Notre Dame Academy Eagles2021-06-25T17:05:41-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 3535 W. Sylvania Avenue,  Toledo, OH 43623-4410
Principal: Andrea Zimmerman | Office Phone: 419-475-9359
Athletic Director: Gary Snyder | Office Phone: 419-725-1287 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Notre Dame Academy
Twitter Feed

Notre Dame Academy TRAC Championships

Girls Basketball (10): 21, 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Girls Cross Country (6): 18, 17, 16, 15, 12, 11
Girls Golf (1): 20
Gymnastics (4): 21, 20, 19, 18
Girls Soccer (2): 16, 13
Girls Swimming & Diving (1): 15
Softball (1): 18
Girls Tennis (6): 20, 19, 15, 14, 13, 12
Girls Track & Field (5): 17, 16, 14, 13, 12
Volleyball (3): 18, 17, 16

Notre Dame Academy State Appearances

State Championships
1998 Girls Golf State Champions
1996 Girls Golf State Champions
1993 Girls Golf State Champions
1988 Girls Tennis Team State Champions
1986 Girls Tennis Team State Champions

State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Girls Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2021 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2020 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist (No State Tournament)
2019 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2016 Girls Soccer Division I State Semifinalist
2010 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2009 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2008 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2005 Girls Tennis Team State 3rd Place
2003 Girls Swimming & Diving State 4th Place
2002 Girls Swimming & Diving State 3rd Place

Notre Dame Academy News & Scores

5/20 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
1. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 2. St. Francis de Sales 97, 3. Whitmer 92, 10. Clay 22
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay
200 Meter Dash: 1. Caleb Kelly, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay
400 Meter Dash: 1. Joseph Taylor, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Tre Green, St. John’s Jesuit
800 Meter Run: 1. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Duncan Borland, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: 1. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: 1. Logan Dykema, St. Francis de Sales; 2. Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Jakob Moon, St. John’s Jesuit
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 4. Harry Momolu, St. Francis de Sales
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 2. Caleb Root, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Avery Taylor, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit, 2. Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. St. John’s Jesuit, 2. St. Francis de Sales
4×800 Meter Relay: 1. St. Francis de Sales
High Jump: 3. Julius Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer; 2. Orion Gonzalez, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Zachary Espinoza, Whitmer
Long Jump: 2. Trey Miller, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Donte Moore, Whitmer
Shot Put: 1. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Kevin Hornbeak, Whitmer; 3. Tyler Babb, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: 1. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Keyan Holston, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Bryce Keller, Whitmer

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
3. Whitmer 89.5, 6. St. Ursula Academy 47, 7. Clay 45, 8. Notre Dame Academy 44.5
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Azurie Garrett, Whitmer
200 Meter Dash: 2. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
400 Meter Dash: 4. Grace Defoe, St. Ursula Academy
800 Meter Run: 1. Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: 4. Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy
100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Rebekah McVicker, Clay
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Azurie Garrett, Whitmer; 3. Makenna Langford, Clay
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Whitmer
4×200 Meter Relay: 4. St. Ursula Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. St. Ursula Academy, 4. Clay
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. Ursula Academy, 4. Notre Dame Academy
High Jump: 3. Kiana Nel, Notre Dame Academy
Pole Vault: 1. Liberty Baidel, Whitmer
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 1. Lia Rivers, Whitmer; 2. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 3. Remy Hartford, Notre Dame Academy
Discus Throw: 1. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 4. Lily Coughlin, Clay

Complete Results

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships at Whitmer
Boys
1. Findlay 142, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 3. St. Francis de Sales 92, 4. Whitmer 90, 5. Central Catholic 85, 6. Fremont Ross 74, 7. Clay 20, 8. Lima Senior 17

Girls
1. Findlay 115, 2. Central Catholic 114, 3. Fremont Ross 91, 4. St. Ursula Academy 89, 5. Notre Dame Academy 88, 6. Whitmer 82, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 21

Complete Results

TRAC Boys Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales
110 Meter Hurdles: Ty Allen, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Barfell, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Donovan Hooker/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Sam Lee/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Josh Lee/Jacob King/Sam Lee/Lance Washington Roscoe)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Duncan Borland/Dylan Gomez/Jameson Heck/Ethan Cope)
High Jump: Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Avion Miles, Findlay
Shot Put: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit

TRAC Girls Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Mary Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
3200 Meter Run: Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy
100 Meter Hurdles: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: Jayla Watson, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Jara Johnson/Taylor Scribner)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Mary Ellis/Taylor Scribner)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Jayla Watson/Brooklyn Vaughn/Mary Ellis)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Lucile Kuh/Joelle Moore/Tessa Hoyt/Natalie Chryst)
High Jump: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jadyn Rozzell, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: Lia Rivers, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Brianna Nichols, Findlay

JV Results | JV Team Scores

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 10 Findlay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Whitmer 11 Lima Senior 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 8 Clay 3

Division I Sectional Championship
Ashland 11 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 20 Notre Dame Academy 0

2022 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Gibsonburg
Toledo- Sectional/District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Bowling Green – Sectional/District
Findlay, Notre Dame Academy

Division II
Region 6 – New Riegel
Genoa Sectional/District
Central Catholic, St. Ursula Academy

4/8 Track & Field Results

Whitmer Gold Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 158, 2. St. Francis de Sales 125
Girls (8 teams): 3. Whitmer 89, 6. St. Ursula Academy 76.5, 8. Notre Dame Academy 60
Complete Results

Rossford Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 6. Clay 36
Girls (8 teams): 3. Clay 71
Complete Results

Duff Madaras Bobcat Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Findlay 143, 4. Fremont Ross 79
Girls (8 teams): 4. Findlay 84, 6. Fremont Ross 80
Complete Results

2/24 OHSAA Girls Basketball Districts

Division I District Semifinal at Lake
Northview 57 Fremont Ross 28

Division I District Semifinals at Toledo CC
Springfield 58 Notre Dame Academy 48
Anthony Wayne 49 Findlay 36

Division II District Semifinal at Paulding
Central Catholic 47 Napoleon 42

Go to Top