Clay’s wrestling program not only hosted the Three Rivers Athletic Conference wrestling championships on February 2, 2013 they also captured their second conference title.

The Eagle grapplers used eight first place finishes to rack up 238 team points.  Central Catholic finished a distant second with 185.5 points followed by St. John’s Jesuit (97 points), Findlay (92 points), St. Francis de Sales (82 points), Whitmer (66.5 points), Fremont Ross (64 points), and Lima Senior (11.5 points).

Repeat champions include Clay sophomore Richie Screptock (120-pound), Central Catholic sophomore Nate Hagan (126-pound), and Clay seniors Damon Dominique (152-pound), Eddie Silva (195-pound), and Jared Gray (220-pound).

Fremont Ross junior Trey Grine kept his season record unblemished at 39-0 in the 145-pound final but he needed two overtime periods and an ultimate tie-breaker to defeat Central Catholic junior Alex Mossing (23-3) 4-3.  Grine was named the tournament Wrestler of the Year.

St. John’s head coach Charlie Schoen was voted the Coach of the Year.

 

2013 TRAC Wrestling Championships

Final Results – Team

(Including the number of first, second, third, and fourth place finishes)

1.  Clay   238 points  ( 1st Place- 8; 2nd Place – 2;  3rd Place – 2, 4th Place – 1)

2.  Central Catholic   185.50 points  (1st Place – 3; 2nd Place – 5; 3rd Place – 2; 4th Place -2)

3.  St. John’s Jesuit   97.00 points  (1st Place -0; 2nd Place -1; 3rd Place 3; 4th Place -5)

4.  Findlay   92.00 points  (1st Place – 0; 2nd Place – 2; 3rd Place – 3; 4th Place -2)

5.  St. Francis de Sales   82.00 points  (1st Place – 1; 2nd Place -3; 3rd Place -1; 4th Place -0)

6.  Whitmer   66.50 points  (1st Place – 1; 2nd Place – 0; 3rd Place – 2; 4th Place -2)

7.  Fremont Ross   64.00 points  (1st Place – 1; 2nd Place – 1; 3rd Place – 0; 4th Place -2)

8.  Lima Senior   11.5 points  (1st Place – 0; 2nd Place – 0; 3rd Place – 1; 4th Place -0)

Final Results – Individual

Weight: 106-Pound

1: Aaron Hennemen, Junior – Oregon Clay (21- 9)

2: Josh Portillo, Freshman – Central Catholic (34- 4)

3: Kyle McGibbeny, Freshman – St. Francis de Sales (1- 1)

4: Trevin Dickerson, Fresham – St. John’s Jesuit (4- 14)

Weight: 113-Pound

1: Matt Pool, Senior – Central Catholic (26- 4)

2: Jared Davis, Junior – Oregon Clay (25 – 8)

3: Peter Nichols, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit (13- 9)

4: Trayvion Scott, Freshman – Fremont Ross (27- 7)

Weight: 120-Pound

1: Richie Screptock, Sophomore – Clay (37- 4)

2: Josh Mossing, Sophomore – Central Catholic (26- 8)

3: Dinny Moore, Senior – Whitmer (29- 5)

4: Justin Jolliff, Sophomore – Findlay (36- 7)

Weight: 126-Pound

1: Nate Hagan, Sophomore – Central Catholic (19- 4)

2: Brian Henneman, Senior – Clay (34- 7)

3: James Wingate, Junior – Whitmer (24- 8)

4: Michael Farrar, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit (17- 13)

Weight: 132-Pound

1: Gavin Nelson, Junior – Clay (36- 7)

2: Jimmy Staschiak, Sophomore – Findlay (28- 15)

3: James Turner, Freshman – St. John’s Jesuit (20- 17)

4: Zachary Sa, Sophomore – Whitmer (24- 14)

Weight: 138-Pound

1: Richard Jackson, Freshman – Central Catholic (29- 11)

2: Jordan Weissinger, Sophomore – Fremont Ross (36- 7)

3: Chris Stockard, Junior – St. John Jesuit (14- 11)

4: Caleb Nelson, Sophomore – Clay (21- 12)

Weight: 145-Pound

1: Trey Grine, Junior – Fremont Ross (39- 0)

2: Alex Mossing, Junior – Central Catholic (23- 3)

3: Matt Stockard, Senior – Findlay (23- 17)

4: Michael Reese, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit (12- 11)

Weight: 152-Pound

1: Damon Dominique, Senior – Clay (25- 5)

2: Colin Kaucher, Sophomore – Central Catholic (21- 12)

3: DarQuavious Brown, Senior – Lima Senior (19- 3)

4: Tony Kalani, Senior – Findlay (24- 16)

Weight: 160-Pound

1: Nick Stencel, Junior – Clay (35- 8)

2: Steven Welling, Junior – St. Francis de Sales (25- 9)

3: Lucas Beauch, Sophomore – Central Catholic (27- 8)

4: Stefan Johnson, Sophomore – Fremont Ross (16- 13)

Weight: 170-Pound

1: Shelton Evans, Senior – St. Francis de Sales (29- 3)

2: Taylor Opp, Senior – Findlay (32- 8)

3: Charlie Amenta, Senior – Clay (17- 9)

4: Shawn Murrey, Senior – Central Catholic (23- 11)

Weight: 182-Pound

1: Matt Stencel, Freshman – Clay (25- 5)

2: Zach Uram, Junior – St. Francis de Sales (28- 5)

3: Ian Silette, Junior – Findlay (28- 11)

4: Hunter Baum, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit (8- 13)

Weight: 195-Pound

1: Eddie Silva, Senior – Clay (12- 6)

2: Michael Gregory, Sophomore – Central Catholic (13- 9)

3: Marcus Winkeljohn, Junior – Findlay (9-4)

4: Andrew Bostdorf, Senior – St. John Jesuit (15- 15)

Weight: 220-Pound

1: Jared Gray, Senior – Clay (12- 4)

2: Peter Krull, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit (29- 7)

3: Chris Norwood, Sophomore – Central Catholic (10- 9)

4: Michael Freeman, Junior – Whitmer (9- 4)

Weight: 285-Pound

1: Marquise Moore, Senior – Whitmer (26-0)

2: Sam Burns, Senior – St. Francis de Sales (23-3)

3: Antonio Zapata, Junior – Clay (25- 14)

4: JQuan Fisher, Sophomore – Central Catholic (18- 18)

Sports writer Steve Junga covered the event for the The Toledo Blade covered. Click on the link to read his story.

8 champions lead Clay to TRAC wrestling crown; Central Catholic takes runner up toledoblade.com 2/3/2013

The Fremont News-Messenger reported on Fremont Ross junior Trey Grine’s victory in the 145-pound final. Click on the link to read the article.

Wrestling: Ross’ Grine named wrestler of the year; Little Giants seventh at TRAC meet thenews-messenger.com 2/3/2013