Football

//Football

2017 OPSWA All-Ohio Football Teams

Division I 1st Team
Riley Keller – Whitmer – Quarterback – 6-2, 195 – Sophomore
Kaleb Brightner – Whitmer – Linebacker – 6-2, 186 – Senior
Chase Wilcox – Findlay – Kicker – 5-11, 159 – Senior

Division I 2nd Team
Cam Dillon – Findlay – Linebacker – 6-3, 218 – Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer – Defensive Back – 5-11, 175 – Senior

Division I 3rd Team
Jasean Rader – Whitmer – Wide Receiver – 5-7, 155 – Senior
Chrisi Redway – Whitmer – Offensive Lineman – 6-0, 275 – Senior
Cavon Butler – Whitmer – Defensive Lineman – 6-3, 270 – Junior
PaSean Wimberly – Whitmer – Defensive Back – 5-9, 160 -t  Junior

Division I Honorable Mention
Eric Filby – Whitmer – 5-10, 175 – Senior
Austin Long – Whitmer – 6-4, 220 – Senior
Patrick Mappe – Whitmer – 6-0, 165 – Senior

Division II 1st Team
Austin Beier – St. John’s Jesuit – Offensive Lineman – 6-4, 280 – Sr.
Dallas Gant – St. John’s Jesuit – Linebacker – 6-3, 220 – Sr.

Division II 2nd Team
Shawn Newsome – Fremont Ross – Defensive Lineman – 6-1, 205 – Sr.

Division II 3rd Team
Malachi Wyse – St. Francis de Sales – Running Back – 6-0, 180, Jr.
Keaton Upshaw – Lima Senior – Wide Receiver – 6-7, 230, Sr.

Division II Honorable Mention
Trey Reddick – Clay – 6-0, 155 – Jr.
Brian Dooley – St. John’s Jesuit – 6-7, 265 – Sr.
Roger Burling – Fremont Ross – 6-2, 165 – Sr.
Kevontae Tyson – Lima Senior – 6-0, 155 – Sr.

Division III 1st Team
De’Marko Craig – Central Catholic – Defensive Lineman – 6-1, 275 – Sr.
Dallas Fields – Central Catholic – Linebacker – 6-1, 215 – Sr.

Division III 2nd Team
Dominique Kimble – Central Catholic – Defensive Lineman – 6-0, 280 – Sr

Division III 3rd Team
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic – Punter – 6-0, 175 – Jr.

Division III Honorable Mention
Vinnie Klempner – Central Catholic – 6-3, 260 – Jr.
Domonique Kimble – Central Catholic – 6-0, 280 – Sr.
Sean Blue – Central Catholic – 5-9, 170 – Sr.

Complete 2017 All-Ohio Football Teams

TRAC Football Scoreboard

Please download the ScoreStream App on Apple or Android phones to help keep the scoreboard updated throughout the night. You can also text over score updates to 419-230-0241.

2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

Division I, Region 2
Whitmer
11/17 Regional Championship at Findlay: 2) Olentangy Liberty 34 1) Whitmer 7
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Tiffin Columbian: 1) Whitmer 32 5) Olentangy 29
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Whitmer 31 8) Lorain 28

Division I, Region 6
St. John’s Jesuit
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Avon 28 8) St. John’s Jesuit 12

Division III State Final 4
Central Catholic
11/24 State Semifinal at Piqua: 1) Trotwood-Madison 16 1) Central Catholic 7

Division III, Region 10
Central Catholic
11/17 Regional Championship at Sandusky: 1) Central Catholic 35 2) Bay 0
11/10 Regional Semifinal at Clay: 1) Central Catholic 45 5) Clyde 27
11/3 Regional Quarterfinal: 1) Central Catholic 28 8) Glenville 0

By |2017-11-26T00:40:18+00:00November 19th, 2017|Central Catholic Fighting Irish, Football, Scores, St. John’s Jesuit Titans, TRAC, Whitmer Panthers|Comments Off on 2017 OHSAA Football Playoff Brackets

