10/24 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

Division I State Tournament at Mason
Doubles
Notre Dame Academy (Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher)
lost in 1st Round to Massillon Jackson (Samantha Reese/Emma Henson) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
Notre Dame Academy (Gretchen Gmitter/Erin Sturgeon)
lost in 1st Round to Massillon Jackson (Madison Altman/Paige Reese) 6-4, 6-3
Division I Doubles Brackets

Division II State Tournament at Mason
Singles
Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
1st Round defeated Meredith Riley, South Point 6-2, 6-2
lost in Quarterfinal to Alexis Nyborg, Pepper Pike Orange 6-4, 6-3
Division II Singles Brackets

Doubles
Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza) – 3rd Place in State
1st Round defeated Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (Kennedy Puryear/Payton Puryear) 7-5, 7-5
Quarterfinal defeated Canton South (Destiny Winans/Abigail Franks) 6-3, 6-2
Lost in Semifinal to Columbus Wellington School (Alexis Burkhalter/Katie Zerbi) 7-6, 6-1
3rd Place Match defeated Bath (Ruby Bolon/Esther Bolon) 6-1, 6-3
Division II Doubles Brackets

Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza) – Division II Doubles – 3rd Place

By |2020-11-15T14:26:12-05:00October 24th, 2020|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 10/24 OHSAA Girls Tennis State Tournament

10/17 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
Two singles and two doubles team winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.
State Singles Qualifiers: none
State Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher); 2. Notre Dame Academy (Gretchen Gmitter/Erin Sturgeon)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II District Tournament at Port Clinton
Four singles and four doubles teams winners to the State Tournament at the Lindner Family Tennis Center.
State Singles Qualifiers: 3. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
State Doubles Qualifiers: 2. Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

By |2020-10-21T00:17:53-04:00October 17th, 2020|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Tennis Girls|Comments Off on 10/17 OHSAA Girls Tennis Districts

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
TRAC Coach of the Year: Kim Pacella – Notre Dame

First Team
Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
Marissa Patino – St. Ursula Academy
Bella Spinazze – Central Catholic
Gretchen Gmitter – Notre Dame Academy
Erin Sturgeon – Notre Dame Academy
Ellie Hire – Central Catholic
Ellie Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Kenzie Arquette – Clay
Olivia Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Ava Moore – St. Ursula Academy

Second Team
Meghan Barrow – St. Ursula Academy
Halle Rindler – Notre Dame Academy
Sarah Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Kate Harms – St. Ursula Academy
Allie Myers – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Swisher – Findlay
Macy Burgess – Clay
Lauren Mahler – Clay
Mollie Quaid – Findlay
Lucy Miller – Fremont Ross

Honorable Mention
Lauren Tscherne – Central Catholic
Grace Hoffman – Central Catholic
Zoe Floes Rae – St. Ursula Academy
Megan Britsch – St. Ursula Academy
Tara Spahr – Findlay
Grace Miller – Findlay
Brynn Ruppert – Fremont Ross
Morgan Shetzer – Fremont Ross
Charlize Delos Santos – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Nofziger – Notre Dame Academy
Abby Beck – Lima Senior
Grace Beck  – Lima Senior
Kinsley Jahns – Clay
Lia Sanford – Whitmer
Regan VanderPol – Whitmer

10/10 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Findlay, Lima Senior
District Singles Qualifiers: 4. Sydney Swisher, Findlay
District Doubles Qualifiers: 4. Findlay (Tara Spahr/Grace Miller)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Clay, Fremont Ross
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Kinsley Jahns, Clay; 2. Kenzie Arquette, Clay; 4. Lucy Miller, Fremont Ross
District Doubles Qualifiers: 2. Clay (Lauren Mahler/Macy Burgess); 4. Fremont Ross (Brynn Ruppert/Morgan Shetzer)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer
District Singles Qualifiers: 1. Marrissa Patino, St. Ursula Academy; 2. Ava Moore, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Charlize Delos Santos, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Meghan Barrow, St. Ursula Academy
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Ellie Assenmacher/Olivia Assenmacher); 2. Notre Dame Academy (Gretchen Gmitter/Erin Sturgeon); 3. St. Ursula Academy (Kate Harms/Allie Myers); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Zoe Flores-Rae/Megan Britsch)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

Division II Sectional at Ottawa Hills
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District Tournament at Port Clinton High School.
Central Catholic
District Singles Qualifiers: 2. Ellie Hire, Central Catholic
District Doubles Qualifiers: 1. Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazza)
Singles Brackets | Doubles Brackets

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis Tournament

2020 TRAC Girls Tennis Tournament at Clay
1. Notre Dame Academy 36, 2. St. Ursula Academy 35, 3. Central Catholic 28, 4. Clay 24, 4. Findlay 24, 6. Fremont Ross 18, 7. Whitmer 9, 8. Lima Senior 5

Complete Results & Brackets

Individual TRAC Champions:
1st Singles: Lucia Spinazze, Central Catholic
2nd Singles: Bella Spinazze, Central Catholic
3rd Singles: Meghan Barrow, St. Ursula Academy
1st Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Gmitter/Sturgeon)
2nd Doubles: Notre Dame Academy (Rindler/Miller)

Final TRAC Standings
1. Notre Dame Academy 28, 2. Central Catholic 22, 2. Central Catholic 22, 4. Clay 15, 5. Findlay 13, 6. Fremont Ross 8, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

Notre Dame Academy Girls Tennis – 2020 TRAC Champions

Go to Top