8/6 Boys Golf Scores

Toledo CC Irish Invitational at Stone Ridge GC
1. Findlay 334, 2. St. John’s Jesuit 335, 3. St. Francis de Sales 337, 4. Clay 340, 5. Whitmer 358, 6. Central Catholic 407, 7. Fremont Ross 437

Ben Logan Invitational at Liberty Hills GC (8 teams)
8. Lima Senior 484

8/4 Boys Golf Scores

Knight Invitational at Heather Downs CC (18 teams)
7. Findlay 332, 8. St. Francis de Sales 334, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 336, 12. Clay 343, 13. Whitmer 345, 17. Central Catholic 409, 18. Fremont Ross 411

10/21 OHSAA Boys Golf State Tournament

Division I State Tournament at Ohio State University Scarlet Course
11. St. John’s Jesuit 701
Individual Results: 41. Jack Spengler, St. John’s Jesuit 167; 59. Patrick Yost, St. John’s Jesuit 175; 60. Brodie Kajfasz, St. John’s Jesuit 178; 65. Andrew Hoppenjans, St. John’s Jesuit 182; 70. Justin Tyo, St. John’s Jesuit 190
Team Scores and Results | All Results

By |2017-10-22T17:52:43+00:00October 21st, 2017|Golf Boys, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans|Comments Off on 10/21 OHSAA Boys Golf State Tournament

10/12 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

Division I District at Red Hawk
2 teams and 2 individuals qualify to State Championship at OSU Scarlet Golf Course Oct. 20 & 21
1. St. John’s Jesuit (Brodie Kajfasz 82, Jack Spengler 80, Patrick Yost 77, Andrew Hoppenjans 96, Spencer Hood 89); 5. Clay 337, 6. St. Francis de Sales 337, Whitmer NTS, Findlay NTS
Individual State Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

By |2017-10-13T01:05:52+00:00October 12th, 2017|Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Golf Boys, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 10/12 OHSAA Boys Golf Districts

10/3 OHSAA Boys Golf Sectionals

Division I Sectional at Stone Ridge
5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District
2. St. John’s Jesuit 314 (Brodie Kajfasz 77, Jack Spengler 83, Patrick Yost 80, Andrew Hoppenjans 78, Spencer Hood 79), 3. Clay 325 (Palmer Yenrick 72, J.J. Utter 88, Andrew St. Julian 84, Brodi Belinski 81, Ryan Juhasz 99), 4. St. Francis de Sales 330 (Sean Gallagher 79, Justin Schnebelen 78, Andrew Stammen 89, Grant Sonnenberg 89, Matt Barrow 84), 8. Whitmer 343, 10. Findlay 361, 13. Fremont Ross 408
Individual District Qualifiers: Harrison Hall, Findlay 80; Evan Kujawa, Whitmer 81; Jordan Goeb, Findlay 83
Complete Results

Division I Sectional at Mohawk
5 teams and 5 individuals not on a qualifying team qualify to District
12. Lima Senior 488
Individual District Qualifiers: none
Complete Results

2017 TRAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

TRAC Golfer of the Year: Jack Grombacher – Central Catholic

First Team
Jack Grombacher – Central Catholic
Patrick Yost – St. John’s Jesuit
Jack Spengler – St. John’s Jesuit
Palmer Yenrick – Clay
Sean Gallagher – St. Francis de Sales
Andrew Hoppenjans – St. John’s Jesuit

Second Team
Justin Schnebelen – St. Francis de Sales
Daniel Powers – Central Catholic
Justin Tyo – St. John’s Jesuit
Jordan Goeb – Findlay
J.J. Utter – Clay
Grant Sonnenberg – St. Francis de Sales
Evan Kujawa – Whitmer

Honorable Mention
Andrew St. Julian – Clay
Brodi Belinske – Clay
Joe Belinske – St. Francis de Sales
Andrew Stammen – St. Francis de Sales
Harrison Hall – Findlay
Parker Swartz – Central Catholic

By |2017-10-22T18:33:32+00:00September 20th, 2017|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Clay Eagles, Findlay Trojans, Golf Boys, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2017 TRAC Boys Golf All-Conference Teams

2017 TRAC Boys Golf Championship

TRAC Championship at Stone Ridge
1. St. John’s Jesuit 307 (31.5), 2. St. Francis de Sales 320 (27), 3. Central Catholic 327 (22.5), 4. Findlay 333 (18), 5. Clay 349 (13.5), 6. Whitmer 372 (9), 7. Fremont Ross 436 (4.5)

TRAC Medalists: Jack Grombacher, Central Catholic 75 – Jack Spengler, St. John’s Jesuit 75 – Patrick Yost, St. John’s Jesuit 75

Final TRAC Standings
1. St. John’s Jesuit 115.5, 2. St. Francis de Sales 90, 3. Clay 82.5, 4. Central Catholic 64.5, 5. Findlay 57, 6. Whitmer 36, 7. Fremont Ross 16.5

2017 TRAC Boys Golf Championships Individual Results
Jack Grombacher – CCHS – 75
Jack Spengler – St. Johns – 75
Patrick Yost – St. Johns – 75
Spencer Hood – St. Johns – 77
Palmer Yenrick – Clay – 78
Jordan Goeb – Findlay – 78
Justin Schnebeelen – St. Francis – 78
Andrew Stammen – St. Francis – 79
Andrew Hoppenjans – St. Johns – 80
Matt Barrow – St. Francis – 81
Grant Lane – Findlay – 82
Sean Gallagher – St. Francis – 82
Brodie Kajfasz – St. Johns – 82
Daniel Powers – CCHS – 83
Charlie Cronin – CCHS – 83
Will Templin – Findlay – 84
Justin Tyo – St. Johns – 85
Parker Swartz – CCHS – 86
Evan Kujawa – Whitmer – 86
J.J Utter – Clay – 87
Andrew St Julian – Clay – 89
Harrison Hall – Findlay – 89
Grant Sonnenburg – St. Francis – 90
Joe Belinske – St. Francis – 90
Zach Thomas – Findlay – 94
Brodi Belinske – Clay – 95
Craig Nimigean – Whitmer – 95
Cody Mitchell – Whitmer – 95
Cameron Ricker – Whitmer – 96
Daniel Sullivan – CCHS – 97
Justin Hartman – Findlay – 98
Ryan Juhasz – Clay – 99
Jonah Mudse – Whitmer – 101
Owen Kitz – CCHS – 102
Zane Rusch – Fremont – 103
Cole Druckenmiller – Fremont – 103
Braxton White – Fremont – 106
Jacob Tracy – Whitmer – 106
Andrew Brown – Clay – 121
Owen Smith – Fremont – 124
Luke O’Brien – Fremont – 141
Dylan Genzman – Fremont – DNP

9/12 TRAC Boys Golf Scores

Clay Invitational – TRAC #4 at Maumee Bay
Central Catholic, Clay, Findlay, Fremont Ross, Lima Senior, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit, Whitmer

8/30 TRAC Boys Golf Scores

Findlay District Preview – TRAC #3
2. St. John’s Jesuit 320, 3. Clay 331, 4. St. Francis de Sales 336, 5. Central Catholic 340, 8. Findlay 364, 9. Whitmer 369, 12. Fremont Ross 470