2020 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Offense Player of the Year: Prentiss Reasonover – Central Catholic
TRAC Defensive Player of the Year: D’Shun Tanner – Central Catholic

1st Team Offense
Quarterback
Brady Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit
Running Backs
Prentiss Reasonover – Central Catholic
Jordan Pettaway – Clay
Steven McCoy – St. Francis de Sales
Carson Toth – St. John’s Jesuit
Wide Receivers
Tae’Shaun Johnson – Central Catholic
Ben Ireland – Findlay
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross
Thomas Zsiros – St. John’s Jesuit
Tight End
Joe Petro – St. Francis de Sales
Offensive Line
Chris Sennett – Central Catholic
Evan Winans – Findlay
Ethan Green – Fremont Ross
EJ Johnson – St. Francis de Sales
Bryce Keller – Whitmer
Place Kicker
Cole Tishler – Central Catholic

1st Team Defense
Defensive Line
Dylan Fisher – Central Catholic
Ty Cobb – Clay
Luke Montgomery – Findlay
Ethan Green – Fremont Ross
Charlie Morehead – St. Francis de Sales
Linebackers
Chris Jackson – Central Catholic
Gio DeSantis – Central Catholic
Carson Clark – Fremont Ross
Jayden Gibson – Whitmer
Defensive Backs
Da’Shun Tanner – Central Catholic
Shy’Twan James – Central Catholic
Andrew Naugle – Clay
Elisha Baxter – Findlay
Kalijah Alejandro – Fremont Ross
KJ Dunston – St. Francis de Sales
Julius Jackson – St. John’s Jesuit
Return Specialist
Justin Johnson – Whitmer
Punter
Max Roth – Findlay

2nd Team Offense
Quarterback
Kaden Holmes – Fremont Ross
Running Backs
Isaac James – Findlay
Labronze Barnett – Fremont Ross
Kamar Johnson – Lima Senior
Wide Receivers
J’Shun Rushing – Central Catholic
Anthony Vann – Fremont Ross
Charles Green – St. Francis de Sales
Jaedyn McKinstry – St. John’s Jesuit
Tight End
Evan Hart – Whitmer
Offensive Line
Alex Butler – Central Catholic
Marteion Adams – Central Catholic
Blaine Rader – Findlay
London Johnson – Fremont Ross
Michael Porvaznik – St. Francis de Sales
Grant Craig – Whitmer
Place Kicker
Trace Robinson – Findlay

2nd Team Defense
Defensive Line
Martieon Adams – Central Catholic
Alex Butler – Central Catholic
Tayon Johnson – Lima Senior
John Madden – St. John’s Jesuit
Linebackers
Laith Salama – Findlay
Marcus Brown – Lima Senior
Joe Petro – St. Francis de Sales
Blaise Beier – St. John’s Jesuit
Defensive Backs
Brayden Lane – Findlay
Justin Roth – Findlay
Bryson Hammer – Fremont Ross
Isaiah Funchess-foster – Lima Senior
Cecil Benton Jr. – Lima Senior
Return Specialist
Spencer Price – Fremont Ross
Jamani Russell – St. Francis de Sales
Punter
Garrett Lopez – St. Francis de Sales

Honorable Mention Offense
Central Catholic
Bishop Vargas-QB
Sam Lee-TE
Brent Rombach-OL
Clay
Logan Heintschel – QB
Cameron Duran – LB
John Flanagan – OL
Phil Baum – DL
Findlay
Max Roth – QB
AJ Adams – WR
Colin Jordan – TE
Andrew Kostendt – OL
Andy Petiniot – OL
Fremont Ross
Dion Bradley – DB
Bowen Schoch – DL
Ethan Druckenmiller -OL
Spencer Price – WR
St. Francis de Sales
Dayven Kizer – QB
Jaydian Harris – RB
Will Heller – OL
Joe Brodie – DL
Lester McManaway – DL
St. John’s Jesuit
Chad Berg – Saf
Aloysius (Sy) Tubbs – LB
Nathan Friesner – LB
Joseph Barnes – DE
Whitmer
William Gunn-LB
Cameron Dodd-OL
Justin Simmons-OL
Lorenzo Buckingham-DB
Emareon Mathis-DB
Anthony Hauser-DB

