Loading...

TRAC Football

Home/Fall Sports/TRAC Football
TRAC Football2022-03-23T22:42:43-04:00

Historical TRAC Football Standings

2022 TRAC Football Standings

SchoolTRAC RecordOverall Record
1. Central Catholic3-05-1
1. Whitmer3-04-2
3. Fremont Ross2-15-1
3. Clay2-15-1
5. St. John's Jesuit1-21-5
5. Findlay1-22-4
7. Lima Senior0-33-3
7. St. Francis de Sales0-31-5

TRAC Football All-Conference Teams: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

TRAC All-Ohio Football Teams: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

AP State Football Poll: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

OHSAA Football Computer Rankings: 2021 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

OHSAA Playoff Brackets: 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

TRAC Football Playoff Appearances/Results through 2021

OHSAA Past Playoff Results

All-Time TRAC Football Team Results through 2021

SchoolTRAC ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasonsWins-Losses%
Central Catholic7701169-50.932
Whitmer2201162-130.827
Findlay1101139-350.527
St. John's Jesuit0001139-360.520
Fremont Ross0001129-470.382
Lima Senior0001125-500.333
St. Francis de Sales0001124-520.316
Clay0001113-620.173

TRAC Football News & Scores

9/2 Football Scores

Central Catholic 40 Olentangy Orange 10
Clay 50 Springfield 37
Findlay 35 Bowling Green 19
Fremont Ross 42 Sandusky 21
Lima Senior 25 Dunbar 12
St. Francis de Sales 56 Start 0
Perrysburg 48 St. John’s Jesuit 41, OT
Anthony Wayne 28 Whitmer 10

8/26 Football Scores

Central Catholic 31 Benedictine 0
Clay 41 Northview 0
Perrysburg 49 Findlay 21
Fremont Ross 64 Start 0
Lima Senior 42 Rogers 0
Upper Arlington 37 St. Francis de Sales 0
Anthony Wayne 10 St. John’s Jesuit 7
Dublin Jerome 36 Whitmer 30

8/19 Football Scores

Lakewood St. Edward 23 Central Catholic 20
Clay 40 Maumee 13
Anthony Wayne 9 Findlay 6
Fremont Ross 34 Columbian 14
Lima Senior 36 Bowsher 6
Clyde 22 St. Francis de Sales 18
Dublin Coffman 14 St. John’s Jesuit 7

2021 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division 1, Region 2
Regional Semifinals
1) Marysville 49 4) Toledo Whitmer 14
2) Springfield 13 6) Findlay 0

Regional Quarterfinals
4) Toledo Whitmer 42 5) Centerville 31
6) Findlay 38 14) Dublin Coffman 8

First Round
4) Toledo Whitmer 42 13) Toledo Start 7
6) Findlay 28 11) Miamisburg 26

Division 2, Region 6
Regional Championship
2) Avon 43 4) Toledo Central Catholic 42, OT

Regional Semifinal
4) Toledo Central Catholic 23 1) Medina Highland 20

Regional Quarterfinals
4) Toledo Central Catholic 54 12) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 0
2) Avon 52 7) Fremont Ross 26

First Round
2) Avon 63 15) Toledo St. Francis de Sales 28
4) Toledo Central Catholic 48 13) North Olmsted 0
12) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 34 5) Avon Lake 13
7) Fremont Ross 27 10) North Royalton 17

Division 2, Region 8
First Round
2) Kings Mills Kings 50 15) Lima Senior 6

 

2021 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC COACH OF THE YEAR: KEN WINTERS–Whitmer

Offense
TRAC OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: KADEN HOLMES—Fremont Ross

FIRST TEAM
QUARTERBACK
DENIM TRUSS—St. Francis de Sales
RUNNING BACKS
CHRIS EDMONDS—Central Catholic
JORDAN PETTAWAY—Clay
JAYLEN YOUNG—Whitmer

RECEIVERS
JOSH LEE—Central Catholic
BEN IRELAND—Findlay
MAX ROTH—Findlay
BRYSON HAMMER—Fremont Ross
TREY TALBOO—St. Francis de Sales

TIGHT END
SAM LEE—Central Catholic

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
BRENT ROMBACH—Central Catholic
LUKE MONTGOMERY—Findlay
ETHAN GREEN—Fremont Ross
BRYCE KELLER—Whitmer
GRANT CRAIG—Whitmer

