Soccer Boys

//Soccer Boys

2017 OHSAA Boys Soccer Tournament Brackets

Division I
Findlay District
Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross

Sylvania District
Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

Division II
Lake District
Central Catholic

2017 TRAC Boys Soccer All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Scotty Upton – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
TRAC Goalkeeper of the Year: Michael Contreras – Fremont Ross – Sr.
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Tom Shook – St. John’s Jesuit & B.J. Lydy II – Whitmer

1st Team
Scotty Upton – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Michael Contreras – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Kale Nichols – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Pace Thomas – Findlay – Sr.
Spencer Straka – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Eli Shope – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Dakota Calkins – Clay – Sr.
Colton Fry – Lima Senior – Sr.
Taylor Miles – Findlay – Sr.
Dylan Brady – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Justin Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Andrew Bishop – Central Catholic – Sr.
Majd Awad – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Sebastian Schwalbe – Whitmer – Sr.

2nd Team
Dane Kalman – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Aaron Swerlein – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Mason Orians – Central Catholic – Jr.
Derek Huddleston – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Thomas Cluckey – Clay – Sr.
Garret Anderson – Clay – Sr.
Aidan Detterman – Findlay – Sr.
Sam Durbin – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Brady Shenise – Findlay – Jr.
Eric Filby – Whitmer – Sr.
Jacob Oberski – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Sam Sharik – Lima Senior – Jr.
Kyle Wasielewski – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Justin Mendoza – Whitmer – Sr.

Honorable Mention
Christopher Buchele – Central Catholic – So.
Brett Bishop – Central Catholic – So.
Robert Dunning – Central Catholic – So.
Erek Hansen – Clay – Sr.
Mason Jaquillard – Clay – Sr.
Keeghan Calkins – Clay – Fr.
Duncan McMath – Findlay – Sr.
Jacob Gangle – Findlay – So.
Devin Snyder – Findlay – Jr.
Charlie Corthell – Fremont Ross – Jr.
Alec Slemmer – Fremont Ross – So.
Drew Miesle – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Tyler Lesh – Lima Senior – Sr.
Cole Mericle – Lima Senior – Jr.
Kevin Samons – Lima Senior – Sr.
Drew Swerlein – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – So.
Matt Dills – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Joe Akpunonu – St. John’s Jesuit – So.
Alex Head – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Usman Khan – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – Fr.
Aidan Lewis – Whitmer – Jr.
Kristian Mendoza – Whitmer – So.

10/18 OHSAA Boys Soccer Sectionals

Division I Sectional Championship at St. Francis de Sales
St. Francis de Sales 11 Lima Senior 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Southview
Southview 6 Whitmer 1

Division I Sectional Championship at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit 11 Bowsher 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Findlay
Findlay 1 Clay 0

Division I Sectional Championship at Ashland
Ashland 2 Fremont Ross 0