2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual District Tournament

Division I District at Perrysburg
3. Clay 150.5, 8. Findlay 75, 12. Whitmer 46.5, 15. Fremont Ross 34.5, 26. St. Francis de Sales 10.5, 33. St. John’s Jesuit 2, 35. Lima Senior 0
State Qualifiers:
106: 1. Micah Medina, Clay; 3. Hudson Goebel, Findlay
113: 1. Jacob Moon, Clay
132: 3. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 4. Mike Daly, Clay
145: 2. Jonah Smith, Findlay
170: 2. Tyler Weseman, Clay
195: 3. Ty Cobb, Clay
220: 3. Jake Noon, Findlay
285: 2. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division II District at Norwalk
15. Central Catholic 43
State Qualifiers:
195: 4. Mason Schmoekel, Central Catholic
285: 2. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic
Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Clay
2. Clay 254, 3. Whitmer 179, 4. Findlay 148, 8. St. Francis de Sales 52.5, 13. Lima Senior 14
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Hudson Goebel, Findlay; 2. Emilio Arellano, Whitmer; 4. Micah Medina, Clay
113: 1. Jacob Moon, Clay; 2. Tyler Barnes, Findlay; 3. Donald Wingate, Whitmer
120: 2. Tony Gill , Whitmer; 4. Tony Pendergraff, Clay
126: 3. Austin Thompson, Clay; 4. Jimmy Phadphom, Findlay
132: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 2. Mike Daly, Clay
138: 2. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
145: 2. Jonah Smith, Findlay; 3. Dominico Migliori, Clay; 4. Aaron Bowsher, Lima Senior
152: 3. Gabe Walentowski, Clay; 4. Isaiah Schlegel, Whitmer
160: 3. Antwain Williams, Whitmer; 4. Elijah Loredo, St. Francis de Sales
170: 1. Tyler Weseman, Clay
182: 2. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales; 3. Logan Werner, Clay
195: 1. Ty Cobb, Clay; 3. Hunter Huffman, Whitmer; 4. Robert Crawford, St. Francis de Sales
220: 1. Jacob Meek, Clay; 2. Jake Noon, Findlay
285: 1. Max Farmer, Findlay; 2. Ben Richmond, Clay; 3. Logan Moody, Whitmer
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I Sectional at Midview
6. Fremont Ross 99.5, 8. St. John’s Jesuit 62
District Qualifiers:
132: 4. Bryce Moreland, Fremont Ross
138: 4. Ryan Weaver, Fremont Ross
160: 2. Jackson Weissinger, Fremont Ross
170: 2. Sy Tubbs, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Dean Hetrick, Fremont Ross
220: 3. Preston Green, Fremont Ross
285: 2. Ethan Green, Fremont Ross
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division II Sectional at Sandusky
8. Central Catholic 69
District Qualifiers:
182: 3. Chris Jackson, Central Catholic
195: 2. Mason Schmoeke, Central Catholic
220: 3. Tyler Jackson, Central Catholic
285: 2. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic
Brackets | Team Scores

2020 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2020 TRAC Wrestling Championships at Central Catholic
1. Clay 238, 2. Whitmer 139.5, 3. Findlay 106.5, 4. Fremont Ross 102, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 88.5, 6. Central Catholic 63, 7. St. Francis de Sales 52, 8. Lima Senior 16

Brackets | Complete Results

TRAC Outstanding Wrestler: Jacob Moon – Clay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Derick Stoup – Clay

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Micah Medina of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Hudson Goebel of Findlay
3rd Place – Emilio Arellano of Whitmer
4th Place – Gage Ross of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Micah Medina (Clay (Oregon)) 32-11, Fr. over Hudson Goebel (Findlay) 32-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Emilio Arellano (Whitmer) 28-17, So. over Gage Ross (Fremont Ross) 15-15, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nick Rodriquez of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Donald Wingate of Whitmer
3rd Place – Tyler `tj` Barnes of Findlay
4th Place – Orion Gonzalez of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Nick Rodriquez (Clay (Oregon)) 32-4, So. over Donald Wingate (Whitmer) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 6:53)
3rd Place Match
Tyler `tj` Barnes (Findlay) 24-15, So. over Orion Gonzalez (St. John`s Jesuit) 15-8, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:00 (15-0))