PLACEKICKER
JOHAN SILVER—Fremont Ross

SECOND TEAM
QUARTERBACKS
TY’WUAN CLARK—Central Catholic
KEVIN HORNBEAK—Whitmer

RUNNING BACKS
ISAAC JAMES—Findlay
TRAVEN HORTON—St. Francis de Sales
TARON CRAWFORD—Whitmer

RECEIVERS
KHALEB CARTER—Central Catholic
ADAM HRYNCIW—Fremont Ross
MATTY SWIFT—St. John’s Jesuit
DEVIN MORGAN—Whitmer

TIGHT END
EVAN HART–Whitmer

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN
MATT SEARLS—Findlay
LONDON JOHNSON—Fremont Ross
JAKE GIGNAC—Whitmer
DERRICK KANTHAK—Whitmer
TY COBB – Clay

PLACEKICKER
COLE TISHLER–Central Catholic

Defense
TRAC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: JAYDEN GIBSON—Whitmer

FIRST TEAM
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
DYLAN FISHER—Central Catholic
ETHAN GREEN—Fremont Ross
ANTHONY MOSLEY—Lima Senior
JAVON TOYER– St. Francis de Sales

LINEBACKERS
CHRIS JACKSON—Central Catholic
SAM WEIHRAUCH—Findlay
MASON VILLARREAL—Fremont Ross
NATE FRIESNER—St. John’s Jesuit

DEFENSIVE BACKS
PEYTON REASONOVER—Central Catholic
BRADEN AWLS—Central Catholic
BRAYDEN LAYNE—Findlay
KALIJAH ALEJANDRO—Fremont Ross
ISAIAH FUNCHES-FOSTER—Lima Senior
JULIUS JACKSON—St. John’s Jesuit
KHAMRIN BOECKER—Whitmer

RETURN SPECIALIST
BRYSON HAMMER—Fremont Ross

PUNTER
COLE TISHLER—Central Catholic
MAX ROTH—Findlay

SECOND TEAM
DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
MIKE CANNING—Central Catholic
TYLER JACKSON—Central Catholic
BOWEN SCHOCH—Fremont Ross
DOMINICK RODEBAUGH—Whitmer

LINEBACKERS
CODY SCHUBERG—Central Catholic
TY COBB—Clay
ELIJAH SIMMS—Fremont Ross
DIANTE’ GRIFFIN–Lima Senior

DEFENSIVE BACKS
DEZ YARGER—Central Catholic
KAM STAGNOLIA—Findlay
ANTHONY VANN—Fremont Ross
CECIL BENTON—Lima Senior
JUSTYN TOLER—St. John’s Jesuit
TY MORGAN—Whitmer

RETURN SPECIALIST
BEN IRELAND—Findlay

PUNTER
AIDEN DICKENS—Clay

10/29 OHSAA Football Playoff Scores

Division I First Round
4) Toledo Whitmer 42 13) Toledo Start 7
6) Findlay 28 11) Miamisburg 26

Division II First Round
2) Avon 63 15) Toledo St. Francis de Sales 28
4) Toledo Central Catholic 48 13) North Olmsted 0
12) Toledo St. John’s Jesuit 34 5) Avon Lake 13
7) Fremont Ross 27 10) North Royalton 17
2) Kings Mills Kings 50 15) Lima Senior 6

Central Catholic is ranked in Final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

Central Catholic is ranked 5th in Division II in final 2021 AP Football State Poll.

(AP) – The top teams in the final regular season Ohio Associated Press high school football polls released on Monday, Oct. 25, 2021 with first-place votes, records, total points and previous rankings:

DIVISION I

  • 1. Medina (13) 10-0 164
  • 2. Marysville (2) 9-0 140
  • 3. Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 133
  • 4. Columbus Upper Arlington (1) 10-0 107
  • 5. Springfield (1) 8-1 98
  • 6. St. Xavier (1) 8-2 84
  • 7. New Albany 10-0 81
  • 8. Lakota West 8-1 62
  • 9. Pickerington Central 9-1 44
  • 10. Moeller 7-3 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: Princeton 13.

