Findlay Trojans2021-06-25T17:02:17-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1200 Broad Ave. Findlay, Ohio 45840
Principal: Ryan Imke | Office Phone: 419-425-8302
Athletic Director: Nate Weihrauch | Office Phone: 419-425-8216 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Findlay Schools
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Tickets

Findlay TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (2): 21, 12
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (1): 11
Boys Golf (2): 12, 11
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (5): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Soccer (2): 15, 14
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (1): 17
Softball (0): none
Boys Tennis (1): 19
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (1): 21
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Findlay State Appearances

State Championships
1984 Boys Golf Division I State Champions
1983 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1979 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1978 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1974 Boys Cross Country State Champions
1971 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1971 Baseball State Champions
1948 Boys Basketball State Champions
1944 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1926 Football State Champions

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

Findlay News & Scores

5/21 OHSAA Track & Field Districts

Division I District at Findlay
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
1. Findlay 118, 5. Fremont Ross 54.5, 13. Lima Senior 12
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 2. Israel Moore, Findlay
200 Meter Dash: 3. James Kemp, Fremont Ross
400 Meter Dash: 1. Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: 3. Ty Cordonnier, Findlay
1600 Meter Run: 3. Adrian Stechschulte, Findlay
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Zion Jackson, Lima Senior; 3. Jacob Barfell, Findlay
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Jacob Barfell, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: 3. Fremont Ross (Jadrian Brown/Ricky Howard III/James Kemp/JD Moncrief); 4. Findlay (Alex Theis/Reese Little/Israel Moore/Avion Miles)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Findlay (Alex Theis/Reese Little/Israel Moore/Ben Ireland)
4×400 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Zack Doepker/Reese Little/Ben Ireland/Israel Moore)
4×800 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Adrian Stechschulte/Benjamin Smith/Jevon Robertson/Ty Cordonnier)
High Jump: 2. Zack Doepker, Findlay; 3. Anthony Vann, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 4. Easton Silva, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: 1. Avion Miles, Findlay; 2. Zack Doepker, Findlay
Shot Put: 2. Alex Menkhoff, Fremont Ross
Discus Throw: 3. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Findlay
1. Findlay 112, 4. Fremont Ross 68.5, 13. Lima Senior 14
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Natalie Rakestraw, Findlay; 4. Briana Morrisette, Fremont Ross
200 Meter Dash: 1. Natalie Rakestraw, Findlay
400 Meter Dash: 4. Coryasia Owens, Lima Senior
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: 4. Emalea Collins, Lima Senior
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Findlay (Elizabeth Laird/Hannah Ragland/Natalie Rakestraw/Katelyn Stechschulte); 3. Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Jaden Rozelle/Makenna Englund/Allison Taylor)
4×200 Meter Relay: 2. Fremont Ross (Briana Morrisette/Jasmin Heidelburg/Jadyn Rozzell/Makenna Englund); 3. Findlay (Elizabeth Laird/Hannah Ragland/Natalie Rakestraw/Katelyn Stechschulte)
4×400 Meter Relay: none
4×800 Meter Relay: 4. Findlay (Karlee Dittman/Lizzy Lane/Katie Prusnek/Colette Seager)
High Jump: 1. Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross; 4. Lyndi Wolf, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: 1. Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross; 2. Makayla May, Findlay; 3. Jocelyn Barfell, Findlay
Long Jump: 1. Katelyn Stechschulte, Findlay; 3. Jadyn Rozzell, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: 1. Brianna Nichols, Findlay; 2. McKenna Hall, Findlay
Discus Throw: 1. Brianna Nichols, Findlay; 4. Cal Calhill, Fremont Ross

Complete Results

Division II District at Oak Harbor
Boys
First four boys in each event qualify to the Regional at Lexington
3. Central Catholic 98
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Solomon King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Solomon King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 1. Sam Lee, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
110 Meter Hurdles: 4. RJ Maddox, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 3. Josh Lee, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 2. Central Catholic (Donovan Hooker/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Sam Lee/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Lance Washington Roscoe/Josh Lee/Jacob King/Sam Lee)
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: 1. Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: none
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: none
Discus Throw: none

Girls
First four girls in each event qualify to the Regional at Lexington
3. Central Catholic 92
Regional Qualifiers:
100 Meter Dash: 1. Nyla King, Central Catholic; 3. Taylor Scribner, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: 1. Tianna Davis, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: 1. Mary Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: none
1600 Meter Run: none
3200 Meter Run: none
100 Meter Hurdles: 2. Brooklyn Vaughn, Central Catholic
300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jayla Watson, Central Catholic; 2. Brooklyn Vaughn, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Taylor Scribner/Jara Johnson/Nyla King)
4×200 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Taylor Scribner/Mary Ellis/Nyla King)
4×400 Meter Relay: 1. Central Catholic (Jayla Watson/Tianna Davis/Brooklyn Vaughn/Mary Ellis)
4×800 Meter Relay: none
High Jump: none
Pole Vault: none
Long Jump: none
Shot Put: none
Discus Throw: none

