Notre Dame Academy Eagles2021-03-12T23:26:54-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 3535 W. Sylvania Avenue,  Toledo, OH 43623-4410
Principal: Andrea Zimmerman | Office Phone: 419-475-9359
Athletic Director: Gary Snyder | Office Phone: 419-725-1287 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Notre Dame Academy
Twitter Feed

Notre Dame Academy TRAC Championships

Girls Basketball (9): 20, 19, 18, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12
Girls Cross Country (6): 18, 17, 16, 15, 12, 11
Girls Golf (1): 20
Gymnastics (4): 21, 20, 19, 18
Girls Soccer (2): 16, 13
Girls Swimming & Diving (1): 15
Softball (1): 18
Girls Tennis (6): 20, 19, 15, 14, 13, 12
Girls Track & Field (5): 17, 16, 14, 13, 12
Volleyball (3): 18, 17, 16

Notre Dame Academy State Appearances

State Championships
1998 Girls Golf State Champions
1996 Girls Golf State Champions
1993 Girls Golf State Champions
1988 Girls Tennis Team State Champions
1986 Girls Tennis Team State Champions

State Runner-Up
2017 Girls Girls Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
2000 Girls Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
2021 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2020 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist (No State Tournament)
2019 Girls Basketball Division I State Semifinalist
2016 Girls Soccer Division I State Semifinalist
2010 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2009 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2008 Girls Tennis Team State 4th Place
2005 Girls Tennis Team State 3rd Place
2003 Girls Swimming & Diving State 4th Place
2002 Girls Swimming & Diving State 3rd Place

Notre Dame Academy News & Scores

2021 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Josie Dzierwa – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Simone Gilbert – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
TRAC Co-Coach of the Year: Patrice Brock – Central Catholic
TRAC Co-Coach of the Year: Kaity Weidman – Lima Senior

1st Team
Emily Ashley – Clay – Sr.
Josie Dzierwa – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Lizzie Garver – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Jhanae Gilbert – Lima Senior – Jr.
Simone Gilbert – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Mackenzie Holman – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Nicole Knerr – Central Catholic – Sr.
Lily Rieman – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Paiton Russell – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Grace Sanford – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Sydney Skala – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Laikyn Wheeler – Lima Senior – Jr.

2nd Team
Honesty Brown – Lima Senior – Jr.
Zaniaya Burton – Central Catholic – Jr.
Lauren Hitts – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Lexi Huntermark – Clay – So.
Audrey Kelly – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Meghan Nuckles – Lima Senior – Sr.
Amanda Pawlecki – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Annika Pendell – St. Ursula Academy – So.
Natalie Rekart – Central Catholic – So.
Kendra Stephens – Clay – Fr.
Madie Stough – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Tianna Williams – Lima Senior – Jr.
Sydney Witek – Clay – So.

Honorable Mention
Rayanne Lehman – Central Catholic – Sr.
Taylor Zolnai – Central Catholic – Jr.
Lainey Davis – Clay – So.
Kiri Thibert – Clay – Sr.
Kathryn Callicut – Findlay – Jr.
Cami Wetz – Findlay – Sr.
Grace Beck – Lima Senior – Sr.
Ella Brayton – Lima Senior – Sr.
Lily Hanus – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Tina Maly – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Molly Forgach – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Kelsey King – St. Ursula Academy – So.

 

2021 TRAC Girls Lacrosse All-Academic

Central Catholic
Nicole Knerr 12
Nicole Vaughn 12
Zaniaya Burton 11
Keyona Lewis 11
Katie Williamson 11
Taylor Zolnai 11
Cassidy Anderson 10
Rayanne Lehman 10
Lindsey Rekart 10
Natalie Rekart 10
Shye’ann Scott 10
Natalie Zuccarell 10

Clay
Emily Ashley 12
Mikaeli Katschke 12
Maggie Materni 12
Emily Morris 12
Hannah Haas 11
Alexis Iler 11
Carleigh Maville 11
Katie Giller 10
Jadin LaPorte 10
Sydney Witek 10

