Clay captured its third consecutive Three Rivers Athletic Conference wrestling team championship on February 1, 2014 at Ross High School in Fremont, Ohio.

The Eagles scored 230 points to narrowly edged out rival Central Catholic (214.5 points).  Fremont Ross placed a distant third with 129.50 points followed by St. John’s Jesuit (96.00 points), Whitmer (66.00 points), Findlay (56.50 points), St. Francis de Sales (30.50 points) and Lima Senior (8.00 points) respectively.

Central Catholic posted six first-place and four second-place finishes.  Conversely Clay won four individual titles and finished as runner-up in six different weight classifications.  Fremont Ross claimed three individual champions while St. Francis de Sales rounded out the 14-event meet with an individual title in the 182 weight category.

Junior Nate Hagen (30-8) of Central Catholic captured his third individual event title winning in the 132 lb. division.   His teammate, senior Alex Mossing, the defending Division II 138 lb. state champion, won the 152 lb. title.

Repeat TRAC champions for Clay include seniors Gavin Nelson (138 lb.) and Nick Stencel (160 lb.).

Trey Grine capped off his senior year at Fremont Ross by successfully defending his title in the 145 lb. division.

For his efforts, Grine (29-1) was named the TRAC Wrestler of the Year for the second consecutive year.

His coach, Mike Mezinger, who has been at the helm of the Little Giants’ wrestling program for the past 10 years was selected as the TRAC Coach of the Year.

2014 TRAC Wrestling Championships

Final Results – Team

(Including the number of first, second, third, and fourth place finishes)

1.  Clay   230.00 points  ( 1st Place- 4; 2nd Place – 6;  3rd Place – 3, 4th Place – 0)

2.  Central Catholic   214.50 points  (1st Place – 6; 2nd Place – 4; 3rd Place – 1; 4th Place – 1)

3.  Fremont Ross   129.50 points  (1st Place – 3; 2nd Place – 1; 3rd Place – 3; 4th Place – 1)

4.  St. John’s Jesuit   96.00 points  (1st Place – 0; 2nd Place – 0; 3rd Place – 4; 4th Place – 6)

5.  Whitmer   66.00 points  (1st Place – 0; 2nd Place – 1; 3rd Place – 3; 4th Place – 2)

6.  Findlay   56.50 points  (1st Place – 0; 2nd Place – 2; 3rd Place – 0; 4th Place – 2)

7.  St. Francis de Sales   30.50 points  (1st Place – 1; 2nd Place – 0; 3rd Place – 0; 4th Place – 1)

8.  Lima Senior   8.00 points  (1st Place – 0; 2nd Place – 0; 3rd Place – 0; 4th Place – 1)

Final Results – Individual

Weight: 106-Pound

1: Josh Venia, Sophomore – Central Catholic (26-4)

2: Nick Henneman, Freshman – Clay (23-10)

3: Jeff Williams, Freshman – St. John’s Jesuit (22-17)

4: Noah Wolfe, Freshman – Whitmer (17-9)

Weight: 113-Pound

1: Trayvian Scott, Sophomore – Fremont Ross (28-7)

2: Evan True, Sophomore – Clay (15-13)

3: Trevin Dickerson, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit (14-14)

4: Ali Hernandez, Freshman – Findlay (12-14)

Weight: 120-Pound

1: Rosendo Beltran, Sophomore – Central Catholic (24-6)

2: Aaron Henneman, Senior – Clay (28-11)

3: Peter Nichils, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit (30-9)

4: Sergio Garcia, Senior – Fremont Ross (12-11)

Weight: 126-Pound

1: Bailey Mezinger, Senior – Fremont Ross (33-4)

2: Justin Joliff, Junior – Findlay (29-6)

3: Calixtro Mondragon, Sophomore – Clay (11-5)

4: Billy Corley, Junior – Central Catholic (4-13)

Weight: 132-Pound

1: Nate Hagen, Junior – Central Catholic (30-8)

2: Richie Screptock, Junior – Clay (34-8)

3: Tyler Grine, Freshman – Fremont Ross (27-10)

4: Jimmy Turner, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit (20-13)

Weight: 138-Pound

1: Gavin Nelson, Senior – Clay (29-6)

2: Joss Mossing, Junior – Central Catholic (28-7)

3: James Wingate, Senior – Whitmer (25-4)

4: Jimmy Staschick, Junior – Findlay (25-12)

Weight: 145-Pound

1: Trey Grine, Senior – Fremont Ross (29-1)

2: Richard Jackson, Sophomore – Central Catholic (24-9)

3: Zach Brown, Sophomore – Clay (26-13)

4: Chris Stockaid, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit (19-17)

Weight: 152-Pound

1: Alex Mossing, Senior – Central Catholic (22-3)

2: Jordan Weissinger, Junior – Fremont Ross (29-8)

3: Matt Torres, Sophomore – Whitmer (22-10)

4: Chris Proby – Lima Senior (13-8)

Weight: 160-Pound

1: Nick Stencel, Senior – Clay (29-5)

2: Lucas Beauch, Junior – Central Catholic (23-5)

3: Peyton Geary, Senior – Fremont Ross (29-8)

4: Andrew Jewel, Junior – St. John’s Jesuit (28-10)

Weight: 170-Pound

1: Colin Kaucher, Junior – Central Catholc (7-0)

2: Ian Silette, Senior – Findlay (27-6)

3: Andy Howard, Junior – Clay (19-11)

4: Steven Welling, Senior – St. Francis de Sales (28-8)

Weight: 182-Pound

1: Zach Uram, Senior – St. Francis de Sales (30-6)

2: Kevin Witt, Junior – Clay (10-5)

3: Kieler Foster, Freshman – Fremont Ross (13-9)

4: Branden Jackson, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit (21-19)

Weight: 195-Pound

1: Matt Stencel, Sophomore – Clay (29-4)

2: Jacob LaPointe, Senior – Whitmer (23-4)

3: Michael Gregory, Junior – Central Catholic (12-11)

4: Hunter Baum, Junior – St. John Jesuit (5-5)

Weight: 220-Pound

1: Chris Green, Junior – Central Catholic (22-7)

2: Tyler Koester, Junior – Clay (25-10)

3: Eddie O’Reilly, Senior – St. John’s Jesuit (26-15)

4: Brett Seymour, Sophomore – Whitmer (10-6)

Weight: 285-Pound

1: Antonio Zapata, Senior – Clay (28-8)

2: Jquan Fisher, Junior – Central Catholic (21-6)

3: Casey Reineke, Senior – Whitmer (13-7)

4: Matt Padanilem, Sophomore – St. John’s Jesuit (11-18)

 

Toledo Blade sports writer Mark Monroe covered the meet.  Click on the link to read his story.

 

Clay wins TRAC wrestling title toledoblade.com   2/2/2014