2017 TRAC Football All-Conference Teams

TRAC Player of the Year: Riley Keller – Whitmer – QB – Sophomore
TRAC Defensive Player of the Year: De’Marko Craig – Central Catholic – Senior
TRAC Coach of the Year: Ken Winters – Whitmer

First Team Offense
Quarterback
Hayden Lehmann – Fremont Ross, Junior

Running Back
Xavier Nichols – Lima Senior, Senior
Devon Rivers – Central Catholic, Senior
Malachi Wyse – St. Francis de Sales, Junior

Receiver
Jase Bowen – Central Catholic, Junior
Roger Burling – Fremont Ross, Senior
Patrick Mappe – Whitmer, Senior
Trey Reddick – Clay, Junior

Tight End
Josh Close – Whitmer, Senior

Offensive Line
Austin Beier – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior
Brian Dooley – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior
Keishawn Flowers – St. Francis de Sales, Senior
Vinnie Klempner – Central Catholic, Junior
Chris Redway – Whitmer, Junior

Placekicker
Chase Wilcox – Findlay, Senior

First Team Defense
Defensive Line
Cavon Butler – Whitmer, Junior
Dylan Houghtlen – Whitmer, Senior
Domonique Kimble – Central Catholic, Senior
Shawn Newsome – Fremont Ross, Senior

Linebacker
Kaleb Breitner – Whitmer, Senior
Cam Dillon – Findlay, Senior
Dallas Fields – Central Catholic, Senior
Dallas Gant – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior

Defensive Back
Sean Blue – Central Catholic, Senior
Roger Burling – Fremont Ross, Senior
Sam Stickels – Whitmer, Senior
Kevontae Tyson – Lima Senior, Senior
PaSean Wimberly – Whitmer, Junior

Return Specialist
Jasean Rader – Whitmer, Senior

Punter
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross, Junior

Second Team Offense
Quarterback
Tanner Rickle – Findlay, Junior

Running Back
Alex Gayle – St. John’s Jesuit, Senior
Owen Morse – Findlay,
Kobe Myers – Whitmer, Junior

Receiver
Adam Gilbert – Findlay, Junior
Jaleel King – Lima Senior, Junior
Dimitrios Mitsopoulos – St. John’s Jesuit, Sophomore
Jasean Rader – Whitmer, Senior

Tight End
Keaton Upshaw – Lima Senior, Senior

Offensive Line
Nehemiah Cannon – Central Catholic, Junior
Keon Gatlin – Whitmer, Junior
Devin Lunsford – Clay, Senior
Nick Munson – Whitmer, Senior
Mike Thomas – Fremont Ross

Placekicker
Thomas Cluckey – Clay, Senior

Second Team Defense
Defensive Line
Dontrez Brown – Fremont Ross, Sophomore
Jefferson Edwards – St. Francis de Sales, Senior
Dylan Hillesheim – St. John’s Jesuit, Junior
Keith Holmes – St. Francis de Sales, Senior
Jack Nicholson – St. John’s Jesuit, Junior
Brandon Taylor – Lima Senior, Sophomore

Linebacker
Luke Beadle – Whitmer, Senior
Daneille Lowe Jr. – Lima Senior, Senior
Justin Schiets – Central Catholic, Junior
Caleb Wood – Fremont Ross, Junior

Defensive Back
Noah Hotz – Fremont Ross, Junior
Ryan Joldrichsen – Clay, Senior
Andrew Parker – Central Catholic, Junior
Cam Skinner – St. Francis de Sales, Junior
Jaron Swain – Central Catholic, Junior