Honorable Mention Defense
Central Catholic
Da’Quan Vinson-DL
Greg Bond-DB
Dayvehon Greer-DB
Jalen Riven-LB
Leroy Watson-DB
Clay
Dononan Coughlin – LB
Jackson Kennedy – LB
Owen Gibbs – LB
Christian Mays – WR
Findlay
Sam Weihrauch – LB
Declan Adkins – LB
Terrion Ross – DB
Fremont Ross
Elijah Simms – DB
Marcus Peters – DL
Josh Wagner – OL
Ayden Carter – Place Kicker
St. Francis de Sales
Jovon Toyer – LB
Dominic Arnold – LB
Owen Mullins – DB
St. John’s Jesuit
Grant Leslie – OC
Braden DeGroff – WR
Thomas Gallagher – WR
Tre’ Quan Green – CB
Whitmer
Mike Dickerson-DL
Tommy Colbert-QB

Central Catholic is ranked in the final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll

The final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll was released and 1 TRAC school is ranked in the final poll. Central Catholic is ranked 2nd in Division II.

Complete Final 2020 Ohio AP State Football Poll

DIVISION I

1, Pickerington Central (15)

2, West Chester Lakota West (1)

3, Mentor

4, Clayton Northmont (1)

5, Springfield

6, Cincinnati St. Xavier

7, Westerville Central

8, Dublin Coffman

9, Cincinnati Princeton

10, Lakewood St. Edward

Others receiving 12 or more points: Powell Olentangy Liberty 21. Medina 20.

DIVISION II

1, Akron Hoban (15)

2, Toledo Central Catholic

3, Avon

4, Massillon Perry

5, Westerville South (1)

6, Hudson

7, Massillon Washington

(tie) Cincinnati Winton Woods (1)

9, Cincinnati La Salle

10, Piqua

 Others receiving 12 or more points: Kings Mills Kings 17.

DIVISION III

1, Chardon (11)

2, Bellbrook (2)

3, Canfield (1)

4, Hamilton Badin (1)

5, Plain City Jonathan Alder (1)

6, Streetsboro (1)

7, Thornville Sheridan

8, Columbus St. Francis DeSales

9, New Philadelphia

10, Kettering Archbishop Alter

DIVISION IV

1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (13)

2, St. Clairsville (2)

3, Cincinnati Wyoming (1)

4, Bellevue

5, Canal Fulton Northwest

6, Bloom-Carroll (1)

7, Waverly

8, Shelby

9, Cincinnati Indian Hill

10, Byesville Meadowbrook

DIVISION V

1, Kirtland (12)

2, Ironton (1)

3, Canfield S. Range (2)

4, West Lafayette Ridgewood

5, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (2)

6, Wheelersburg

7, Tontogany Otsego

8, Findlay Liberty-Benton

9, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep

10, Ottawa-Glandorf

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbiana Crestview 15. Versailles 14. Garrettsville Garfield 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Coldwater (11)

2, Mechanicsburg

3, Beverly Fort Frye (3)

4, New Middletown Springfield (1)

5, Archbold (1)

6, Wickliffe

7, North Robinson Colonel Crawford

8, Frankfort Adena

9, Creston Norwayne (1)

10, West Jefferson

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mogadore 19. Sherwood Fairview 15.

DIVISION VII

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (16)

2, Glouster Trimble

3, Ft. Loramie (1)

4, Lima Central Catholic

5, Warren John F. Kennedy

6, New Madison Tri-Village

7, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

8, Dalton

9, DeGraff Riverside

10, Lucas

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Perry 22. Malvern 20. Norwalk St. Paul 20. New Bremen 19. McDonald 18.

By |2020-11-28T19:34:44-05:00October 26th, 2020|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Football, Scores, TRAC|Comments Off on Central Catholic is ranked in the final 2020 Ohio High School Football AP State Poll

2020 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
Findlay, Whitmer

Division II, Region 6
Central Catholic, Clay, Fremont Ross, St. Francis de Sales, St. John’s Jesuit

Division II, Region 8
Lima Senior

10/9 Football Scores

Division I, Region 2 Playoffs
Springboro 28 Findlay 19
Springfield 27 Whitmer 17

Division I, Region 6 Playoffs
Fremont Ross 71 Normandy 0
Clay 27 Valley Forge 26
St. Francis de Sales 38 North Ridgeville 0

Division II, Region 8 Playoffs
Harrison 32 Lima Senior 28

TRAC Varsity Football Changes Announced

For Varsity Football only: Visiting teams and coaches will be offered a limit of 2 tickets per participant. Also, we have increased the football teams dressed from 55 to 60.

2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

The TRAC was represented by multiple student athletes on the 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams.