Complete Results

5/19 OHSAA Baseball Sectionals

Division II Sectional Semifinal
Central Catholic 8 Wauseon 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 2 Whitmer 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 3 Fremont Ross 2

Division I Sectional Championship
Southview 4 St. Francis de Sales 3

Division I Sectional Championship
Clay 12 Waite 0

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships

2022 TRAC Track & Field Championships at Whitmer
Boys
1. Findlay 142, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 137, 3. St. Francis de Sales 92, 4. Whitmer 90, 5. Central Catholic 85, 6. Fremont Ross 74, 7. Clay 20, 8. Lima Senior 17

Girls
1. Findlay 115, 2. Central Catholic 114, 3. Fremont Ross 91, 4. St. Ursula Academy 89, 5. Notre Dame Academy 88, 6. Whitmer 82, 7. Clay 55, 8. Lima Senior 21

Complete Results

TRAC Boys Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Solomon King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Ben Ireland, Findlay
800 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
1600 Meter Run: Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales
3200 Meter Run: Rylan Winkler, St. Francis de Sales
110 Meter Hurdles: Ty Allen, Whitmer
300 Meter Hurdles: Jacob Barfell, Findlay
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Donovan Hooker/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Sam Lee/Jacob King/Josh Lee/Solomon King)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Josh Lee/Jacob King/Sam Lee/Lance Washington Roscoe)
4×800 Meter Relay: St. Francis de Sales (Duncan Borland/Dylan Gomez/Jameson Heck/Ethan Cope)
High Jump: Sam Lee, Central Catholic
Pole Vault: Jacob Niedzwiecki, Whitmer
Long Jump: Avion Miles, Findlay
Shot Put: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit
Discus Throw: Eyan Wilson, St. John’s Jesuit

TRAC Girls Individual Champions
100 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
200 Meter Dash: Nyla King, Central Catholic
400 Meter Dash: Mary Ellis, Central Catholic
800 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
1600 Meter Run: Anna Steinmetz, St. Ursula Academy
3200 Meter Run: Aubrey Diller, St. Ursula Academy
100 Meter Hurdles: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
300 Meter Hurdles: Jayla Watson, Central Catholic
4×100 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Jara Johnson/Taylor Scribner)
4×200 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Nyla King/Mary Ellis/Taylor Scribner)
4×400 Meter Relay: Central Catholic (Tianna Davis/Jayla Watson/Brooklyn Vaughn/Mary Ellis)
4×800 Meter Relay: Notre Dame Academy (Lucile Kuh/Joelle Moore/Tessa Hoyt/Natalie Chryst)
High Jump: Makenna Englund, Fremont Ross
Pole Vault: Allison Taylor, Fremont Ross
Long Jump: Jadyn Rozzell, Fremont Ross
Shot Put: Lia Rivers, Whitmer
Discus Throw: Brianna Nichols, Findlay

JV Results | JV Team Scores

5/11 OHSAA Softball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 10 Findlay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Whitmer 11 Lima Senior 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Perrysburg 8 Clay 3

Division I Sectional Championship
Ashland 11 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 20 Notre Dame Academy 0

2022 TRAC Boys Tennis Championships

2022 TRAC Boys Tennis Championships
1. Findlay 38, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 35, 3. Clay 28, 3. St. Francis de Sales 28, 5. Fremont Ross 19, 6. Central Catholic 15, 7. Whitmer 12, 8. Lima Senior 5

TRAC Individual Champions
1st Singles: Max Hosey, Findlay
2nd Singles: Austin Asada, Findlay
3rd Singles: Nathan Allen, St. John’s Jesuit
1st Doubles: St. John’s Jesuit (Yazji/To)
2nd Doubles: Findlay (Swisher/Harris)

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

2022 Final TRAC Standings:
1. Findlay 28, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 24, 3. Clay 19, 4. St. Francis de Sales 17, 5. Fremont Ross 12, 6. Central Catholic 8, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

2022 OHSAA Baseball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 3 – North Ridgeville
Findlay Sectional/District
Clay, St. Francis de Sales

Bowling Green Sectional/District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Region 6 – Bowling Green
Archbold Sectional/District
Central Catholic

Go to Top