Wrestling

//Wrestling

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
40. Lima Senior 9, 44. Clay 8, 49. Fremont Ross 6, 65. St. John’s Jesuit 1, 65. Whitmer 1
113: Jack Haskin, Whitmer lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost consolation 2nd round
120: Kyle Maville, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
126: Mike Daly, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
138: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Garret Anderson, Clay lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost consolation 2nd round
152: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, won Consolation 2nd round, won Consolation 3rd round, Lost Consolation 4th round, Won 5/6 place match – 5th place in State
152: Boston Dubocq, Findlay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
160: Troy Murphy, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, won Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, lost in 7/8 place match – 8th place in State
170: A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
182: Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
182: Jacob Meek, Clay lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
285: Nick Daly, Clay won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round

Brackets | Tournament Results

By |2018-03-11T16:18:13+00:00March 10th, 2018|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division I District Tournament at Perrysburg
Four (4) from each weight class at Perrysburg will advance to State
4. Clay 111, 8. Fremont Ross 73.5, 11. Findlay 52, 12. St. John’s Jesuit 35.5, 16. Whitmer 26, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
106: none
113: 2. Jack Haskin, Whitmer
120: 4. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 4. Mike Daly, Clay
132: none
138: 4. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
145: 4. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
160: 4. Troy Murphy, Clay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Jacob Meek, Clay
195: 3. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: none
285: 2. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I District Tournament at Hilliard Darby
Four from each weight class at Hilliard Darby will advance to State
26. Lima Senior 21
State Qualifiers:
152: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class at Norwalk will advance to State
31. Central Catholic 15
State Qualifiers:
120: none
138: none
182: none
195: none
285: none
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
Four (4) from each weight class at Clay will advance to the District at Perrysburg
1. Clay 226, 2. Findlay 191, 4. Fremont Ross 172, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 135.5, 7. Whitmer 97.5, 11. St. Francis de Sales 27
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer; 3. Tony Pendergraff, Clay; 4. JT Furko IV, St. John’s Jesuit
113: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 3. Austin Thompson, Clay; 4. Andy Cruz, Findlay
120: 2. Kyle Maville, Clay; 3. Joseph `Mitch` Johnston, Findlay
126: 1. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Mike Daly, Clay; 3. Liam Morrison, Findlay
132: 1. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross; 4. Jaden Johnson, Findlay
138: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Alex Szigeti, Clay
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay; 3. Jack Meinke, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Boston Dubocq, Findlay; 2. Kyle Miller, Clay; 3. Joe Bomia, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 2. Dru Hernandez, Findlay; 3. Jackson Weissinger, Fremont Ross; 4. Seth Curtis-McCormack, St. Francis de Sales
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 2. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 1. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Jacob Meek, Clay
195: 1. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross; 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Cassius Collins, St. John’s Jesuit
220: 2. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 3. Joey Bower, Findlay; 4. Laine Isaacson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay; 4. Jesse Guzman, Findlay
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I Sectional Tournament at Marysville
Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District
10. Lima Senior 21.5
District Qualifiers:
152: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
Four from each weight class at Napoleon, Sandusky, and Clyde will advance to the District at Norwalk
7. Central Catholic 104
District Qualifiers:
120: 3. Cresencio Soto, Central Catholic
138: 1. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
182: 3. Mason Schmockel, Central Catholic
195: 4. Colton DeAnda, Central Catholic
285: 1. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2018 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2018 TRAC Varsity Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 219, 2. Fremont Ross 154.5, 3. Findlay 147.5, 4. Whitmer 88, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 84, 6. Central Catholic 56.5, 7. Lima Senior 19, 8. St. Francis de Sales 8

Complete Brackets

TRAC Varsity Individual Champions
106: Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: Jacob Moon, Clay
120: Kyle Maville, Clay
126: Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross
132: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
138: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
145: Garret Anderson, Clay
152: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
160: Troy Murphy, Clay
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: Lyle Campbell, Clay
285: Nick Daly, Clay

2018 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 180, 2. Findlay 116.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 46.5, 4. Fremont Ross 41.5, 5. Whitmer 41, 6. Central Catholic 19.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 18, 8. Lima Senior 0

Complete Brackets

TRAC JV Individual Champions
106: Dalton Olson, Clay
113: Austin Thompson, Clay
120: Seth Meinke, Clay
126: Bryce Moreland, Fremont Ross
132: Jonah Smith, Findlay
138: Avery Charles, Findlay
145: Clark O`Neil, St. Francis de Sales
152: Kameron Miller, Clay
160: n/a
170: Evan Winans, Findlay
182: n/a
195: Caleb Mullican, Clay
220: n/a
285: Ben Richmond, Clay

1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division I – Region 1 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region A
Findlay 50 St. John’s Jesuit 15
Anthony Wayne 33 Whitmer 28
Clay 69 Springfield 6
Findlay 41 Perrysburg 22
Clay 53 Anthony Wayne 21

Sub-Region B
Fremont Ross 49 Lorain 22
Midview 42 Fremont Ross 31

By |2018-01-31T20:33:54+00:00January 24th, 2018|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

1/6 Wrestling Scores

Perrysburg Invitational Tournament (26 teams)
8. Whitmer 84, 15. St. John’s Jesuit 60, 19. Central Catholic 53, 24. St. Francis de Sales 13

Troy Invitational (14 teams)
14. Lima Senior 34

Findlay Dual
Elyria 43 Findlay 27

12/2 Wrestling Scores

16th Annual Lee’s Chicken Findlay Duals
Round 1: Findlay 52 Bath 15
Round 2: Findlay 53 Bluffton 24
Round 3: Sandusky 43 Findlay 24

Semifinal: Findlay 41 Medina 21
Championship: Findlay 42 Napoleon 29

By |2017-12-03T20:47:29+00:00December 2nd, 2017|Findlay Trojans, Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 12/2 Wrestling Scores

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division I Individual State Wrestling Championships
22. Clay 22, 55. Fremont Ross 3, Findlay 0, Whitmer 0

Brackets | Results

120: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross – did not place
132: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – did not place
138: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th place
145: Garret Anderson, Clay – did not place
152: Kevin Contos, Clay – 6th place
160: Dru Hernandez, Findlay – did not place
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross – did not place
182: Zach Bryant, Findlay – did not place
195: Kyle Walsh, Whitmer – did not place
285: Nick Daly, Clay – did not place

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Central Catholic 8

Brackets | Results

285: Demarko Craig, Central Catholic – 7th place

By |2017-03-11T21:43:14+00:00March 11th, 2017|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

3/4 OHSAA Wrestling Districts

Division I District at Mentor
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
3. Clay 106.5, 6. Fremont Ross 92.5, 9. Findlay 54, 16. Whitmer 22.5, 26. St. John’s Jesuit 12, 35. Lima Senior 1, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
120: 4. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
132: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
138: 2. Nick Henneman, Clay
145: 2. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay
160: 4. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: 4. Zach Bryant, Findlay
195: 4. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer
285: 4. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District at Mansfield
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament)
23. Central Catholic 27
State Qualifiers:
285: 3. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Team Scores

