Lima Senior Spartans

Home/Member Schools/Lima Senior Spartans
Lima Senior Spartans2020-09-02T16:15:07-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1 Spartan Way, Lima, OH 45801-4561
Principal: Fran Mort | Office Phone: 419-996-3775
Athletic Director: John Zell | Office Phone: 419-996-3050 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Lima Senior
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Tickets

Lima Senior TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (3): 20, 19, 16
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (0): none
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (0): none
Softball (0): none
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (1): 18
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Lima Senior State Appearances

State Championships
1996 Football Division I State Champions
1964 Baseball State Champions

State Runner-Up
2016 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1992 Boys Basketball Division I State Runner-Up
1963 Baseball State Runner-Up
1961 Baseball State Runner-Up
1960 Baseball State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

Lima Senior News & Scores

10/24 OHSAA Cross Country Districts

Boys Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. St. John’s Jesuit 113, 7. Whitmer 170, 11. Lima Senior 319
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 5. Tyler Sakowski, Whitmer; 9. Jakob Moon, St. John’s Jesuit
Complete Results

Boys Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
1. St. Francis de Sales 40, 5. Findlay 111, 7. Fremont Ross 187, 8. Clay 227
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 9. Luke Reuille, Findlay
Complete Results

Boys Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 1 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
5. Notre Dame Academy 136, 6. Clay 163
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Girls Division I  – District 2 – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top three teams and those individuals that finish in the top 12 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
2. St. Ursula Academy 53, 4. Findlay 113, 6. Fremont Ross 151, 7. Whitmer 191, 10. Lima Senior 281
Individual Regional Qualifiers: 6. Colette Seager, Findlay; 8. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross
Complete Results

Girls Division II  – District – Findlay Owens Community College
Qualifiers: Top four teams and those individuals that finish in the top 16 advance to the regional tournament at Tiffin.
Central Catholic NTS
Individual Regional Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2020 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Brynna Hastings – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Laura Fender – St. Ursula Academy

First Team
Brynna Hastings – Notre Dame Academy
Jaiden Karrick – Clay
Jaelynn Braden – Notre Dame Academy
Aly Finch – St. Ursula Academy
Tatum Young – Whitmer
Kelly Felix – St. Ursula Academy
Katie Baumgartner – St. Ursula Academy
Madisin Hill – Central Catholic

Second Team
Ally Sosko – Notre Dame Academy
Meah Przybylski – Clay
Addison Galernik – Central Catholic
Katie Ulinski – Central Catholic
Kendall Seimet – Clay
Chariti Winzeler – Whitmer
Anna Busse – Notre Dame Academy
Caroline Cahill – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Emily Coop, Brinn Hunt
Clay: Adella Rodriguez, Mackenzie Jones
Findlay: Sammy Vance, Shannon Klotz
Fremont Ross: Abigail Cahill, Kelsey Weickert
Lima Senior: Aleah Julien, Cheyanne Bean
Notre Dame Academy: Natalie Bialecki, Madison Mergen
St. Ursula Academy: Ava Forrester, Sophia Wiercinski
Whitmer: Amyah Cooper, Aliyah May

2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
Findlay, Whitmer

Division II, Region 6
Central Catholic, Clay, Fremont Ross, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II, Region 8
Lima Senior

2020 TRAC Cross Country Championships

TRAC Cross Country Championships at Fremont
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 25, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 59, 3. Findlay 79, 4. Fremont Ross 114, 5. Whitmer 117, 6. Clay 174, 7. Lima Senior 195, Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

Girls
1. St. Ursula Academy 29, 2. Findlay 58, 3. Notre Dame Academy 71, 4. Fremont Ross 110, 5. Clay 118, 6. Whitmer 143, 7. Lima Senior 207, Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

Junior High: Boys | Girls

St. Ursula Academy Girls Cross Country – 2020 TRAC Champions

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, St. Ursula Academy

Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2020 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Division II
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2020 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer

Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Kim Pacella – Notre Dame

First Team
Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
Marissa Patino – St. Ursula Academy
Bella Spinazze – Central Catholic
Gretchen Gmitter – Notre Dame Academy
Erin Sturgeon – Notre Dame Academy
Ellie Hire – Central Catholic
Ellie Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Kenzie Arquette – Clay
Olivia Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Ava Moore – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Meghan Barrow – St. Ursula Academy
Halle Rindler – Notre Dame Academy
Sarah Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Kate Harms – St. Ursula Academy
Allie Myers – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Swisher – Findlay
Macy Burgess – Clay
Lauren Mahler – Clay
Mollie Quaid – Findlay
Lucy Miller – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Lauren Tscherne – Central Catholic
Grace Hoffman – Central Catholic
Zoe Floes Rae – St. Ursula Academy
Megan Britsch – St. Ursula Academy
Tara Spahr – Findlay
Grace Miller – Findlay
Brynn Ruppert – Fremont Ross
Morgan Shetzer – Fremont Ross
Charlize Delos Santos – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Nofziger – Notre Dame Academy
Abby Beck – Lima Senior
Grace Beck  – Lima Senior
Kinsley Jahns – Clay
Lia Sanford – Whitmer
Regan VanderPol – Whitmer

Go to Top