Loading...

TRAC Football

//TRAC Football
TRAC Football2018-07-19T10:57:32+00:00

Historical TRAC Football Standings

2017 TRAC Football Standings

SchoolTRAC RecordOverall Record
1. Whitmer7-012-1
2. Central Catholic5-211-3
3. St. John's Jesuit4-36-5
4. Fremont Ross3-45-5
4. Clay3-45-5
4. Findlay3-44-6
7. Lima Senior2-54-6
8. St. Francis de Sales1-62-8

TRAC Football All-Conference Teams: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

TRAC All-Ohio Football Honorees: 20172016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

AP State Football Poll: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings: 20172016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

OHSAA Playoff Brackets: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

TRAC Football Playoff Appearances/Results

OHSAA Past Playoff Results

All-Time TRAC Football Team Results through 2017

SchoolTRAC ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsWins-Losses%
Central Catholic440644-50.898
Whitmer220643-60.878
Findlay110625-240.510
St. John's Jesuit000623-260.469
Lima Senior000620-290.408
Fremont Ross000618-310.367
St. Francis de Sales000612-370.245
Clay000611-380.224

TRAC Football News & Scores

2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

Division I 1st Team
Riley Keller – Whitmer – Quarterback – 6-2, 195 – Sophomore
Kaleb Brightner – Whitmer – Linebacker – 6-2, 186 – Senior
Chase Wilcox – Findlay – Kicker – 5-11, 159 – Senior

Division I 2nd Team
Cam Dillon – Findlay – Linebacker – 6-3, 218 – Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer – Defensive Back – 5-11, 175 – Senior

Division I 3rd Team
Jasean Rader – Whitmer – Wide Receiver – 5-7, 155 – Senior
Chrisi Redway – Whitmer – Offensive Lineman – 6-0, 275 – Senior
Cavon Butler – Whitmer – Defensive Lineman – 6-3, 270 – Junior
PaSean Wimberly – Whitmer – Defensive Back – 5-9, 160 -t  Junior

Division I Honorable Mention
Eric Filby – Whitmer – 5-10, 175 – Senior
Austin Long – Whitmer – 6-4, 220 – Senior
Patrick Mappe – Whitmer – 6-0, 165 – Senior

Division II 1st Team
Austin Beier – St. John’s Jesuit – Offensive Lineman – 6-4, 280 – Sr.
Dallas Gant – St. John’s Jesuit – Linebacker – 6-3, 220 – Sr.

Division II 2nd Team
Shawn Newsome – Fremont Ross – Defensive Lineman – 6-1, 205 – Sr.

Division II 3rd Team
Malachi Wyse – St. Francis de Sales – Running Back – 6-0, 180, Jr.
Keaton Upshaw – Lima Senior – Wide Receiver – 6-7, 230, Sr.

Division II Honorable Mention
Trey Reddick – Clay – 6-0, 155 – Jr.
Brian Dooley – St. John’s Jesuit – 6-7, 265 – Sr.
Roger Burling – Fremont Ross – 6-2, 165 – Sr.
Kevontae Tyson – Lima Senior – 6-0, 155 – Sr.

Division III 1st Team
De’Marko Craig – Central Catholic – Defensive Lineman – 6-1, 275 – Sr.
Dallas Fields – Central Catholic – Linebacker – 6-1, 215 – Sr.

Division III 2nd Team
Dominique Kimble – Central Catholic – Defensive Lineman – 6-0, 280 – Sr

Division III 3rd Team
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Punter – 6-0, 175 – Jr.

Division III Honorable Mention
Vinnie Klempner – Central Catholic – 6-3, 260 – Jr.
Domonique Kimble – Central Catholic – 6-0, 280 – Sr.
Sean Blue – Central Catholic – 5-9, 170 – Sr.

Complete 2017 All-Ohio Football Teams

2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
Whitmer
11/17 Regional Championship at Findlay: 2) Olentangy Liberty 34 1) Whitmer 7
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Tiffin Columbian: 1) Whitmer 32 5) Olentangy 29
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Whitmer 31 8) Lorain 28

Division I, Region 6
St. John’s Jesuit
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Avon 28 8) St. John’s Jesuit 12

Division III State Final 4
Central Catholic
11/24 State Semifinal at Piqua: 1) Trotwood-Madison 16 1) Central Catholic 7

Division III, Region 10
Central Catholic
11/17 Regional Championship at Sandusky: 1) Central Catholic 35 2) Bay 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Clay: 1) Central Catholic 45 5) Clyde 27
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Central Catholic 28 8) Glenville 0

November 19th, 2017|Categories: Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Football, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Tags: |

2017 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Riley Keller – Whitmer – QB – Sophomore
TRAC Defensive Player of the Year: De’Marko Craig – Central Catholic – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ken Winters – Whitmer

First Team Offense
Quarterback
Hayden Lehmann – Fremont Ross, Junior

Running Back
Xavier Nichols – Lima Senior, Senior
Devon Rivers – Central Catholic, Senior
Malachi Wyse – St. Francis de Sales, Junior