2/25 OHSAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Waite
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
3. Fremont Ross 171, 4. Findlay 164, 10. Lima Senior 10
District Qualifiers:
106: 4. Jonah Smith, Findlay
120: 2. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126: 2. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132: 1. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Joey Staschiak, Findlay
138: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
145: 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay
152: 2. Josiah Trevino, Findlay; 3. Jalen Cooper, Fremont Ross
160: 3. Dru Hernandez, Findlay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. Paul Singh, Findlay
182: 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Hayden Abdoo, Fremont Ross
195: 4. Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220: 2. Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross; 3. Aaron Kupferberg, Findlay
285: 4. Dewey Lee, Findlay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
1. Clay 278.5, 6. Whitmer 112.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 101, 10. St. Francis de Sales 14
District Qualifiers:
106: 2. Mike Hamilton, Clay; 4. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: 4. Christian Hamilton, Clay
120: 2. Jeff Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 3. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 1. Blaike Ellis, Whitmer; 4. Brandon Hardy, Clay
132: 3. Alex Szigeti, Clay
138: 1. Nick Henneman, Clay; 3. Devin Takas, Whitmer; 4. C.J. Valentine, St. John’s Jesuit
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Kevin Contos, Clay; 3. Keavon Thomas, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 3. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
170: 1. Kyle Miller, Clay; 4. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales
182: 1. Hunter McNutt, Clay;
195: 1. Kyle Walsh, Whitmer; 3. Josh Nagy, Clay
220: 3. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 4. Shayne Jackson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
(Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District)
6. Central Catholic 103
District Qualifiers:
126: 2. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
132: 2. Kayne Woods, Central Catholic
138: 2. Bryce Quinlan, Central Catholic
170: 4. Drew Homan, Central Catholic
285: 1. Demarko Craig, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2017 TRAC Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Fremont Ross 209.5, 2. Clay 208, 3. Findlay 171, 4. Whitmer 64, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 57.5, 6. Central Catholic 47.5, 7. Lima Senior 21, 8. St. Francis de Sales 12

Team Scores | Tournament Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions
106 — Jonah Smith, Findlay
113 — Carter Smith, Fremont Ross
120 — Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
126 — Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
132 — Joseph Staschiak, Findlay
138 — Nick Henneman, Clay
145 — Garret Anderson, Clay
152 — Kevin Contos, Clay
160 — Troy Murphy, Clay
170 — Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182 — Hunter McNutt, Clay
195 — Miguel Clark, Lima Senior
220 — Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross
285 — Nick Daly, Clay

2017 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships Final Team Standings
1. Findlay 115.5, 2. Central Catholic 72.5, 3. Clay 72, 4. Fremont Ross 53.5, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 33, 6. St. Francis de Sales 6, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

JV Team Scores | JV Tournament Results | JV Brackets

 

Findlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College.

041316_Findlay_CollegeSigningsFindlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College. Throughout his high school career Frank has been consistently recognized by his coaches and peers as a leader and a person of great integrity and character.  His Junior Year he earned Trojan of the Year Honor by his tireless dedication to the team.  He volunteered every chance that he could with the Findlay Youth Wrestling Club and loved working with new wrestlers at every opportunity to help grow the team.  His senior year not only did he earn a 24 wins and a sectional championship, but Frank became a member of National Honor Society and earning his Eagle Badge from The Boy Scouts of America.  As a senior Frank earned the Breakout season award as well as being team captain.   The Athletic Department and Findlay Wrestling Community is extremely proud of Frank and wish him continued success.

By |2016-04-16T21:30:39+00:00April 13th, 2016|2015-16, College Signings/Verbals, Findlay Trojans, Scores, TRAC, Wrestling|Comments Off on Findlay’s Frank Russel will continue his education and wrestle at Wabash College.

2016 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament

OHSAAWrestlinglogo440Division I State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
13. Clay 40.5, 22. Fremont Ross 21.5
120: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th Place
120: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – State Runner-Up
220: Matt Stencel, Clay – State Champion

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

Division II State Individual State Wrestling Championships at Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
5. Central Catholic 58
106: Josh Venia, Central Catholic – State Champion
126: Rosendo Beltran, Central Catholic – 4th Place
152: Richard Jackson, Central Catholic – State Runner-Up

State Individual Tournament Pairings | State Individual Tournament Participants | State Individual Tournament Brackets | State Individual Tournament Results

By |2016-03-06T19:06:59+00:00March 5th, 2016|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2016 OHSAA Individual Wrestling State Tournament