Findlay Trojans

Home/Member Schools/Findlay Trojans
Findlay Trojans2020-09-02T16:11:16-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1200 Broad Ave. Findlay, Ohio 45840
Principal: Ryan Imke | Office Phone: 419-425-8302
Athletic Director: Nate Weihrauch | Office Phone: 419-425-8216 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Findlay Schools
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Tickets

Findlay TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (1): 12
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (1): 11
Boys Golf (2): 12, 11
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (5): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Soccer (2): 15, 14
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (1): 17
Softball (0): none
Boys Tennis (1): 19
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Findlay State Appearances

State Championships
1984 Boys Golf Division I State Champions
1983 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1979 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1978 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1974 Boys Cross Country State Champions
1971 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1971 Baseball State Champions
1948 Boys Basketball State Champions
1944 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1926 Football State Champions

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

Findlay News & Scores

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Kim Pacella – Notre Dame

First Team
Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
Marissa Patino – St. Ursula Academy
Bella Spinazze – Central Catholic
Gretchen Gmitter – Notre Dame Academy
Erin Sturgeon – Notre Dame Academy
Ellie Hire – Central Catholic
Ellie Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Kenzie Arquette – Clay
Olivia Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Ava Moore – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Meghan Barrow – St. Ursula Academy
Halle Rindler – Notre Dame Academy
Sarah Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Kate Harms – St. Ursula Academy
Allie Myers – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Swisher – Findlay
Macy Burgess – Clay
Lauren Mahler – Clay
Mollie Quaid – Findlay
Lucy Miller – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Lauren Tscherne – Central Catholic
Grace Hoffman – Central Catholic
Zoe Floes Rae – St. Ursula Academy
Megan Britsch – St. Ursula Academy
Tara Spahr – Findlay
Grace Miller – Findlay
Brynn Ruppert – Fremont Ross
Morgan Shetzer – Fremont Ross
Charlize Delos Santos – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Nofziger – Notre Dame Academy
Abby Beck – Lima Senior
Grace Beck  – Lima Senior
Kinsley Jahns – Clay
Lia Sanford – Whitmer
Regan VanderPol – Whitmer

10/10 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Singles Qualifiers: 4. Sydney Swisher, Findlay
District Doubles Qualifiers: 4. Findlay (Tara Spahr/Grace Miller)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Clay, Fremont Ross
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Kinsley Jahns, Clay; 2. Kenzie Arquette, Clay; 4. Lucy Miller, Fremont Ross
District Doubles Qualifiers: 2. Clay (Lauren Mahler/Macy Burgess); 4. Fremont Ross (Brynn Ruppert/Morgan Shetzer)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Marrissa Patino, St. Ursula Academy; 2. Ava Moore, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Charlize Delos Santos, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Meghan Barrow, St. Ursula Academy
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher); 2. Notre Dame Academy (Gretchen Gmitter/Erin Sturgeon); 3. St. Ursula Academy (Kate Harms/Allie Myers); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Zoe Flores-Rae/Megan Britsch)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Ottawa Hills
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Central Catholic
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

10/9 Football Scores

Division I, Region 2 Playoffs
Springboro 28 Findlay 19
Springfield 27 Whitmer 17

Division I, Region 6 Playoffs
Fremont Ross 71 Normandy 0
Clay 27 Valley Forge 26
St. Francis de Sales 38 North Ridgeville 0

Division II, Region 8 Playoffs
Harrison 32 Lima Senior 28

10/7 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Heatherdowns
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
1. Notre Dame Academy 344, 2. St. Ursula Academy 348, 6. Whitmer 425, 9. Clay 444
Individual District Qualifiers: Madison Mitchell, Whitmer
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
5. Findlay 417, 11. Fremont Ross 490
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/6 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge GC
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 6 individuals not on a qualifying team.
1. St. John’s Jesuit 326, 4. St. Francis de Sales 337, 5. Findlay 349, 10. Whitmer 384, 11. Clay 386, 12. Fremont Ross 395
Individual District Qualifiers: Grady Mee, Whitmer
Complete Results

Go to Top