Central Catholic Fighting Irish

Home/Member Schools/Central Catholic Fighting Irish
Central Catholic Fighting Irish2019-11-11T22:08:41-05:00

Official Athletic Website

Address: 2550 Cherry St., Toledo, OH 43608
Principal: Michael J. Kaucher, MBA | Office Phone: 419-255-2280 ext 1177
Athletic Director: Dan Gill | Office Phone: 419-255-2280 ext 1151 | Email

Team Schedules
Map to Central Catholic
Twitter Feed

Central Catholic Championships

Central Catholic TRAC Championships

Baseball (1): 13
Boys Basketball (2): 14, 12
Girls Basketball (2): 16, 15
Boys Cross Country (0): none
Girls Cross Country(0): none
Football (6): 19, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13
Boys Golf (0): none
Girls Golf (0): none
Gymnastics (0): none
Boys Soccer (0): none
Girls Soccer (1): 11
Boys Swimming & Diving (0): none
Girls Swimming & (0): none
Softball (1): 12
Boys Tennis (0): none
Girls Tennis (3): 18, 17, 16
Boys Track & Field (0): none
Girls Track & Field (0): none
Volleyball (0): none
Wrestling (0): none

Central Catholic State Appearances

State Championships
2014 Football Division III State Champions
2012 Football Division II State Champions
2005 Football Division II State Champions
1962 Football State Champions

State Runner-Up
none

State Semifinalists
none

Central Catholic News & Scores

2019-20 TRAC Girls Basketball All Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Grace VanSlooten – Notre Dame Academy – So.
TRAC Coach of the Year: Brian Rosendale – Findlay

First Team
Grace VanSlooten – Notre Dame Academy – So.
Kate Ellis – Central Catholic – Sr.
Oliva Sims – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Kaylee Brodine – Findlay – Jr.
Nakiya Sigma – Lima – Jr.
Rhegyn Blood – Whitmer – Sr.

Second Team
Ray Armstrong – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Brooklyn Baptista – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Chloe Crawford – Central Catholic – Jr.
Gabby Whitzel – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Oliva Henneman-Dallape – Clay – Sr.
Ajohlon Bullock – Lima Senior – Sr.

Honorable Mention
Brinn Hunt – Central Catholic – So.
Jen Pryer – Central Catholic – So.
Kennedy Slovak – Clay – Sr.
Lexi Huntermark – Clay – Fr.
Jocellen Puchta – Findlay – Sr.
Bri Nichols – Findlay – So.
Janiah Holmes – Fremont Ross – Fr.
Mylah Williams – Fremont Ross – Fr.
Lexi Williams – Lima Senior – Sr.
Cheyanna Bean – Lima Senior – Jr.
Aubrey Zmuda – Notre Dame Academy – Sr.
Aly Ray – Notre Dame Academy – Jr.
Emily Savage – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Lila Kalman – St. Ursula Academy – Jr.
Jade Nelson – Whitmer – Sr.
Khamani Jones – Whitmer – So.

2020 OHSAA Boys Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Toledo 2 – Sectional/District
Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Toledo 1 – Sectional/District
Central Catholic, Clay, Findlay

2020 OHSAA Swimming & Diving Sectionals

Sectional 2 at Ayersville
Central Catholic (girls)
Complete Results

Sectional 3 at Fremont
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, Notre Dame Academy, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
Swimming Boys | Swimming Girls | Diving Boys | Diving Girls

District Tournament Qualifiers
Division I Boys & Girls
Division II Boys & Girls

2020 OHSAA Girls Basketball Tournament Brackets

Division I
Millbury – Sectional/District
Clay, Lima Senior, Whitmer

Toledo – Sectional/District
Findlay, Fremont Ross, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy

Division II
Millbury – Sectional/District
Central Catholic