TRAC 2013-2014 Winter Sports Pre-Season Favorites

St. Francis de Sales hosted the annual Three Rivers Athletic Conference winter sports pre-season coaches meeting on October 24, 2013. Athletic Directors from TRAC member schools and the coaches for all boys and girls winter varsity sports attended the event.

Following a brief general meeting with all TRAC representatives, the coaches split into individual groups according to their particular sport to discuss such topics as their upcoming season, new rules changes implemented by the Ohio High School Athletic Association, and TRAC tournament formats.

Coaches for each TRAC varsity sport gave a brief presentation on their team’s prospects for the 2013-2014 winter sports season.

The annual coach’s pre-season poll was conducted for each sport during these meeting.

The poll results are as follows:

Sport                                                    Pre-Season Favorite

Boys Basketball                                 Findlay

Girls Basketball                                  Notre Dame Academy

Wrestling                                              Clay

Girls Gymnastics                               Findlay

Boys Swimming and Diving          St. Francis de Sales

Girls Swimming and Diving          Fremont Ross

2013 TRAC Gymnastics All-Academic Awards

The 2013 TRAC girls gymnastics All-Academic award winners have been announced.

The purpose of the TRAC All-Academic award is to recognize the high level of individual academic acheivement demonstrated by our student-athletes who effectively balance their significant commitment of time, effort, and energy in their athletic endeavors with their challenging academic responsibilities. The following qualifications must be met in order to be nominated for the award:

•The student-athlete must have an overall cumulative GPA of 3.0 or better

•The student-athlete must be a sophomore, junior, or senior

•The student-athlete must be a varsity letter-winner of the sport.

TRAC 2013 Girls Gymnastics All-Academic Team

Central Catholic

  • Allison Krouse
  • Eryn Lorton
  • Kenya Simmons
  • Dana Ja’ Nee Thomas

 

Clay

  • Emilie Roman
  • Amtheyst Floyd
  • Erin Gyurke
  • Jody DeMeo
  • Sydney McGrath



Findlay

  • Maranda Butler
  • Victoria Cox
  • Tiffany Crawford
  • Erin Rauschenberg

 

Notre Dame Academy

  • Kyra Schell
  • Jessica Williams
  • Alexis Heldt
  • Kelsie Steinmetz

 

St. Ursula Academy

  • Laine Gross
  • Allison Studtmann
  • Kylie Kuhlman

 

Whitmer

  • Jessica Alexander
  • Grace Haskins
  • Kaylyn Huebner
By |2014-07-19T19:40:26-04:00February 17th, 2013|Gymnastics, News, TRAC|Comments Off on 2013 TRAC Gymnastics All-Academic Awards

2013 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

Girls Gymnastics: TRAC All-Conference Teams

The 2013 TRAC All-Conference teams for girls gymnastics have been announced.  Alexa Settlemire of Findlay was named the TRAC Gymnast of the Year for the second consecutive year.  St. Ursula Academy head coach  Mike McKee and Clay head coach Nick Distel were selected as co-recipients of the Coach of the Year award.

A student-athlete earns all-conference status based on their performance.  In order for a gymnast  to be named to the all-conference first team she must have placed first, second, or third in an event during the conference gymnastics championships.  Selection to the second team all-conference requires a fourth, fifth, or sixth place finish.  A seventh or eighth place finish earns the gymnast honorable mention all-conference status.

TRAC 2013 Girls Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

Gymnast of the Year:  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay 

Coach of the Year:  Mike McKee – Notre Dame Academy and Nick Distel – Clay

First Team

  • Alexa Settlemire – Findlay
  • Tori Cox – Findlay
  • Emilie Roman – Clay
  • Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy
  • Maranda Butler – Findlay
  • Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay
  • Leah Thomas – Findlay
  • Allison Studtmann – St. Ursula Academy
  • 

Second Team

  • Alexis Heldt – Notre Dame Academy
  • Ashley O’Neal – Clay

 

Honorable Mention

  • Eryn Lorten – Central Catholic
  • Kayla Dickerson – Clay
  • Lacey Thomas – Findlay
  • Sydney Huffman – Notre Dame Academy
  • Laine Gross – St. Ursula Academy
  • Kaylyn Huebner – Whitmer
By |2014-07-19T19:41:40-04:00February 17th, 2013|Gymnastics, News, TRAC|Comments Off on 2013 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

2013 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

Findlay senior Alexa Settlemire won all four events and the all-around title as she led the Lady Trojans to the 2013 Three Rivers Athletic Conference gymnastics team championship on February 9 at the Exceleration Gymnastics Center in Toledo, Ohio.

