The Fremont Ross girls swimming and diving team successfully defended their conference title at the Three Rivers Athletic Conference swimming and diving championships that were held on January 17 and 18, 2014 at the Hawk-Bucci Natatorium at Ross High School in Fremont, Ohio.

Before the start of the 400 yard free relay — the final race of the meet — Fremont Ross and Notre Dame Academy were tied for first place at 443 points each and St. Ursula Academy was a mere ten points behind.

The Little Giants had two relay teams entered in the race.  Ross’s “A” team finished in first place establishing a new TRAC record and its “B” relay team placed fourth.  The combined points scored by both teams were enough to earn Fremont Ross their second consecutive TRAC team championship with 513 points.

Notre Dame and St. Ursula finished tied for second place with 493 points, followed by Findlay (419 points), Lima Senior (120 points), Clay (92 points), Central Catholic (56 points), and Whitmer (53 points) respectively.

St. Ursula Academy junior Zhada Fields repeated as the TRAC Swimmer of the Year. SeniorBethany Glick of Findlay received the Diver of the Year award.  Fremont Ross head coach Tina Moses was selected by her coaching colleagues as the Coach of the Year for the second consecutive year.

During the two-day meet six new conference swimming and diving records were established.

Fremont Ross sophomore Meghan Moses broke both the 50 yard and 100 year freestyle race records with times of 24.62 and 54.10 respectively.  Teammate sophomore Morgan Waggoner eclipsed her own record set last year in the 100 yard fly with a time of 59.70.  And both girls swam on the 200 and 400 yard free relay teams that set new standards with times of 1:40.23 and 3:39.34 respectively.

Findlay’s Bethany Glick accumulated 462.55 points throughout her 11-dive routine to capture her first TRAC diving championship and established a new league record.  Glick finished as the runner-up in the previous two conference championship meets.

 

The final team standings and individual event winners are as follows:

 

Swimmer of the Year: Zhada Fields, Junior – St. Ursula Academy

Diver of the Year: Bethany Glick, Senior – Findlay

Coach of the Year: Tina Moses – Fremont Ross

 

 

Final Results

1.  Fremont Ross – 513 points

2.  Notre Dame Academy – 493 points

2.  St. Ursula Academy – 493 points

4.  Findlay – 419 points

5.  Lima Senior – 120 points

6.  Clay – 92 points

7.  Central Catholic – 56 points

8.  Whitmer – 53 points

 

 

Event Winners:

200 Yard Medly Relay

St. Ursula Academy (Adrienne Kinor, Junior; Mikayla Murphy, Junior; Alex Grzeszczak, Junior; Zhada Fields, Junior)  1:55.70

200 Yard Free

Zhada Fields, Junior – St. Ursula Academy   1:56.23

200 Yard Individual Medley

Haley Fisher, Junior – Fremont Ross   2:12.84

50 Yard Free

Meghan Moses, Sophomore – Fremont Ross   24.62 (TRAC record)

100 Yard Fly

Morgan Waggoner, Sophomore – Fremont Ross  59.70 (TRAC record)

100 Yard Free

Meghan Moses, Sophomore – Fremont Ross   54.10 (TRAC record)

500 Yard Free

Haley Fisher, Junior – Fremont Ross   5:22.83

2oo Yard Free Relay

Fremont Ross (Morgan Waggoner, Sophomore; Haley Fisher, Junior; Megan Hawk, Junior; Meghan Moses, Sophomore)  1:44.64 (TRAC record)

100 Yard Back

Zhada Fields, Sophomore – St. Ursula Academy   58.73

100 Yard Breast

Hannah Clinger, Freshman – Findlay  1:10:83

400 Yard Free Relay

Fremont Ross (Haley Fisher, Junior; Morgan Waggoner, Sophomore; Megan Hawk, Senior; Meghan Moses, Sophomore)  3:39.34 (TRAC record)

1 Meter Diving

Bethany Glick – Findlay   462.55 points (TRAC record)

 

To view the official meet results and TRAC Swimming and Diving Championship Meet records click on these links:

TRAC 2014 Swimming and Diving Championship Meet Results