2020 TRAC Girls Tennis Tournament

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis Tournament at Clay
1. Notre Dame Academy 36, 2. St. Ursula Academy 35, 3. Central Catholic 28, 4. Clay 24, 4. Findlay 24, 6. Fremont Ross 18, 7. Whitmer 9, 8. Lima Senior 5

Complete Results & Brackets

Individual TRAC Champions:
1st Singles: Lucia Spinazze, Central Catholic
2nd Singles: Bella Spinazze, Central Catholic
3rd Singles: Meghan Barrow, St. Ursula Academy
1st Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Gmitter/Sturgeon)
2nd Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Rindler/Miller)

Final TRAC Standings
1. Notre Dame Academy 28, 2. Central Catholic 22, 2. Central Catholic 22, 4. Clay 15, 5. Findlay 13, 6. Fremont Ross 8, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

Notre Dame Academy Girls Tennis – 2020 TRAC Champions

10/18 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

2019 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament at Lindner Family Tennis Center, Mason
Division I
Singles
Lilly Black, Notre Dame Academy
1st Round: defeated Nour Khayat, Lewis Center Olentangy 6-1, 5-7, 7-6
Quarterfinal: lost to Abby Nugent, Springboro 6-4, 6-2
Complete Bracket

Doubles
Ellie Assenmacher / Olivia Assenmacher, Notre Dame Academy
1st Round: lost to Kortney Reed / Erin Storrer, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 6-1, 3-6, 7-5
Complete Bracket

Division II
Singles
Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
1st Round: lost to Alexis Nyborg, Pepper Pike Orange 6-1, 6-2

Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
1st Round: lost to Syndi Ratliff, Gahanna Columbus Academy 6-2, 6-2
Complete Bracket

Doubles
Bella Spinazze / Lucia Spinazze, Central Catholic
1st Round: defeated Abigail Adcock / Sydney Adcock, Orrville 6-0, 6-4
Quarterfinal: lost to Sophie Russell / Natalie Connelly, Dayton Oakwood 6-1, 6-2
Complete Bracket

By |2019-10-20T12:27:16-04:00October 18th, 2019|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 10/18 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

10/12 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District at BGSU & Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 18th & 19th
Findlay, Clay, Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy
Singles State Qualifiers: 1. Lilly Black, Notre Dame Academy
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Ellie Assenmacher / Olivia Assenmacher, Notre Dame Academy
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II District at BGSU & Port Clinton
State Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio – October 18th & 19th
Central Catholic
Singles State Qualifiers: 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic; 3. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic
Doubles State Qualifiers: 1. Bella Spinazze / Lucia Spinazze, Central Catholic
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

By |2019-10-20T11:58:55-04:00October 12th, 2019|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 10/12 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

10/5 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Findlay, Lima Senior
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Sydney Swisher, Findlay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 4. Coleman/Coleman, Findlay
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Clay, Fremont Ross
Singles District Qualifiers: 4. Kenzie Arquette, Clay
Doubles District Qualifiers: 2. Lauren Mahler/Macy Burgess, Clay
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Lilly Black, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Ava Moore, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Marissa Patino, St. Ursula Academy; 4. Gretchen Gmitter, Notre Dame Academy
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Tierney Sturgeon/Megan Ohlinger, Notre Dame Academy; 3. Kate Harms/Allie Myers, St. Ursula Academy
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Ottawa Hills
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament
to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Central Catholic
Singles District Qualifiers: 1. Ava McQuillin, Central Catholic; 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
Doubles District Qualifiers: 1. B. Spinazze/L. Spinazze, Central Catholic; 3. M. Mattimoe/G. Cowell, Central Catholic
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Go to Top