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Moon of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Tony Gill of Whitmer
3rd Place – Ethan Mitchell of Findlay
4th Place – Alex Camacho of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jacob Moon (Clay (Oregon)) 32-3, Jr. over Tony Gill (Whitmer) 19-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:29 (18-2))
3rd Place Match
Ethan Mitchell (Findlay) 27-12, Fr. over Alex Camacho (St. John`s Jesuit) 12-12, Fr. (MD 11-2)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jimmy Phadphom of Findlay
2nd Place – Hayden Chase of Whitmer
3rd Place – Tony Pendergraff of Clay (Oregon)
4th Place – Titus Chubb of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jimmy Phadphom (Findlay) 32-5, Jr. over Hayden Chase (Whitmer) 16-20, So. (Dec 7-1)
3rd Place Match
Tony Pendergraff (Clay (Oregon)) 30-11, Sr. over Titus Chubb (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-10, Sr. (MD 14-2)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Haskin of Whitmer
2nd Place – Austin Thompson of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Byrce Moreland of Fremont Ross
4th Place – Brandon Camacho of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jack Haskin (Whitmer) 39-5, Jr. over Austin Thompson (Clay (Oregon)) 24-14, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:57 (19-4))
3rd Place Match
Byrce Moreland (Fremont Ross) 12-14, Sr. over Brandon Camacho (St. John`s Jesuit) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jason Cascadden of Whitmer
2nd Place – Mike Daly of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Ryan Weaver of Fremont Ross
4th Place – Gabriel King of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jason Cascadden (Whitmer) 27-7, Sr. over Mike Daly (Clay (Oregon)) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 4:42)
3rd Place Match
Ryan Weaver (Fremont Ross) 3-1, Jr. over Gabriel King (St. John`s Jesuit) 7-8, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jonah Smith of Findlay
2nd Place – Dominico Migliori of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Aaron Bowsher of Lima Senior
4th Place – Darrell Cross iii of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Jonah Smith (Findlay) 31-6, Sr. over Dominico Migliori (Clay (Oregon)) 30-11, So. (MD 15-2)
3rd Place Match
Aaron Bowsher (Lima Senior) 27-7, So. over Darrell Cross iii (St. John`s Jesuit) 12-11, Fr. (Fall 2:10)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gabe Walentowsi of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Isaac Smith of Fremont Ross
3rd Place – Isaiah Schlegel of Whitmer
4th Place – Jacob King of St. John`s Jesuit
1st Place Match
Gabe Walentowsi (Clay (Oregon)) 23-13, Jr. over Isaac Smith (Fremont Ross) 10-13, Sr. (Fall 2:19)
3rd Place Match
Isaiah Schlegel (Whitmer) 28-16, Fr. over Jacob King (St. John`s Jesuit) 14-7, So. (Dec 7-0)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jackson Weissinger of Fremont Ross
2nd Place – Kameron Miller of Clay (Oregon)
3rd Place – Elijah Loredo of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
4th Place – Antwain Williams of Whitmer
1st Place Match
Jackson Weissinger (Fremont Ross) 21-3, Sr. over Kameron Miller (Clay (Oregon)) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Elijah Loredo (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 3-1, Jr. over Antwain Williams (Whitmer) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Tyler Weseman of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Sy Tubbs of St. John`s Jesuit
3rd Place – Julian Howard of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
4th Place – Dean Hetrick of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Tyler Weseman (Clay (Oregon)) 33-12, So. over Sy Tubbs (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 10-4)
3rd Place Match
Julian Howard (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 3-1, Sr. over Dean Hetrick (Fremont Ross) 13-11, So. (Dec 8-4)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Christopher Jackson of Central Catholic
2nd Place – Gabe Edinger of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
3rd Place – Cameron Piercy of Whitmer
4th Place – Logan Werner of Clay (Oregon)
1st Place Match
Christopher Jackson (Central Catholic) 15-5, So. over Gabe Edinger (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:06)
3rd Place Match
Cameron Piercy (Whitmer) 6-1, Jr. over Logan Werner (Clay (Oregon)) 23-13, So. (Dec 7-1)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ty Cobb of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Mason Schmoekel of Central Catholic
3rd Place – Hunter Huffman of Whitmer
4th Place – Robert Crawford iii of St Francis De Sales (Toledo)
1st Place Match
Ty Cobb (Clay (Oregon)) 32-9, So. over Mason Schmoekel (Central Catholic) 29-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Hunter Huffman (Whitmer) 12-14, Sr. over Robert Crawford iii (St Francis De Sales (Toledo)) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Meek of Clay (Oregon)
2nd Place – Jake Noon of Findlay
3rd Place – Tyler Jackson of Central Catholic
4th Place – Preston Green of Fremont Ross
1st Place Match
Jacob Meek (Clay (Oregon)) 42-4, Sr. over Jake Noon (Findlay) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd Place Match
Tyler Jackson (Central Catholic) 10-2, Fr. over Preston Green (Fremont Ross) 5-18, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Green of Fremont Ross
2nd Place – Jacob Jackson of Central Catholic
3rd Place – Brad Geis of St. John`s Jesuit
4th Place – Max Farmer of Findlay
1st Place Match
Ethan Green (Fremont Ross) 23-7, So. over Jacob Jackson (Central Catholic) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Brad Geis (St. John`s Jesuit) 16-9, Sr. over Max Farmer (Findlay) 25-15, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