Findlay dominated the scoring racking up 141.90 points and bettering runner-up Notre Dame Academy, which scored 130.95 teams points , by 11 points.  Clay, which captured the inauguaral TRAC gymnastics championship last year, finished third with 128.45 points, followed by St. Ursula Academy (119.55 points), Whitmer (106.36 points), and Central Catholic (94.20 points).

Fremont Ross and Lima Senior do participate in gymnastics.

Settlemire was named the TRAC Gymnast of the Year for the second consecutive year.

Mike McKee of Notre Dame Academy and Clay’s Nick Distel were selected as co-recipients of the TRAC Coach of the Year award.

2013 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

Final Results – Team

1.  Findlay   141.90 points

2.  Notre Dame   130.95 points

3.  Clay   128.45 points

4.  St. Ursula   119.55 points

5.  Whitmer   106.36 points

6.  Central Catholic   94.20 points

Final Results – Individual

All-Around

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (37.10 points)

2.  Tori Cox – Findlay

3.  Emilie Roman – Clay

4.  Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy

5.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

6.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay

7.  Leah Thomas – Findlay

8.  Alli Studtmann – St. Ursula Academy;  Alexis Heldt – Notre Dame Academy (tie)

Vault

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.35 points)

2.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

3.  Leah Thomas – Findlay; Alli Studtmann – St. Ursula Academy (tie)

5.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay; Emilie Roman – Clay (tie)

7.  Tori Cox – Findlay; Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy (tie)

Uneven Bars

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.05 points)

2.  Tori Cox – Findlay

3.  Leah Thomas – Findlay

4.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

5.  Kyra Schell – Notre Dame

6.  Alexis Heldt – Notre Dame

7.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay; Emilie Roman – Clay (tie)

Balance Beam

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.25 points)

2.  Emilie Roman – Clay; Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy (tie)

4.  Ashley O’Neal – Clay

5.  Tori Cox – Findlay

6.  Maranda Butler – Findlay

7.  Stephanie Johnson – St. Ursula Academy

8.  Eryn Lorten – Central Catholic; Lacey Thomas – Findlay (tie)

Floor Exercise

1.  Alexa Settlemire – Findlay (9.45 points)

2.  Tori Cox – Findlay

3.  Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay

4.  Emilie Roman – Clay

5.  Kyra Schell – Notre Dame Academy

6.  Alli Studtmann – St. Ursula Academy; Alexis Heldt – Notre Dame Academy

8.  Stephanie Johnson – St. Ursula Academy

Click on the link to read the Findlay Courier’s coverage of the TRAC gymnastics championships:

Prep gymnastics: Trojans, Settlemire win TRAC in a blowout thecourier.com 2/11/2013

By |2014-07-19T19:43:53-04:00February 17th, 2013|Gymnastics, Scores, TRAC|Comments Off on 2013 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

TRAC Girls Gymnastics Championships Scheduled for February 9

The 2012-2013 Three Rivers Athletic Conference varsity girls gymnastics championships will be held on Saturday, February 9, at Exceleration Gymnastics Center in Toledo, Ohio.

Admission prices for the championship meet are $6.00 for adults and $4.00 for students and senior citizens.  TRAC passes will be honored.

Exceleration Gymnastics Center is located at 2255 South Reynolds Road, Toledo, Ohio.

Schedule of Events:

Saturday, February 9, 2013

Coaches Meeting:  4:00 p.m.

Warm-ups:  4:15 – 5:15 p.m.

Senior Recognition and Parade of Athletes:  5:15 p.m.

Meet Begins:  5:30 p.m.

The TRAC All-Academic team will be announced during the meet.

Awards

Medals will be presented to the top three finishers for each event.

Trophies will be presented to the championship team.

Selection of the Gymnast of the Year and Coach of the Year will be announced.

The awards presentation ceremony will take place after all competition ends.

By |2014-07-19T19:45:49-04:00February 5th, 2013|Gymnastics, News, TRAC|Comments Off on TRAC Girls Gymnastics Championships Scheduled for February 9

Gymnastics Championship Feb. 11

The TRAC Gymnastics Championship will take place on Saturday, February 11, at 1 pm at Exceleration Gymnastics Center, 2255 South Reynolds Road, Toledo, Ohio 43614.  Admission is $7 adults and $5 for students and senior citizens.

Awards: 1st Place Team, All-Around Individual Champion, medals for individual events 1st-3rd place and ribbons for 4th through 8th place.

