Notre Dame Academy Eagles

Home/Member Schools/Notre Dame Academy Eagles
Notre Dame Academy Eagles2021-02-21T01:14:48-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 3535 W. Sylvania Avenue,  Toledo, OH 43623-4410
Principal: Andrea Zimmerman | Office Phone: 419-475-9359
Athletic Director: Gary Snyder | Office Phone: 419-725-1287 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Notre Dame Academy
Twitter Feed

Notre Dame Academy TRAC Championships

Girls Basketball (9): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Girls Cross Country (6): 18, 17, 16, 15, 12, 11
Girls Golf (1): 20
Gymnastics (4): 21, 20, 19, 18
Girls Soccer (2): 16, 13
Girls Swimming & Diving (1): 15
Softball (1): 18
Girls Tennis (6): 20, 19, 15, 14, 13, 12
Girls Track & Field (5): 17, 16, 14, 13, 12
Volleyball (3): 18, 17, 16

Notre Dame Academy State Appearances

State Championships
1998 Girls Golf State Champions
1996 Girls Golf State Champions
1993 Girls Golf State Champions
1988 Girls Tennis Team State Champions
1986 Girls Tennis Team State Champions

State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Girls Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2020 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist (No State Tournament)
2019 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2016 Girls Soccer Division I State Semifinalist
2010 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2009 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2008 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2005 Girls Tennis Team State 3rd Place
2003 Girls Swimming & Diving State 4th Place
2002 Girls Swimming & Diving State 3rd Place

Notre Dame Academy News & Scores

Revised TRAC Boys & Girls Basketball 2020-21 Schedules Released

The TRAC released the revised 2020-21 boys & girls basketball schedules.

2020 Boys Basketball Revised

Final Approved 12/15/2020

2020-21 Boys Basketball Schedule(Revised)

DateDay HomeVisitor
12/1TuesdayWhitmerFindlay
12/3ThursdaySt. Francis de SalesCentral Catholic
12/22TuesdayFindlayFremont Ross
1/5TuesdayLima SeniorFremont Ross
1/8FridayFindlayLima Senior
1/19TuesdayClayWhitmer
1/19TuesdayFindlayCentral Catholic
1/19TuesdaySt. John's JesuitFremont Ross
1/19TuesdaySt. Francis de SalesLima Senior
1/22FridayClayFindlay
1/22FridayFremont RossCentral Catholic
1/22FridayWhitmerSt. Francis de Sales
1/22FridayLima SeniorSt. John's Jesuit
1/26TuesdayCentral CatholicSt. John's Jesuit
1/26TuesdayClayLima Senior
1/26TuesdaySt. Francis de SalesFremont Ross
1/29FridaySt. Francis de SalesFindlay
1/29FridaySt. John's JesuitClay
1/29FridayWhitmerCentral Catholic
2/2TuesdayFremont RossWhitmer
2/2TuesdayCentral CatholicClay
2/5FridayClaySt. Francis de Sales
2/5FridayCentral CatholicLima Senior
2/5FridayWhitmerSt. John's Jesuit
2/9TuesdayFindlaySt. John's Jesuit
2/9TuesdayLima SeniorWhitmer
2/9TuesdayFremont RossClay

2020 Girls Basketball (Revised)

Final Approved 12/15/2020

2020-21 Girls Basketball Schedule(Revised)

DateDay HomeVisitor
11/30MondayLima SeniorClay
11/30MondayCentral CatholicFindlay
11/30MondayWhitmerFremont Ross
12/3ThursdayLima SeniorFindlay
12/3ThursdayClayNotre Dame Academy
12/3ThursdayCentral CatholicFremont Ross
12/3ThursdayWhitmerSt. Ursula Academy
12/10ThursdayFremont RossFindlay
12/14MondayFremont RossLima Senior
1/21ThursdayClayWhitmer
1/21ThursdayNotre Dame AcademyLima Senior
1/21ThursdaySt. Ursula AcademyCentral Catholic
1/23SaturdaySt. Ursula AcademyNotre Dame Academy
1/25MondayWhitmerNotre Dame Academy
1/25MondayFindlaySt. Ursula Academy
1/25MondayCentral CatholicClay
1/28ThursdayLima SeniorWhitmer
1/28ThursdayFremont RossSt. Ursula Academy
1/28ThursdayFindlayClay
1/30SaturdayNotre Dame AcademyCentral Catholic
2/1MondaySt. Ursula AcademyLima Senior
2/1MondayCentral CatholicWhitmer
2/1MondayClay Fremont Ross
2/1MondayFindlayNotre Dame Academy
2/4ThursdayLima SeniorCentral Catholic
2/4ThursdaySt. Ursula AcademyClay
2/4ThursdayWhitmerFindlay
2/4ThursdayNotre Dame AcademyFremont Ross

TRAC Press Release on Winter Sports

For Immediate Release:

On Wednesday, December 9, 2020 The Three Rivers Athletic Conference (TRAC) Executive Board voted unanimously to approve the recommendation of the Conference’s Athletic Directors (unanimously approved on 12/2/2020) the following:

The TRAC will not allow Conference contests during restrictions set forth by Local Health Departments that address the use of indoor school facilities (ex: Lucas Cty’s restriction of no indoor school facility use between December 4, 2020 and January 10, 2021). The postponements of the TRAC contests are for both home and away and only for schools within that jurisdiction.

Also, the Executive Board approved that the 2020-2021 Girls and Boys Basketball Conference Schedule will be revised to a single-round robin format. All authorized Conference contests played prior to the approved date will count as part of the revised single round robin format.