Receiver
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic, Junior
Roger Burling – Fremont Ross, Senior
Patrick Mappe – Whitmer, Senior
Trey Reddick – Clay, Junior

Tight End
Josh Close – Whitmer, Senior

Offensive Line
Austin Beier – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior
Brian Dooley – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior
Keishawn Flowers – St. Francis de Sales, Senior
Vinnie Klempner – Central Catholic, Junior
Chris Redway – Whitmer, Junior

Placekicker
Chase Wilcox – Findlay, Senior

First Team Defense
Defensive Line
Cavon Butler – Whitmer, Junior
Dylan Houghtlen – Whitmer, Senior
Domonique Kimble – Central Catholic, Senior
Shawn Newsome – Fremont Ross, Senior

Linebacker
Kaleb Breitner – Whitmer, Senior
Cam Dillon – Findlay, Senior
Dallas Fields – Central Catholic, Senior
Dallas Gant – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior

Defensive Back
Sean Blue – Central Catholic, Senior
Roger Burling – Fremont Ross, Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer, Senior
Kevontae Tyson – Lima Senior, Senior
PaSean Wimberly – Whitmer, Junior

Return Specialist
Jasean Rader – Whitmer, Senior

Punter
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross, Junior

Second Team Offense
Quarterback
Tanner Rickle – Findlay, Junior

Running Back
Alex Gayle – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior
Owen Morse – Findlay,
Kobe Myers – Whitmer, Junior

Receiver
Adam Gilbert – Findlay, Junior
Jaleel King – Lima Senior, Junior
Dimitrios Mitsopoulos – St. John’s Jesuit, Sophomore
Jasean Rader – Whitmer, Senior

Tight End
Keaton Upshaw – Lima Senior, Senior

Offensive Line
Nehemiah Cannon – Central Catholic, Junior
Keon Gatlin – Whitmer, Junior
Devin Lunsford – Clay, Senior
Nick Munson – Whitmer, Senior
Mike Thomas – Fremont Ross

Placekicker
Thomas Cluckey – Clay, Senior

Second Team Defense
Defensive Line
Dontrez Brown – Fremont Ross, Sophomore
Jefferson Edwards – St. Francis de Sales, Senior
Dylan Hillesheim – St. John’s Jesuit, Junior
Keith Holmes – St. Francis de Sales, Senior
Jack Nicholson – St. John’s Jesuit, Junior
Brandon Taylor – Lima Senior, Sophomore

Linebacker
Luke Beadle – Whitmer, Senior
Daneille Lowe Jr. – Lima Senior, Senior
Justin Schiets – Central Catholic, Junior
Caleb Wood – Fremont Ross, Junior

Defensive Back
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross, Junior
Ryan Joldrichsen – Clay, Senior
Andrew Parker – Central Catholic, Junior
Cam Skinner – St. Francis de Sales, Junior
Jaron Swain – Central Catholic, Junior

Return Specialist
Jermaine Daniel – Lima Senior, Sophomore

Punter
Caleb Meister – St. Francis de Sales, Senior

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Anthony Butler, Victor Copeland, Alfred Dailey, Michael Edwards, Matthew Griffin, Michael Griffin, Jerod Landrum, Bryson Williams
Clay: Walker Bliss, Nick Daly, Michael Halka, Dominic Ketron, Robert Nelson, Jake Novak, Adam Ummel, Reese Wamer
Findlay: Jon Arthur, Adam Gutting, Will Kiffmeyer, Matt Lichtinger, Cade McCaskey, Alex Miller, Brayton Rader, Jon Ricard
Fremont Ross: Michael Contreras, Seth Harder, Devyn Jagodzinski, Tanner King, Chrystjan Mancini, Benny Rozzell, Garrett Schneider
Lima Senior: Zy’Shone Fisher, Jordan McClendon, Cordell McDonald, Cole Miracle, Keaton Towsey, Rashaad Wallace, Jayioin White, Rico Williams
St. Francis de Sales: Justyn Allen, Evan Ansted, Sebastian Brown, Todd Bumphis, Joey Carroll, Cam Long, Gunner Olsen, Caleb Wawrzyniak
St. John’s Jesuit: Gary Batch, Joe Hewitt, Marcus Jarrett, CJ Trudell, Lester Tucker, CJ Valentine
Whitmer: Kevyeon Evans, Eric Filby, Romelle Grier, Austin Long, Liam McDonald, Jalen Streeter, Zach Walling, Josh Wray

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer 34.25, 9. Findlay 13.45

Division II, Region 6
8. St. John’s Jesuit 21, 9. Fremont Ross 16.4, 15. Clay 11.8, 20. St. Francis de Sales 4.15

Division II, Region 8
14. Lima Senior 10

Division III, Region 10
1. Central Catholic 28.0396

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region going into the final week of the season.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer, 11. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
8. Fremont Ross, 9. St. John’s Jesuit, 16. Clay, 24. St. Francis de Sales

Division II, Region 8
12. Lima Senior

Division III, Region 10
1. Central Catholic

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings