2022 TRAC Boys Tennis Championships

2022 TRAC Boys Tennis Championships
1. Findlay 38, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 35, 3. Clay 28, 3. St. Francis de Sales 28, 5. Fremont Ross 19, 6. Central Catholic 15, 7. Whitmer 12, 8. Lima Senior 5

TRAC Individual Champions
1st Singles: Max Hosey, Findlay
2nd Singles: Austin Asada, Findlay
3rd Singles: Nathan Allen, St. John’s Jesuit
1st Doubles: St. John’s Jesuit (Yazji/To)
2nd Doubles: Findlay (Swisher/Harris)

Brackets: 1st Singles | 2nd Singles | 3rd Singles | 1st Doubles | 2nd Doubles

2022 Final TRAC Standings:
1. Findlay 28, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 24, 3. Clay 19, 4. St. Francis de Sales 17, 5. Fremont Ross 12, 6. Central Catholic 8, 7. Whitmer 4, 8. Lima Senior 0

2021 TRAC Boys Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Max Hosey – Findlay
TRAC Coach of the Year: Lisa Wolfe – Fremont Ross

1st Team
Max Hosey – Findlay
Aidan Williams – St. John’s Jesuit
Tyler Wood – St. John’s Jesuit
Alex Kufner – St. John’s Jesuit
Rafa Yazji – St. John’s Jesuit
Austin Asada – Findlay
Will Horvath – Clay
Carson Dale – Findlay
Nathan Allen – St. John’s Jesuit
Weston Schroeder – Fremont Ross

2nd Team
Ethan Little – St. Francis de Sales
Jack Oswald – St. John’s Jesuit
Jonathan To – St. John’s Jesuit
Mac Robertson – Findlay
Arda Dastan – Findlay
Trenton Moore – Clay
Justin Hire – Central Catholic
Kurt Harrison – Fremont Ross
Kevin Bishop – Central Catholic
Nick Simmermeyer – Findlay

Honorable Mention
Owen Metzger – Central Catholic
Dylan Zuccarell – Central Catholic
Easton Snyder – Clay
Haden Harris – Findlay
Gabe Ontiveros – Fremont Ross
Gage Ross – Fremont Ross
Michael Bishop – Lima Senior
Noah Phillips – Lima Senior
Ian Borgess – St. Francis de Sales
Mateo Gomez-Castro – St. Francis de Sales
Eric Cook – Whitmer
Brayden Porter – Whitmer

2021 OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament

OHSAA Division I Boys State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason
Singles: Aiden Williams, St. John’s Jesuit (4th place in State)
1st Round: defeated Payson Scott, Cincinnati Anderson 7-5, 6-1
Quarterfinals: defeated Elijah Hadler, Medina Highland 6-2, 7-6 (5)
Semifinals: lost to Vignesh Gogineni, Mason 6-0, 6-0
3rd/4th Place: lost to Nate Day, Cleveland St. Ignatius 6-1, 6-1
Doubles: Findlay (Max Hosey/Carson Dale)
1st Round: lost to Cincinnati Sycamore (Nick Meyers/Mark Karev) 6-2, 6-1
Brackets: Singles | Doubles
By |2021-05-29T20:26:39-04:00May 29th, 2021|Findlay Trojans, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys|Comments Off on 2021 OHSAA Boys State Tennis Tournament

5/22 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

Division I District Tournament at Port Clinton
State Qualifiers:  One singles and One doubles team winners will advance to the State Tennis Tournament at The Lindner Family Tennis Center – Mason, Ohio.

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

State Qualifiers:

Singles: 1. Aiden Williams, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. Findlay (Max Hosey/Carson Dale)

By |2021-05-29T19:14:52-04:00May 22nd, 2021|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Tennis Boys, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 5/22 OHSAA Boys Tennis Districts

5/15 OHSAA Boys Tennis Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Findlay
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Findlay, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, Whitmer
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Nick Simmermeyer, Findlay; 2. Eric Cook, Whitmer; 3. Arda Dastan, Findlay
Doubles: 1. Findlay (Hosey/Dale), 2. Findlay (Robertson/Asada), 4. St. Francis de Sales (Little/Bertke)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Sectional 1 at Fremont
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Fremont Ross
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: 4. Fremont Ross (Weston Schroeder/Kurt Harrison)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Sectional 2 at Fremont
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Clay, St. John’s Jesuit
District Qualifiers
Singles: 1. Aiden Williams, St. John’s Jesuit; 2. Will Horvath, Clay; 4. Jack Oswald, St. John’s Jesuit
Doubles: 1. St. John’s Jesuit (Nathan Allen/Tyler Wood); 2. St. John’s Jesuit (Alex Kufner/Rafa Yazji); 4. Clay (Easton Snyder/Trenton Moore)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Sectional at Bryan
District Qualifiers:
Four singles and Four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Teams: Central Catholic
District Qualifiers
Singles: none
Doubles: none

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Go to Top