All Conference Awards

1st, 2nd, and 3rd place finishers in any event will constitute inclusion on the first team. 4th, 5th, and 6th place finishers in any event will constitute inclusion on the second team. Coaches may designate up to one gymnast for honorable mention.

Athletes will be placed only in the highest team earned. The All-Around Champion at the Championship Meet will be the Gymnast of the Year. Coach of the Year will be selected by a vote of the head coaches at the championship meet.

Entry: Each school may enter six gymnasts per event. Substitutions may be made at the score table before the meet. No additions will be accepted.

OHSAA Rules: OHSAA Gymnastics rules and regulations will be followed for the championship meet. Gymnasts must wear OHSAA approved attire for warm-up, march-in, and competition. Leotard only for warm-up.

By |2014-07-19T19:47:07-04:00February 4th, 2012|Gymnastics, News, TRAC|Comments Off on Gymnastics Championship Feb. 11

2012 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

The Clay Eagles earned the first-ever TRAC gymnastics title January 11, edging Findlay by less than eight points.  Notre Dame finished third.  Alexa Settlemire of Findlay finished first in all four individual events to earn Gymnast-of-the-Year honors.

Gymnastics Championship Results from 2-11-12

Team Results

1. Clay- 137.075

2. Findlay- 129.325

3. Notre Dame- 121.3

4. Whitmer- 113.15

5. Central Catholic- 90.2

6. St. Ursula- 39.2

Gymnast of the Year: Alexa Settlemire, Findlay

Individual Results

Vault

1. Alexa Settlemire- Findlay- 9.3

2. Kylee Ault- Clay

3. Emilie Roman- Clay

4. Erin Rauschenberg- Findlay

5. Jody Demeo- Clay

6. Allison Studtmann- St. Ursula

7. Erin Gyurke- Clay

8. Kaylyn Huebner- Whitmer

Bars

1. Alexa Settlemire- Findlay- 8.8

2. Kylee Ault- Clay

3. Allison Studtmann- St. Ursula

4. Jody Demeo- Clay

5. Kyra Schell- Notre Dame

6. Alexis Heldt- Notre Dame

7. Erin Rauschenberg- Findlay

8. Emilie Roman- Clay

Beam

1. Alexa Settlemire- Findlay- 9.2

2. Kylee Ault- Clay

3. Jody Demeo- Clay

4. Emilie Roman- Clay

5. Erin Gyurke- Clay

6. Megan Hughes- Central Catholic

7. Alexis Heldt- Notre Dame

8. Kyra Schell- Notre Dame

Floor

1. Alexa Settlemire- Findlay- 9.225

2. Kylee Ault- Clay

3. Jody Demeo- Clay

4. Emilie Roman- Clay

5. Kyra Schell- Notre Dame

6. Maranda Butler- Findlay

7. Allison Studtmann- St. Ursula

8. Alexis Heldt- Notre Dame

All Around

1. Alexa Settlemire- Findlay- 36.525

2. Kylee Ault- Clay

3. Jody Demeo- Clay

4. Emilie Roman- Clay

5. Allison Studtmann- St. Ursula

6. Alexis Heldt- Notre Dame

7. Kyra Schell- Notre Dame

8. Erin Rauschenberg- Findlay

Co-Coaches of the Year: Amanda Kosakowski, Whitmer & Mike McKee, St. Ursula

By |2014-07-19T19:48:07-04:00December 31st, 2011|Gymnastics, Scores, TRAC|Comments Off on 2012 TRAC Gymnastics Championships

2012 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams

Gymnast of the Year

Alexa Settlemire – Findlay

1st Team All Conference

Alexa Settlemire – Findlay

Kylee Ault – Clay

Emilie Roman – Clay

Jody Demeo – Clay

Allison Studtmann – St. Ursula

2nd Team All Conference

Alexis Helot – Notre Dame

Kyra Schell – Notre Dame

Megan Hughes – Central Catholic

Maranda Butler – Findlay

Erin Gyurke – Clay

Erin Rauschenberg – Findlay

Honorable Mention

Dana Thomas – Central Catholic

Sierra Watson – Clay

Tiffany Crawford – Findlay

Brittany Willson – Notre Dame

Stephanie Oates – St. Ursula

Kristy Dittman – Whitmer

Coaches of the Year

Amanda Kosakowski – Whitmer

Mike McKee – St. Ursula

By |2014-07-19T19:49:20-04:00December 31st, 2011|Gymnastics, News, TRAC|Comments Off on 2012 TRAC Gymnastics All-Conference Teams
Go to Top