2020 TRAC Junior Varsity Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 204.5, 2. St. Francis de Sales 68, 3. Central Catholic 45, 3. Whitmer 45, 5. Fremont Ross 37, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 27, 7. Findlay 19, 8. Lima Senior 4

Complete JV Brackets

2020 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

OHSAA Team Tournament – Division I – Region 1
1st Round:
Bowling Green 42 Fremont Ross 24
Whitmer 70 Lorain 3
Anthony Wayne 69 St. Francis de Sales 10
Findlay 43 St. John’s Jesuit 36

Regional Quarterfinals
Ashland 33 Whitmer 28
Clay 61 Anthony Wayne 10
Perrysburg 66 Findlay 12

Regional Semifinal
Clay 32 Perrysburg 29

Regional Championship
Elyria 56 Clay 15

Complete Results

By |2020-02-09T22:55:45-05:00February 8th, 2020|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2020 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division I Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
14. Clay 27, 39. Findlay 9, 41. Whitmer 8, 45. Fremont Ross 7
106: Tony Pendergraff, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
113: Jacob Moon, Clay won 1st round, won quarterfinal, lost semifinal, won 4th round consolation, won 3rd/4th place match – 3rd Place in State
120: Jason Cascadden, Whitmer lost in 1st round, lost in 1st round consolation
126: Jack Haskin, Whitmer won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, won 3rd round consolation, lost 4th round consolation, lost 5th/6th place match – 6th Place in State
138: Jonah Smith, Findlay won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost 3rd round consolation, won 7th/8th place match – 7th Place in State
145: Alex Szigeti, Clay lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, won 2nd round consolation, lost 3rd round consolation, lost 7th/8th place match – 8th Place in State
160: Troy Murphy, Clay lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
170: Jacob Meek, Clay lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
182: Josh Nagy, Clay lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross won 1st round, lost quarterfinal, won 2nd round consolation, lost 3rd round consolation, won 7th/8th place match – 7th Place in State
195: Ty Cobb, Clay lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

Division II Individual State Tournament at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
285: Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic lost in 1st round, won 1st round consolation, lost in 2nd round consolation
Brackets | Results

By |2019-03-10T22:27:38-04:00March 9th, 2019|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Individual State Wrestling Championships

3/2 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division I District Tournament at Mentor
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
3. Clay 159.5, 7. Findlay 62.5, 11. Fremont Ross 39, 14. Whitmer 35, 17. St. John’s Jesuit 29, 29. Lima Senior 13, 32. St. Francis de Sales 9

State Qualifiers:
106: 4. Tony Pendergraff, Clay
113: 1. Jacob Moon, Clay
120: 3. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
126: 3. Jack Haskin, Whitmer
138: 2. Jonah Smith, Findlay
145: 4. Alex Szigeti, Clay
160: 4. Troy Murphy, Clay
170: 2. Jacob Meek, Clay
182: 2. Josh Nagy, Clay
195: 3. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross; 4. Ty Cobb, Clay

Brackets | Place Winners | Team Scores

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class will advance to the State Tournament at The Ohio State University
23. Central Catholic 23.5

