Findlay Trojans

//Findlay Trojans
Findlay Trojans2018-07-23T19:02:46+00:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 1200 Broad Ave. Findlay, Ohio 45840
Principal: Victoria Swartz | Office Phone: 419-425-8278
Athletic Director: Nate Weihrauch | Office Phone: 419-425-8216 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Findlay Schools
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Findlay TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (1): 12
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (0): none
Football (1): 11
Boys Golf (2): 12, 11
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (5): 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Soccer (2): 15, 14
Girls Soccer (0): none
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (1): 17
Softball (0): none
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Findlay State Appearances

State Championships
1984 Boys Golf Division I State Champions
1983 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1979 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1978 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1974 Boys Cross Country State Champions
1971 Boys Ice Hockey State Champions
1971 Baseball State Champions
1948 Boys Basketball State Champions
1944 Boys Swimming & Diving State Champions
1926 Football State Champions

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

Findlay News & Scores

2019 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
University of Toledo District 1
Start Sectional: Whitmer
Genoa Area Sectional: Clay, St. Francis de Sales

University of Toledo District 2
Fostoria Sectional: Findlay, Lima Senior
Lake Sectional: Central Catholic, Fremont Ross, St. John’s Jesuit

 

2019 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

2019 TRAC Gymnastics Championships
Friday, February 8, 2019
Exceleration Gymnastics Center

Team Results
1. Notre Dame Academy- 126.225
2. St. Ursula Academy- 119.000
3. Whitmer High School- 112.700
4. Clay High School- 79.250
5. Findlay High School- 66.750

TRAC Gymnast of the Year: Jessica Lagerquist – Findlay High School
TRAC Gymnastics Coach of the Year: Megan Wojtkowiak – St. Ursula Academy

Top 8 Results:

Vault
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.450
2. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 8.150
3. Mackenzie Kauffman- St. Ursula Academy- 8.075
4. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 8.025
5T. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 8.000
5T. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 8.000
7. Madison Denman- St. Ursula Academy- 7.950
8. Claire Rokicki-Counterman- Clay High School- 7.825

Bars
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 9.00
2. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 7.925
3. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 7.750
4. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 7.600
5. Mackenzie Kauffman- St. Ursula Academy- 7.575
6. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 7.175
7. Cheridyn Lyczkowski- Notre Dame Academy- 7.100
8. Annemarie Wroblewski- St. Ursula Academy- 7.050

Beam
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.325
2. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 8.125
3. Madison Denman- St. Ursula Academy- 8.100
4. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 7.950
5. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 7.850
6. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 7.800
7. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 7.750
8. Skyler Montaine- St. Ursula Academy- 7.675

Floor
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 8.850
2. Natalia Rosebrock- Notre Dame Academy- 8.800
3. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 8.700
4. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 8.550
5. Cheridyn Lyczkowski- Notre Dame Academy- 8.525
6. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 8.475
7. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 8.450
8. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 8.400

All Around
1. Jessica Lagerquist- Findlay High School- 34.625
2. Kaitlin Hardwick- Findlay High School- 32.125
3. Alexa Lajiness- St. Ursula Academy- 32.075
4. Katie Marshall- Notre Dame Academy- 31.950
5. Audrey Tyo- Notre Dame Academy- 31.400
6. Olivia Lystad- Notre Dame Academy- 31.325
7. Cheridyn Lyczkowski- Notre Dame Academy- 30.925
8. Sophia Flores- Whitmer High School- 30.875

 

2019 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Toledo District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Division II
Holland District
Central Catholic

 

2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2019 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament: Division I – Region 1 at Clay
Regionals
Findlay 54 St. Francis de Sales 30
Fremont Ross 48 Bowling Green 15
Whitmer 53 North Ridgeville 22

Regional Quarterfinals
Avon 41 Findlay 36
Perrysburg 48 Fremont Ross 24
Clay 63 Whitmer 7

Regional Semifinals
Clay 47 Perrysburg 24

Regional Championship
Elyria 42 Clay 16