Findlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College.

041316_Findlay_CollegeSigningsFindlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College. Throughout his high school career Frank has been consistently recognized by his coaches and peers as a leader and a person of great integrity and character.  His Junior Year he earned Trojan of the Year Honor by his tireless dedication to the team.  He volunteered every chance that he could with the Findlay Youth Wrestling Club and loved working with new wrestlers at every opportunity to help grow the team.  His senior year not only did he earn a 24 wins and a sectional championship, but Frank became a member of National Honor Society and earning his Eagle Badge from The Boy Scouts of America.  As a senior Frank earned the Breakout season award as well as being team captain.   The Athletic Department and Findlay Wrestling Community is extremely proud of Frank and wish him continued success.

By |2016-04-16T21:30:39-04:00April 13th, 2016|2015-16, College Signings/Verbals, Findlay Trojans, Scores, TRAC, Wrestling|Comments Off on Findlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College.

2016 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament

OHSAAWrestlinglogo440Division I State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
13. Clay 40.5, 22. Fremont Ross 21.5
120: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th Place
120: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – State Runner-Up
220: Matt Stencel, Clay – State Champion

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

Division II State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
5. Central Catholic 58
106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic – State Champion
126: Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic – 4th Place
152: Richard Jackson, Central Catholic – State Runner-Up

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

By |2016-03-06T19:06:59-04:00March 5th, 2016|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament

2/27 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

ohsaa_150Division I District at Perrysburg
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Weight Class Results | Round Results
7. Clay 86.5, 11. Fremont Ross 42.5, 17. Whitmer 26, 19. Findlay 19, 24. St. John’s Jesuit 10, 34. Lima Senior 3, 34. St. Francis de Sales 3

State Qualifiers:
120: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
220: Matt Stencel, Clay

Division II District at Fostoria
(4 from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University)
Final Brackets | Team Scores | Match Results | Place Winners
8. Central Catholic 81.5

State Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
126: 2. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
152: 1. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic

2/20 OHSAA Wrestling Sectionals

ohsaa_150Division I Sectional at Toledo Waite
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg)
3. Findlay 137.5, 4. Fremont Ross 128.5, 6. Lima Senior 38
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Joseph Johnston, Findlay
113: 3. Carter Smith, Fremont Ross; 4. Jaden Johnson, Findlay
120: 1. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Liam Morrison, Findlay
126: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
132: 2. Max Jolliff, Findlay; 4. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
138: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior; 4. Benjamin Douglas, Findlay
145: 2. Christian Sanchez, Findlay; 4. Jalen Cooper, Fremont Ross
152: 2. Tyler Grine, Fremont Ross; 3. Ben Templin, Findlay
160: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
170: 2. Derek Peters, Findlay; 3. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
182: 1. Franklin Russel, Findlay; 3. Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
195: 2. Kieler Foster, Fremont Ross
220: 1. Aaron Kupferberg, Findlay; 4. Mike Thomas, Fremont Ross
285: 3. Dewey Lee, Findlay

Division I Sectional at Clay
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Perrysburg)
1. Clay 258, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 171, 5. Whitmer 84, 6. St. Francis de Sales 77
Final Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Mike Handy, Clay; 4. Ryan O`Shea, St. Francis de Sales
113: 1. Max Turner, St. John`s Jesuit; 3. Kyle Maville, Clay; 4. Seth Augustyniak, St. Francis de Sales
120: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 2. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer; 3. Jeff Williams, St. John`s Jesuit
126: 1. Alex Szigeti, Clay; 2. Trevin Dickerson, St. John`s Jesuit
132: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 2. Brendan O`Brien, St. John`s Jesuit
138: 1. Calixtro Mondragon, Clay; 3. Rick Currey, St. John`s Jesuit; 4. Devin Takas, Whitmer
145: 4. Kyle Miller, Clay
152: 2. A.J. Savona, St. John`s Jesuit; 3. Troy Murphy, Clay
160: 2. Lorenzo LeVally, Clay
170: 1. Zach Brown, Clay; 3. Alex Jewell, St. John`s Jesuit
182: 2. Alex Shubert, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Brad Woods, St. John`s Jesuit
195: 1. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer; 2. James Ireland, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Shayne Jackson, St. John`s Jesuit; 4. Mike Nottage, Clay
220: 1. Matt Stencel, Clay; 2. Branden Jackson, St. John`s Jesuit; 3. Brett Seymour, Whitmer
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay; 3. Joe Hewitt, St. John`s Jesuit

Division II Sectional at Clyde
(4 from each weight class will advance to the District at Fostoria)
4. Central Catholic 134
Final Brackets | Match Results & Team Scores | Placement
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Josh Venia, Central Catholic
120: 2. Bryce Quinlan, Central Catholic
126: 1. Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic
132: 1. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
152: 1. Richard Jackson, Central Catholic
285: 3. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic

2016 TRAC Wrestling All-Academic Team

trac_wrestling_150Each person who receives this honor must be at least a sophomore, be a letter winner and have a minimum of 3.0 Cumulative GPA.

Central Catholic
Rosendo Beltran II
De’Marko Craig
Muhammad Mahdi
Bryce Quinlan

Clay
Garret Anderson
Michael Handy
Brandon Hardy
Nickalas Henneman
Lorenzo Levally
Stephen Pulter

Findlay
Seth Douglas
Ali Hernandez
Dru Hernandez
Justin Hudson
Aaron Kupferberg
Josiah Maclin
Liam Morrison
Cameron Owens
Trejay Pryor
Frank Russell
Tyler Sheridan
Paul Singh
Joseph Staschiak
Ben Templin

Fremont Ross
Hayden Abdoo
Garrett Barth
Tyler Grine

Lima Senior
Jacob Fike
Jalin MacDonald

St. Francis de Sales
Seth Augustniak
James Ireland
Alex Shubert
Joshua Smith
Tom Szeiderski

St. John’s Jesuit
Richard Currey
Trevin Dickerson
Joseph Hewitt
Branden Jackson
Alex Jewell
Robert Kelly
Kendall King
Timothy Marshall
Jack Meinke
Brendan O’Brien
Alexander Savona
Drake Stolar
Jeffrrey Szozda
Sean Wietecki

Whitmer
Nate Cousino
Kyle Walsh

2016 TRAC Wrestling Championships

trac_wrestling_1501. Clay 235.5, 2. Findlay 162, 3. Fremont Ross 148.5, 4. St. John’s Jesuit 127, 5. Central Catholic 94.5, 6. Whitmer 66.5, 7. St. Francis de Sales 44, 8. Lima Senior 33

Complete Results | Complete Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions
106: Mike Handy – Clay
113: Josh Venia – Central Catholic
120: Nick Hannerman – Clay
126: Rosendo Beltran – Central Catholic
132: Garrett Anderson – Clay
138: Calixtro Mondragon – Clay
145: Christian Sanchez – Findlay
152: Tyler Grine – Fremont Ross
160: Richard Jackson – Central Catholic
170: Zach Brown – Clay
182: Alex Shubert – St. Francis de Sales
195: Kieler Foster – Fremont Ross
220: Matt Stencel – Clay
285: Brett Seymour – Whitmer

TRAC JV Championships
1. Findlay 88, 2. Clay 79, 3. St. John’s Jesuit 48, 4. Fremont Ross 42, 5. Whitmer 18, 6. St. Francis de Sales 14, 7. Central Catholic 13

TRAC JV Individual Champions
113: Dalton Warwick – Fremont Ross
120: Mike LaValley – Clay
126: Brandon Hardy – Clay
138: TreyJay Pryor – Findlay
145: Joe Momia – St. John’s Jesuit
152: Josiah Macklin – Findlay
160: Jeremiah Snider – Findlay
170: Jacob Daniels – St. John’s Jesuit
195: Josh Nagy – Clay
220: Mike Thomas – Fremont Ross
285: Dominic Ketron – Clay

1/27 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

ohsaa_150Division I Region 1 Regional at Clay
Findlay 34 Anthony Wayne 27
Clay 57 Sylvania Northview 18
Clay 52 Findlay 18

Division I Region 1 Regional at Perrysburg
St. John’s Jesuit 42 Fremont Ross 30
Perrysburg 56 St. John’s Jesuit 18

Division II Region 9 Regional at Wauseon
Elida 47 Central Catholic 30

 

By |2016-01-27T22:47:52-04:00January 27th, 2016|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Wrestling|Comments Off on 1/27 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

2016 OHSAA State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Brackets

ohsaa_150Division I
Region 1
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, St. John’s Jesuit
Region 1 Regional at Elyria
Perrysburg 35 Clay 24

Region 1 Regional at Clay
Findlay 34 Anthony Wayne 27
Clay 57 Sylvania Northview 18
Clay 52 Findlay 18

Region 1 Regional at Perrysburg
St. John’s Jesuit 42 Fremont Ross 30
Perrysburg 56 St. John’s Jesuit 18

Division II
Region 9
Central Catholic
Region 9 Regional at Wauseon
Elida 47 Central Catholic 30

By |2016-07-31T01:25:18-04:00January 27th, 2016|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Brackets

1/23 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150Anthony Wayne Wrestling Duals
Central Catholic, Whitmer

Chuck Forward Duals
Clay

Grizzly Invitational Tournament (15 teams)
6. Findlay 131.5, 7. Clay 120.5

Super Quad at Clyde
Fremont Ross at Clyde

Willard Invitational 
St. John’s Jesuit

1/9 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150Perrysburg Invitational Tournament (25 teams)
12. Central Catholic 90, 13. St. John’s Jesuit 85, 16. Whitmer 66

Pioneer Classic
Findlay

JC Gorman (33 teams)
6. Fremont Ross 137.5

Spartan Invite (15 teams)
14. Lima Senior 38.5

 

12/30 Wrestling Results

trac_wrestling_150Brecksville Holiday Tournament
Central Catholic, Clay, Fremont Ross

Tiffin Columbian Reineke Classic (17 teams)
3. Whitmer 117, 10. Fremont Ross 75.5, 16. St. Francis de Sales 32

Bill Urban Memorial Titan Invitational
St. John’s Jesuit