State Qualifiers:
285: 4. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic

Brackets | Placers | Complete Results

2/23 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Clay
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Mentor
1. Clay 256.5, 3. Findlay 152.5, 4. Fremont Ross 150.5, 6. Whitmer 94.5, 7. St. Francis de Sales 72, 10. St. John’s Jesuit 57
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Tony Pendergraff, Clay; 3. JT Furko IV, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Tyler Barnes, Findlay
113: 1. Jacob Moon, Clay; 2. Jimmy Phadphom, Findlay; 3. Donald Wingate, Whitmer
120: 2. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer; 4. Joseph `Mitch` Johnston, Findlay
126: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 2. Kyle Maville, Clay; 3. Max Turner, St. John’s Jesuit
132: 2. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 3. Jaden Johnson, Findlay
138: 1. Jonah Smith, Findlay; 3. Kameron Miller, Clay
145: 2. Alex Szigeti, Clay; 3. Julian Howard, St. Francis de Sales; 4. Max Jolliff, Findlay
152: 3. Kyle Miller, Clay; 4. Keaton Jordan, Fremont Ross
160: 1. Jackson Weissinger, Fremont Ross; 2. Troy Murphy, Clay
170: 1. Jacob Meek, Clay
182: 2. Josh Nagy, Clay; 3. Gabe Edinger, St. Francis de Sales
195: 1. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross; 3. Ty Cobb, Clay; 4. Jeremiah Snider, Findlay
220: 1. Jake Noon, Findlay; 3. Laine Isaacson, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Lyle Campbell, Clay
285: 1. Mike Thomas, Fremont Ross; 2. Ben Richmond, Clay

Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I Sectional at Marysville
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Mentor
8. Lima Senior 58
District Qualifiers:
138: 3. Aaron Bowsher, Lima Senior
160: 1. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior

Brackets | Results | Placement

Division II Sectional at Clyde
Four from each weight class will advance to the District at Norwalk
8. Central Catholic 66.5
District Qualifiers:
170: 1. Chris Jackson, Central Catholic
182: 2. Mason Schmoekel, Central Catholic
285: 1. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic

Brackets | Results | Placement

2019 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2019 TRAC Wrestling Championships – Varsity Team Results
1. Clay 215.5, 2. Whitmer 138, 3. Fremont Ross 136, 4. Findlay 105.5, 5. Central Catholic 52, 6. St. Francis de Sales 48, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 46, 8. Lima Senior 35

Weight Class Results | Brackets

TRAC Wrestler of the Year: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Derick Stoup, Whitmer

TRAC Individual Champions
106: Tony Pendergraff, Clay
113: Jacob Moon, Clay
120: Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
126: Jack Haskin, Whitmer
132: Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross
138: Jonah Smith, Findlay
145: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
152: Kyle Miller, Clay
160: Naeem Russel, Lima Senior
170: Jacob Meek, Clay
182: Josh Nagy, Clay
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: Jake Noon, Findlay
285: Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic

2019 TRAC Wrestling Championships – JV Team Results
1. Clay 223.5, 2. Clay Black 123, 3. St. Francis de Sales 105, 4. Whitmer 76, 5. Findlay 73, 6. Fremont Ross 43, 7. Central Catholic 9, 8. Lima Senior 0, 8. St. John’s Jesuit 0

Weight Class Results | Brackets

TRAC Individual Champions
106: Nick Rodriquez, Clay
113: Gilberto DeLuna, Clay
120: Hayden Chase, Whitmer
126: Tony Gill, Whitmer
132: Seth Meinke, Clay
138: Gabe Walentowsi, Clay
145: Dominico Migliori, Clay
152: TJ Lajti, Clay
160: Nate Howard, Clay
170: Elijah Loredo, St. Francis de Sales
182: Robert Crawford, St. Francis de Sales
195: Will Heller, St. Francis de Sales
220: Ashton Jordan, Findlay
285: Laurence Newland, Fremont Ross

Clay Wrestling – 2019 TRAC Champions

Clay JV Wrestling – 2019 TRAC Champions

2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2019 OHSAA Regional Wrestling Dual Team Tournament: Division I – Region 1 at Clay
Regionals
Findlay 54 St. Francis de Sales 30
Fremont Ross 48 Bowling Green 15
Whitmer 53 North Ridgeville 22

Regional Quarterfinals
Avon 41 Findlay 36
Perrysburg 48 Fremont Ross 24
Clay 63 Whitmer 7

