznik, Teddy Walker
St. John’s Jesuit: Joe Barnes, Blaise Beier, Gabriel Chlebowski, Bradley Geis, Austen Perkins, John Spidel, Carson Toth, Antonio Williams
Whitmer: Jake Baker, Aaron Bellamy, Lorenzo Buckingham, Riley Keller, Spencer Morgan, Travis Morgan, Zach Walling, John Winlock

11/8 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

Division I, Region 2 Regional Quarterfinal at Whitmer
Whitmer 35 Northmont 21

Division II, Region 7 Regional Quarterfinal at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 20 St. Francis de Sales 10

Division II, Region 7 Regional Quarterfinal at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit 42 Westerville South 34

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 10

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division I, Region 2
2. Whitmer, 9. Findlay

Division II, Region 7
1. Central Catholic, 4. St. John’s Jesuit, 8. St. Francis de Sales, 12. Clay, 14. Lima Senior, 23. Fremont Ross

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2019 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Joey Akpunonu – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: CJ Buchele – Central Catholic – Sr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Chad Lillich – Central Catholic

1st Team
Joey Akpunonu – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
CJ Buchele – Central Catholic – Sr.
Jacob Gangle – Findlay – Sr.
Ruger Wamer – Clay – Sr.
Deion Vartorella – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Nick Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Brett Bishop – Central Catholic – Sr.
Carson Dale – Findlay – Jr.
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – Jr.
Keeghan Calkins – Clay – Jr.
Aion Morton-Wizgen – St. John’s Jesuit – So.
Caden Fry – Lima Senior – Sr.
Mason DeWalt – Fremont Ross – Sr.

2nd Team
Dany Salim – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Amarr Zarrief – Central Catholic – So.
Zach Rowe – Clay – Sr.
Noah Sharrit – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Andrew Allsop – Findlay – So.
Will Skaff – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Nolan Clouse – Findlay – Sr.
Zade Awad – St. Francis de Sales – So.
Carter Durbin – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Gaven Sloan – Whitmer – Jr.
Josh Keys – Lima Senior – Jr.
Cole Tishler – Central Catholic – So.
Ethan Spears – Clay – Jr.
Mark Hankish – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.

Honorable Mention
Jacob Peters – Central Catholic – Jr.
Xander York – Central Catholic – Jr.
Bob Dunning – Central Catholic – Sr.
Austin Murphy – Clay – Sr.
Angelo Cuttaia – Clay – So.
Scott Woollard – Clay – Jr.
Graham Hartman – Findlay – Sr.
Michael Copeland – Findlay – Sr.
Nick Simmermeyer – Findlay – So.
Brady Wolfe – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Cesar Flores – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Alec Slemmer – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Andrew Zell – Lima Senior – Jr.
Keanen Grundisch – Lima Senior – Jr.
Aaron Bowsher – Lima Senior – So.
Layne Young – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Kamden Ohrt – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Andrew Bell – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Joe Colella – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Cameron Doyle – St. John’s Jesuit – So.
Jacob Rashid – St. John’s Jesuit – Fr.
Logan Burns – Whitmer – Jr.
Donald Wingate – Whitmer – Jr.
Conner Savidge – Whitmer – Jr.

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer, 9. Findlay

Division II, Region 7
1. Central Catholic, 4. St. John’s Jesuit, 7. St. Francis de Sales, 12. Lima Senior, 13. Clay, 21. Fremont Ross

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/26 OHSAA Cross Country Regionals

Boys
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
5. St. John’s Jesuit 115, 6. St. Francis de Sales 123, 7. Whitmer 150
Individual State Qualifiers: 7. Liam Seiple, St. John’s Jesuit
Complete Results

Girls
Division I Regional at Tiffin
Top two teams and those individuals that finish in the top 8 advance to the state.
3. St. Ursula Academy 73, 4. Findlay 100
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy; 5. McKela Elder, Fremont Ross; 6. Mackenzie Smith, Fremont Ross; 7. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
Complete Results

10/19 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys
Division I – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. Whitmer 86, 7. Findlay 163, 9. Clay 236
Complete Results

Division I – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Francis de Sales 75, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 86, 6. Fremont Ross 148, 10. Lima Senior 310
Complete Results

Division II – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

Girls
Division I – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Fremont Ross 135, 6. Notre Dame Academy 143, 7. Clay 167, 10. Lima Senior 307
Complete Results

Division I – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. Findlay 45, 2. St. Ursula Academy 66, 6. Whitmer 144
Complete Results

Division II – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

10/17 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 2 Perrysburg 1, 2OT

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 4 Southview 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 1 St. Francis de Sales 0, OT – Penalty Kicks (3-1)

Division II Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 3 Scott 2