Lima Senior
Grace Beck 12
Ella Brayton 12
Alleah Julien 12
Meghan Nuckles 12
Mariah Watkins 12
Jhanea Gilbert 11
Evelyn Williams 11
Tianna Williams 11
Madeline Emerick 10

Notre Dame Academy
Hailey Firsdon 12
Lizzie Garver 12
Simone Gilbert 12
Lauren Hitts 12
Audrey Kelly 12
Tina Maly 12
Alie Myers 12
Amanda Pawlecki 12
Lily Rieman 12
Madison Soulis 12
Serena Villegas 12
Anna Cornell 11
Emma Frost 11
Lily Hanus 11
Grace Sanford 11
Keeley Wiklendt 11
Jacqueline Chlebowski 10
Shianne Cole 10
Gina Napoli 10

St. Ursula Academy
Mia Digby 12
Claire Heffernan 12
Lucy Oglesbee 12
Carolyn Pylypuik 12
Emma Stammen 12
Josephine Dzierwa 11
Eleanor Eigner 11
Molly Forgach 11
Reese Inkrott 11
Grace Kruger 11
Sydney Skala 11
Madeline Stough 11
Erica Szykowny 11
Ellen Eberly 10
Mackenzie Holman 10
Kelsey King 10
Giavanna Mancy 10
Annika Pendell 10
Paiton Russell 10

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District Track & Field at St. Francis de Sales
First four boys & girls in each event qualify to the Regional in Amherst
Boys
1. St. John’s Jesuit 94, 2. Whitmer 89, 5. St. Francis de Sales 70.75, 6. Clay 55.75
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. Francis de Sales (Simon Leck/Ethan Cope/Dylan Gomez/Jackson Price)
110 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ty Allen, Whitmer
100 Meter Dash: 1. Jordan Pettaway, Clay; 2. Dominic Marquette, Clay; 3. Erion Jordan, St. John’s Jesuit
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Jordan Taylor/Blaise Beier/Joseph Taylor/Aaron Parks)
1600 Meter Run: 2. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Jordan Taylor/Julius Jackson/Erion Jordan/Aaron Parks)
400 Meter Dash: 1. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer; 3. Jamani Russell, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Joseph Taylor, St. John’s Jesuit
300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Ty Allen, Whitmer; 3. Blaise Beier, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Josh Neary, St. Francis de Sales
800 Meter Run: none
200 Meter Dash: 1. Aaron Parks, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer; 4. Owen Gibbs, Clay
3200 Meter Run: 2. Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Tyler Sakowski, Whitmer
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Julius Jackson/Aaron Parks/Joseph Taylor/Blaise Beier); 4. St. Francis de Sales (Caleb Trent/Duncan Borland/Simon Leck/Jamani Russell)
Discus Throw: 3. Bryce Keller, Whitmer; 4. Blaise Beier, St. John’s Jesuit
High Jump: 3. Carsten Mayes, St. Francis de Sales
Long Jump: 1. Joe Stange, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Austin Gibbons, Whitmer
Shot Put: 2. Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit
Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer; 2. John Meinen, Whitmer; 3. Andrew Mawhorter, Clay

Girls
6. Whitmer 50, 8. St. Ursula Academy 44, 9. Notre Dame Academy 30.5, 10. Clay 24.5,
Regional Qualifiers:
4×800 Meter Relay: 3. St. Ursula Academy (Anna Steinmetz/Demetra Pappas/Kylee Quicker/Annie Bennett); 4. Notre Dame Academy (Lucile Kuh/Natalie Chryst/Carissa Kolcun/Joelle Moore)
100 Meter Hurdles: none
100 Meter Dash: none
4×200 Meter Relay: none
1600 Meter Run: 3. Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Kayla Mendoza, Whitmer
4×100 Meter Relay: none
400 Meter Dash: none
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Jaylynn Lewis, Clay
800 Meter Run: none
200 Meter Dash: 3. Khamani Jones, Whitmer
3200 Meter Run: 1. Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
4×400 Meter Relay: none
Discus Throw: 2. Claire Lanzi, Whitmer; 4. Lia Rivers, Whitmer
High Jump: none
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: 1. Lia Rivers, Whitmer; 4. Timberlin Wyse, Notre Dame Academy
Pole Vault: 4. Rebekah McVicker, Clay

