Findlay senior Alexa Settlemire won all four events and the all-around title as she led the Lady Trojans to the 2013 Three Rivers Athletic Conference gymnastics team championship on February 9 at the Exceleration Gymnastics Center in Toledo, Ohio.

Findlay dominated the scoring racking up 141.90 points and bettering runner-up Notre Dame Academy, which scored 130.95 teams points , by 11 points.  Clay, which captured the inauguaral TRAC gymnastics championship last year, finished third with 128.45 points, followed by St. Ursula Academy (119.55 points), Whitmer (106.36 points), and Central Catholic (94.20 points).

Fremont Ross and Lima Senior do participate in gymnastics.

Settlemire was named the TRAC Gymnast of the Year for the second consecutive year.

Mike McKee of Notre Dame Academy and Clay’s Nick Distel were selected as co-recipients of the TRAC Coach of the Year award.

2013 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

Final Results – Team

1.  Findlay   141.90 points

2.  Notre Dame   130.95 points

3.  Clay   128.45 points

4.  St. Ursula   119.55 points

5.  Whitmer   106.36 points

6.  Central Catholic   94.20 points

Final Results – Individual

All-Around

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (37.10 points)

2.  Tori Cox – Findlay

3.  Emilie Roman – Clay

4.  Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy

5.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

6.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay

7.  Leah Thomas – Findlay

8.  Alli Studtmann – St. Ursula Academy;  Alexis Heldt – Notre Dame Academy (tie)

Vault

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.35 points)

2.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

3.  Leah Thomas – Findlay; Alli Studtmann – St. Ursula Academy (tie)

5.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay; Emilie Roman – Clay (tie)

7.  Tori Cox – Findlay; Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy (tie)

Uneven Bars

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.05 points)

2.  Tori Cox – Findlay

3.  Leah Thomas – Findlay

4.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

5.  Kyra Schell – Notre Dame

6.  Alexis Heldt – Notre Dame

7.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay; Emilie Roman – Clay (tie)

Balance Beam

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.25 points)

2.  Emilie Roman – Clay; Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy (tie)

4.  Ashley O’Neal – Clay

5.  Tori Cox – Findlay

6.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

7.  Stephanie Johnson – St. Ursula Academy

8.  Eryn Lorten – Central Catholic; Lacey Thomas – Findlay (tie)

Floor Exercise

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.45 points)

2.  Tori Cox – Findlay

3.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay

4.  Emilie Roman – Clay

5.  Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy

6.  Alli Studtmann – St. Ursula Academy; Alexis Heldt – Notre Dame Academy

8.  Stephanie Johnson – St. Ursula Academy

Click on the link to read the Findlay Courier’s coverage of the TRAC gymnastics championships:

Prep gymnastics: Trojans, Settlemire win TRAC in a blowout thecourier.com 2/11/2013