A new schedule will be released in the near future.

 

 

Mike Richards, Commissioner

419-303-6122

12/10 TRAC Girls Basketball Scores

Central Catholic at St. Ursula Academy (ppd)
Whitmer at Clay (ppd)
Fremont Ross 49 Findlay 37
Notre Dame Academy at Lima Senior (ppd)

Non-Conference:
Marion Local 69 Lima Senior 30

2020 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams

The Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association announced the 2020 Volleyball All-Ohio teams.

Division I All-Ohio
First Team
Emma Grome – OH – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Brynna Hastings – MH – Notre Dame Academy

Complete 2020 OHSVCA Volleyball All-Ohio Teams: Division I | Division II | Division III | Division IV

November 10th, 2020|Categories: Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, TRAC, Volleyball|Tags: |

2020 TRAC Girls Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Bella Mabry – Clay – Sr.
TRAC Co-Player of the Year: Miranda Sullivan – St. Ursula – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Emma Caldwell – St. Ursula – Sr.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Don Hess – Clay

1st Team All-Conference  (alphabetical order)
Kaylee Brodine – Findlay – Sr.
Iliana Calcamuggio – Notre Dame – Jr.
Emma Caldwell – St. Ursula – Sr.
Lauren Clark – Clay – Sr.
Delaney Couglin – Clay – Jr.
Olivia DelVerne – St. Ursula – Sr.
Emma Hoyt – Notre Dame – Sr.
Livi Hurst – Central Catholic – Jr.
Bella Mabry – Clay – Sr.
Kelli Monaghan – St. Ursula – Sr.
Paige Pinion – Findlay – Jr.
Miranda Sullivan – St. Ursula – Sr.
Tayler Wells – Central Catholic – Sr.
Sophia Yu – Findlay – Sr.

2nd Team All-Conference (alphabetical order)
Haley Cannon – Clay – Jr.
Kailyn Ciborowski – Clay – Jr.
Alexis Coward – Findlay – Sr.
Meredith Foster – St. Ursula – Sr.
Zoe Greenbaum – Notre Dame – Jr.
Katy Gruber – St. Ursula – So.
Kelsie Katschke – Clay – So.
Katie Marshall – Notre Dame – Sr.
Mya Patton – Central Catholic – Jr.
Jenna Roberts – Whitmer – Sr.
Colette Seager – Findlay – Jr.
Lillie Kate Smith – Notre Dame – So.
Claire Whipple – Central Catholic – Jr.
Kaitlyn White – Whitmer – Sr.

Honorable Mention (alphabetical order by school)
Emily Moeller – Central Catholic – Sr.
Madi Moody – Central Catholic – Sr.
Mya Vernon – Central Catholic – So.
Molly Anderson – Clay – Jr.
Rylie Jones – Clay – So.
Jaylynn Lewis – Clay – Jr.
Addie Fox – Findlay – Sr.
Emily Meier – Findlay – Jr.
Natalie Rakestraw – Findlay – Sr.
Ellie Bloom – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Mia Ramirez – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jadyn Rozzell – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Allison Fronzaglia – Lima Senior – Fr.
Kaitlyn Thompson – Lima Senior – Fr.
Lexi Turks – Lima Senior – Sr.
Ellie Korczynski – Notre Dame – Fr.
Sydney Orians – Notre Dame – Jr.
Madi Soulis – Notre Dame – Sr.
Karina Goldsmith – St. Ursula – Sr.
Emma Helminski – St. Ursula – Fr.
Kathleen Hurley – St. Ursula – Sr.
Liberty Baidel – Whitmer – Fr.
Claire Lanzi – Whitmer – Jr.
Kayla Mendoza – Whitmer – Fr.

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. St. John’s Jesuit 113, 7. Whitmer 170, 11. Lima Senior 319
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. Tyler Sakowski, Whitmer; 9. Jakob Moon, St. John’s Jesuit
Complete Results

Boys Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Francis de Sales 40, 5. Findlay 111, 7. Fremont Ross 187, 8. Clay 227
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Luke Reuille, Findlay
Complete Results

Boys Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Notre Dame Academy 136, 6. Clay 163
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Ursula Academy 53, 4. Findlay 113, 6. Fremont Ross 151, 7. Whitmer 191, 10. Lima Senior 281
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 6. Colette Seager, Findlay; 8. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Girls Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/24 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

Division I State Tournament at Mason
Doubles
Notre Dame Academy (Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher)
lost in 1st Round to Massillon Jackson (Samantha Reese/Emma Henson) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Notre Dame Academy (Gretchen Gmitter/Erin Sturgeon)
lost in 1st Round to Massillon Jackson (Madison Altman/Paige Reese) 6-4, 6-3
Division I Doubles Brackets

Division II State Tournament at Mason
Singles
Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
1st Round defeated Meredith Riley, South Point 6-2, 6-2
lost in Quarterfinal to Alexis Nyborg, Pepper Pike Orange 6-4, 6-3
Division II Singles Brackets

Doubles
Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza) – 3rd Place in State
1st Round defeated Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Kennedy Puryear/Payton Puryear) 7-5, 7-5
Quarterfinal defeated Canton South (Destiny Winans/Abigail Franks) 6-3, 6-2
Lost in Semifinal to Columbus Wellington School (Alexis Burkhalter/Katie Zerbi) 7-6, 6-1
3rd Place Match defeated Bath (Ruby Bolon/Esther Bolon) 6-1, 6-3
Division II Doubles Brackets

Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza) – Division II Doubles – 3rd Place

October 24th, 2020|Categories: Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Tags: |
Go to Top