Lima Senior Spartans

Home/Member Schools/Lima Senior Spartans
Lima Senior Spartans2018-08-15T16:39:45-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1 Spartan Way, Lima, OH 45801-4561
Principal: Doug Kent | Office Phone: 419-996-3000
Athletic Director: John Zell | Office Phone: 419-996-3050 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Lima Senior
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Lima Senior TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (1): 16
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (0): none
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (1): 18
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Lima Senior State Appearances

State Championships
1996 Football Division I State Champions
1964 Baseball State Champions

State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1992 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1963 Baseball State Runner-Up
1961 Baseball State Runner-Up
1960 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

Lima Senior News & Scores

TRAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
2. Whitmer, 8. Findlay

Division II, Region 7
1. Central Catholic, 4. St. Francis de Sales, 5. St. John’s Jesuit, 11. Clay, 12. Lima Senior, 23. Fremont Ross

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/15 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Semifinal at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit defeated Lima Senior

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Clay
St. Francis de Sales 1 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Findlay
Findlay 7 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Semifinal at Perrysburg
Perrysburg 9 Whitmer 0

2019 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Hannah Best – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Sam Sarikkisan – Central Catholic

TRAC 1st Team
Hannah Best – St. Ursula Academy
Jennifer Ngo – Notre Dame Academy
Jillian Seitz – St. Ursula Academy
Olivia Henneman-Dallape – Clay
Jayda Young – Whitmer
Hannah Blausey – Clay
Anna Henry – St. Ursula Academy
Mikayla Duckett – Central Catholic

TRAC 2nd Team
Brynna Hastings – Notre Dame Academy
Payton Morman – St. Ursula Academy
Jaiden Karrick – Clay
Addison Galernik – Central Catholic
Kendall Seimet – Clay
Sophie Jolliff – Lima Senior
Jess Tremains – Findlay
Ally Sosko – Notre Dame Academy

TRAC Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Sydney Alford, Kamryn Hunt
Clay: Alivia Rew, Sydnie Meinke
Findlay: Claire Doepker, Shannon Klotz
Fremont Ross: Caroline Cahill, Kelsey Weickert
Lima Senior: Lexi Williams, Cheyanne Bean
Notre Dame Academy: Jaelyn Braden, Anna Busse
St. Ursula Academy: Katie Baumgartner, Jenna LaMantia
Whitmer: Gabby Dempsey, Chariti Winzeler

10/5 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Sydney Swisher, Findlay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 4. Coleman/Coleman, Findlay
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, Fremont Ross
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Kenzie Arquette, Clay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 2. Lauren Mahler/Macy Burgess, Clay
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Lilly Black, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Ava Moore, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Marissa Patino, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Gretchen Gmitter, Notre Dame Academy
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Tierney Sturgeon/Megan Ohlinger, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Kate Harms/Allie Myers, St. Ursula Academy
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Ottawa Hills
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic; 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. B. Spinazze/L. Spinazze, Central Catholic; 3. M. Mattimoe/G. Cowell, Central Catholic
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets