Loading...

TRAC Girls Tennis

//TRAC Girls Tennis
TRAC Girls Tennis2018-07-19T12:02:16+00:00

Historical TRAC Girls Tennis Standings

2017 TRAC Girls Tennis Standings

SchoolsTRAC DualsTRAC ChampionshipsTRAC Points
1. Central Catholic7-0 (14)38 (14)28
2. Notre Dame Academy6-1 (12)35 (12)24
3. Clay5-2 (10)28 (10)20
4. Fremont Ross4-3 (8)21 (6)14
4. St. Ursula Academy3-4 (6)24 (8)14
6. Findlay2-5 (4)19 (4)8
7. Whitmer1-6 (2)10 (2)4
8. Lima Senior0-7 (0)5 (0)0

TRAC Girls Tennis Tournament: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011

OHSAA Tournament: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014

OTCA Girls Tennis State Coaches Poll: 2017 | 2016 | 2015

OHSAA State Tournament Results

All-Time TRAC Girls Tennis Team Results through 2017

SchoolTRAC ChampionshipsChampsCo-ChampsSeasons
Notre Dame Academy4407
Central Catholic2207
St. Ursula Academy1107
Clay0007
Findlay0007
Fremont Ross0007
Lima Senior0007
Whitmer0007

TRAC Girls Tennis News & Scores

2017 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Ava McQuillin – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Lisa Bialorucki – Central Catholic

First Team
Ava McQuillin – Central Catholic
Mady Arquette – Clay
Maverick Delp – Central Catholic
Grace Almester – St. Ursula Academy
Bella Yazji – Notre Dame Academy
Sophia Spinazze – Central Catholic
CC Patton – Notre Dame Academy
Libby Barrow – St. Ursula Academy
Maddie Humbles – Notre Dame Academy
Grace Bennett – Notre Dame Academy

Second Team
Julia Loeb – Notre Dame Academy
Allison Clark – Notre Dame Academy
Tori Gallaher – Clay
Emily Kelly – Notre Dame Academy
Ellie Hire – Central Catholic
Rachel Gorman – Central Catholic
Kate McNerney – St. Ursula Academy
Kelsey Meldrum – Clay
Gillian Gallagher – Fremont Ross
Olivia Henry – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Lilly Hoffman – Central Catholic
Callie Bremer – Central Catholic
Alyson Naugle – Clay
Olivia Tilton – Clay
Suzi Zuver – Findlay
Julia Weigman – Findlay
Lily Abdoo – Fremont Ross
Berlin Swaisgood – Fremont Ross
Yessenia Alvarez – Lima Senior
Taylor Orlando – Lima Senior
Teagan McCready – St. Ursula
Madison Werner – Whitmer
Amy Kimura – Whitmer

2017 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

2017 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center
Division I
Doubles Brackets
Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Gracie Bennett) lost in 1st round to Upper Arlington (Evelyn Holman/Wendy Shi) 6-4, 6-1

Division II
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets
Singles: Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic lost in 1st round to Nicole Gillinov, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 6-0, 6-1
Doubles: Central Catholic (Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp) defeated Cincinnati Seven Hills (Jillian Blatt/Natalie Choo) 6-0, 6-1; lost in 2nd round to Shaker Heights Laurel (Rachel Buchinsky/Priya Khadilkar) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire) lost in 1st round to Gahanna Columbus Academy (Georgia Tuckerman/Himaja Reddy) 6-1, 6-1

October 20th, 2017|Categories: Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Tags: |

10/14 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: none
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Gracie Bennett)
Singles:
Mady Arquette, Clay defeated Aria Patel, Shawnee 6-0, 6-0; defeated Libby Barrow, SUA 6-2, 6-3; lost in Semifinals to Emma Carter, Perrysburg 6-7(0),7-6(4), 6-4
Tori Gallaher, Clay lost in 1st round to Sydney Onest, Perrysburg 6-3, 6-2
Grace Almester, St. Ursula Academy defeated Grace Skilliter, Anthony Wayne 6-3, 6-0; lost in 2nd round to Sydney Onest, Perrysburg 6-3, 6-7(3), 6-0
Libby Barrow, St. Ursula Academy defeated Kayla Heiminiak, Springfield 6-1, 6-1; lost in 2nd round to Mady Arquette, Clay 6-2, 6-3
Emily Kelly, Notre Dame Academy defeated Elizabeth Seiple, Anthony Wayne 7-5, 6-2; lost in 2nd round to Emma Carter, Perrysburg 6-0, 6-1
Julia Loeb, Notre Dame Academy lost in 1st round to Kyleigh Henthorn, Springfield 6-0, 6-2
Doubles:
Fremont Ross (Lily Abdoo/Gillian Gallagher) lost in 1st round to Bowling Green (Cailyn Overhulse/Margo Utz) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
Notre Dame Academy (Cc Patton/Bella Yazji) defeated Shawnee (Sanjana Rajasekaran/Katie Clark) 6-1, 6-1; defeated Southview (Lexie Mann/Annsley Mann) 6-1, 6-4; lost in Semifinal to Perrysburg (Belen Balibrea/Gemma Smith) 6-2, 7-6(8)
Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Grace Bennett) defeated Wapakoneta (Makayla Schroeder/Madison Schroeder) 6-2, 6-2; defeated Anthony Wayne (Rachelle Moses/Kailyn Szmania) 6-2, 6-3; defeated Perrysburg (Abbie O’Connell/Caitlyn Schankula) 6-1, 6-4; defeated Perrysburg (Belen Balibrea/Gemma Smith) 6-3, 6-2 (District Champion)
St. Ursula Academy (Teagan McCready/Nicole Lehman) lost in 1st round to Perrysburg (Abbie O’Connell/Caitlyn Schankula) 6-2,6-0
St. Ursula Academy (Anna DiSalle/Liz Hefferman) lost in 1st round to Perrysburg (Belen Balibrea/Gemma Smith) 6-0, 6-0

Division II District at BGSU & Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 20th & 21st.
Singles State Qualifiers: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Central Catholic (Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp); 3. Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire)
Singles:
Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic defeated Charis Barnes, Bath 6-0, 6-1; defeated Katie Voltz, Lexington 6-0, 6-0; defeated Kaylyn Gimble, Galion 6-2, 6-0; defeated Sylvia Goldsmith, Lexington 6-2, 6-0 (District Champion)
Doubles:
Central Catholic (Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp) defeated Oak Harbor (Chelsea Heaps/Chloe Duquette) 6-0, 6-0; defeated Willard (Jolynn Brubaker/Kennedy Daub) 6-0, 6-0; defeated Clyde (Alayna Barrera/Heidi Marshall) 6-1, 6-3; defeated Lexington (Madi Mueller/Hayleigh Tucker) 6-1, 6-0 (District Champion)
Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire) defeated Port Clinton (Lauren Steyer/Paige Steyer) 6-1, 6-2; defeated Bath (Ruby Bolon/Ester Bolon); lost in Semifinals to Lexington (Madi Mueller/Hayleigh Tucker) 6-2, 7-6(3); defeated Clyde (Alayna Barrera/ Heidi Marshall) (District 3rd Place)

10/7 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
Singles District Qualifiers: none
Doubles District Qualifiers: none

Division I Fremont Sectional 1
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, Fremont Ross
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Mady Arquette, Clay; 3. Tori Gallaher, Clay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 2. Fremont Ross (Lily Abdoo/Gillian Gallagher)

Division I Fremont Sectional 2
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Grace Almester, St. Ursula Academy; 2. Libby Barrow, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Emily Kelly, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Julia Loeb, Notre Dame Academy
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Cc Patton/Bella Yazji); 2. Notre Dame Academy (Maddie Humbles/Grace Bennett); 3. St. Ursula Academy (Teagan McCready/Nicole Lehman); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Anna DiSalle/Liz Hefferman)

Division II Ottawa Hills Sectional
Four singles and four doubles teams to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Central Catholic (Sophia Spinazze/Maverick Delp); 2. Central Catholic (Rachel Gorman/Ellie Hire)