2021 TRAC Girls Golf All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Payton Donnelly, St. Ursula Academy
TRAC Co-Coaches of the Year: Kevin Crosson, Clay; Jim McGowan, St. Ursula Academy; Laura Metz, Findlay

1st Team:
Payton Donnelly – St. Ursula Academy
Paige Reece – Notre Dame Academy
Emma Myers – St. Ursula Academy
Lexie Murphy – St. Ursula Academy
Grace Sanford – Notre Dame Academy
Hannah Chung – St. Ursula Academy

2nd Team:
Emily Dansack – Notre Dame Academy
Casey Tate – Findlay
Alana Smith – Fremont Ross
Lauren Boyd – Notre Dame Academy
Sophia Antypas – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Simpson – Notre Dame Academy

Honorable Mention:
Averi Cline – St. Ursula Academy
Bekah McVicker – Clay
Hannah Berning – Clay
Ava Metz – Findlay
Brooklyn McKinney – Whitmer
Libby Holman – Findlay

2021 TRAC Girls Tennis All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Ellie Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
TRAC Coach of the Year: Kim Pacella – Notre Dame Academy

1st Team
Ellie Assenmacher – Notre Dame Academy
Lucia Spinazze – Central Catholic
Bella Spinazze – Central Catholic
Erin Sturgeon – Notre Dame Academy
Sarah Miller – Notre Dame Academy
Marissa Patino – St. Ursula Academy
Sydney Swisher – Findlay
Meghan Barrow – St. Ursula Academy
Emma Nofziger – Notre Dame Academy
Ava Moore – St. Ursula Academy

2nd Team
Charlize Delos Santos – Notre Dame Academy
Kate Harms – St. Ursula Academy
Megan Britsch – St. Ursula Academy
Kinsley Jahns – Clay
Ava Smith – Fremont Ross
Mollie Quaid – Findlay
Amelia Taylor – St. Ursula Academy
Ava Roach – Findlay
Maddi Barberee – Findlay
Libby LaMaster – Findlay
Abby Beck – Lima Senior

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Jen Pryer, Jane Cowell
Clay:  Allie LaPlante, Ella Orr
Findlay: Mia Kennard, Katy Rubiola
Fremont Ross: Alexis Huff, Morgan Shetzer
Lima Senior: Nevaeh Sheeter, Paige Bartels
Notre Dame Academy: Shannon Bollin, Claire Kersten
St. Ursula Academy: Cambelle Uveges, Sophie Miller
Whitmer: Diamond Wingate, Emily Kessinger

10/9 OHSAA Girls Tennis Sectionals

Division I Findlay Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Schools: Findlay, Lima Senior

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Sydney Swisher, Findlay; 2. Ava Roach, Findlay
Doubles: 4. Findlay (Libby Lamaster/Madison Barberree)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Fremont Sectional 1
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Schools: Clay, Fremont Ross

District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: 2. Clay (Kinsley Jahns/Allie Laplante); 4. Fremont Ross (Trinity Smith/Morgan Shetzer)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division I Fremont Sectional 2
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Port Clinton High School.
Schools: Notre Dame Academy, St. Ursula Academy, Whitmer

District Qualifiers:
Singles: 1. Charlize Delos Santos, Notre Dame Academy; 2. Amelia Taylor, St. Ursula Academy; 3. Claire Kersten, Notre Dame Academy; 4. Sophie Miller, St. Ursula Academy
Doubles: 1. Notre Dame Academy (Emma Notziger/Ellie Assenmacher); 2. St. Ursula Academy (Marissa Patino/Meghan Barrow); 3. Notre Dame Academy (Erin Sturgeon/Sarah Miller); 4. St. Ursula Academy (Kate Harms/Megan Britsch)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

Division II Ottawa Hills Sectional
District Qualifiers: Four singles and four doubles teams from each Sectional Tournament to the District at Bowling Green State University.
Schools: Central Catholic

District Qualifiers:
Singles: none
Doubles: 1. Central Catholic (Bella Spinazze/Lucia Spinazze)

Brackets: Singles | Doubles

10/9 Volleyball Scores

Fremont Ross 3 Ashland 0

Quad-Match at Miami East
Notre Dame Academy 2 Miami East 0
Bishop Fenwick 2 Notre Dame Academy 1
Jonathan Alder 2 Notre Dame Academy 0

Tri-Meet at Bishop Watterson
St. Ursula Academy at Bishop Watterson
St. Ursula Academy vs. Walsh Jesuit

Quad-Match at Rocky River
Findlay

By |2021-10-10T18:36:15-04:00October 9th, 2021|Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Volleyball|Comments Off on 10/9 Volleyball Scores

10/6 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Heatherdowns CC
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
1. St. Ursula Academy 340 (Hannah Chung 88, Payton Donnelly 74, Emma Myers 91, Lexie Murphy 93, Sophie Antypas 87); 2. Notre Dame Academy 356 (Paige Reece 92, Emily Dansack 93, Grace Sanford 95, Sydney Simpson 86, Lauren Boyd 85); 4. Clay 393 (Hannah Berning 94, Bekah McVicker 101, Izzy Vriezelaar 102, Jamie Judy 96, Leah Malin 121); 9. Whitmer 459

Individual District Qualifiers: 16. Grace Murray, Whitmer 97

Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs GC
Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
3. Findlay 376 (Casey Tate 89, Ava Metz 91, Libby Holman 97, Abby Powell 99, Audrey Aldoy 106); 11. Fremont Ross 531

Individual District Qualifiers: none

Complete Results

By |2021-10-11T00:28:04-04:00October 6th, 2021|Findlay Trojans, Fremont Ross Little Giants, Golf Girls, Notre Dame Academy Eagles, Scores, St. Ursula Academy Arrows, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 10/6 OHSAA Girls Golf Sectionals

10/5 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge GC
District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
2. St. Francis de Sales 294 (Sam Sutton 73, Nathan Harms 70, Nick Miller 76, Conner Musil 81, Josiah Erd 75); 4. St. John’s Jesuit 310 (Justy VonLehmden 79, Joey Gemerchak 77, Henry Rill 77, Carson Bruning 77, Andrew Heban 95); 6. Clay 337; 9. Whitmer 362; 10. Fremont Ross 367

Individual District Qualifiers: Grady Mee, Whitmer 80; Jason Oconner, Clay 81
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Sycamore Springs GC
District Qualifiers: Top 5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team.
2. Findlay 327 (Nick Feighner 77, Zach Harris 87, Jack Metz 92, Payson Dotson 82, Sam Swisher 81); 13. Lima Senior NTS

Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

Go to Top