Division I
1st Team
Running Back: Jared Banks, Whitmer, 5-11, 200, sr.
Defensive Line: Romelle Grier, Whitmer, 6-3, 275, sr.
Linebacker: Kameron Vargas, Whitmer, 6-1, 210, jr.

2nd Team
Offensive Line: Tate Parker, Whitmer. 6-5, 275, sr.

3rd Team
Quarterback: Riley Keller, Whitmer, 6-2, 210, sr.
Defensive Back: James Covington, Whitmer, 6-0, 165, sr.

Special Mention
Wide Receiver: Ben Ireland, Findlay, 5-11, 163, so.
Offensive Line: Hunter Huffman, Whitmer, 5-11, 220, sr.
Kicker:  Austin Gibbons, Whitmer, 6-0, 165, jr.
Linebacker: Carlos Negrin, Whitmer, 6-0, 200, sr.
Linebacker: Aidan Eubanks, Findlay, 5- 11, 218, sr.
Defensive Back: Trey Young, Whitmer, 6-2, 170, sr.

Division II
1st Team
Running Back: Jonzell Norrils, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 205, sr.
Wide Receiver: Dimitri Mitsopoulos, St. John’s Jesuit, 5- 10, 170, sr.
Defensive Line: Dontrez Brown, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 275, sr.
Linebacker: JaKobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 215, sr.
Defensive Back: Todd Bumphis, St. Francis de Sales,  6-0, 190, sr.

2nd Team
Quarterback: Brady Lichtenberg, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-2, 190, jr.
Offensive Line: Jamon Gibson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 275, sr.
Defensive Line: Carter Fouty, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-4, 270, sr.
Defensive Line: Brandon Taylor, Lima Senior, 6-3, 255, sr.
Defensive Back: Semaj Cross, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, sr.

3rd Team
Wide Receiver: Thomas Zsiros, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-3, 200, jr.
Wide Receiver: Tae’Shaun Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 185, jr.
Kicker: Jarrett Puckett, St. Francis de Sales, 6-3, 180, sr.

Special Mention
Wide Receiver: Jack Ryder, St. John’s Jesuit, 6-3, 210, sr.
Offensive Line: Chris Sennett, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-4, 280, jr.
Offensive Line: Jacob Mercurio, St. Francis de Sales, 6-4, 295, sr.
Defensive Line: Jacob Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, sr.
Linebacker: Ja’Kobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 215, sr.
Linebacker: Kendal Marshall, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 230, sr.

Complete 2019 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

TRAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2019 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
2. Whitmer
Regional Quarterfinal: 2) Whitmer 35 7) Clayton Northmont 21
Regional Semifinal: 3) Dublin Coffman 42 2) Whitmer 17

Division II State Final 4
Central Catholic
State Semifinal: Cincinnati LaSalle 35 Central Catholic 21

Division II, Region 7
1. Central Catholic, 4. St. John’s Jesuit, 8. St. Francis de Sales
Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Central Catholic 20 8) St. Francis de Sales 10
Regional Quarterfinal: 4) St. John’s Jesuit 42 5) Westerville South 34
Regional Semifinal: 1) Central Catholic 28 4) St. John’s Jesuit 6
Regional Championship: 1) Central Catholic 35 6) Olentangy 14

By |2019-12-22T21:53:55-05:00November 24th, 2019|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Football, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2019 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

2019 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Offensive Player of the Year: Jared Banks – Whitmer – Running Back – Senior
TRAC Defensive Player of the Year: Ja’Kobe Crowell – Central Catholic – Linebacker – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Greg Dempsey – Central Catholic

TRAC Offense 1st Team
Quarterback
Brady Lichtenberg – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.

Running Back
Jared Banks – Whitmer – Senior
Aidan Eubanks – Findlay – Sr.
Steven McCoy – St. Francis de Sales – Soph.
Jonzell Norrils – Central Catholic – Sr.

Receiver
Ben Ireland – Findlay – Soph.
Tae’Shaun Johnson – Central Catholic – Jr.
Dimitrios Mitsopoulos – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Thomas Zsiros – St. John’s Jesuit – Jr.

Tight End
Jack Ryder – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.

Offensive Lineman
Adrian Bowsher – Lima Senior – Sr.
Jason Burling – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jamon Gibson – Central Catholic – Sr.
Jacob Mercurio – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Tate Parker – Whitmer – Sr.
Chris Sennett – Central Catholic – Jr.

Placekicker
Jarrett Puckett – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.