Complete Results

2021 TRAC JV Track & Field Championships

2021 TRAC JV Track & Field Championships at St. Francis de Sales
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 188, 2. Findlay 152, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 144, 4. Whitmer 46, 5. Fremont Ross 37, 6. Clay 34

Girls
1. Findlay 163, 2. St. Ursula Academy 145, 3. Notre Dame Academy 103, 4. Whitmer 75, 5. Fremont Ross 52, 6. Clay 24

Complete Results

2021 TRAC Track & Field Championships

2021 TRAC Track & Field Championships at Cooper Tire Stadium
Boys
1. Findlay 164, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 135, 3. St. Francis de Sales 101, 4. Whitmer 74, 5. Central Catholic 62, 6. Fremont Ross 53, 7. Clay 49, 8. Lima Senior 16

Girls
1. Fremont Ross 146, 2. Findlay 120, 3. St. Ursula Academy 97, 4. Central Catholic 84, 5. Whitmer 67, 6. Lima Senior 57, 7. Notre Dame Academy 45, 8. Clay 44

Complete Results

TRAC Individual Champions:
Boys
100 Meter Dash: Micah Gremling, Findlay
110 Meter Hurdles: Elijah Baxter, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: Micah Gremling, Findlay
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Barfell, Findlay
400 Meter Dash: Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: Simon Leck, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: Sam Ingham, St. John’s Jesuit
3200 Meter Run: Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales
4×100 Meter Relay: Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway)
4×200 Meter Relay: Clay (Christopher Niezgoda/Dominic Marquette/Owen Gibbs/Jordan Pettaway)
4×400 Meter Relay: St. John’s Jesuit (Aaron Parks/Julius Jackson/Joseph Taylor/Joe Stange)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Dylan Gomez/Simon Leck/Ethan Cope/Jackson Price)
High Jump: Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Micah Gremling, Findlay
Discus Throw: Bryce Keller, Whitmer
Shot Put: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit

Girls
100 Meter Dash: Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross
100 Meter Hurdles: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: Ashanti Elkins, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: Emalea Collins, Lima Senior
400 Meter Dash: Dejiona Shurelds Simpson, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
3200 Meter Run: Annie Bennett, St. Ursula Academy
4×100 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Nadia Kirksey/Ashanti Elkins/Jadyn Rozzell)
4×200 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Jadyn Rozzell)
4×400 Meter Relay: Fremont Ross (Jadyn Rozzell/Ashanti Elkins/Kimora Rapp/Madalyn Metcalf)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Ursula Academy (Annie Bennett/Demetra Pappas/Kylee Quicker/Anna Steinmetz)
High Jump: Morgan Foos, Findlay
Pole Vault: Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Briona Thomas, Findlay
Discus Throw: Brianna Nichols, Findlay
Shot Put: Lia Rivers, Whitmer

2021 OHSAA Softball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Fostoria Sectional/District
Clay, Notre Dame Academy, Whitmer

Maumee Sectional/District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior

Division II
Genoa Sectional/District
Central Catholic, St. Ursula Academy

5/7 Track & Field Scores

Cooper Tire Invite
Boys (14 teams): 1. Findlay 157.5, 11. Lima Senior 17.5, 13. Findlay B 10
Girls (14 teams): 4. Findlay 91, 5. St. Ursula Academy 61, 11. Notre Dame Academy 20, 12. Lima Senior 13, 14. Findlay B 2
Complete Results

Eagle Invitational
Boys (8 teams): 1. Whitmer 103, 4. St. Francis de Sales 74, 5. Central Catholic 69, 7. Clay 67
Girls (8 teams): 3. Whitmer 75, 5. Central Catholic 67, 6. Clay 61, 8. St. Ursula Academy 6
Complete Results

Oak Harbor Invitational
Boys (11 teams): 1. St. John’s Jesuit 123.5
Complete Results

Go to Top