Return Specialist
Jermaine Daniel – Lima Senior, Sophomore

Punter
Caleb Meister – St. Francis de Sales, Senior

Honorable Mention
Central Catholic: Anthony Butler, Victor Copeland, Alfred Dailey, Michael Edwards, Matthew Griffin, Michael Griffin, Jerod Landrum, Bryson Williams
Clay: Walker Bliss, Nick Daly, Michael Halka, Dominic Ketron, Robert Nelson, Jake Novak, Adam Ummel, Reese Wamer
Findlay: Jon Arthur, Adam Gutting, Will Kiffmeyer, Matt Lichtinger, Cade McCaskey, Alex Miller, Brayton Rader, Jon Ricard
Fremont Ross: Michael Contreras, Seth Harder, Devyn Jagodzinski, Tanner King, Chrystjan Mancini, Benny Rozzell, Garrett Schneider
Lima Senior: Zy’Shone Fisher, Jordan McClendon, Cordell McDonald, Cole Miracle, Keaton Towsey, Rashaad Wallace, Jayioin White, Rico Williams
St. Francis de Sales: Justyn Allen, Evan Ansted, Sebastian Brown, Todd Bumphis, Joey Carroll, Cam Long, Gunner Olsen, Caleb Wawrzyniak
St. John’s Jesuit: Gary Batch, Joe Hewitt, Marcus Jarrett, CJ Trudell, Lester Tucker, CJ Valentine
Whitmer: Kevyeon Evans, Eric Filby, Romelle Grier, Austin Long, Liam McDonald, Jalen Streeter, Zach Walling, Josh Wray

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Final

The final weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region and moving on to the playoffs.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer 34.25, 9. Findlay 13.45

Division II, Region 6
8. St. John’s Jesuit 21, 9. Fremont Ross 16.4, 15. Clay 11.8, 20. St. Francis de Sales 4.15

Division II, Region 8
14. Lima Senior 10

Division III, Region 10
1. Central Catholic 28.0396

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

10/27 TRAC Football Scores

St. John’s Jesuit 13 Central Catholic 6
Clay 20 Lima Senior 7
Whitmer 49 Findlay 14
St. Francis de Sales 21 Fremont Ross 7

Whitmer Football – 2017 TRAC Champions

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 9

The 6th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in the top 8 in their region going into the final week of the season.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer, 11. Findlay

Division II, Region 6
8. Fremont Ross, 9. St. John’s Jesuit, 16. Clay, 24. St. Francis de Sales

Division II, Region 8
12. Lima Senior

Division III, Region 10
1. Central Catholic

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 7

The 4th weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 3 TRAC schools are in top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer 20.9214, 9. Findlay 10.4

Division II, Region 6
7. Fremont Ross 11.0286, 9. St. John’s Jesuit 10.3286, 19. Clay 3.05, 22. St. Francis de Sales 0.7857

Division II, Region 8
14. Lima Senior 4.8214

Division III, Region 10
1. Central Catholic 17.9286

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings – Week 6

The 3rd weekly OHSAA Football Computer Rankings were released and 4 TRAC schools are in top 8 in their region.

Division I, Region 2
1. Whitmer 16.6833, 5. Findlay 10.4333

Division II, Region 6
6. Fremont Ross 9.85, 12. St. John’s Jesuit 7.3667, 18. Clay 3.4667, 21. St. Francis de Sales 0.9167

Division II, Region 8
15. Lima Senior 3.15

Division III, Region 10
3. Central Catholic 13.5816

Complete 2017 OHSAA Football Computer Rankings

9/8 Football Scores

Central Catholic 23 Canada Prep Academy 8
Clay 32 Waite 6
Findlay 42 Start 10
Sandusky 16 Fremont Ross 15
Springfield 19 Lima Senior 17
St. Francis de Sales 52 Madison Comprehensive 0
St. John’s Jesuit 26 Mansfield Senior 21
Whitmer 49 Perrysburg 14

9/1 Football Scores

Central Catholic 21 Detroit Martin Luther King (MI) 13
Northview 31 Clay 0
Fremont Ross 20 Southview 6
Lima Senior 55 Eastmoor 24
Bedford (MI) 19 St. Francis de Sales 18
St. John’s Jesuit 17 Perrysburg 6
Whitmer 14 Detroit Catholic Central 7

9/2 Scores:
Harrison 29 Findlay 26