TRAC Defense 1st Team
Defensive Lineman
Dontrez Brown – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Carter Fouty – Central Catholic – Sr.
Romelle Grier – Whitmer – Sr.
Brandon Taylor – Lima Senior – Sr.

Linebacker
Ja’Kobe Crowell – Central Catholic – Sr.
Aidan Eubanks – Findlay – Sr.
Brandon Hamilton – Findlay – Sr.
Kendal Marshall – Central Catholic – Sr.
Kameron Vargas – Whitmer – Jr.

Defensive Back
Todd Bumphis – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
James Covington – Whitmer – Sr.
Semaj Cross – Central Catholic – Sr.
Parker Fetterman – Findlay – Sr.
Randy Williams – Central Catholic – Sr.

Punter
Pat Dillon – Findlay – Sr.

Return Specialist
Jamani Russell – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.

TRAC Offense 2nd Team
Quarterback
Bishop Vargas – Central Catholic – Jr.

Running Back
Jawan Anderson – Lima Senior – Sr.
Andrew Born – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Jordan Pettaway – Clay – Soph.

Receiver
Todd Bumphis – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Andrew Collins – Clay – Sr.
Isaiah Moore – Findlay – Sr.
Randy Williams – Central Catholic – Sr.

Tight End
Pat Dillon – Findlay – Sr.

Offensive Lineman
Nick Fulmer – Whitmer – Sr.
Hunter Huffman – Whitmer – Sr.
Charlie Morehead – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.
Justin Simmons – Whitmer – Jr.
Evan Winans – Findlay – Jr.

Placekicker
Austin Gibbons – Whitmer – Jr.

TRAC Defense 2nd Team
Defensive Lineman
Jason Burling – Fremont Ross – Sr.
Caymien Durr – Lima Senior – Sr.
Jacob Jackson – Central Catholic – Sr.
Charlie Morehead – St. Francis de Sales – Jr.

Linebacker
Julian Howard – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Chris Lash – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Kameron Miller – Clay – Sr.
Carlos Negrin – Whitmer – Sr.

Defensive Back
Gary Batch – St. John’s Jesuit – Sr.
Rashad Craig – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.
Brandon Harris – Clay – Sr.
Jamie Johnson – Central Catholic – Sr.
Tre Young – Whitmer – Sr.

Punter
Nick Kenner – St. Francis de Sales – Sr.

Return Specialist
Jamie Johnson – Central Catholic – Sr.

TRAC Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Joe Bruno, Dominique Cole, Andrew Duckett, Dahveyon Greer, Christopher Jackson, Fred Overton, Prentiss Reasonover, J’Shun Rushing
Clay: Ty Cobb, Cameron Duran, John Hansen, Logan Heintschel, Jonah Kiss, Andrew Naugle, Ty Szymczak, Jeffery Zsigrai
Findlay: Cross DeLaCruz, Moses Gaines, Micah Jackson, Brayden Layne, Luke Montgomery, Blaine Rader, Ryan Sweat, Sam Weihrauch
Fremont Ross: Josh Adkins, LaBronze Barnett, Ethan Green, Bryson Hammer, London Johnson, Nicholas Mayle, Marcus Peters, Spencer Price
Lima Senior: Cecil Benton Jr., Isaiah Funches-Foster, Tayon Johnson, LaMonte Layson, Laquint Luster, Camren Miles, Larry Ragland, Jovon Robinson
St. Francis de Sales: Domo Austin, Joe Brodie, Gabe Edinger, Joe Fudacz, Dayven Kizer, Joe Krause, Michael Porvaznik, Teddy Walker
St. John’s Jesuit: Joe Barnes, Blaise Beier, Gabriel Chlebowski, Bradley Geis, Austen Perkins, John Spidel, Carson Toth, Antonio Williams
Whitmer: Jake Baker, Aaron Bellamy, Lorenzo Buckingham, Riley Keller, Spencer Morgan, Travis Morgan, Zach Walling, John Winlock

11/8 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals

Division I, Region 2 Regional Quarterfinal at Whitmer
Whitmer 35 Northmont 21

Division II, Region 7 Regional Quarterfinal at Central Catholic
Central Catholic 20 St. Francis de Sales 10

Division II, Region 7 Regional Quarterfinal at St. John’s Jesuit
St. John’s Jesuit 42 Westerville South 34

By |2019-11-08T23:32:36-05:00November 8th, 2019|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Football, Scores, St. Francis de Sales Knights, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 11/8 OHSAA Football Regional Quarterfinals
Go to Top