DIVISION II

  • 1. Kings (12) 10-0 154
  • 2. Piqua (3) 9-0 147
  • 3. Sunbury Big Walnut (2) 10-0 125
  • 4. Medina Highland 9-1 80
  • 5. Toledo Central Catholic 8-2 76
  • 6. Barberton 9-1 73
  • 7. Avon 8-2 70
  • 8. Akron Hoban (1) 7-3 69
  • 9. Cleveland Benedictine 6-2 47
  • 10. Massillon Washington 8-2 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 21. Anderson 17. Ashville Teays Valley 16. North Canton Hoover 13.

DIVISION III

  • 1. Chardon (15) 10-0 166
  • 2. Hamilton Badin (2) 9-0 149
  • 3. Granville 9-0 122
  • 4. Millersburg West Holmes 10-0 104
  • 5. Dover 9-0 97
  • 6. Norton 9-0 73
  • 7. Chagrin Falls Kenston 9-1 50
  • 8. Columbus Bishop Hartley 8-2 43
  • 9. Bellbrook (1) 8-2 29
  • 10. Aurora 8-2 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Canfield 26. Monroe 20. St. Marys Memorial 18. Hubbard 14. Jackson 13. Wapakoneta 12.

DIVISION IV

  • 1. Wyoming (14) 10-0 173
  • 2. Bloom-Carroll (3) 10-0 154
  • 3. Beloit West Branch 10-0 121
  • 4. Clinton-Massie 8-1 98
  • 5. Van Wert 9-1 88
  • 6. Eaton (1) 9-1 64
  • 7. St. Clairsville 9-1 58
  • 8. McNicholas 8-1 57
  • 9. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 6-1 37
  • 10. Bellevue 8-2 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 26. Clyde 25. Port Clinton 24. Cleveland Glenville 17.

DIVISION V

  • 1. Kirtland (17) 9-1 176
  • 2. Canfield S. Range 10-0 150
  • 3. Tontogany Otsego 9-0 129
  • 4. Ironton 9-1 111
  • 5. Sugarcreek Garaway 10-0 103
  • 6. Garrettsville Garfield 10-0 77
  • 7. Piketon 9-0 58
  • 8. Versailles 9-1 56
  • 9. Camden Preble Shawnee (1) 10-0 46
  • 10. West Lafayette Ridgewood 9-1 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Taft 14. Elyria Catholic 13.

DIVISION VI

  • 1. Archbold (10) 10-0 163
  • 2. Mechanicsburg (7) 10-0 162
  • 3. Columbus Grove 10-0 122
  • 4. Ashland Crestview 10-0 108
  • 5. Beverly Fort Frye 8-1 90
  • 6. Coldwater 8-2 77
  • 7. New Middletown Springfield (1) 9-1 54
  • 8. Carey 9-1 47
  • 9. West Jefferson 9-1 44
  • 10. Columbia Station Columbia 9-1 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: Leavittsburg Labrae 23. Willow Wood Symmes Valley 17. Proctorville Fairland 14. Liberty Center 12.

DIVISION VII

  • 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 10-0 180
  • 2. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 9-1 131
  • 3. Newark Catholic 9-1 127
  • 4. Norwalk St. Paul 8-1 91
  • 5. Sugar Grove Berne Union 9-0 87
  • 6. McComb 9-1 71
  • 7. Lucas 8-1 70
  • 8. New Madison Tri-Village 9-1 66
  • 9. Lima Central Catholic 8-2 44
  • 10. Edon 9-1 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Shadyside 30. Glouster Trimble 16. St. Henry 14.

October 25th, 2021|Categories: Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Football, Scores, TRAC|Tags: |

Final 2021 OHSAA Football Computer Ratings

OHSAA Football Computer Ratings – Oct. 24, 2021 (Final)
Top 16 schools from each region in the final report Oct. 24 will qualify for the playoffs.
Division I
Region 2 –  4. Tol. Whitmer (8-2) 24.9, 6. Findlay (7-3) 22.1602
Division II
Region 6 – 4. Tol. Central Cath. (8-2) 27.6868, 7. Fremont Ross (7-3) 20.1194, 12. Tol. St. John’s (4-5) 16.3177, 15. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (4-6) 12.5541, 22. Clay (2-8) 4.5684
Region 8 – 15. Lima Senior (3-6) 6.7159
Go to Top