Clay Eagles2021-06-25T17:03:58-04:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 5665 Seaman Road, Oregon, OH 43616
Principal: Jim Jurski | Office Phone: 419-693-0665
Athletic Director: Mark Beach | Office Phone: 419-693-0665  x2004 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Clay Schools
Twitter Feed | Twitter Feed

Tickets

Clay TRAC Championships

Baseball (1): 21
Boys Basketball (0): none
Girls Basketball (0): none
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country (2): 14, 13
Football (0): none
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (1): 12
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (5): 20, 18, 17, 14, 12
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & Diving (0): none
Softball (6): 19, 17, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (0): none
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (1): 15
Volleyball (1): 18
Wrestling (9): 21, 20, 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12

Clay State Appearances

State Championships
1979 Baseball State Champions

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

State Championships (Individual)
none

Clay News & Scores

10/21 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Southview 8 Whitmer 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 10 Lima Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 7 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship
St. Francis de Sales 15 Waite 2

Division I Sectional Championship
Ashland 6 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship
St. John’s Jesuit 5 Mansfield Madison 0

Division II Sectional Championship
Central Catholic 3 Lake 0

2021 TRAC Volleyball All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Amanda Ngo, Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Courtney Rolf, Findlay

1st Team
Amanda Ngo, Notre Dame Academy
Erynn Moloney, St. Ursula Academy
Ava Buddelmeyer, Findlay
Caroline Cahill, Fremont Ross
Mackenzie Jones, Clay
Chariti Winzeler, Whitmer
Megan Lystad, Notre Dame Academy
Hannah Howard, St. Ursula Academy

2nd Team
Adella Rodriguez, Clay
Lyndi Wolf, Fremont Ross
Brookelyn McClung, Central Catholic
Ashleh Robinson, Findlay
Madison Mergen, Notre Dame Academy
Olivia Batch, St. Ursula Academy
Kelsey Shindeldecker, Findlay
Amyah Cooper, Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic:  Katherine Lach, Ella Isaacs
Clay:  Molly Brammer, Natalie Karrick
Findlay:  Aubrey Hucke, Rheanna Patterson
Fremont Ross:  Abigail Cahill, Kelsey Weickert
Lima Senior: Matilda Nelson, Ti’ana Spivey
Notre Dame Academy: Lauren Susor, Abby Buerk
St. Ursula Academy:  Elin Schott, Kaylee Finnegan
Whitmer:  Gabriella Rivera, Tayler Staples

10/20 OHSAA Girls Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship
Clay 2 St. Ursula Academy 1, OT

Division I Sectional Championship
Findlay 2 Southview 1

Division I Sectional Championship
Northview 9 Fremont Ross 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Notre Dame Academy 7 Lima Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship
Anthony Wayne 9 Whitmer 0

10/20 OHSAA Volleyball Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at Perrysburg
Wapakoneta 3 Fremont Ross 1

Division I Sectional Championship at NDA
Notre Dame Academy 3 Sandusky 0

Division I Sectional Championships at SUA
St. Ursula Academy 3 Southview 0
Clay 3 Findlay 1

Division I Sectional Championship at Northview
Anthony Wayne 3 Whitmer 0

2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 19, 2021 (Entering Week 10)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division I
Region 2 –  5. Findlay (6-3) 18.7424, 6. Tol. Whitmer (7-2) 18.6953
Division II
Region 6 – 3. Tol. Central Cath. (7-2) 23.2018, 5. Fremont Ross (7-2) 18.8458, 13. Tol. St. John’s (3-5) 13.3237, 15. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-5) 11.7438, 22. Clay (3-4) 4.1061
Region 8 – 16. Lima Senior (3-5) 6.2841

2021 TRAC Cross Country Championships

2021 TRAC Cross Country Championships at Walsh Park
Boys
1. St. Francis de Sales 21, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 74, 3. Findlay 81, 4. Fremont Ross 103, 5. Whitmer 110, 6. Clay 138, 7. Lima Senior NTS, 8. Central Catholic NTS

Medalist: 1. Ethan Cope, St. Francis de Sales

Team Results | Individual Results

Girls
1. Notre Dame Academy 50, 2. Fremont Ross 65, 3. Findlay 82, 4. St. Ursula Academy 88, 5. Clay 98, 6. Whitmer 112, 7. Central Catholic 225, 8. Lima Senior NTS

Medalist: 1. Evelyn Szymanowski, Fremont Ross

Team Results | Individual Results

Middle School
Boys: Team Results | Individual Results
Girls: Team Results | Individual Results

2021 OHSAA Volleyball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Millbury – Sectional/District
Clay, Findlay, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

Region 2 – Bascom – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy

Division II
Region 7 – Leipsic – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2021 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Sylvania – Sectional/District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Region 2 – Holland – Sectional/District
Clay, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II
Region 6 – Millbury – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

2021 OHSAA Girls Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Region 2 – Holland – Sectional/District
Clay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Region 2 – Sylvania – Sectional/District
Findlay, Whitmer

Division II
Region 6 – Millbury – Sectional/District
Central Catholic

Go to Top