Fremont Ross Little Giants

Home/Member Schools/Fremont Ross Little Giants
Fremont Ross Little Giants2020-09-02T16:13:58-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1100 North Street, Fremont, OH 43420-1132
Principal: Brian Zeller | Office Phone: 419-332-8221
Athletic Director: Chad Berndt | Office Phone: 419-332-6462 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Fremont Ross Schools
Twitter Feed

Tickets

Fremont Ross TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (0): none
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (3): 16, 14, 13
Softball (0): none
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (1): 19
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (1): 17

Fremont Ross State Appearances

State Championships
1973 Boys Golf State Champions
1953 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1943 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1942 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1941 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1939 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1938 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1936 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions

State Runner-Up
1952 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1950 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1949 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1940 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1937 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
none

Fremont Ross News & Scores

10/13 OHSAA Girls Golf Districts

Division I District at Stone Ridge GC
Qualifiers: Top 2 teams and 2 individuals not on a qualifying team.
2. Notre Dame Academy 342 (Alexandra Simpson 84, Paige Reece 83, Caroline Connelly 87, Kristina Sim 88, Grace Sanford 97), 3. St. Ursula Academy 349, 10. Findlay 437, Whitmer NTS, Fremont Ross NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2020 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, St. Ursula Academy

Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2020 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Division II
Northwest 3 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2020 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Northwest 1 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer

Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II
Northwest 2 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Kim Pacella – Notre Dame

First Team
Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
Marissa Patino – St. Ursula Academy
Bella Spinazze – Central Catholic
Gretchen Gmitter – Notre Dame Academy
Erin Sturgeon – Notre Dame Academy
Ellie Hire – Central Catholic
Ellie Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Kenzie Arquette – Clay
Olivia Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Ava Moore – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Meghan Barrow – St. Ursula Academy
Halle Rindler – Notre Dame Academy
Sarah Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Kate Harms – St. Ursula Academy
Allie Myers – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Swisher – Findlay
Macy Burgess – Clay
Lauren Mahler – Clay
Mollie Quaid – Findlay
Lucy Miller – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Lauren Tscherne – Central Catholic
Grace Hoffman – Central Catholic
Zoe Floes Rae – St. Ursula Academy
Megan Britsch – St. Ursula Academy
Tara Spahr – Findlay
Grace Miller – Findlay
Brynn Ruppert – Fremont Ross
Morgan Shetzer – Fremont Ross
Charlize Delos Santos – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Nofziger – Notre Dame Academy
Abby Beck – Lima Senior
Grace Beck  – Lima Senior
Kinsley Jahns – Clay
Lia Sanford – Whitmer
Regan VanderPol – Whitmer

10/10 Boys Soccer Scores

Central Catholic 3 Maumee 1
Ashland 3 Clay 0
Fremont Ross 5 Bowling Green 1
Fort Jennings 2 Lima Senior 0
Cincinnati Moeller 4 St. Francis de Sales 0
St. John’s Jesuit 4 Hawken 0
Anthony Wayne 6 Whitmer 0

10/10 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Singles Qualifiers: 4. Sydney Swisher, Findlay
District Doubles Qualifiers: 4. Findlay (Tara Spahr/Grace Miller)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Clay, Fremont Ross
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Kinsley Jahns, Clay; 2. Kenzie Arquette, Clay; 4. Lucy Miller, Fremont Ross
District Doubles Qualifiers: 2. Clay (Lauren Mahler/Macy Burgess); 4. Fremont Ross (Brynn Ruppert/Morgan Shetzer)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Marrissa Patino, St. Ursula Academy; 2. Ava Moore, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Charlize Delos Santos, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Meghan Barrow, St. Ursula Academy
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher); 2. Notre Dame Academy (Gretchen Gmitter/Erin Sturgeon); 3. St. Ursula Academy (Kate Harms/Allie Myers); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Zoe Flores-Rae/Megan Britsch)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Ottawa Hills
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Central Catholic
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

10/9 Football Scores

Division I, Region 2 Playoffs
Springboro 28 Findlay 19
Springfield 27 Whitmer 17

Division I, Region 6 Playoffs
Fremont Ross 71 Normandy 0
Clay 27 Valley Forge 26
St. Francis de Sales 38 North Ridgeville 0

Division II, Region 8 Playoffs
Harrison 32 Lima Senior 28

 

Go to Top