Regional Semifinals
Clay 47 Perrysburg 24

Regional Championship
Elyria 42 Clay 16

By |2019-02-04T17:06:28-05:00February 2nd, 2019|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2/2 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Individual State Tournament at the Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University, Columbus
Division I
40. Lima Senior 9, 44. Clay 8, 49. Fremont Ross 6, 65. St. John’s Jesuit 1, 65. Whitmer 1
113: Jack Haskin, Whitmer lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost consolation 2nd round
120: Kyle Maville, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
126: Mike Daly, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
138: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
145: Garret Anderson, Clay lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost consolation 2nd round
152: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, won Consolation 2nd round, won Consolation 3rd round, Lost Consolation 4th round, Won 5/6 place match – 5th place in State
152: Boston Dubocq, Findlay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
160: Troy Murphy, Clay lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, won Consolation 2nd round, lost in Consolation 3rd round, lost in 7/8 place match – 8th place in State
170: A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit lost in 1st round, lost in Consolation 1st round
182: Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
182: Jacob Meek, Clay lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross lost in 1st round, won Consolation 1st round, lost in Consolation 2nd round
285: Nick Daly, Clay won 1st Round, lost in 2nd round, lost in Consolation 2nd round

Brackets | Tournament Results

By |2018-03-11T16:18:13-04:00March 10th, 2018|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Lima Senior Spartans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual State Tournament

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Districts

Division I District Tournament at Perrysburg
Four (4) from each weight class at Perrysburg will advance to State
4. Clay 111, 8. Fremont Ross 73.5, 11. Findlay 52, 12. St. John’s Jesuit 35.5, 16. Whitmer 26, 37. St. Francis de Sales 0
State Qualifiers:
106: none
113: 2. Jack Haskin, Whitmer
120: 4. Kyle Maville, Clay
126: 4. Mike Daly, Clay
132: none
138: 4. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
145: 4. Garret Anderson, Clay
152: 4. Boston Dubocq, Findlay
160: 4. Troy Murphy, Clay
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 4. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 3. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 4. Jacob Meek, Clay
195: 3. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: none
285: 2. Nick Daly, Clay
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I District Tournament at Hilliard Darby
Four from each weight class at Hilliard Darby will advance to State
26. Lima Senior 21
State Qualifiers:
152: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

Division II District Tournament at Norwalk
Four from each weight class at Norwalk will advance to State
31. Central Catholic 15
State Qualifiers:
120: none
138: none
182: none
195: none
285: none
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2018 OHSAA Wrestling Individual Sectionals

Division I Sectional Tournament at Clay
Four (4) from each weight class at Clay will advance to the District at Perrysburg
1. Clay 226, 2. Findlay 191, 4. Fremont Ross 172, 6. St. John’s Jesuit 135.5, 7. Whitmer 97.5, 11. St. Francis de Sales 27
District Qualifiers:
106: 1. Jason Cascadden, Whitmer; 3. Tony Pendergraff, Clay; 4. JT Furko IV, St. John’s Jesuit
113: 1. Jack Haskin, Whitmer; 3. Austin Thompson, Clay; 4. Andy Cruz, Findlay
120: 2. Kyle Maville, Clay; 3. Joseph `Mitch` Johnston, Findlay
126: 1. Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross; 2. Mike Daly, Clay; 3. Liam Morrison, Findlay
132: 1. Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross; 4. Jaden Johnson, Findlay
138: 2. Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross; 4. Alex Szigeti, Clay
145: 1. Garret Anderson, Clay; 2. Benjamin `Seth` Douglas, Findlay; 3. Jack Meinke, St. John’s Jesuit
152: 1. Boston Dubocq, Findlay; 2. Kyle Miller, Clay; 3. Joe Bomia, Whitmer
160: 1. Troy Murphy, Clay; 2. Dru Hernandez, Findlay; 3. Jackson Weissinger, Fremont Ross; 4. Seth Curtis-McCormack, St. Francis de Sales
170: 1. Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross; 2. A.J. Savona, St. John’s Jesuit
182: 1. Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Jacob Meek, Clay
195: 1. Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross; 2. Zach Bryant, Findlay; 3. Cassius Collins, St. John’s Jesuit
220: 2. Lyle Campbell, Clay; 3. Joey Bower, Findlay; 4. Laine Isaacson, St. John’s Jesuit
285: 1. Nick Daly, Clay; 4. Jesse Guzman, Findlay
Brackets | Match Results | Placement | Team Scores

Division I Sectional Tournament at Marysville
Four (4) from each weight class will advance to the District
10. Lima Senior 21.5
District Qualifiers:
152: 2. Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
Brackets | Match Results | Placement

Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde
Four from each weight class at Napoleon, Sandusky, and Clyde will advance to the District at Norwalk
7. Central Catholic 104
District Qualifiers:
120: 3. Cresencio Soto, Central Catholic
138: 1. Muhammed Mahdi, Central Catholic
182: 3. Mason Schmockel, Central Catholic
195: 4. Colton DeAnda, Central Catholic
285: 1. Jacob Jackson, Central Catholic
Brackets | Final Results | Placers

2018 TRAC Wrestling Championships

2018 TRAC Varsity Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 219, 2. Fremont Ross 154.5, 3. Findlay 147.5, 4. Whitmer 88, 5. St. John’s Jesuit 84, 6. Central Catholic 56.5, 7. Lima Senior 19, 8. St. Francis de Sales 8

Complete Brackets

TRAC Varsity Individual Champions
106: Jason Cascadden, Whitmer
113: Jacob Moon, Clay
120: Kyle Maville, Clay
126: Charles Chapman, Fremont Ross
132: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross
138: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross
145: Garret Anderson, Clay
152: Naeem Russell, Lima Senior
160: Troy Murphy, Clay
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross
182: Timothy Marshall, St. John’s Jesuit
195: Caleb Wood, Fremont Ross
220: Lyle Campbell, Clay
285: Nick Daly, Clay

2018 TRAC JV Wrestling Championships
1. Clay 180, 2. Findlay 116.5, 3. St. Francis de Sales 46.5, 4. Fremont Ross 41.5, 5. Whitmer 41, 6. Central Catholic 19.5, 7. St. John’s Jesuit 18, 8. Lima Senior 0

Complete Brackets

TRAC JV Individual Champions
106: Dalton Olson, Clay
113: Austin Thompson, Clay
120: Seth Meinke, Clay
126: Bryce Moreland, Fremont Ross
132: Jonah Smith, Findlay
138: Avery Charles, Findlay
145: Clark O`Neil, St. Francis de Sales
152: Kameron Miller, Clay
160: n/a
170: Evan Winans, Findlay
182: n/a
195: Caleb Mullican, Clay
220: n/a
285: Ben Richmond, Clay

1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

Division I – Region 1 Regional Quarterfinals
Sub-Region A
Findlay 50 St. John’s Jesuit 15
Anthony Wayne 33 Whitmer 28
Clay 69 Springfield 6
Findlay 41 Perrysburg 22
Clay 53 Anthony Wayne 21

Sub-Region B
Fremont Ross 49 Lorain 22
Midview 42 Fremont Ross 31

By |2018-01-31T20:33:54-05:00January 24th, 2018|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 1/24 OHSAA Wrestling Dual Team Tournament Regionals

1/6 Wrestling Scores

Perrysburg Invitational Tournament (26 teams)
8. Whitmer 84, 15. St. John’s Jesuit 60, 19. Central Catholic 53, 24. St. Francis de Sales 13

Troy Invitational (14 teams)
14. Lima Senior 34

Findlay Dual
Elyria 43 Findlay 27

12/2 Wrestling Scores

16th Annual Lee’s Chicken Findlay Duals
Round 1: Findlay 52 Bath 15
Round 2: Findlay 53 Bluffton 24
Round 3: Sandusky 43 Findlay 24

Semifinal: Findlay 41 Medina 21
Championship: Findlay 42 Napoleon 29

By |2017-12-03T20:47:29-05:00December 2nd, 2017|Findlay Trojans, Scores, Wrestling|Comments Off on 12/2 Wrestling Scores

2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships

Division I Individual State Wrestling Championships
22. Clay 22, 55. Fremont Ross 3, Findlay 0, Whitmer 0

Brackets | Results

120: Deshea Pettiford, Fremont Ross – did not place
132: Lamonte Chapman, Fremont Ross – did not place
138: Nick Henneman, Clay – 4th place
145: Garret Anderson, Clay – did not place
152: Kevin Contos, Clay – 6th place
160: Dru Hernandez, Findlay – did not place
170: Garrett Barth, Fremont Ross – did not place
182: Zach Bryant, Findlay – did not place
195: Kyle Walsh, Whitmer – did not place
285: Nick Daly, Clay – did not place

Division II Individual State Wrestling Championships
47. Central Catholic 8

Brackets | Results

285: Demarko Craig, Central Catholic – 7th place

By |2017-03-11T21:43:14-05:00March 11th, 2017|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, Whitmer Panthers, Wrestling|Comments Off on 2017 Individual State Wrestling Championships