St. Francis de Sales Knights

//St. Francis de Sales Knights
St. Francis de Sales Knights2018-07-23T19:21:31+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 2323 W Bancroft St., Toledo, OH 43607-1306
Principal: Eric Smola | Office Phone: 419-531-1618
Athletic Director: John Hall | Office Phone: 419-214-5468 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to St. Francis de Sales
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

St. Francis de Sales TRAC Championships

Baseball (3): 18, 17, 16
Boys Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (4): 16, 13, 12, 11
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Boys Soccer (2): 14, 11
Boys Swimming & Diving (6): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Boys Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

St. Francis de Sales State Appearances

State Championships
2011 Ice Hockey State Champions
2002 Boys Tennis Team Division I State Champions
2001 Boys Tennis Team Division I State Champions
2001 Football Division I State Champions
2001 Water Polo State Champions
1999 Water Polo State Champions
1998 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1998 Water Polo State Champions
1997 Water Polo State Champions
1996 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1996 Water Polo State Champions
1995 Water Polo State Champions
1984 Football State Champions
1983 Boys Basketball State Champions
1990 Water Polo State Champions
1989 Water Polo State Champions
1988 Water Polo State Champions
1986 Water Polo State Champions
1982 Water Polo State Champions
1970 Wrestling Team State Champions
1968 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1967 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1964 Wrestling Team State Champions

State Runner-Up
2011 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2010 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2004 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2003 Water Polo State Runner-Up
2000 Water Polo State Runner-Up
1994 Water Polo State Runner-Up
1991 Water Polo State Runner-Up
1976 Water Polo State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

St. Francis de Sales News & Scores

10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 8 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 5 Southview 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 10 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Mansfield Madison 9 Lima Senior 2

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 10 Bowling Green 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 6 Wapakoneta 0

2018 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Spencer Straka – St. Francis – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Brian Rutkowski – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Zach Soncrant – Clay & Tom Shook – St. John’s Jesuit

First Team
Spencer Straka – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Brian Rutkowski – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Eli Shope – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Aaron Swerlein – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Brady Shenise – Findlay – Sr.
Dane Kalman – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Ruger Wamer – Clay – Jr.
Abdi Faqi – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Mason Orians – Central Catholic – Sr.
Dylan Brady – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Dominik Fadell – Whitmer – Jr.
Carson Dale – Findlay – So.
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Keeghan Calkins – Clay – So.

Second Team
Alex Zysik – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Cole Mericle – Lima Senior – Sr.
Jacob Gangle – Findlay – Jr.
Joey Akpunonu – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Usman Khan – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Zach Row – Clay – Sr.
Noah Sharrit – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Aidan Lewis – Whitmer – Sr.
Mason DeWalt – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Brett Bishop – Central Catholic – Jr.
Kevin Kuhn – Findlay – Sr.
Deion Vartorella – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Kristian Mendoza – Whitmer – Jr.
Zach Rowe – Clay – Jr.

Honorable Mention
Carl Pierce – Central Catholic – Jr.
CJ Buchele – Central Catholic – Jr.
Jake Montanaro – Central Catholic – Sr.
Todd Gyurke – Clay – Sr.
Brody Leichty – Clay – Sr.
Caleb Bradley – Clay – Sr.
Devin Snyder – Findlay – Sr.
Mitchell Meyer – Findlay – Sr.
Andrew McCormick – Findlay – Sr.
Isaac Minor – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Cesar Flores – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Caleb Bennison – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Caden Fry – Lima Senior – Jr.
Micah Rex – Lima Senior – Sr.
Josh Keys – Lima Senior – So.
Emmett Culp – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Ryan Conway – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Nick Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Ben Adams – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Justin Batdorf – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Scott Zibbel – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – So.
Gaven Sloan – Whitmer – So.
Donald Wingate – Whitmer – So.

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 8

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
6. Whitmer, 12. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
1. Central Catholic, 7. St. John’s Jesuit, 11. St. Francis de Sales, 13. Fremont Ross, 26. Clay, 27. Lima Senior

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2018 TRAC Cross Country Championships

Boys
1. Whitmer 35, 2. St. Francis de Sales 50, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 85, 4. Fremont Ross 85, 5. Findlay 114, 6. Clay 173, 7. Lima Senior 187, 8. Central Catholic NTS
TRAC Individual Champion: Jacob Harris, Whitmer

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 47, 2. St. Ursula Academy 63, 3. Findlay 73, 4. Clay 83, 5. Whitmer 134, 6. Fremont Ross 141, 7. Central Catholic 188, 8. Lima Senior 236
TRAC Individual Champion: Lauryn Mick, Notre Dame Academy

Complete Results

Whitmer Boys Cross Country – 2018 TRAC Champions

Notre Dame Academy Girls Cross Country – 2018 TRAC Champions

10/11 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division I District at Red Hawk
(State Qualifiers: Top 2 teams and 2 individuals not on a qualifying team.)
2. St. John’s Jesuit 356 (Patrick Yost 81, Andrew Hoppenjans 89, Joey Hoppenjans 90, Ben Paluch 96, Carson Sager 103); 9. Findlay 377; St. Francis de Sales NTS; Clay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: 1. Palmer Yenrick, Clay 77
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 3rd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
7. Whitmer, 12. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
1. Central Catholic, 6. St. John’s Jesuit, 10. St. Francis de Sales, 13. Fremont Ross, 25. Clay, 26. Lima Senior

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 6

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
8. Whitmer, 10. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
1. Central Catholic, 7. St. John’s Jesuit, 10. St. Francis de Sales, 12. Fremont Ross, 24. Clay, 25. Lima Senior

Complete 2018 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/2 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Mohawk
(District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team)
11. Lima Senior 472
Individual District Qualfiers: none
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
(District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team)
1. St. John’s Jesuit 324 (Patrick Yost 81, Andrew Hoppenjans 78, Joey Hoppenjans 82, Ben Paluch 83, Pete Eigner 88); 4. Findlay 336 (Jordan Goeb 90, Harrison Hall 79, Will Templin 82, Zach Thomas 85, Justin Hartman 90); 7. St. Francis de Sales 352; 8. Whitmer 357; 9. Clay 363; 11. Fremont Ross 412
Individual District Qualfiers: 1. Palmer Yenrick, Clay 76; 16. Grant Sonnenberg, St. Francis de Sales 84
Individual Results | Team Results | Complete Results