Clay Eagles

Home/Member Schools/Clay Eagles
Clay Eagles2020-09-02T16:09:34-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 5665 Seaman Road, Oregon, OH 43616
Principal: Jim Jurski | Office Phone: 419-693-0665
Athletic Director: Mark Beach | Office Phone: 419-693-0665  x2004 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Clay Schools
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Tickets

Clay TRAC Championships

Baseball (0): none
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (2): 14, 13
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (1): 12
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (4): 18, 17, 14, 12
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (0): none
Softball (6): 19, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (1): 15
Volleyball (1): 18
Wrestling (8): 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12

Clay State Appearances

State Championships
1979 Baseball State Champions

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

Clay News & Scores

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Kim Pacella – Notre Dame

First Team
Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
Marissa Patino – St. Ursula Academy
Bella Spinazze – Central Catholic
Gretchen Gmitter – Notre Dame Academy
Erin Sturgeon – Notre Dame Academy
Ellie Hire – Central Catholic
Ellie Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Kenzie Arquette – Clay
Olivia Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Ava Moore – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Meghan Barrow – St. Ursula Academy
Halle Rindler – Notre Dame Academy
Sarah Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Kate Harms – St. Ursula Academy
Allie Myers – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Swisher – Findlay
Macy Burgess – Clay
Lauren Mahler – Clay
Mollie Quaid – Findlay
Lucy Miller – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Lauren Tscherne – Central Catholic
Grace Hoffman – Central Catholic
Zoe Floes Rae – St. Ursula Academy
Megan Britsch – St. Ursula Academy
Tara Spahr – Findlay
Grace Miller – Findlay
Brynn Ruppert – Fremont Ross
Morgan Shetzer – Fremont Ross
Charlize Delos Santos – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Nofziger – Notre Dame Academy
Abby Beck – Lima Senior
Grace Beck  – Lima Senior
Kinsley Jahns – Clay
Lia Sanford – Whitmer
Regan VanderPol – Whitmer

10/10 Boys Soccer Scores

Central Catholic 3 Maumee 1
Ashland 3 Clay 0
Fremont Ross 5 Bowling Green 1
Fort Jennings 2 Lima Senior 0
Cincinnati Moeller 4 St. Francis de Sales 0
St. John’s Jesuit 4 Hawken 0
Anthony Wayne 6 Whitmer 0

10/10 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Singles Qualifiers: 4. Sydney Swisher, Findlay
District Doubles Qualifiers: 4. Findlay (Tara Spahr/Grace Miller)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Clay, Fremont Ross
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Kinsley Jahns, Clay; 2. Kenzie Arquette, Clay; 4. Lucy Miller, Fremont Ross
District Doubles Qualifiers: 2. Clay (Lauren Mahler/Macy Burgess); 4. Fremont Ross (Brynn Ruppert/Morgan Shetzer)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Marrissa Patino, St. Ursula Academy; 2. Ava Moore, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Charlize Delos Santos, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Meghan Barrow, St. Ursula Academy
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher); 2. Notre Dame Academy (Gretchen Gmitter/Erin Sturgeon); 3. St. Ursula Academy (Kate Harms/Allie Myers); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Zoe Flores-Rae/Megan Britsch)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Ottawa Hills
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Central Catholic
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

10/9 Football Scores

Division I, Region 2 Playoffs
Springboro 28 Findlay 19
Springfield 27 Whitmer 17

Division I, Region 6 Playoffs
Fremont Ross 71 Normandy 0
Clay 27 Valley Forge 26
St. Francis de Sales 38 North Ridgeville 0

Division II, Region 8 Playoffs
Harrison 32 Lima Senior 28

10/7 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Heatherdowns
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
1. Notre Dame Academy 344, 2. St. Ursula Academy 348, 6. Whitmer 425, 9. Clay 444
Individual District Qualifiers: Madison Mitchell, Whitmer
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
5. Findlay 417, 11. Fremont Ross 490
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

10/6 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge GC
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 6 individuals not on a qualifying team.
1. St. John’s Jesuit 326, 4. St. Francis de Sales 337, 5. Findlay 349, 10. Whitmer 384, 11. Clay 386, 12. Fremont Ross 395
Individual District Qualifiers: Grady Mee, Whitmer
Complete Results

10/3 Cross Country Scores

Kalida Wildcat Invitational
Boys (23 teams)
17. Lima Senior 475

Girls (11 teams)
11. Lima Senior 297
Complete Results

Eagle Invitational
Boys Gold (11 teams)
2. St. Francis de Sales 65, 8. Whitmer 196, 10. Clay 282, 11. Findlay 297
Complete Results

Boys Green (9 teams)
Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

Girls Gold (12 teams)
2. St. Ursula Academy 83, 7. Notre Dame Academy 177, 9. Clay 238, 10. Whitmer 260
Complete Results

Girls Green (6 teams)
Central Catholic NTS
Complete Results

Go to Top