Fremont Ross Little Giants

Home/Member Schools/Fremont Ross Little Giants
Fremont Ross Little Giants2019-05-11T20:12:31-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1100 North Street, Fremont, OH 43420-1132
Principal: Gracy Hinojosa-Lloyd | Office Phone: 419-332-8221
Athletic Director: Chad Berndt | Office Phone: 419-332-6462 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Fremont Ross Schools
Twitter Feed

Fremont Ross TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (0): none
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (3): 16, 14, 13
Softball (0): none
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (1): 19
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (1): 17

Fremont Ross State Appearances

State Championships
1973 Boys Golf State Champions
1953 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1943 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1942 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1941 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1939 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1938 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1936 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions

State Runner-Up
1952 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1950 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1949 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1940 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up
1937 Boys Swimming & Diving State Runner-Up

State Semifinalists
none

Fremont Ross News & Scores

2019 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Hannah Best – St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Sam Sarikkisan – Central Catholic

TRAC 1st Team
Hannah Best – St. Ursula Academy
Jennifer Ngo – Notre Dame Academy
Jillian Seitz – St. Ursula Academy
Olivia Henneman-Dallape – Clay
Jayda Young – Whitmer
Hannah Blausey – Clay
Anna Henry – St. Ursula Academy
Mikayla Duckett – Central Catholic

TRAC 2nd Team
Brynna Hastings – Notre Dame Academy
Payton Morman – St. Ursula Academy
Jaiden Karrick – Clay
Addison Galernik – Central Catholic
Kendall Seimet – Clay
Sophie Jolliff – Lima Senior
Jess Tremains – Findlay
Ally Sosko – Notre Dame Academy

TRAC Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Sydney Alford, Kamryn Hunt
Clay: Alivia Rew, Sydnie Meinke
Findlay: Claire Doepker, Shannon Klotz
Fremont Ross: Caroline Cahill, Kelsey Weickert
Lima Senior: Lexi Williams, Cheyanne Bean
Notre Dame Academy: Jaelyn Braden, Anna Busse
St. Ursula Academy: Katie Baumgartner, Jenna LaMantia
Whitmer: Gabby Dempsey, Chariti Winzeler

TRAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

10/5 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Sydney Swisher, Findlay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 4. Coleman/Coleman, Findlay
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, Fremont Ross
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Kenzie Arquette, Clay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 2. Lauren Mahler/Macy Burgess, Clay
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Lilly Black, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Ava Moore, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Marissa Patino, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Gretchen Gmitter, Notre Dame Academy
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Tierney Sturgeon/Megan Ohlinger, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Kate Harms/Allie Myers, St. Ursula Academy
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Ottawa Hills
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic; 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. B. Spinazze/L. Spinazze, Central Catholic; 3. M. Mattimoe/G. Cowell, Central Catholic
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 5

The 2nd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 5 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer, 8. Findlay

Division II, Region 7
2. Central Catholic, 3. St. Francis de Sales, 6. Clay, 11. Lima Senior, 12. St. John’s Jesuit, 23. Fremont Ross

Complete 2019 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/2 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Heatherdowns CC
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 1. St. Ursula Academy 349 (Paige Zolciak 82, Peyton Donnelly 87, Lexie Murphy 88, Hannah Chung 93, Amanda Momany 92), 2. Notre Dame Academy 369 (Alexandra Simpson 77, Grace Foor 95, Kristina Sim 98, Paige Reece 99, Caroline Connelly 103), 5. Clay 406, 8. Whitmer 441
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs
3 teams and 3 individuals advance to District from each Sectional.
Teams: 7. Findlay 413, 11. Fremont Ross 504
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results